The 2020 United States Men's Curling Championship was held from February 8 to 15, 2020 at the Eastern Washington University Recreation Center in Spokane, Washington .[1] The event was held in conjunction with the 2020 United States Women's Curling Championship . John Shuster claimed his seventh United States Championship, defeating Rich Ruohonen in the final.[2]
Since Team Shuster met certain prerequisites in terms of world ranking points (60 points year-to-date or ranked 70th or higher) they would have represented the United States at the 2020 World Men's Curling Championship ,[3] which was scheduled to be held in Glasgow, Scotland from March 28 to April 5, 2020 but was cancelled due to the COVID-19 pandemic .[4] The United States Champions also earn a spot at the final Grand Slam of the season, the Champions Cup ,[5] which was also cancelled due to the pandemic. Team Shuster's qualification will instead carry over to the 2021 Champions Cup .[6]
Qualification [ ]
There were three ways for teams to qualify for the championship:
Challenge round [ ]
Sixteen teams competed at the 2020 United States Men's Challenge Round, held at the Grand Forks Curling Club in Grand Forks, North Dakota , from January 2 to 5.[8] Through a triple knockout competition the top four teams secured a spot at the National Championship.[9] Jed Brundidge was the first to secure a spot, defeating Dominik Märki in the 'A' bracket final. Märki then dropped down to the 'B' bracket final and had another opportunity to play for a spot in the Nationals, but this time lost to Kyle Kakela who took the second Nationals berth. In the 'C' bracket Märki finally earned their spot when they defeated Steven Birklid's team. On the other side of the 'C' bracket Luc Violette defeated Nicholas Connolly for the fourth and final Nationals berth.[10] Steven Birklid's team finished the Challenge Round as the alternate team.
Teams [ ]
Ten teams participated in the 2020 national championship.[11]
Skip
Third
Second
Lead
Alternate
Locale
Korey Dropkin
Tom Howell
Mark Fenner
Alex Fenson
Joe Polo
Chaska, Minnesota
Todd Birr
Andrew Stopera
Hunter Clawson
Tom O’Connor
Ham Lake, Minnesota
Jed Brundidge
Evan Workin
Jarl Timothy Wagner
Cameron Rittenour
West St. Paul, Minnesota
Scott Dunnam
Alex Leichter
Cody Clouser
Andrew Dunnam
Daniel Dudt
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
Kevin Kakela
Timothy Hodek
JP Munich
Owen Sampson
Rolla, North Dakota
Rich Ruohonen
Greg Persinger
Colin Hufman
Phil Tilker
Kroy Nernberger
Minneapolis, Minnesota
John Shuster
Chris Plys
Matt Hamilton
John Landsteiner
Duluth , Minnesota
Dominik Märki
Stephen Dropkin
Shawn Banyai
Erik Quistgaard
Jason Smith
Chaska, Minnesota
Steven Birklid
Sam Galey
Matt Birklid
Chris Bond
Daniel Plys
Mountlake Terrace, Washington
Chase Sinnett
Sam Strouse
Eli Clawson
Ethan Sampson
Trevor Marquardt
Medfield, Massachusetts
Round robin standings [ ]
Final round robin standings
Round robin results [ ]
All draw times are listed in Pacific Standard Time (UTC−08:00 ).
