2020–21 Cupa României
Cupa României 2020–21 | |
Country | Romania |
---|---|
Teams | 145 |
Defending champions | FCSB |
Champions | Universitatea Craiova |
Runners-up | Astra Giurgiu |
← 2019–20 2021–22 → |
The 2020–21 Cupa României is the 83rd season of the annual Romanian primary football knockout tournament. The winner will qualify for the second qualifying round of the 2021–22 UEFA Europa Conference League. Times up to 26 October 2020 and from 29 March 2021 are EEST (UTC+3). Times between 27 October 2020 and 28 March 2021 are EET (UTC+2).
Participating clubs[]
The following 128 teams qualified for the competition:
Round and draw dates[]
Source:[1]
Round | Draw date | First match date |
---|---|---|
First Round | 26 August 2020 | 9 September 2020 |
Second Round | 16 September 2020 | 22 September 2020 |
Third Round | 30 September 2020 | 6 October 2020 |
Fourth Round | 12 October 2020 | 20 October 2020 |
Round of 32 | 9 November 2020 | 27 November 2020 |
Round of 16 | 12 January 2021 | 9 February 2021 |
Quarter-finals | 15 February 2021 | 2 March 2021 |
Semi-finals | 16 March 2021 | 13 April 2021 |
Final | - | 22 May 2021 |
Preliminary Rounds[]
The first rounds, and any preliminaries, are organised by the Regional Leagues.
First Round[]
All matches were played on 9 September 2020.[2][3]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
9 September 2020 | ||
(3) | 0–5 | Viitorul Dăești (3) |
(4) | w/o | Filiași (3) |
Jiul Petroșani (3) | w/o | Gilortul Târgu Cărbunești (3) |
Deva (3) | 0–1 | (3) |
(4) | 4–2 | Fortuna Becicherecu Mic (3) |
Poli Timișoara (3) | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) | (3) |
Sportul Șimleu Silvaniei (3) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (7–8 p) | SCM Zalău (3) |
(4) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) | Unirea Alba Iulia (3) |
Sănătatea Cluj (3) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (1–3 p) | Unirea Dej (3) |
(4) | w/o | (3) |
(3) | 4–1 | Sticla Arieșul Turda (3) |
Odorheiu Secuiesc (3) | 2–0 | Avântul Reghin (3) |
KSE Târgu Secuiesc (3) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–5 p) | SR Brașov (3) |
(4) | 1–0 | Olimpic Cetate Râșnov (3) |
(4) | w/o | Pucioasa (3) |
Dunărea Giurgiu (4) | 1–7 | Sporting Roșiori (3) |
Steaua București (3) | 6–0 | Balotești (3) |
Oltenița (3) | w/o | (3) |
(4) | 1–3 | (3) |
Râmnicu Sărat (3) | 1–2 | Metalul Buzău (3) |
(4) | w/o | (3) |
Medgidia (3) | w/o | Axiopolis Cernavodă (3) |
(4) | 0–4 | Dacia Unirea Brăila (3) |
(4) | w/o | Făurei (3) |
(4) | 0–5 | Hușana Huși (3) |
(4) | 0–4 | Sporting Liești (3) |
(4) | w/o | CSM Bacău (3) |
Pașcani (3) | w/o | Ozana Târgu Neamț (3) |
(3) | 0–3 | Șomuz Fălticeni (3) |
(4) | 0–1 | Sighetu Marmației (4) |
Second Round[]
All matches were played on 22 September 2020.[4][5]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
22 September 2020 | ||
Unirea Dej (3) | 7–0 | 1. FC Gloria (3) |
Sighetu Marmației (4) | 1–2 | Sportul Șimleu Silvaniei (3) |
Sânmartin (3) | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (6–5 p) | Luceafărul Oradea (3) |
Crișul Chișineu-Criș (3) | 0–2 | Șoimii Lipova (3) |
(3) | 3–1 | Progresul Pecica (3) |
(4) | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | Dumbrăvița (3) |
(3) | 4–1 | Hunedoara (3) |
(3) | 0–1 | Odorheiu Secuiesc (3) |
(3) | w/o | Unirea Alba Iulia (3) |
Cugir (3) | 3–4 | Viitorul Șelimbăr (3) |
Viitorul Dăești (3) | 5–0 | Flacăra Horezu (3) |
