Singles Champion Kiki Bertens Runner-up Julia Görges Final score 6–2, 6–1 Draw 56 Seeds 16
2018 tennis event results
Daria Kasatkina was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to Julia Görges .
Kiki Bertens won the title, despite being a match point down in the third set of her semifinal clash with Madison Keys .
Bertens beat Görges in the final, 6–2, 6–1.
Seeds [ ]
The top eight seeds received a bye into the second round.
Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.
Draw [ ]
Key [ ]
Q = Qualifier
WC = Wild card
LL = Lucky loser
Alt = Alternate
SE = Special exempt
PR = Protected ranking
ITF = ITF entry
JE = Junior exempt
w/o = Walkover
r = Retired
d = Defaulted
Finals [ ]
Top half [ ]
Section 1 [ ]
Section 2 [ ]
Bottom half [ ]
Section 3 [ ]
First round
Second round
Third round
Quarterfinals
5
J Görges
2
6
77
K Ahn
6
6
K Ahn
6
4
61
S Stosur
2
4
5
J Görges
77
6
L Siegemund
7
6
10
N Osaka
64
3
N Vikhlyantseva
5
2
L Siegemund
3
68
J Brady
4
4
10
N Osaka
6
710
10
N Osaka
6
6
5
J Görges
6
6
13
I-C Begu
6
6
3
D Kasatkina
4
3
Q
G Garcia Pérez
3
4
13
I-C Begu
6
6
Q
C Liu
1
6
6
Q
C Liu
4
2
M Linette
6
3
3
13
I-C Begu
2
1
C McHale
6
6
3
D Kasatkina
6
6
Z Diyas
4
2
C McHale
3
6
2
3
D Kasatkina
6
3
6
Section 4 [ ]
First round
Second round
Third round
Quarterfinals
8
A Sevastova
7
65
6
J Larsson
7
0
4
Q
C Dolehide
5
77
1
Q
C Dolehide
5
6
6
8
A Sevastova
6
6
L Davis
3
0
9
A Barty
3
4
T Maria
6
6
T Maria
6
3
2
S Kenin
3
2
9
A Barty
4
6
6
9
A Barty
6
6
8
A Sevastova
6
6
16
E Vesnina
6
2
6
Kr Plíšková
4
0
M Brengle
3
6
2
16
E Vesnina
6
6
H Watson
3
4
T Townsend
4
1
T Townsend
6
6
16
E Vesnina
3
6
2
K Siniaková
4
1
Kr Plíšková
6
1
6
Kr Plíšková
6
6
Kr Plíšková
1
6
6
2
P Kvitová
6
1
3
Qualifying [ ]
Seeds [ ]
Qualifiers [ ]
Lucky loser [ ]
Dayana Yastremska
Draw [ ]
First qualifier [ ]
Second qualifier [ ]
Third qualifier [ ]
Fourth qualifier [ ]
Fifth qualifier [ ]
First round
Qualifying competition
5
Caroline Dolehide
6
77
Maria Sanchez
3
65
5
Caroline Dolehide
79
6
10
Misaki Doi
67
3
Yang Zhaoxuan
1
7
4
10
Misaki Doi
6
5
6
Sixth qualifier [ ]
Seventh qualifier [ ]
Eighth qualifier [ ]
First round
Qualifying competition
8
Maryna Zanevska
7
6
Gabriela Dabrowski
5
1
8
Maryna Zanevska
77
2
6
9
Dayana Yastremska
64
6
3
Sesil Karatantcheva
77
4
4
9
Dayana Yastremska
61
6
6
References [ ]
Grand Slam events WTA Premier Mandatory tournaments WTA Premier 5 tournaments WTA Premier tournaments
Brisbane (S , D )
Sydney (S , D )
St. Petersburg (S , D )
Dubai (S , D )
Charleston (S , D )
Stuttgart (S , D )
Birmingham (S , D )
Eastbourne (S , D )
San Jose (S , D )
New Haven (S , D )
Tokyo (S , D )
Moscow (S , D )
WTA International tournaments
Auckland (S , D )
Shenzhen (S , D )
Hobart (S , D )
Taipei (S , D )
Budapest (S , D )
Acapulco (S , D )
Monterrey (S , D )
Bogotá (S , D )
Lugano (S , D )
İstanbul (S , D )
Prague (S , D )
Rabat (S , D )
Nuremberg (S , D )
Strasbourg (S , D )
Rosmalen (S , D )
Nottingham (S , D )
Santa Ponsa (S , D )
Bucharest (S , D )
Gstaad (S , D )
Moscow (S , D )
Nanchang (S , D )
Washington D.C. (S , D )
Hiroshima (S , D )
Quebec City (S , D )
Guangzhou (S , D )
Seoul (S , D )
Tashkent (S , D )
Hong Kong (S , D )
Linz (S , D )
Tianjin (S , D )
Luxembourg City (S , D )
Team events