Draw 1 [ ]
Saturday, February 8, 7:30 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Korey Dropkin
2
2
0
1
0
0
2
0
X
X
7
Kevin Kakela
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
X
X
3
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Todd Birr
0
0
2
0
0
0
2
1
1
1
0
7
Scott Dunnam
0
3
0
1
2
1
0
0
0
0
1
8
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Rich Ruohonen
4
2
0
3
3
X
X
X
X
X
12
Jed Brundidge
0
0
1
0
0
X
X
X
X
X
1
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Chase Sinnett
1
0
2
0
1
0
3
1
0
X
8
Steven Birklid
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
0
1
X
5
Draw 2 [ ]
Sunday, February 9, 12:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
John Shuster
5
0
4
1
X
X
X
X
X
X
10
Steven Birklid
0
1
0
0
X
X
X
X
X
X
1
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jed Brundidge
0
0
0
1
0
X
X
X
X
X
1
Dominik Märki
3
2
2
0
3
X
X
X
X
X
10
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Chase Sinnett
1
0
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
2
7
Todd Birr
0
2
1
0
2
0
0
0
1
0
6
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Scott Dunnam
0
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
5
Korey Dropkin
0
2
0
2
0
1
0
1
0
1
7
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Kevin Kakela
1
0
1
0
3
0
0
0
0
X
5
Rich Ruohonen
0
3
0
1
0
2
0
2
1
X
9
Draw 3 [ ]
Sunday, February 9, 8:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Scott Dunnam
2
0
2
1
2
0
0
2
X
X
9
Chase Sinnett
0
1
0
0
0
2
1
0
X
X
4
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Steven Birklid
0
1
0
1
0
0
3
1
0
0
6
Dominik Märki
1
0
2
0
2
0
0
0
1
3
9
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Todd Birr
0
0
2
0
5
0
5
X
X
X
12
Kevin Kakela
0
3
0
1
0
1
0
X
X
X
5
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Korey Dropkin
0
1
0
1
1
0
3
0
0
1
7
Jed Brundidge
2
0
1
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
6
Draw 4 [ ]
Monday, February 10, 10:00 am
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Chase Sinnett
2
0
0
1
1
3
0
1
X
X
8
Korey Dropkin
0
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
X
X
2
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Scott Dunnam
0
0
1
1
0
1
0
2
1
0
6
Kevin Kakela
0
2
0
0
1
0
2
0
0
2
7
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Steven Birklid
0
0
1
1
0
1
1
2
1
X
7
Jed Brundidge
2
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
X
3
Draw 5 [ ]
Monday, February 10, 7:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jed Brundidge
1
0
2
2
1
2
X
X
X
X
8
Todd Birr
0
0
0
0
0
0
X
X
X
X
0
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Kevin Kakela
1
0
2
1
0
0
0
0
0
X
4
Steven Birklid
0
3
0
0
0
1
2
1
3
X
10
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Chase Sinnett
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
X
X
X
1
Rich Ruohonen
2
1
0
2
0
1
1
X
X
X
7
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Scott Dunnam
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
0
X
X
3
Dominik Märki
3
2
1
1
0
0
0
1
X
X
8
Draw 6 [ ]
Tuesday, February 11, 2:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Steven Birklid
1
0
2
1
0
1
0
1
0
1
7
Korey Dropkin
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
0
3
0
6
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Scott Dunnam
1
0
1
0
0
2
0
0
0
1
5
Rich Ruohonen
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
2
1
0
4
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jed Brundidge
0
0
0
0
1
0
3
0
1
X
5
Chase Sinnett
2
0
0
1
0
2
0
2
0
X
7
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
John Shuster
1
0
2
0
3
0
2
1
X
X
9
Kevin Kakela
0
1
0
1
0
1
0
0
X
X
3
Draw 7 [ ]
Wednesday, February 12, 9:00 am
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Chase Sinnett
0
1
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
X
3
John Shuster
1
0
1
0
0
5
0
1
X
X
8
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Dominik Märki
