2019 South American Championships in Athletics
51st South American Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | 24–26 May |
Host city | Lima, Peru |
Venue | Villa Deportiva Nacional |
Level | Senior |
Events | 44 (22 men, 22 women) |
Participation | 325 athletes from 13 nations |
2021 Guayaquil → |
2019 South American Championships in Athletics was the 51st edition of the biennial athletics competition between South American nations. The event was held in Lima, Peru, from 24 to 26 May at the Villa Deportiva Nacional.[1]
Medal summary[]
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: -0.9 m/s) |
Rodrigo do Nascimento (BRA) | 10.28 | Felipe Bardi dos Santos (BRA) | 10.43 | Diego Palomeque (COL) | 10.47 |
200 metres (wind: -0.7 m/s) |
Bernardo Baloyes (COL) | 20.42 CR | Rodrigo do Nascimento (BRA) | 20.63 | Christopher Ortiz (PAR) | 20.98 |
400 metres | Anthony Zambrano (COL) | 45.53 | Lucas Carvalho (BRA) | 46.12 | Anderson Henriques (BRA) | 46.15 |
800 metres | Lucirio Antonio Garrido (VEN) | 1:46.27 | Jelssin Robledo (COL) | 1:47.31 | Marco Antonio Vilca (PER) | 1:48.06 |
1500 metres | Lucirio Antonio Garrido (VEN) | 3:55.04 | (ARG) | 3:55.15 | (BRA) | 3:55.18 |
5000 metres | Altobeli da Silva (BRA) | 13:50.08 CR | José Luis Rojas (PER) | 13:53.11 | Gerard Giraldo (COL) | 13:54.51 |
10,000 metres | Bayron Piedra (ECU) | 28:48.13 | (COL) | 28:48.60 | Vidal Basco (BOL) | 28:52.32 NR |
110 metres hurdles (wind: -0.8 m/s) |
Gabriel Constantino (BRA) | 13.54 | (COL) | 13.66 | Eduardo Rodrigues de Deus (BRA) | 13.68 |
400 metres hurdles | Alison dos Santos (BRA) | 49.88 | Alfredo Sepúlveda (CHI) | 50.03 | Guillermo Ruggeri (ARG) | 50.20 |
3000 m steeplechase | Carlos Sanmartín (COL) | 8:36.37 | Altobeli da Silva (BRA) | 8:38.43 | Gerard Giraldo (COL) | 8:41.48 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Venezuela Alberto Aguilar |
39.56 | Brazil Gabriel Constantino Rodrigo do Nascimento Eduardo de Deus |
39.91 | Colombia Jhonny Rentería Diego Palomeque Yilmar Herrera Bernardo Baloyes |
39.94 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Colombia Jhon Solís Diego Palomeque Anthony Zambrano |
3:04.04 | Brazil Lucas Carvalho Alison dos Santos Mahau Suguimati Anderson Henriques |
3:04.13 | Chile Alejandro Peirano Alfredo Sepúlveda |
3:11.84 |
20,000 m track walk | Jhon Alexander Castañeda (COL) | 1:22:33.4 | David Hurtado (ECU) | 1:23:39.7 | (PER) | 1:24:17.5 |
High jump | Alexander Bowen (PAN) | 2.21 | Fernando Ferreira (BRA) | 2.21 | Eure Yáñez (VEN) | 2.18 |
Pole vault | Augusto Dutra de Oliveira (BRA) | 5.61 | Thiago Braz da Silva (BRA) | 5.41 | Germán Chiaraviglio (ARG) | 5.21 |
Long jump | Emiliano Lasa (URU) | 7.76 | Paulo Sérgio Oliveira (BRA) | 7.71 | Raúl Mena (COL) | 7.66 |
Triple jump | Maximiliano Díaz (ARG) | 16.23 | (BRA) | 16.18 | Miguel van Assen (SUR) | 16.11 |
Shot put | Darlan Romani (BRA) | 21.00 | (BRA) | 19.09 | Germán Lauro (ARG) | 18.97 |
Discus throw | Mauricio Ortega (COL) | 58.89 | Douglas dos Reis (BRA) | 56.43 | Claudio Romero (CHI) | 54.31 |
Hammer throw | Gabriel Kehr (CHI) | 75.27 CR | Humberto Mansilla (CHI) | 73.00 | Allan Wolski (BRA) | 72.51 |
Javelin throw | (COL) | 78.00 | (CHI) | 75.97 | Arley Ibargüen (COL) | 75.83 |
Decathlon | Georni Jaramillo (VEN) | 7784 | (VEN) | 7302 | (ARG) | 7226 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: +0.6 m/s) |
Vitória Cristina Rosa (BRA) | 11.24 | Andrea Purica (VEN) | 11.32 | (ECU) | 11.67 |
200 metres (wind: +0.8 m/s) |
Vitória Cristina Rosa (BRA) | 22.90 | Andrea Purica (VEN) | 23.37 | (ECU) | 23.65 |
400 metres | Tiffani Marinho (BRA) | 52.81 | (COL) | 53.18 | (ARG) | 53.47 |
800 metres | Déborah Rodríguez (URU) | 2:02.68 | (ECU) | 2:05.49 | Johana Arrieta (COL) | 2:05.91 |
1500 metres | María Pía Fernández (URU) | 4:27.44 | Mariana Borelli (ARG) | 4:27.83 | (BRA) | 4:27.93 |
5000 metres | Florencia Borelli (ARG) | 15:42.60 NR | Carolina Tabares (COL) | 15:46.04 | (PER) | 15:46.27 |
10,000 metres | Carolina Tabares (COL) | 33:36.77 | Tatiele de Carvalho (BRA) | 33:40.76 | Muriel Coneo (COL) | 33:43.00 |
