Football tournament season
The 2020–21 Austrian Cup was the 90th edition of the national cup in Austrian football . The champions of the cup earn a place in the 2021–22 Europa League play-off round .
Red Bull Salzburg were the defending champions after winning the competition in the previous season by defeating Austria Lustenau in the final.[1]
Times up to 25 October 2020 and from 28 March 2021 were CEST (UTC+2 ), and times from 26 October 2020 to 27 March 2021 were CET (UTC+1 ).
First round [ ]
Thirty–one first round matches were played between 28 August and 30 September 2020.[2]
SC Schwaz v VfB Hohenems
30 September 2020 SC Schwaz 1–3 VfB Hohenems Schwaz 19:00
27'
Report
Stadium: Silberstadt Arena
SC Weiz v ASK Elektra
22 September 2020 SC Weiz 0–1 ASK Elektra Weiz 19:30
Report
42'
Stadium: Stadion Weiz
SPG Wallern/St. Marienkirchen v SVG Reichenau
22 September 2020 SPG Wallern/St. Marienkirchen 0–1 SVG Reichenau Wallern 16:00
Report
77'
Stadium: Sportanlage Wallern
SW Bregenz v Red Bull Salzburg
9 September 2020 SW Bregenz 0–10 Red Bull Salzburg Bregenz 20:25
Report
Koita 13'
Daka 17' , 22' , 38' , 39'
Camara 28'
Mwepu 34'
Sucic 43' (p )
Okugawa 49'
Wöber 57'
Stadium: ImmoAgentur Stadion
Wiener Sportclub v SV St. Jakob im Rosental
9 September 2020 Wiener Sportclub 5–0 SV St. Jakob im Rosental Wien 19:30
Report
Stadium: Sportclubplatz
FC Deutschkreuz v SC Wiener Neustadt
8 September 2020 FC Deutschkreuz 0–3 SC Wiener Neustadt Deutschkreuz 19:00
Report
Stadium: Deutschkreuz
Grazer AK v SV Seekirchen
Rapid Wien v TSV St. Johann
30 August 2020 Rapid Wien 5–0 TSV St. Johann Wien 17:30
Report
Stadium: Allianz Stadion
ASV Siegendorf v LASK
29 August 2020 ASV Siegendorf 0–3 LASK Wiener Neustadt 20:30
Report
Gruber 54'
Balic 73'
Raguz 89'
Stadium: Wiener NeustadtArena
WSG Swarovski Tirol v USV St. Anna am Aigen
29 August 2020 WSG Swarovski Tirol 3–1 USV St. Anna am Aigen Wattens 19:00
Report
30'
Stadium: Gernot Langes Stadion
TUS Bad Gleichenberg v SV Lafnitz
29 August 2020 TUS Bad Gleichenberg 0–1 (a.e.t. ) SV Lafnitz Feldbach 18:00
Report
100'
Stadium: Stadion Feldbach
ASV Schrems v FC Wacker Innsbruck
29 August 2020 ASV Schrems 1–3 FC Wacker Innsbruck Schrems 18:00
Report
Stadium: Birkenpark Stadion
Floridsdorfer AC v ASV Draßburg
29 August 2020 Floridsdorfer AC 3–0 ASV Draßburg Wien 17:30
Report
Stadium: FAC-Platz
FC Dornbirn v ASV Allerheiligen
29 August 2020 FC Dornbirn 1–3 ASV Allerheiligen Dornbirn 17:00
61'
Report
Stadium: Stadion Birkenwiese
Sturm Graz v SV Innsbruck
FC Gleisdorf v SV Ried
28 August 2020 FC Gleisdorf 1–1 (a.e.t. ) (3–5 p ) SV Ried Gleisdorf 19:30
52'
Report
Stadium: Solarstadion Penalties
SK Treibach v SV Horn
28 August 2020 SK Treibach 1–2 SV Horn Treibach 19:00
62'
Report
Stadium: Turnerwald-Stadion
SV Wörgl v Union Vöcklamarkt
28 August 2020 SV Wörgl 4–2 Union Vöcklamarkt Wörgl 19:00
9' , 12'
51' , 78'
Report
15'
30'
Stadium: Sportzentrum
First Vienna v FC Marchfeld Donauauen
28 August 2020 First Vienna 4–0 FC Marchfeld Donauauen Wien 19:00
Report
Stadium: Stadion Hohe Warte
Wolfsberger AC v SC Neusiedl
28 August 2020 Wolfsberger AC 5–2 (a.e.t. ) SC Neusiedl Wolfsberg 18:00
Report
64' (pen. )
90'
Stadium: Lavanttal-Arena
SV Mattersburg v ASKÖ Gmünd [3]
SV Mattersburg w/o ASKÖ Gmünd[3]
Second round [ ]
16 second round matches were played between 16 October and 14 November 2020.[4]
Wolfsberger AC v SV Ried
18 October 2020 Wolfsberger AC 2–2 (a.e.t. ) (4–3 p ) SV Ried Wolfsberg 17:15
Baumgartner 29'
Liendl 81' (pen. )
Report
Stadium: Lavanttal-Arena Penalties
SC Wiener Neustadt v Rapid Wien
17 October 2020 SC Wiener Neustadt 1–5 Rapid Wien Wiener Neustadt 17:00
