1989 South American Junior Championships in Athletics
XXI South American Junior Championships in Athletics | |
---|---|
Dates | June 16–19 |
Host city | Montevideo, Uruguay |
Level | Junior |
Events | 40 |
Participation | about 248 athletes from 10 nations |
The 21st South American Junior Championships in Athletics were held in Montevideo, Uruguay from June 16th –19th, 1989.[1]
Participation (unofficial)[]
Detailed result lists can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[2] An unofficial count yields the number of about 248 athletes from about 10 countries: Argentina (52), Bolivia (4), Brazil (59), Chile (30), Colombia (5), Ecuador (10), Paraguay (27), Peru (6), Uruguay (32), Venezuela (23).
Medal summary[]
Medal winners are published for men[3] and women[4] Complete results can be found on the "World Junior Athletics History" website.[2]
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | (BRA) | 10.3 | (VEN) | 10.6 | (VEN) | 10.6 |
200 metres | (BRA) | 21.45 | (VEN) | 21.76 | (CHI) | 22.06 |
400 metres | Inaldo Sena (BRA) | 47.53 | Luís Elói (BRA) | 48.61 | (VEN) | 48.82 |
800 metres | (ARG) | 1:52.06 | (ARG) | 1:52.54 | (BRA) | 1:52.71 |
1500 metres | Marcelo Barrientos (CHI) | 3:53.57 | (CHI) | 3:53.88 | (BRA) | 3:54.09 |
5000 metres | Marcelo Barrientos (CHI) | 14:25.60 | (BRA) | 14:31.18 | (BRA) | 14:42.76 |
10,000 metres | (BRA) | 30:18.90 | Marcelo Barrientos (CHI) | 30:19.46 | (ECU) | 30:25.98 |
2000 metres steeplechase | (BRA) | 5:50.54 | (BRA) | 5:51.53 | (PAR) | 6:03.31 |
110 metres hurdles | (VEN) | 14.61 | (BRA) | 14.90 | (PER) | 14.97 |
400 metres hurdles | Eronilde de Araújo (BRA) | 51.12 | (BRA) | 53.34 | (VEN) | 54.00 |
High jump | (CHI) | 2.12 | (ARG) | 2.05 | (PER) (BRA) |
2.02 |
Pole vault | (CHI) | 4.50 | (BRA) | 4.40 | (CHI) | 4.30 |
Long jump | (BRA) | 7.15 | (ARG) | 6.99 | (BRA) | 6.98 |
Triple jump | (BRA) | 15.47 | (BRA) | 15.23 | (PER) | 14.88 |
Shot put | Yojer Medina (VEN) | 14.94 | (BRA) | 14.71 | (VEN) | 14.38 |
Discus throw | (VEN) | 47.00 | Yojer Medina (VEN) | 46.72 | (ARG) | 44.08 |
Hammer throw | (BRA) | 56.80 | (ARG) | 52.50 | Jorge Pereira (VEN) | 48.42 |
Javelin throw | (CHI) | 59.68 | (BRA) | 59.66 | (VEN) | 59.00 |
Decathlon | (BRA) | 6171 | (VEN) | 5907 | (BRA) | 5547 |
10,000 metres track walk | Jefferson Pérez (ECU) | 45:03.71 | Ademar Kammler (BRA) | 45:09.37 | (BRA) | 47:07.89 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Venezuela | 41.37 | Brazil | 41.43 | Argentina | 42.29 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Brazil | 3:14.84 | Venezuela | 3:17.38 | Argentina | 3:20.51 |
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | (BRA) | 11.95 | (ARG) | 12.00 | (VEN) | 12.18 |
200 metres | (BRA) | 24.06 | (ARG) | 24.49 | (BRA) | 24.55 |
400 metres | (BRA) | 54.89 | Luciana Mendes (BRA) | 55.49 | (CHI) | 55.59 |
800 metres | (BRA) | 2:08.11 | (ARG) | 2:08.46 | Janeth Caizalitín (ECU) | 2:12.97 |
1500 metres | (ARG) | 4:29.93 | (BRA) | 4:32.28 | Janeth Caizalitín (ECU) | 4:32.84 |
3000 metres | Janeth Caizalitín (ECU) | 9:32.03 | (BRA) | 9:38.33 | (BRA) | 9:38.40 |
10,000 metres | Sandra Ruales (ECU) | 34:56.80 | (BRA) | 35:32.64 | (ECU) | 35:37.92 |
100 metres hurdles | (BRA) | 14.32 | (BRA) | 14.33 | (ARG) | 14.48 |
400 metres hurdles | (BRA) | 61.97 | (CHI) | 62.85 | (VEN) | 63.05 |
High jump | (ARG) | 1.69 | (CHI) | 1.66 | Andrea Ávila (ARG) | 1.66 |
Long jump | Andrea Ávila (ARG) | 5.98 | Natalia Toledo (PAR) | 5.82 | Luciana dos Santos (BRA) | 5.64 |
Shot put | Elisângela Adriano (BRA) | 14.40 | (BRA) | 13.57 | (ARG) | 12.14 |
Discus throw | (BRA) | 43.92 | Liliana Martinelli (ARG) | 42.74 | Elisângela Adriano (BRA) | 42.70 |
Javelin throw | Natalia Toledo (PAR) | 45.46 | (COL) | 44.82 | (ARG) | 42.02 |
Heptathlon | (BRA) | 4872 | (BRA) | 4664 | (CHI) | 4653 |
5000 metres track walk | Miriam Ramón (ECU) | 23:23.77 | (ECU) | 23:23.78 | (COL) | 24:43.10 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Brazil | 47.32 | Chile Venezuela |
48.18 | ||
4 × 400 metres relay | Brazil | 3:40.7 | Argentina | 3:52.1 | Uruguay | 3:52.3 |
Medal table (unofficial)[]
* Host nation (Uruguay)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil (BRA) | 22 | 18 | 11 | 51 |
2 | Chile (CHI) | 5 | 5 | 4 | 14 |
3 | Argentina (ARG) | 4 | 9 | 7 | 20 |
4 | Venezuela (VEN) | 4 | 6 | 8 | 18 |
5 | Ecuador (ECU) | 4 | 1 | 4 | 9 |
6 | Paraguay (PAR) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
7 | Colombia (COL) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
8 | Peru (PER) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
9 | Uruguay (URU)* | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (9 nations) | 40 | 41 | 40 | 121 |
References[]
- ^ "Pobre actuación colombiana en Suramericano Juvenil de Atletismo – Brasil, campeón en ambas ramas – Venezuela, en varones, y Argentina, en damas, terminaron segundas", El Tiempo (in Spanish), p. 9 (original page no.: 2B), June 20, 1989, retrieved November 1, 2012
- ^ a b World Junior Athletics History, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on December 3, 2018, retrieved November 1, 2011
- ^ SOUTH AMERICAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (MEN), Athletics Weekly, retrieved November 1, 2011
- ^ SOUTH AMERICAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS (WOMEN), Athletics Weekly, retrieved November 1, 2011
External links[]
Categories:
- South American U20 Championships in Athletics
- 1989 in Uruguayan sport
- 1989 in athletics (track and field)
- International athletics competitions hosted by Uruguay
- 1989 in youth sport