Sporting Roșiori (3) | w/o | Alexandria (3) |
Unirea Bascov (3) | w/o | Vedița Colonești (3) |
(4) | w/o | SR Brașov (3) |
Pucioasa (3) | 2–1 | Flacăra Moreni (3) |
Metalul Buzău (3) | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | Blejoi (3) |
Steaua București (3) | 0–1 | Popești-Leordeni (3) |
Tunari (3) | 0–3 | Afumați (3) |
(3) | 3–1 | Înainte Modelu (3) |
(4) | w/o | Axiopolis Cernavodă (3) |
(3) | 2–3 | Făurei (3) |
Dacia Unirea Brăila (3) | 4–1 | Viitorul Ianca (3) |
Oțelul Galați (3) | 0–1 | Focșani (3) |
Hușana Huși (3) | 2–1 | Sporting Liești (3) |
CSM Bacău (3) | 0–4 | Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț (3) |
Pașcani (3) | 0–2 (a.e.t.) | Știința Miroslava (3) |
Șomuz Fălticeni (3) | w/o | Bucovina Rădăuți (3) |
Third Round[]
The matches were played on 6,7 and 8 October 2020.[6][7]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
6 October 2020 | ||
Odorheiu Secuiesc (3) | 0–2 | Miercurea Ciuc (2) |
Alexandria (3) | 0–3 | Slatina (2) |
(3) | 4–2 | Dumbrăvița (3) |
Popești-Leordeni (3) | 0–1 | Progresul Spartac București (3) |
(3) | w/o | Șoimii Lipova (3) |
7 October 2020 | ||
FC U Craiova (2) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–3 p) | CSM Reșița (2) |
Mostiștea Ulmu (3) | 3–1 | Unirea Slobozia (2) |
Afumați (3) | 2–3 | Concordia Chiajna (2) |
Axiopolis Cernavodă (3) | 6–3 | (3) |
Dacia Unirea Brăila (3) | 4–0 | Făurei (3) |
Metalul Buzău (3) | 0–2 | Focșani (3) |
Hușana Huși (3) | 2–1 | Știința Miroslava (3) |
Șomuz Fălticeni (3) | 2–0 | Foresta Suceava (3) |
Pucioasa (3) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) | SR Brașov (3) |
Viitorul Dăești (3) | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (4–3 p) | Vedița Colonești (3) |
Sportul Șimleu Silvaniei (3) | 1–2 | Sânmartin (3) |
Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț (3) | w/o | Aerostar Bacău (2) |
Minaur Baia Mare (3) | 0–2 | Comuna Recea (2) |
8 October 2020 | ||
Filiași (3) | 2–0 | Pandurii Târgu Jiu (2) |
Unirea Dej (3) | 0–2 | Universitatea Cluj (2) |
Fourth Round[]
The matches were played on 20 and 21 October 2020.[8][9]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
20 October 2020 | ||
Slatina (2) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (2–4 p) | Turris-Oltul Turnu Măgurele (2) |
Progresul Spartac București (3) | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Rapid București (2) |
Șoimii Lipova (3) | 0–1 | Ripensia Timişoara (2) |
Filiași (3) | 0–4 | FC U Craiova (2) |
Viitorul Șelimbăr (3) | 0–3 | Universitatea Cluj (2) |
21 October 2020 | ||
SR Brașov (3) | 0–1 (a.e.t.) | Miercurea Ciuc (2) |
(3) | 3–4 (a.e.t.) | Politehnica Timişoara (2) |
Mostiștea Ulmu (3) | 1–2 | Dunărea Călăraşi (2) |
Concordia Chiajna (2) | 1–0 | Mioveni (2) |
Axiopolis Cernavodă (3) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–5 p) | Farul Constanța (2) |
Dacia Unirea Brăila (3) | 1–2 | Gloria Buzău (2) |
Hușana Huși (3) | 1–0 | Focșani (3) |
Șomuz Fălticeni (3) | 0–4 | Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț (3) |
Viitorul Dăești (3) | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Viitorul Târgu Jiu (2) |
Sânmartin (3) | 4–3 | Comuna Recea (2) |
Metaloglobus București (2) | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Petrolul Ploiești (2) |
Round of 32[]
The matches were played on 27, 28, 29 and 30 November 2020.[10][11]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
27 November 2020 | ||