100 metres hurdles (wind: -0.1 m/s) |
Génesis Romero (VEN) | 13.29 | Eliecith Palacios (COL) | 13.49 | Adelly Santos (BRA) | 13.64 |
400 metres hurdles | Melissa González (COL) | 55.73 CR | Gianna Woodruff (PAN) | 56.76 | Fiorella Chiappe (ARG) | 57.03 |
3000 m steeplechase | Tatiane Raquel da Silva (BRA) | 9:45.52 CR | Belén Casetta (ARG) | 10:04.54 | Simone Ferraz (BRA) | 10:05.88 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Brazil Ana Azevedo Bruna Farias Andressa Fidelis |
44.70 | Colombia Melissa González Jennifer Padilla Eliana Chávez Eliecith Palacios |
44.97 | Argentina |
45.65 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Colombia Melissa González Eliana Chávez Jennifer Padilla |
3:32.81 | Brazil Ana Azevedo Tiffani Marinho |
3:35.29 | Argentina Fiorella Chiappe |
3:36.76 |
20,000 m track walk | Karla Jaramillo (ECU) | 1:30:52.0 AR, CR | Ángela Castro (BOL) | 1:32:35.9 | Leyde Guerra (PER) | 1:33:40.0 |
High jump | María Fernanda Murillo (COL) | 1.90 | (BRA) | 1.80 | (ARG) (BRA) |
1.75 |
Pole vault | Robeilys Peinado (VEN) | 4.56 | (COL) | 4.11 | Juliana Campos (BRA) | 3.91 |
Long jump | Eliane Martins (BRA) | 6.71 | Keila Costa (BRA) | 6.38 | Macarena Reyes (CHI) | 6.36 |
Triple jump | Yosiris Urrutia (COL) | 13.85 | (ECU) | 13.45 | (BRA) | 13.30 |
Shot put | Ahymara Espinoza (VEN) | 17.44 | Geisa Arcanjo (BRA) | 17.16 | (COL) | 17.10 |
Discus throw | Andressa de Morais (BRA) | 62.42 | Fernanda Martins (BRA) | 60.87 | (ARG) | 56.55 |
Hammer throw | Mariana Marcelino (BRA) | 66.78 | Rosa Rodriguez (VEN) | 66.45 | Jennifer Dahlgren (ARG) | 65.06 |
Javelin throw | Laila Domingos (BRA) | 57.79 | María Lucelly Murillo (COL) | 57.24 | Flor Ruiz (COL) | 56.07 |
Heptathlon | (VEN) | 5989 CR, NR | Vanessa Chefer (BRA) | 5823 | Martha Araújo (COL) | 5708 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Medal table[]
The host country is highlighted in lavender blue
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 15 | 19 | 10 | 44 |
2 | Colombia | 12 | 9 | 11 | 32 |
3 | Venezuela | 8 | 4 | 1 | 13 |
4 | Uruguay | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
5 | Argentina | 2 | 3 | 11 | 16 |
6 | Ecuador | 2 | 3 | 2 | 7 |
7 | Chile | 1 | 3 | 3 | 7 |
8 | Panama | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
9 | Peru* | 0 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
10 | Bolivia | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
11 | Paraguay | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Suriname | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (12 nations) | 44 | 44 | 45 | 133 |
Points table[]
Rank | Nation | Total | Men | Women |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil | 378 | 180 | 198 |
2 | Colombia | 288 | 146 | 142 |
3 | Venezuela | 153 | 80 | 73 |
4 | Argentina | 120 | 50 | 70 |
5 | Peru | 82 | 38 | 44 |
6 | Chile | 78 | 53 | 25 |
7 | Ecuador | 75 | 32 | 43 |
8 | Uruguay | 37 | 16 | 21 |
9 | Panama | 26 | 10 | 16 |
10 | Bolivia | 16.5 | 7 | 9.5 |
11 | Paraguay | 13 | 6 | 7 |
12 | Guyana | 12 | 12 | 0 |
13 | Suriname | 4 | 4 | 0 |
Participation[]
All 13 member federations of CONSUDATLE participated at the championships.
- Argentina (36)
- Bolivia (25)
- Brazil (57)
- Chile (29)
- Colombia (48)
- Ecuador (31)
- Guyana (6)
- Panama (11)
- Paraguay (10)
- Peru (45)
- Suriname (2)
- Uruguay (8)
- Venezuela (17)
See also[]
- 2019 South American U20 Championships in Athletics
- Athletics at the 2019 Pan American Games
- 2019 World Championships in Athletics
References[]
External links[]
- CONSUDATLE website Archived 2019-04-20 at the Wayback Machine
- Official site Archived 2019-05-24 at the Wayback Machine
- Full results
- Results book Archived 2019-05-28 at the Wayback Machine
Categories:
- South American Championships in Athletics
- International athletics competitions hosted by Peru
- Sports competitions in Lima
- 2019 in athletics (track and field)
- 2019 in Peruvian sport
- 2019 in South American sport
- May 2019 sports events in South America