2021–22 Cupa României
Cupa României 2021–22 | |
Country | Romania |
---|---|
Defending champions | Universitatea Craiova |
← 2020–21 → |
The 2021–22 Cupa României is the 84th season of the annual Romanian primary football knockout tournament. The winner will qualify for the second qualifying round of the 2022–23 UEFA Europa Conference League. Times up to 30 October 2021 and from 26 March 2022 are EEST (UTC+3). Times between 31 October 2021 and 27 March 2022 are EET (UTC+2).
Participating clubs[]
The following 128 teams qualified for the competition:
Round and draw dates[]
Source:[1]
Round | Draw date | First match date |
---|---|---|
First Round | 21 July 2021 | 28 July 2021 |
Second Round | 2 August 2021 | 11 August 2021 |
Third Round | 18 August 2021 | 24 August 2021 |
Fourth Round | 30 August 2021 | 7 September 2021 |
Round of 32 | 9 September 2021 | 21 September 2021 |
Round of 16 | 5 October 2021 | 26 October 2021 |
Quarter-finals | 8 November | 1 December 2021 |
Semi-finals | TBD | 20 April 2022 / 11 May 2022 |
Final | – | 19 May 2022 |
Preliminary Rounds[]
The first rounds, and any preliminaries, are organised by the Regional leagues.
First Round[]
All matches will be played on 28 July 2021.[2]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
28 July 2021 | ||
Aurul Brad (3) | 4–5 | Hunedoara (3) |
Poli Timișoara (3) | 3–6 (a.e.t.) | Deva (3) |
(4) | 0–2 | (3) |
(4) | 1–2 | (3) |
Fortuna Becicherecu Mic (4) | w/o | (3) |
(3) | 1–3 | Lotus Băile Felix (3) |
(4) | 2–1 | Luceafărul Oradea (3) |
(4) | 3–0 | (3) |
(4) | 2–5 (a.e.t.) | Sănătatea Cluj (3) |
(4) | 0–2 | (3) |
(4) | 0–5 | Satu Mare (3) |
(4) | 0–5 | Sportul Șimleu Silvaniei (3) |
(4) | 2–0 | (3) |
(4) | 2–0 | Unirea Alba Iulia (3) |
(4) | 0–2 | (3) |
(4) | 4–1 | Olimpic Cetate Râșnov (3) |
(4) | 0–3 | (3) |
(4) | 0–6 | Odorheiu Secuiesc (3) |
(4) | 2–7 | Pucioasa (3) |
(4) | 8–0 | Oltenița (3) |
(4) | 2–0 | CSM Bacău (3) |
(4) | 1–4 | (3) |
Pașcani (3) | 1–3 | Hușana Huși (3) |
(4) | 2–3 | Șomuz Fălticeni (3) |
(4) | 0–3 | Sporting Vaslui (3) |
(4) | w/o | (3) |
(4) | 3–0 | (3) |
Năvodari (4) | 4–0 | (3) |
(4) | 1–6 | Sporting Liești (3) |
(4) | 1–3 | Plopeni (3) |
(4) | 4–2 | KSE Târgu Secuiesc (3) |
(4) | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (2-4 p) | Înainte Modelu(3) |
Făurei (3) | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (5-6 p) | (3) |
(4) | 0–2 | Tunari (3) |
(4) | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (4-6 p) | Flacăra Moreni (3) |
(4) | w/o | Alexandria (3) |
(4) | 1–0 | (3) |
(3) | 1–3 | Gilortul Târgu Cărbunești (3) |
(4) | 3–0 | Flacăra Horezu (3) |
(3) | 1–3 | Jiul Petroșani (3) |
Second Round[]
All matches will be played on 11 August 2021.[3][4]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
11 August 2021 | ||
Progresul Spartac (3) | 2–1 | CSA Steaua București (2) |
(4) | 0-3 | CSO Filiași (3) |
(4) | 2-7 | (2) |
(3) | 3-3 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) |
SR Brașov (3) |
Jiul Petroșani (3) | 6–1 | Gilortul Tg. Cărbunești (3) |
0-0 (a.e.t.) (5–3 p) |
CSM Deva (3) | |
2–1 | (3) | |
CSC Dumbrăvița (3) | 0–1 | |
2-1 | ACS Progresul Pecica (3) | |
CS Lotus Băile Felix (3) | 0-1 | |
(5) | 0-5 | CA Oradea (3) |
(3) | 0–2 | |
(3) | 2–3 | CS Gloria Bistrița-Năsăud (3) |
FC Silvania Șimleu Silvaniei (3) | 0–1 | |
(4) | 1-3 | FC Unirea Dej (3) |
CS Sănătatea Cluj (3) | 3-2 | Sticla Arieșul Turda (3) |
1-0 | (4) | |
CS Metalurgistul Cugir (3) | 1-2 | CSC 1599 Șelimbăr (2) |
4-2 | CSM Avântul Reghin (3) | |
3-1 | ACS Foresta Suceava (3) | |
3-0 | CSM Bucovina Rădăuți (3) | |
CS Știința Miroslava (3) | 1-1 (a.e.t.) (9-8 p) |
CSM Ceahlăul Piatra Neamț (3) |
(3) | 0–2 | Dacia Unirea Brăila (2) |
(4) | 1-7 | (3) |
CSO Plopeni (3) | 4-1 | CS Blejoi (3) |
CSM Alexandria (3) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (1-3 p) |
(3) |
(5) | 3–5 | (3) |
