2020–22 Bandy World Championship
XLth Bandy World Championship | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Host country | Russia |
Dates | October 2022 (Division A) 1–6 March 2020 (Division B) |
Teams | 8 (Division A) and 10 (Division B) |
Venue(s) | 5 (in 2 host cities) |
← 2019 |
2020–22 Bandy World Championship will be held in Irkutsk, Russia, between men's national teams among bandy playing nations. It is the fortieth Bandy World Championship.
The Division B tournament was held from 1 to 6 March 2020.[1]
The Division A tournament was supposed to be held from 29 March to 5 April 2020 but was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic.[2] The Division A tournament was cancelled on 15 September 2020.[3] The FIB later announced that the 2020 Division A tournament in Irkutsk would be finalised in October 2021, and the subsequent World Championship in Syktyvkar would be played in 2022. On 24 August 2021, Sweden announced its withdrawals from the competition, due to the continued threat of COVID-19. Finland and Norway had already made the same decisions earlier.[4] Subsequently, on 30 August, the FIB decided to postpone the championships once again, now to October 2022.[5]
Host selection[]
The 2019 tournament was originally supposed to be held in Irkutsk in Russia,[6] but the decision was reconsidered [7] due to a failure to meet the demands on an arena accepted for international play[8] and the tournament was held in Vänersborg in Sweden instead.[9]
For 2020, the new will be ready for play, and therefore, this year's world championship will be held in Irkutsk. Some games will probably be played in surrounding cities too.[10]
The last time the World Championship was held in Irkutsk, was in 2014.
Venues[]
- Irkutsk – Ice Palace Arena
Qualified nations[]
Based on the nations taking part in the previous year's tournament and the qualification made there, the following nations can be foreseen to participate.
Division A[]Pool A[]Pool B[] |
Division B[]
|
Division A[]
Preliminary round[]
All times are local (UTC+8).
Group A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (H) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Semifinals |
2 | Sweden | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Finland | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
4 | Kazakhstan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
(H) Host
Group B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Norway | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Quarterfinals |
2 | United States | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
3 | Germany | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7th place game |
4 | Estonia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Knockout stage[]
Bracket[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
A4 | ||||||||||
B1 | ||||||||||
A1 | ||||||||||
11 October | ||||||||||
A3 | ||||||||||
B2 | ||||||||||
A2 | Third place | |||||||||
|
|
|
Quarterfinals[]
A4 | v | B1 |
---|---|---|
A3 | v | B2 |
---|---|---|
Semifinals[]
v | ||
---|---|---|
v | ||
---|---|---|
Seventh place game[]
B3 | v | B4 |
---|---|---|
Fifth place game[]
v | ||
---|---|---|
Third place game[]
v | ||
---|---|---|
Final[]
v | ||
---|---|---|
Final ranking[]
Rank | Team |
---|---|
4 | |
5 | |
6 | |
7 | |
8 |
Division B[]
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Russia |
Dates | 1–6 March 2020 |
Teams | 10 |
Venue(s) | 4 (in 2 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Hungary |
Runner-up | Ukraine |
Third place | Slovakia |
Fourth place | Mongolia |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 34 |
Goals scored | 176 (5.18 per match) |
Attendance | 8,988 (264 per match) |
Scoring leader(s) | (10 goals) |
Preliminary round[]
Group A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hungary | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 17 | 3 | +14 | 8 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Ukraine | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 5 | |
3 | Netherlands | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 12 | 7 | +5 | 4 | |
4 | Czech Republic | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | 10 | −3 | 3 | |
