2018 tennis event results
Peng Shuai was the defending champion, but withdrew before the tournament began.
Wang Qiang won her first WTA Tour singles title, defeating Zheng Saisai in the final, 7–5, 4–0 ret.
Seeds[]
- Zhang Shuai (Quarterfinals)
- Wang Qiang (Champion)
- Magda Linette (Semifinals)
- Kurumi Nara (First round)
- Vitalia Diatchenko (First round, retired)
- Zheng Saisai (Final, retired)
- Duan Yingying (First round)
- Han Xinyun (Second round)
Draw[]
Key[]
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
Finals[]
Top half[]
| First Round
| | | Second Round
| | | Quarterfinals
| | | Semifinals
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 1/WC
| S Zhang
| 77
| 6
|
| | | | |
|
| S Lisicki
| 60
| 3
|
| | | 1/WC
| S Zhang
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| PR
| M Gasparyan
| 6
| 6
|
| | | PR
| M Gasparyan
| 4
| 1
|
| |
| Q
| S Xu
| 1
| 4
|
| | | | | | 1/WC
| S Zhang
| 63
| 6
| 1
| |
|
| Y Zhang
| 3
| 4
|
| | | | |
| L Zhu
| 77
| 4
| 6
| |
|
| T Martincová
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| T Martincová
| 2
| 3
|
| | | | |
|
| L Zhu
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
| L Zhu
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| 7
| Y Duan
| 2
| 3
|
| | | |
| L Zhu
| 3
| 6
| 2
| |
| 4
| K Nara
| 6
| 2
| 4
| | | | | | 6
| S Zheng
| 6
| 1
| 6
| |
|
| Jin Lu
| 3
| 6
| 6
| | |
| Jin Lu
| 4
| 5
|
| | | | |
| LL
| M Kobori
| 63
| 0
|
| | | Q
| F Xun
| 6
| 7
|
| |
| Q
| F Xun
| 77
| 6
|
| | | | | | Q
| F Xun
| 3
| 4
|
| |
| Q
| K Thandi
| 6
| 3
| 7
| | | | | 6
| S Zheng
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| Jia Lu
| 3
| 6
| 5
| | | Q
| K Thandi
| 4
| 0
|
| | |
|
| M Kato
| 3
| 0
|
| | | 6
| S Zheng
| 6
| 6
|
| |
| 6
| S Zheng
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
Bottom half[]
Qualifying[]
Seeds[]
- Junri Namigata (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
- Karman Thandi (Qualified)
- Zhang Yuxuan (Moved to main draw)
- Momoko Kobori (Qualifying competition, Lucky loser)
- Xun Fangying (Qualified)
- Mai Minokoshi (Qualifying competition)
- Xu Shilin (Qualified)
- Valeria Savinykh (Qualifying competition)
- Miyabi Inoue (Qualifying competition)
- Hiroko Kuwata (Qualified)
- You Xiaodi (First round)
- Peangtarn Plipuech (Qualified)
Qualifiers[]
Lucky losers[]
- Junri Namigata
- Momoko Kobori
Draw[]
First qualifier[]
Second qualifier[]
Third qualifier[]
Fourth qualifier[]
| First Round
| | | Qualifying Competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 4
| Momoko Kobori
| 6
| 6
|
| | |
|
| WC
| Tang Qianhui
| 4
| 2
|
| |
| | 4
| Momoko Kobori
| 6
| 2
| 4
| |
|
| |
| | | 7
| Xu Shilin
| 4
| 6
| 6
| |
|
| Kang Jiaqi
| 0
| 2
|
| |
| |
| 7
| Xu Shilin
| 6
| 6
|
| |
Fifth qualifier[]
Sixth qualifier[]
| First Round
| | | Qualifying Competition
| |
| | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 6
| Mai Minokoshi
| 4
| 6
| 6
| | |
|
|
| Yuan Yue
| 6
| 3
| 2
| |
| | 6
| Mai Minokoshi
| 2
| 1
|
| |
|
| |
| | | 10
| Hiroko Kuwata
| 6
| 6
|
| |
|
| Chantal Škamlová
| 4
| 0
|
| |
| |
| 10
| Hiroko Kuwata
| 6
| 6
|
| |
References[]
|
---|
Grand Slam events | |
---|
WTA Premier Mandatory tournaments | |
---|
WTA Premier 5 tournaments | |
---|
WTA Premier tournaments |
- Brisbane (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- Charleston (S, D)
- Stuttgart (S, D)
- Birmingham (S, D)
- Eastbourne (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- New Haven (S, D)
- Tokyo (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
|
---|
WTA International tournaments |
- Auckland (S, D)
- Shenzhen (S, D)
- Hobart (S, D)
- Taipei (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Acapulco (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Lugano (S, D)
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Rabat (S, D)
- Nuremberg (S, D)
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Rosmalen (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Santa Ponsa (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Nanchang (S, D)
- Washington D.C. (S, D)
- Hiroshima (S, D)
- Quebec City (S, D)
- Guangzhou (S, D)
- Seoul (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Linz (S, D)
- Tianjin (S, D)
- Luxembourg City (S, D)
|
---|
Team events | |
---|
|