The 2019 United States Men's Curling Championship was held from February 9 to 16 at the Wings Event Center in Kalamazoo, Michigan. It was held in conjunction with the 2019 United States Women's Curling Championship.
Teams[]
Ten teams qualified to participate in the 2019 national championship.
Skip
|
Third
|
Second
|
Lead
|
Locale
|
|
|
|
|
Seattle, Washington
|
Todd Birr
|
Greg Johnson
|
|
|
Blaine, Minnesota
|
|
|
|
|
St Paul, Minnesota
|
|
|
|
|
Rochester, New York
|
|
|
|
|
Dresher, Pennsylvania
|
Korey Dropkin (fourth)
|
|
Mark Fenner (skip)
|
|
Chaska, Minnesota
|
Greg Persinger (fourth)
|
Rich Ruohonen (skip)
|
Colin Hufman
|
Phil Tilker
|
Chaska, Minnesota
|
John Shuster
|
Chris Plys
|
Matt Hamilton
|
John Landsteiner
|
Duluth, Minnesota
|
|
|
|
|
Medfield, Massachusetts
|
|
|
|
|
Midland, Michigan
|
Round robin standings[]
Final round robin standings[1]
Round robin results[]
All draw times are listed in Eastern Standard Time (UTC−7)[1]
Draw 1[]
Saturday, February 9, 7:00pm
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Samuel Strouse
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
2
|
John Shuster
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
2
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
9
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Scott Dunnam
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
4
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
9
|
Steven Birklid
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
1
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Chase Sinnett
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
6
|
Brandon Corbett
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
8
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Jed Brundidge
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
X
|
4
|
Mark Fenner
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
8
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Todd Birr
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
X
|
5
|
Rich Ruohonen
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
X
|
9
|
Draw 2[]
Sunday, February 10, 8:00am
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Jed Brundidge
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
3
|
Rich Ruohonen
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
3
|
0
|
3
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
9
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Brandon Corbett
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
3
|
Mark Fenner
|
0
|
3
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
X
|
X
|
8
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Todd Birr
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
9
|
Scott Dunnam
|
1
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
7
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Steven Birklid
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
8
|
Samuel Strouse
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
7
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
John Shuster
|
1
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
8
|
Chase Sinnett
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
1
|
Draw 3[]
Sunday, February 10, 4:00pm
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Steven Birklid
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
6
|
Todd Birr
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
8
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Chase Sinnett
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
3
|
X
|
11
|
Jed Brundidge
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
5
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Rich Ruohonen
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
3
|
8
|
Mark Fenner
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Scott Dunnam
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
5
|
John Shuster
|
3
|
0
|
4
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
9
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Samuel Strouse
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
7
|
Brandon Corbett
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
8
|
Draw 4[]
Monday, February 11, 9:00am
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
Final
|
Chase Sinnett
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
8
|
Mark Fenner
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
6
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Todd Birr
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
X
|
X
|
8
|
Samuel Strouse
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
3
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Steven Birklid
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
5
|
John Shuster
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
9
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Rich Ruohonen
|
0
|
1
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
5
|
Brandon Corbett
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
2
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Scott Dunnam
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
6
|
Jed Brundidge
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
2
|
X
|
10
|
Draw 5[]
Monday, February 11, 7:00pm
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Brandon Corbett
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
4
|
Scott Dunnam
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
X
|
6
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
John Shuster
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
2
|
8
|
Rich Ruohonen
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Samuel Strouse
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
7
|
Jed Brundidge
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
6
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
Final
|
Todd Birr
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
6
|
Chase Sinnett
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
5
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Steven Birklid
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
3
|
0
|
X
|
8
|
Mark Fenner
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
X
|
6
|
Draw 6[]
Monday, February 12, 2:00pm
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Rich Ruohonen
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
3
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
9
|
Samuel Strouse
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
2
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Steven Birklid
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
6
|
Chase Sinnett
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
5
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
Final
|
Brandon Corbett
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
5
|
Todd Birr
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
7
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Mark Fenner
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
7
|
Scott Dunnam
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
4
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Jed Brundidge
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
5
|
John Shuster
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
6
|
Draw 7[]
Monday, February 13, 9:00am
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Todd Birr
|
0
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
11
|
Jed Brundidge
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
7
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Mark Fenner
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
3
|
X
|
X
|
9
|
John Shuster
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
4
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
Final
|
Scott Dunnam
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
6
|
Rich Ruohonen
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
7
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Brandon Corbett
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
4
|
Steven Birklid
|
2
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
X
|
9
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Chase Sinnett
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
7
|
Samuel Strouse
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
6
|
Draw 8[]
Monday, February 13, 7:00pm
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Scott Dunnam
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
6
|
Chase Sinnett
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
5
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Jed Brundidge
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
6
|
Brandon Corbett
|
3
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
9
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Mark Fenner
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
9
|
Samuel Strouse
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
8
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
John Shuster
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
6
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
9
|
Todd Birr
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
3
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Rich Ruohonen
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
5
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
8
|
Steven Birklid
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
2
|
Draw 9[]
Monday, February 14, 4:00pm
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
John Shuster
|
1
|
2
|
1
|
5
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
9
|
Brandon Corbett
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
0
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
Final
|
Samuel Strouse
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
5
|
Scott Dunnam
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
6
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
11
|
Final
|
Jed Brundidge
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
9
|
Steven Birklid
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
8
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Chase Sinnett
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
6
|
Rich Ruohonen
|
2
|
0
|
5
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
X
|
9
|
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Mark Fenner
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
7
|
Todd Birr
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
Playoffs[]
1 vs. 2[]
Friday, February 15, 1:00pm ET[2]
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
John Shuster
|
0
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
8
|
Rich Ruohonen
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
X
|
X
|
X
|
3
|
3 vs. 4[]
Friday, February 15, 1:00pm ET[2]
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Mark Fenner
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
4
|
Todd Birr
|
0
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
1
|
5
|
Semifinal[]
Friday, February 15, 7:00pm ET[3]
Team
|
1
|
2
|
3
|
4
|
5
|
6
|
7
|
8
|
9
|
10
|
Final
|
Rich Ruohonen
|
2
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
6
|
Todd Birr
|
0
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
0
|
0
|
1
|
5
|
Final[]
Saturday, February 16, 3:00 pm ET[4]
References[]
External links[]