The 2021 United States Men's Curling Championship was held from May 25 to 30, 2021 at the Wausau Curling Club in Wausau, Wisconsin . The event was held in conjunction with the 2021 United States Women's Curling Championship .
Impact of the COVID-19 pandemic [ ]
The event was originally scheduled to be held February 6 to 13 at the ImOn Ice Arena in Cedar Rapids, Iowa .[1] In August 2020, a derecho damaged the arena and the COVID-19 pandemic caused the repairs to be delayed significantly enough to necessitate moving the championships to a different venue.[2] In December 2020 the United States Curling Association (USCA) announced that, due to the continuing pandemic, the Men's, Women's, and Mixed Doubles National Championships would be postponed until May 2021 and would be conducted in a bio-secure bubble . Typically, the winner of the National Men's Championship would represent the United States at the World Championship, but this postponement moved the national championship after the 2021 World Men's Championship and so the USCA offered the spot at World's to the 2020 champion , Team Shuster .[3] The site of the bubble for the championships was later announced to be Wausau Curling Club in Wausau, Wisconsin.[4]
Qualification [ ]
Due to the pandemic, no qualification events were held and the qualification methods were modified. The top ten men's teams, determined by the World Curling Federation's World Team Ranking System, were invited to compete.[4] Typically, the qualification methods would be the top five teams from the World Team Ranking System, the top four teams from a qualification event, and one team from the Junior Championship .
Teams [ ]
The ten teams competing in the championship are:[5]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Coach
Locale
Steven Birklid
Sam Galey
Matt Birklid
Erik Quistgaard
Chris Bond
Seattle, Washington
Todd Birr
Jason Smith
Jared Allen
Tom O’Connor
John Benton
Blaine, Minnesota
Jed Brundidge
Evan Workin
Lance Wheeler
Cameron Rittenour
Jarl Timothy Wagner
Saint Paul, Minnesota
Derek Corbett
Evan Jensen
Aaron Carlson
Austin Carlson
Brandon Corbett
Rochester, New York
Korey Dropkin
Joe Polo
Mark Fenner
Tom Howell
Alex Fenson
Tim Solin
Chaska, Minnesota
Scott Dunnam
Hunter Clawson
Cody Clouser
Andrew Dunnam
Daniel Dudt
Bruce Clouser
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Riley Fenson
Samuel Strouse
Ethan Sampson
Trevor Marquardt
Derrick McLean
Chaska, Minnesota
Greg Persinger (fourth)
Alex Leichter
Dominik Märki
Craig Brown (skip)
Shawn Banyai
Fairbanks, Alaska
Rich Ruohonen
Andrew Stopera
Colin Hufman
Kroy Nernberger
Philip Tilker
Pete Annis
Minneapolis, Minnesota
Luc Violette
Chase Sinnett
Ben Richardson
Jon Harstad
Jordan Moulton
Chaska, Minnesota
Round robin standings [ ]
Final round robin standings
Round robin results [ ]
All draw times are listed in Central Daylight Time (UTC−05:00 ).[6]
Draw 1 [ ]
Tuesday, May 25, 1:00 pm
Sheet 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Luc Violette
2
0
0
0
2
0
2
1
0
1
8
Steven Birklid
0
2
2
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
6
Sheet 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Korey Dropkin
2
1
0
4
0
2
0
2
0
X
11
Jed Brundidge
0
0
3
0
1
0
3
0
2
X
9
Sheet 6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Scott Dunnam
0
2
1
0
2
0
4
0
3
X
12
Greg Persinger
2
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
X
5
Sheet 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Derek Corbett
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
X
X
X
2
Riley Fenson
2
0
1
1
2
0
3
X
X
X
9
Draw 2 [ ]
Tuesday, May 25, 8:00 pm
Sheet 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Scott Dunnam
0
3
0
2
1
0
0
1
0
2
9
Riley Fenson
1
0
1
0
0
2
1
0
1
0
6
Sheet 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Derek Corbett
0
2
0
0
0
1
1
0
1
X
5
Korey Dropkin
0
0
5
1
2
0
0
1
0
X
9
Sheet 6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jed Brundidge
0
2
1
1
0
2
3
0
1
X
10
Luc Violette
2
0
0
0
1
0
0
2
0
X
5
Sheet 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Steven Birklid
1
0
0
1
0
1
1
0
1
1
6
Rich Ruohonen
0
0
2
0
2
0
0
1
0
0
5
Draw 3 [ ]
Wednesday, May 26, 12:00 pm
Sheet 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jed Brundidge
1
1
0
3
0
2
0
1
0
X
8
Derek Corbett
0
0
1
0
3
0
1
0
1
X
6
Sheet 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Rich Ruohonen
0
1
1
0
2
0
2
0
2
X
8
Scott Dunnam
0
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
X
4
Sheet 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Riley Fenson
0
0
2
0
0
0
5
0
1
X
8
Greg Persinger
0
0
0
2
0
0
0
2
0
X
4
Sheet 6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Korey Dropkin
0
2
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
X
6
Steven Birklid
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
1
X
3
Draw 4 [ ]
Wednesday, May 26, 8:00 pm
Sheet 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Derek Corbett
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
2
Luc Violette
1
2
1
0
0
0
1
0
2
X
7
Sheet 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jed Brundidge
1
1
0
2
0
0
1
0
2
1
8
Steven Birklid
0
0
3
0
2
1
0
3
0
0
9