5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 21 | −19 | 0 | 9th place game |
Netherlands | 2–3 | Hungary |
---|---|---|
Report |
Netherlands | 2–2 | Czech Republic |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
4–3 |
Netherlands | 2–2 | Ukraine |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
2–4 |
Czech Republic | 4–1 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Netherlands | 6–0 | |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mongolia | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 1 | +17 | 8 | Quarterfinals |
2 | Slovakia | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 4 | +10 | 6 | |
3 | Latvia | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 4 | |
4 | Japan | 4 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 11 | 6 | +5 | 2 | |
5 | Somalia | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 38 | −38 | 0 | 9th place game |
Knockout stage[]
Bracket[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||
4 March | ||||||||||
Hungary | 4 | |||||||||
5 March | ||||||||||
Japan | 1 | |||||||||
Hungary | 5 | |||||||||
4 March | ||||||||||
Slovakia | 0 | |||||||||
Netherlands | 2 | |||||||||
6 March | ||||||||||
Slovakia | 3 | |||||||||
Hungary | 4 | |||||||||
4 March | ||||||||||
Ukraine | 1 | |||||||||
Czech Republic | 1 | |||||||||
5 March | ||||||||||
Mongolia | 2 | |||||||||
Mongolia | 1 | |||||||||
4 March | ||||||||||
Ukraine | 3 | Third place | ||||||||
Ukraine | 5 | |||||||||
6 March | ||||||||||
Latvia | 1 | |||||||||
Slovakia | 3 | |||||||||
Mongolia | 2 | |||||||||
5–8th place semifinals | Fifth place | |||||
5 March | ||||||
Japan | 2 (1) | |||||
6 March | ||||||
Netherlands (pen.) | 2 (3) | |||||
Netherlands (OT) | 5 | |||||
5 March | ||||||
Latvia | 4 | |||||
Czech Republic | 1 | |||||
Latvia | 3 | |||||
Seventh place | ||||||
6 March | ||||||
Japan | 3 | |||||
Czech Republic | 1 |
Quarterfinals[]
5–8th place semifinals[]
Japan | 2–2 (a.e.t.) | Netherlands |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
1–3 |
Semifinals[]
Ninth place game[]
Switzerland won 14–1 on aggregate.
Seventh place game[]
Fifth place game[]
Netherlands | 5–4 (OT) | Latvia |
---|---|---|
Report |
Third place game[]
Final[]
Final ranking[]
Rank | Team |
---|---|
1 | Hungary |
2 | Ukraine |
3 | Slovakia |
4 | Mongolia |
5 | Netherlands |
6 | Latvia |
7 | Japan |
8 | Czech Republic |
9 | |
10 | Somalia |
References[]
- ^ "World Championship Men – Group B" (PDF). FIB. Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 February 2020. Retrieved 12 March 2020.
- ^ "World Championship moves to October!". FIB. 11 March 2020. Retrieved 12 March 2020.
- ^ "World Championship 2020 cancelled!". FIB. 16 September 2020. Retrieved 17 September 2020.
- ^ "Sweden and Finland refrain from parcitipating in Irkutsk". Federation of International Bandy. 24 August 2021. Retrieved 24 August 2021.
- ^ FIB-decisions regarding upcoming international tournaments!
- ^ "Annual Congress in Sandviken, Sweden on Jan 30 2017 2017-01-28" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2017-12-04. Retrieved 2017-02-09.
- ^ "ЧМ в Иркутске будет перенесен" [World Cup in Irkutsk will be rescheduled]. rusbandy.ru (in Russian). 2017-08-21. Retrieved 2018-11-30.
- ^ "Борис Скрынник: Иркутск сможет принять ЧМ-2020, если даст гарантии строительства арены" [Boris Skrynnik: Irkutsk will be able to take the World Cup 2020, if it gives guarantees of arena construction]. rusbandy.ru (in Russian). 2017-08-22. Retrieved 2018-11-30.
- ^ "Klart: Bandy VM 2019 till Vänersborg". 2 November 2017.
- ^ https://bandy-vm.se/
- ^ "The Chinese national team will not participate in the World Bandy Championship in Irkutsk". baikal-bandy.ru. 4 February 2020. Retrieved 5 February 2020.
- ^ "Great Britain withdraw from Irkutsk!". FIB. 23 February 2020. Retrieved 24 February 2020.
External links[]
- Bandy World Championships
- 2020 in bandy
- 2022 in bandy
- International bandy competitions hosted by Russia
- Sport in Irkutsk
- 2020 in Russian sport
- 2022 in Russian sport
- March 2020 sports events in Russia
- October 2021 sports events in Russia
- Sports events postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic