2003 South American Championships in Athletics
42nd South American Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | 20–22 June 2003 |
Host city | Barquisimeto, Venezuela |
Venue | |
Events | 44 |
Participation | 296 athletes from 12 nations |
Records set | 8 Championships records |
← 2001 Manaus |
The 2003 South American Championships in Athletics were held from June 20 to June 22 at the [1][2] in Barquisimeto, Venezuela. Detailed day-by-day reports can be found on the IAAF website.[3][4][5]
Medal summary[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Édson Ribeiro Brazil |
10.30 | Heber Viera Uruguay |
10.33 | Jarbas Mascarenhas Brazil |
10.36 |
200 metres | Heber Viera Uruguay |
20.60 | Claudinei da Silva Brazil |
20.63 | Brazil |
20.71 |
400 metres | Venezuela |
45.81 | Anderson Jorge dos Santos Brazil |
46.07 | Chile |
46.20 |
800 metres | Fabiano Peçanha Brazil |
1:46.32 | Osmar dos Santos Brazil |
1:46.92 | Simoncito Silvera Venezuela |
1:48.31 |
1500 metres | Fabiano Peçanha Brazil |
3:39.74 | Venezuela |
3:41.01 | Javier Carriqueo Argentina |
3:42.65 |
5000 metres | Marílson dos Santos Brazil |
13:52.15 | William Naranjo Colombia |
14:03.41 | Luis Fonseca Venezuela |
14:17.44 |
10000 metres | William Naranjo Colombia |
29:37.38 | Brazil |
29:49.11 | José Alejandro Semprún Venezuela |
30:06.03 |
3000 metres steeplechase | Néstor Nieves Venezuela |
8:46.41 | Brazil |
8:51.73 | Ecuador |
8:52.66 |
110 metres hurdles | Redelen dos Santos Brazil |
13.45 CR | Ecuador |
13.59 | Brazil |
13.69 |
400 metres hurdles | Bayano Kamani Panama |
50.10 | Cleverson da Silva Brazil |
50.35 | Eronilde de Araújo Brazil |
50.81 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Brazil Jarbas Mascarenhas Édson Ribeiro Cláudio Roberto Souza Claudinei da Silva |
38.96 | Venezuela Juan Morillo José Carabalí Hely Ollarves |
39.85 | Chile Ricardo Roach |
40.04 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Brazil Eronilde de Araújo Flávio Godoy Anderson Jorge dos Santos |
3:05.28 | Venezuela Jonathan Palma Luis Luna |
3:09.26 | Colombia |
3:09.48 |
20000 metres track walk | Sérgio Galdino Brazil |
1:25:54.2 | Fredy Hernández Colombia |
1:26:00.0 | Cristian Muñoz Chile |
1:31:16.1 |
High jump | Brazil |
2.22 | Jessé de Lima Brazil |
2.22 | Alfredo Deza Peru |
2.16 |
Pole vault | Ricardo Diez Venezuela |
5.20 | Javier Benítez Argentina |
5.20 | Brazil |
5.10 |
Long jump | Víctor Castillo Venezuela |
7.78 | Brazil |
7.65 | Irving Saladino Panama |
7.46 |
Triple jump | Jadel Gregório Brazil |
16.76 | Anísio Silva Brazil |
16.22 | Venezuela |
16.12 |
Shot put | Marco Antonio Verni Chile |
20.23 CR | Yojer Medina Venezuela |
19.29 | Colombia |
18.22 |
Discus throw | Marcelo Pugliese Argentina |
57.44 | Jorge Balliengo Argentina |
55.22 | Venezuela |
54.61 |
Hammer throw | Juan Cerra Argentina |
73.31 | Adrián Marzo Argentina |
67.25 | Aldo Bello Venezuela |
65.27 |
Javelin throw | Luiz Fernando da Silva Brazil |
79.50 CR | Noraldo Palacios Colombia |
76.81 | Nery Kennedy Paraguay |
75.53 |
Decathlon | Édson Bindilatti Brazil |
7254 | Venezuela |
6763 | Enrique Aguirre Argentina |
6585 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres | Digna Luz Murillo Colombia |
11.35 | Lucimar de Moura Brazil |
11.43 | Wilmary Álvarez Venezuela |
11.59 |
200 metres | Digna Luz Murillo Colombia |
23.13 | Lucimar de Moura Brazil |
23.34 | Wilmary Álvarez Venezuela |
23.40 |
400 metres | Geisa Coutinho Brazil |
51.81 | Venezuela |
52.43 | Josiane Tito Brazil |
52.68 |
800 metres | Luciana Mendes Brazil |
2:02.06 | Christiane dos Santos Brazil |
2:02.50 | Rosibel García Colombia |
2:02.84 |
1500 metres | Juliana de Azevedo Brazil |
4:17.54 CR | Niusha Mancilla Bolivia |
4:21.54 | Brazil |
4:21.75 |
5000 metres | Maria Rodrigues Brazil |
16:11.70 | Erika Olivera Chile |
16:23.97 | Brazil |
16:36.31 |
10000 metres | Brazil |
34:13.50 | Erika Olivera Chile |
34:43.02 | Chile |
35:01.73 |
3000 metres steeplechase | Ecuador |
10:25.90 CR | Silvia Paredes Ecuador |
10:38.22 | Brazil |
10:55.88 |
100 metres hurdles | Brazil |
13.44 | Maíla Machado Brazil |
13.63 | Princesa Oliveros Colombia |
13.77 |
400 metres hurdles | Lucimar Teodoro Brazil |
56.86 CR | Brazil |
57.51 | Princesa Oliveros Colombia |
57.53 |
4 × 100 metres relay | Brazil Lucimar de Moura Rosemar Coelho Neto Thatiana Regina Ignâcio |
44.16 | Colombia Mirtha Brock Melisa Murillo Digna Luz Murillo |
44.67 | Chile |
45.37 |
4 × 400 metres relay | Brazil Maria Laura Almirao Josiane Tito Lucimar Teodoro Geisa Coutinho |
3:28.64 CR | Venezuela Wilmary Álvarez |
3:34.30 | Colombia Princesa Oliveros Mirtha Brock Rosibel García |
3:41.05 |
20000 metres track walk | Sandra Zapata Colombia |
1:40:52.60 | Venezuela |
1:48:24.90 | Chile |
1:49:50.10 |
High jump | Luciane Dambacher Brazil |
1.82 | Venezuela |
1.82 | Argentina |
1.79 |
Pole vault | Alejandra García Argentina |
4.20 | Carolina Torres Chile |
4.20 | Milena Agudelo Colombia |
4.00 |
Long jump | Keila Costa Brazil |
6.30 | Catherine Ibargüen Colombia |
6.04 | Mónica Falcioni Uruguay |
5.94 |
Triple jump | Keila Costa Brazil |
13.62 | Luciana dos Santos Brazil |
13.42 | Catherine Ibargüen Colombia |
13.07 |
Shot put | Elisângela Adriano Brazil |
18.34 | Luz Dary Castro Colombia |
16.59 | Marianne Berndt Chile |
16.39 |
Discus throw | Elisângela Adriano Brazil |
58.37 | Luz Dary Castro Colombia |
51.73 | María Cubillán Venezuela |
50.47 |
Hammer throw | Katiuscia de Jesus Brazil |
61.01 CR | Josiane Soares Brazil |
59.65 | Venezuela |
58.34 |
Javelin throw | Sabina Moya Colombia |
58.30 | Alessandra Resende Brazil |
57.01 | Romina Maggi Argentina |
52.36 |
Heptathlon | Thaimara Rivas Venezuela |
5622 | Elizete da Silva Brazil |
5334 | Chile |
5169 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Medal table[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil (BRA) | 27 | 18 | 9 | 54 |
2 | Venezuela (VEN) | 5 | 9 | 10 | 24 |
3 | Colombia (COL) | 5 | 7 | 8 | 20 |
4 | Argentina (ARG) | 3 | 3 | 4 | 10 |
5 | Chile (CHI) | 1 | 3 | 8 | 12 |
6 | Ecuador (ECU) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
7 | Uruguay (URU) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
8 | Panama (PAN) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Bolivia (BOL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
10 | Paraguay (PAR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Peru (PER) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (11 nations) | 44 | 44 | 44 | 132 |
Participation[]
- Argentina (33)
- Bolivia (3)
- Brazil (75)
- Chile (40)
- Colombia (36)
- Ecuador (20)
- Guyana (4)
- Panama (4)
- Paraguay (2)
- Peru (8)
- Venezuela (62)
- Uruguay (9)
See also[]
- Men Results – GBR Athletics
- Women Results – GBR Athletics
- Full results
- CAC Results
References[]
- ^ EFE (Feb 20, 2003), Ciudad venezolana de Barquisimeto postula a sede Sudamericano (in Spanish), La Nación S.A., retrieved November 9, 2011
- ^ Biscayart, Eduardo (June 19, 2003), Venezuela to host Historic South American Championships, IAAF, retrieved November 8, 2011
- ^ Biscayart, Eduardo (June 21, 2003), 20.23 by Verni in SP – Day One, South American Champs, IAAF, retrieved November 8, 2011
- ^ Biscayart, Eduardo (June 22, 2003), 13.45 110mH by Redelen dos Santos – Day 2, S. American Champs, IAAF, retrieved November 8, 2011
- ^ Biscayart, Eduardo (June 23, 2003), Brazil reigns supreme in South American Championships, IAAF, retrieved November 8, 2011
Categories:
- 2003 in athletics (track and field)
- South American Championships in Athletics
- 2003 in Venezuelan sport
- International athletics competitions hosted by Venezuela
- Sport in Barquisimeto
- 2003 in South American sport