CSM Flacăra Moreni (3) | 0-2 | FC Pucioasa (3) |
(4) | 0-2 | CSM Focșani (3) |
AFC Metalul Buzău (3) | 2-0 | CSM Râmnicu Sărat (3) |
CS Popești-Leordeni (3) | 4-3 | CS Afumați (3) |
(3) | 1-0 | CS Viitorul Ianca (3) |
Năvodari (4) | retrasă | CSA Axiopolis Cernavodă (3) |
(4) | 1–2 (a.e.t.) | Unirea Bascov (3) |
Sporting Liești (3) | 0-4 | Oțelul Galați (3) |
(3) | 1-2 (a.e.t.) | Hușana Huși (3) |
(4) | 0-4 | Odorheiu Secuiesc (3) |
CS Viitorul Dăești (3) | 0-1 | Vedița Colonești (3) |
Round of 32[]
The matches were played on 21, 22 and 23 September 2021.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
21 September 2021 | ||
Șomuz Fălticeni (3) | 1–4 | Voluntari (1) |
Minaur Baia Mare (3) | 3–1 | Politehnica Iași (2) |
Petrolul Ploiești (2) | 0–1 | FCU Craiova (1) |
Mioveni (1) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (4–5 p) | Rapid București (1) |
22 September 2021 | ||
Argeș Pitești (1) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (4–2 p) | Botoșani (1) |
Slatina (3) | 1–2 | Dunărea Călărași (2) |
Miercurea Ciuc (2) | 0–1 | Chindia Târgoviște (1) |
Unirea Slobozia (2) | 0–1 | Politehnica Timișoara (2) |
Concordia Chiajna (2) | 0–1 | Gaz Metan Mediaș (1) |
Buzău (2) | 2–1 | Academica Clinceni (1) |
Club Atletic Oradea (3) | 0–1 | Hermannstadt (2) |
Farul Constanța (1) | 0–1 | Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe (1) |
Hunedoara (3) | 3–5 (a.e.t.) | FCSB (1) |
23 September 2021 | ||
Filiași (3) | 1–0 | UTA Arad (1) |
Ripensia Timişoara (2) | 0–1 | Dinamo București (1) |
Universitatea Craiova (1) | 1–0 | CFR Cluj (1) |
Round of 16[]
The matches were played on 26, 27 and 28 October 2021.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
26 October 2021 | ||
Hermannstadt (2) | 2–2 (a.e.t.) (3–4 p) | Filiași (3) |
Gaz Metan Mediaș (1) | 0–1 | Chindia Târgoviște (1) |
Dinamo București (1) | 1–2 | Argeș Pitești (1) |
27 October 2021 | ||
Minaur Baia Mare (3) | 0–4 | Universitatea Craiova (1) |
Voluntari (1) | 3–0 forfeit | FCSB (1) |
28 October 2021 | ||
Buzău (2) | 3–0 | Dunărea Călărași (2) |
FCU Craiova (1) | 0–1 | Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe (1) |
Politehnica Timișoara (2) | 2–0 | Rapid București (1) |
Quarter-finals[]
The matches were played on 30 November, 1 and 2 December 2021.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
30 November 2021 | ||
Chindia Târgoviște (1) | 1–2 | Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe (1) |
1 December 2021 | ||
Buzău (2) | 0–1 | Voluntari (1) |
Politehnica Timișoara (2) | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (4–5 p) | Argeș Pitești (1) |
2 December 2021 | ||
Filiași (3) | 0–3 | Universitatea Craiova (1) |
Semi-finals[]
- Qualified teams
- Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe (1)
- Voluntari (1)
- Argeș Pitești (1)
- Universitatea Craiova (1)
References[]
- ^ "A fost stabilit programul Cupei României, ediția 2021/2022. Termenul limită până la care AJF-urile trebuie să comunice reprezentanta județeană la turul I". liga2.prosport.ro. 25 May 2021. Retrieved 25 May 2021.
- ^ First Round matches. liga2.prosport.ro (in Romanian)
- ^ Anghel, Marius (2 August 2021). "Meciurile Fazei a II-a a Cupei României, ediția 2021-2022. Printre cele 76 de echipe care intră la joc sunt și cele cinci nou-promovate în Liga 2!? Steaua are meci în Capitală" [The matches of the Second Phase of the Romanian Cup, 2021-2022 edition. Among the 76 teams that enter the game are the five newly promoted in League 2 !? Steaua has a match in the Capital] (in Romanian). Liga 2. Retrieved 18 August 2021.
- ^ "Rezultatele meciurilor din turul 2 al Cupei României" [The results of the matches from the 2nd round of the Romanian Cup]. Cupa României (in Romanian). Retrieved 20 August 2021.
- 2021–22 Cupa României
- 2021–22 European domestic association football cups
- Cupa României seasons
- Current association football seasons