22'
Report
Stadium: Wiener Neustadt Arena
FC Wacker Innsbruck v SV Stripfing
17 October 2020 FC Wacker Innsbruck 1–0 SV Stripfing Innsbruck 17:00
Report
Stadium: Tivoli Stadion Tirol
VfB Hohenems v Sturm Graz
17 October 2020 VfB Hohenems 1–2 Sturm Graz Hohenems 15:00
86'
Report
Jantscher 40' (pen. )
Balaj 46'
Stadium: Herrenriedstadion
Wiener Sportclub v Austria Wien
16 October 2020 Wiener Sportclub 1–3 Austria Wien Wien 20:25
89'
Report
Monschein 39' (pen. )
Gusic 56' (o.g. )
Sarkaria 73' (pen. )
Stadium: Sportclub Platz
SV Horn v ASK Elektra
16 October 2020 SV Horn 0–3 ASK Elektra Horn 19:30
Report
77'
82' , 86'
Stadium: Sparkasse Horn Arena
WSG Swarovski Tirol v Floridsdorfer AC
16 October 2020 WSG Swarovski Tirol 0–1 Floridsdorfer AC Wattens 18:30
Report
Stadium: Gerrnot Langes Stadion
Third round [ ]
Eight third round matches were played between 14 November and 16 December 2020.[5]
LASK v ASK Elektra
16 December 2020 LASK 3–0 ASK Elektra Linz 18:00
Report
Stadium: Linzer Stadion
Red Bull Salzburg v Rapid Wien
Sturm Graz v FC Wacker Innsbruck
Floridsdorfer AC v SK Austria Klagenfurt
14 November 2020 Floridsdorfer AC 1–3 (a.e.t. ) SK Austria Klagenfurt Wien 20:25
Report
Stadium: FAC-Platz
Quarter-finals [ ]
The four quarter-final matches were played between 5 and 7 February 2021.[6]
Sturm Graz v First Vienna
5 February 2021 Sturm Graz 1–0 First Vienna Graz 20:30
Jantscher 63'
Report
Stadium: Merkur Arena Referee: Christopher Jäger
Red Bull Salzburg v Austria Wien
LASK v SK Austria Klagenfurt
7 February 2021 LASK 5–3 (a.e.t. ) SK Austria Klagenfurt Linz 17:00
Report
Stadium: Linzer Stadion Referee: Rene Eisner
Semi-finals [ ]
The semi-final matches were played on 3 March 2021.[7]
Wolfsberger AC v LASK
3 March 2021 Wolfsberger AC 0–1 (a.e.t. ) LASK Wolfsberg 19:00
Report
Stadium: Lavanttal-Arena Attendance: 0 Referee: Sebastian Gishamer
Sturm Graz v Red Bull Salzburg
3 March 2021 Sturm Graz 0–4 Red Bull Salzburg Klagenfurt 21:05
Report
Mwepu 36' , 54'
Berisha 72'
Aaronson 79'
Stadium: Wörthersee Stadion Attendance: 0 Referee: Julian Weinberger Note: The match was played at Wörthersee Stadion in Klagenfurt instead of Sturm Graz's regular home stadium, the Merkur-Arena in Graz , due to lawn problems there.[8]
Final [ ]
The final was played on 1 May 2021.
Top goalscorers [ ]
See also [ ]
References [ ]
^ "Salzburg vs. Austria Lustenau" . soccerway.com . Soccerway. 29 May 2020. Retrieved 1 May 2021 .
^ "Spielplan & Tabelle, 1. Runde, UNIQA ÖFB Cup" . oefb.at (in German). Austrian Football Association. Retrieved 4 May 2021 .
^ Due to the bankruptcy of SV Mattersburg, Gmünd goes into the second round without a match
^ "Spielplan & Tabelle, 2. Runde, UNIQA ÖFB Cup" . oefb.at (in German). Austrian Football Association. Retrieved 4 May 2021 .
^ "Spielplan & Tabelle, 3. Runde, UNIQA ÖFB Cup" . oefb.at (in German). Austrian Football Association. Retrieved 4 May 2021 .
^ "Spielplan & Tabelle, 4. Runde, UNIQA ÖFB Cup" . oefb.at (in German). Austrian Football Association. Retrieved 4 May 2021 .
^ "Spielplan & Tabelle, 5. Runde, UNIQA ÖFB Cup" . oefb.at (in German). Austrian Football Association. Retrieved 4 May 2021 .
^ "Wer schafft den Einzug ins UNIQA ÖFB Cup Finale?" . oefb.at (in German). Austrian Football Association . Retrieved 2 March 2021 .
^ "Torschützen UNIQA ÖFB Cup" [Goalscorers UNIQA ÖFB Cup]. oefb.at (in German). Austrian Football Association. Retrieved 4 May 2021 .
Domestic leagues Domestic cups European competitions
Domestic leagues Domestic cups League cups Supercups UEFA competitions International competitions