Sheet 6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Riley Fenson
2
0
1
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
7
Todd Birr
0
2
0
0
0
0
2
1
0
1
0
6
Sheet 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Korey Dropkin
3
0
2
1
0
3
0
X
X
X
9
Scott Dunnam
0
2
0
0
2
0
1
X
X
X
5
Draw 5 [ ]
Thursday, May 27, 12:00 pm
Sheet 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Steven Birklid
0
1
0
2
2
1
1
1
X
X
8
Riley Fenson
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
X
X
2
Sheet 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Luc Violette
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
3
0
2
0
8
Scott Dunnam
2
0
1
0
1
0
3
0
1
0
1
9
Sheet 6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Derek Corbett
0
0
1
0
0
0
X
X
X
X
1
Rich Ruohonen
0
2
0
1
4
1
X
X
X
X
8
Sheet 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jed Brundidge
0
1
0
2
0
0
0
0
X
X
3
Greg Persinger
1
0
2
0
0
2
2
1
X
X
8
Draw 6 [ ]
Thursday, May 27, 8:00 pm
Sheet 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Riley Fenson
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
2
0
4
Luc Violette
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
4
0
2
8
Sheet 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jed Brundidge
0
0
0
2
0
3
0
2
0
1
8
Rich Ruohonen
0
1
2
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
5
Sheet 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Todd Birr
1
0
2
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
5
Derek Corbett
0
3
0
1
0
1
1
0
1
1
8
Sheet 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Scott Dunnam
1
0
3
2
0
0
1
0
1
X
8
Steven Birklid
0
1
0
0
3
0
0
1
0
X
5
Draw 7 [ ]
Friday, May 28, 12:00 pm
Sheet 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Derek Corbett
0
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
X
5
Scott Dunnam
2
0
1
2
0
1
0
2
0
X
8
Sheet 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Greg Persinger
0
2
0
3
0
0
2
0
0
X
7
Steven Birklid
1
0
1
0
1
1
0
1
0
X
5
Sheet 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Korey Dropkin
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
X
3
Riley Fenson
0
0
0
0
3
0
3
0
1
X
7
Sheet 6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Todd Birr
0
1
1
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
4
Jed Brundidge
1
0
0
0
2
1
0
1
1
3
9
Draw 8 [ ]
Friday, May 28, 8:00 pm
Sheet 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Scott Dunnam
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
1
2
X
6
Todd Birr
1
0
0
1
0
1
1
0
0
X
4
Sheet 6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Steven Birklid
0
1
0
0
3
0
0
3
2
X
9
Derek Corbett
0
0
1
2
0
2
1
0
0
X
6
Sheet 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Riley Fenson
0
0
1
0
2
3
0
0
0
X
6
Jed Brundidge
1
2
0
2
0
0
3
0
1
X
9
Draw 9 [ ]
Saturday, May 29, 12:00 pm
Sheet 2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Steven Birklid
0
4
0
2
0
0
0
1
1
1
9
Todd Birr
2
0
1
0
1
2
1
0
0
0
7
Sheet 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Scott Dunnam
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
X
X
X
2
Jed Brundidge
3
0
2
1
1
0
3
X
X
X
10
Sheet 6
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Rich Ruohonen
1
2
3
0
2
1
X
X
X
X
9
Riley Fenson
0
0
0
2
0
0
X
X
X
X
2
Sheet 7
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Greg Persinger
0
1
1
0
3
0
3
X
X
X
8
Derek Corbett
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
X
X
X
4
Playoffs [ ]
1 vs. 2 [ ]
Saturday, May 29, 6:00 pm
Sheet 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Korey Dropkin
2
0
2
3
0
0
1
X
X
X
8
Jed Brundidge
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
X
2
3 vs. 4 [ ]
Saturday, May 29, 6:00 pm
Sheet 5
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Scott Dunnam
0
0
2
1
0
0
1
0
0
X
4
Luc Violette
1
0
0
0
1
1
0
4
3
X
10
Semifinal [ ]
Sunday, May 30, 9:00 am
Sheet 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jed Brundidge
0
1
1
0
2
0
1
0
3
X
8
Luc Violette
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
X
5
Final [ ]
Sunday, May 30, 7:00 pm
Sheet 4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Korey Dropkin
0
0
0
2
0
3
0
1
1
X
7
Jed Brundidge
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
3
2021 United States Men's Curling Championship
Korey Dropkin 1st United States Championship title
References [ ]
^ O'Brien, Mike (August 7, 2019). "Cedar Rapids named host city for 2021 National Curling Championships" . KCRG . Retrieved May 11, 2021 .
^ "2021 National Championships Host Site" . USA Curling . November 17, 2020. Retrieved May 11, 2021 .{{cite web }}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link )
^ "USA CURLING 2020-21 CHAMPIONSHIPS UPDATE" . USA Curling . December 3, 2020. Retrieved May 11, 2021 .
^ a b "2021 MEN'S, WOMEN'S, AND MIXED DOUBLES NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS" . USA Curling . March 29, 2021. Retrieved May 11, 2021 .
^ @usacurl (May 4, 2021). "Meet the ten men's teams who have qualified for the 2021 #USACurling Men's National Championship!" (Tweet) – via Twitter .
^ "USCA Men's & Women's National Championships, May 25 – 30, 2021" . USA Curling. Retrieved May 16, 2021 .