Chindia Târgoviște (1) | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (4–2 p) | Hermannstadt (1) |
Progresul Spartac București (3) | 0–5 | Universitatea Craiova (1) |
28 November 2020 | ||
Turris-Oltul Turnu Măgurele (2) | 1–0 | Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe (1) |
Sânmartin (3) | 0–1 | Dunărea Călăraşi (2) |
FC U Craiova (2) | 1–3 | Politehnica Timișoara (2) |
Farul Constanța (2) | 2–1 | Academica Clinceni (1) |
Concordia Chiajna (2) | 0–2 | Botoșani (1) |
Viitorul Târgu Jiu (2) | 1–0 | Argeș Pitești (1) |
Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț (3) | 1–2 | Petrolul Ploiești (2) |
Dinamo București (1) | 3–0 | Viitorul Constanța (1) |
29 November 2020 | ||
Ripensia Timişoara (2) | 1–5 | Astra Giurgiu (1) |
Hușana Huși (3) | 2–8 | Universitatea Cluj (2) |
Voluntari (1) | 0–6 | Gaz Metan Mediaș (1) |
Politehnica Iași (1) | 1–0 | CFR Cluj (1) |
30 November 2020 | ||
Miercurea Ciuc (2) | 0–2 | UTA Arad (1) |
Gloria Buzău (2) | 0–3 | FCSB (1) |
Round of 16[]
The matches were played on 9, 10 and 11 February 2021.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
9 February 2021 | ||
Dunărea Călăraşi (2) | 3–0 | Turris-Oltul Turnu Măgurele (2) |
Petrolul Ploiești (2) | 3–0 | Politehnica Iași (1) |
10 February 2021 | ||
Farul Constanța (2) | 0–3 | Chindia Târgoviște (1) |
Universitatea Cluj (2) | 2–1 | UTA Arad (1) |
Dinamo București (1) | 1–0 | FCSB (1) |
11 February 2021 | ||
Viitorul Târgu Jiu (2) | 1–0 | Gaz Metan Mediaș (1) |
Politehnica Timișoara (2) | 1–2 | Astra Giurgiu (1) |
Botoșani (1) | 0–1 | Universitatea Craiova (1) |
Quarter-finals[]
The matches were played on 2, 3 and 4 March 2021.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Chindia Târgoviște (1) | 0–1 | Universitatea Craiova (1) |
Petrolul Ploiești (2) | 0–3 | Astra Giurgiu (1) |
Universitatea Cluj (2) | 1–3 | Viitorul Târgu Jiu (2) |
Dunărea Călăraşi (2) | 1–3 | Dinamo București (1) |
Semi-finals[]
The semi-final matches are played in a two-legged system. The first legs were played 13 and 14 April 2021 and the second legs were played on 11 May 2021.[12]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Astra Giurgiu (1) | 1–1 (5–4 p) | Dinamo București (1) | 1–0 | 0–1 (a.e.t.) |
Universitatea Craiova (1) | 5–2 | Viitorul Târgu Jiu (2) | 3–0 | 2–2 |
Final[]
22 May 2021 | Astra Giurgiu | 2–3 (a.e.t.) | Universitatea Craiova | Ploiești |
20:30 EET (UTC+3) | Valerică Găman 17' Yann Boé-Kane 93' |
Andrei Ivan 14' Dan Nistor 100' Vladimir Screciu 113' |
Stadium: Ilie Oană Stadium Attendance: 1,500 Referee: |
Cupa României 2020–21 Winners |
---|
Universitatea Craiova 8th title |
References[]
- ^ "Cupa României, Season 2020-21". Romanian Football Federation. Retrieved 6 October 2020.
- ^ First Round matches. liga2.prosport.ro (in Romanian)
- ^ First Round results. liga2.prosport.ro (in Romanian)
- ^ Second Round matches. liga2.prosport.ro (in Romanian)
- ^ Second Round results. liga2.prosport.ro (in Romanian)
- ^ Third Round matches. liga2.prosport.ro (in Romanian)
- ^ Third Round results. liga2.prosport.ro (in Romanian)
- ^ Third Round matches. liga2.prosport.ro (in Romanian)
- ^ Third Round results. liga2.prosport.ro (in Romanian)
- ^ Third Round matches. liga2.prosport.ro (in Romanian)
- ^ Third Round results. liga2.prosport.ro (in Romanian)
- ^ Semi-finals matches
- 2020–21 Cupa României
- 2020–21 European domestic association football cups
- Cupa României seasons