0
1
1
0
0
2
0
2
0
X
6
Kevin Kakela
3
0
0
2
1
0
2
0
2
X
10
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Todd Birr
2
0
3
0
2
0
2
0
1
X
10
Steven Birklid
0
1
0
1
0
2
0
1
0
X
5
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Jed Brundidge
0
0
1
0
3
0
0
0
0
X
4
Scott Dunnam
0
1
0
1
0
1
1
3
1
X
8
Draw 8 [ ]
Wednesday, February 12, 7:00 pm
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Kevin Kakela
0
1
0
0
1
0
1
1
0
X
4
Chase Sinnett
5
0
0
2
0
1
0
0
2
X
10
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Steven Birklid
0
0
1
1
1
2
0
1
0
1
7
Scott Dunnam
1
0
0
0
0
0
3
0
2
0
6
Draw 9 [ ]
Thursday, February 13, 2:00 pm
Sheet A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Kevin Kakela
0
3
3
0
1
0
1
2
X
X
10
Jed Brundidge
1
0
0
2
0
2
0
0
X
X
5
Sheet C
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
John Shuster
0
1
1
1
0
3
0
0
1
X
7
Scott Dunnam
2
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
X
4
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Rich Ruohonen
0
3
0
0
0
4
0
2
0
2
11
Steven Birklid
2
0
2
1
3
0
1
0
1
0
10
Sheet E
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
Final
Dominik Märki
1
0
3
0
0
2
0
2
0
0
1
9
Chase Sinnett
0
2
0
0
5
0
0
0
0
1
0
8
Playoffs [ ]
1 vs. 2 [ ]
Friday, February 14, 12:00 pm
3 vs. 4 [ ]
Friday, February 14, 12:00 pm
Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Dominik Märki
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
X
2
Chase Sinnett
1
1
0
0
1
1
0
1
1
X
6
Player percentages
Team Märki
Team Sinnett
Erik Quistgaard
76%
Trevor Marquardt
83%
Stephen Dropkin
78%
Ethan Sampson
88%
Dominik Märki
77%
Sam Strouse
89%
Jason Smith
78%
Chase Sinnett
89%
Total
77%
Total
87%
Semifinal [ ]
Friday, February 14, 7:00 pm
Sheet D
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Final
Rich Ruohonen
0
2
1
0
0
1
0
0
4
1
9
Chase Sinnett
1
0
0
2
1
0
0
1
0
0
5
Final [ ]
Saturday, February 15, 5:00 pm
2020 United States Men's Curling Championship
John Shuster 7th United States Championship title
References [ ]
^ Gewirtz, Jason (Nov 1, 2018). "Spokane to Host 2020 USA Curling National Championship" . Sports Travel Magazine . Retrieved Jan 13, 2020 . {{cite news }}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link )
^ Schneider, Angela (2020-02-15). "John Shuster caps unbeaten run through USA Curling Nationals with win over Rich Ruohonen in final" . The Spokesman-Review . Retrieved 2020-02-19 . {{cite news }}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link )
^ a b "First nine teams qualify to 2020 Nationals" . USA Curling . Dec 4, 2019. Archived from the original on 2019-12-27. Retrieved Jan 13, 2020 .
^ "Canadian curling continues to get hammered by novel coronavirus cancellations" . The Star . Mar 14, 2020. Archived from the original on 2020-03-15. Retrieved Apr 27, 2020 .
^ "Ruohonen Joins Shuster in Top Page Game" . USA Curling . 2020-02-12. Archived from the original on 2020-02-13. Retrieved 2020-02-13 .
^ "2020 Humpty's Champions Cup teams to keep spots for next season" . Grand Slam of Curling . Mar 18, 2020. Archived from the original on March 20, 2020. Retrieved Apr 27, 2020 .
^ "2020 Nationals field nearly complete" . USA Curling . Jan 5, 2020. Archived from the original on 2020-01-14. Retrieved Jan 13, 2020 .
^ "Challenge Round on tap after New Year" . USA Curling . Dec 19, 2019. Archived from the original on 2020-01-14. Retrieved Jan 13, 2020 .
^ Miller, Tom (Jan 2, 2020). "Former Minnesota Viking Jared Allen's curling experiment playing out in Grand Forks" . Duluth News Tribune . Archived from the original on 2020-01-03. Retrieved Jan 13, 2020 .
^ "2020 USA Men's Challenge Round – C Event" . CurlingZone . Retrieved Jan 13, 2020 .{{cite web }}
: CS1 maint: url-status (link )
^ "Qualified teams, 2020 USA Curling National Championships" . USA Curling . Archived from the original on 2020-01-14. Retrieved Jan 13, 2020 .