2020–21 CEV Champions League
2020–21 CEV Champions League | |
---|---|
League | CEV Champions League |
Sport | Volleyball |
Duration | Qualifying round: 22 September – 12 November 2020 Main tournament: 1 December 2020 – 1 May 2021 |
Number of teams | 36 (18 qual. + 18 main tourn.) |
Finals | |
Champions | ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle |
Runners-up | Itas Trentino |
Finals MVP | Aleksander Śliwka |
The 2020–21 CEV Champions League was the 62nd edition of the highest level European volleyball club competition organised by the European Volleyball Confederation.
Qualification[]
Rank[1] | Country | Number of teams | Qualified teams | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vac | Qual | Total | |||
1 | Italy | 3 | 1 | 4 | Cucine Lube Civitanova |
Leo Shoes Modena | |||||
Sir Sicoma Monini Perugia | |||||
Itas Trentino | |||||
2 | Russia | 3 | – | 3 | Lokomotiv Novosibirsk |
Zenit Kazan | |||||
Kuzbass Kemerovo | |||||
3 | Poland | 3 | 1 | 4 | ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle |
Projekt Warsaw | |||||
PGE Skra Bełchatów | |||||
Jastrzębski Węgiel | |||||
4 | Germany | 2 | – | 2 | Berlin Recycling Volleys |
VfB Friedrichshafen | |||||
5 | Turkey | 2 | – | 2 | Fenerbahçe HDI İstanbul |
Arkas İzmir | |||||
6 | Belgium | 2 | – | 2 | Lindemans Aalst |
Knack Roeselare | |||||
7 | France | 1 | – | 1 | Tours VB |
8 | Slovenia | 1 | – | 1 | ACH Volley Ljubljana |
9 | Czech Republic | 1 | – | 1 |
Pools composition[]
Drawing of Lots was held on 21 August 2020 in Luxembourg.[2]
Pool D | Pool E |
---|---|
Leo Shoes Modena | Lokomotiv Novosibirsk |
Projekt Warsaw | VfB Friedrichshafen |
Knack Roeselare | |
Kuzbass Kemerovo | Itas Trentino |
League round[]
- 20 teams compete in the league round
- The teams are split into 5 groups, each one featuring four teams
- Winner of each pool and best three second placed teams advance to the quarterfinals
Qualified for the Quarterfinals |
- All times are local
Pool A[]
Rank | Team | Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |||
1 | ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle | 6 | 0 | 17 | 18 | 3 | 6.000 | 501 | 405 | 1.237 |
2 | PGE Skra Bełchatów | 4 | 2 | 13 | 14 | 9 | 1.556 | 524 | 480 | 1.092 |
3 | Fenerbahçe HDI İstanbul | 2 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 14 | 0.571 | 458 | 499 | 0.918 |
4 | Lindemans Aalst | 0 | 6 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 0.222 | 416 | 515 | 0.808 |
Tournament 1[]
- Organizer: ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 Dec | 18:00 | Lindemans Aalst | 2–3 | Fenerbahçe HDI İstanbul | 25–20 | 22–25 | 21–25 | 25–17 | 9–15 | 102–102 | Report |
8 Dec | 20:30 | PGE Skra Bełchatów | 0–3 | ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle | 21–25 | 19–25 | 19–25 | 59–75 | Report | ||
9 Dec | 18:00 | Lindemans Aalst | 0–3 | PGE Skra Bełchatów | 16–25 | 17–25 | 16–25 | 49–75 | Report | ||
9 Dec | 20:30 | Fenerbahçe HDI İstanbul | 0–3 | ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle | 21–25 | 20–25 | 13–25 | 54–75 | Report | ||
10 Dec | 18:00 | Fenerbahçe HDI İstanbul | 1–3 | PGE Skra Bełchatów | 18–25 | 21–25 | 25–23 | 21–25 | 85–98 | Report | |
10 Dec | 20:30 | ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle | 3–0 | Lindemans Aalst | 25–19 | 25–19 | 25–17 | 75–55 | Report |
Tournament 2[]
- Organizer: PGE Skra Bełchatów
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
26 Jan | 18:00 | Lindemans Aalst | 0–3 | Fenerbahçe HDI İstanbul | 14–25 | 19–25 | 19–25 | 52–75 | Report | ||
26 Jan | 20:30 | PGE Skra Bełchatów | 2–3 | ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle | 23–25 | 25–21 | 20–25 | 25–19 | 10–15 | 103–105 | Report |
27 Jan | 18:00 | Lindemans Aalst | 1–3 | PGE Skra Bełchatów | 25–17 | 20–25 | 18–25 | 20–25 | 83–92 | Report | |
27 Jan | 20:30 | Fenerbahçe HDI İstanbul | 0–3 | ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle | 23–25 | 18–25 | 18–25 | 59–75 | Report | ||
28 Jan | 18:00 | Fenerbahçe HDI İstanbul | 1–3 | PGE Skra Bełchatów | 25–22 | 20–25 | 18–25 | 20–25 | 83–97 | Report | |
28 Jan | 20:30 | ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle | 3–1 | Lindemans Aalst | 21–25 | 25–16 | 25–15 | 25–19 | 96–75 | Report |
Pool B[]
Rank | Team | Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |||
1 | Sir Sicoma Monini Perugia | 5 | 1 | 15 | 16 | 4 | 4.000 | 483 | 295 | 1.637 |
2 | Cucine Lube Civitanova | 5 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 5 | 3.000 | 479 | 313 | 1.530 |
3 | Tours VB | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 0.667 | 436 | 340 | 1.282 |
4 | Arkas İzmir | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0.000 | 0 | 450 | 0.000 |
- Arkas İzmir has withdrawn from both, the first tournament held in Tours, and from the second one held in Perugia due to COVID-19 restrictions. Consequently, three remaining teams present at the tournaments claimed a 3–0 forfeit victory (25–0, 25–0, 25–0).[3]
Tournament 1[]
- Organizer: Tours VB
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 Dec | 20:30 | Cucine Lube Civitanova | 3–1 | Sir Sicoma Monini Perugia | 25–22 | 22–25 | 25–20 | 25–23 | 97–90 | Report | |
9 Dec | 20:30 | Tours VB | 0–3 | Cucine Lube Civitanova | 21–25 | 23–25 | 23–25 | 67–75 | Report | ||
10 Dec | 20:30 | Sir Sicoma Monini Perugia | 3–0 | Tours VB | 25–19 | 25–22 | 25–22 | 75–63 | Report |
Tournament 2[]
- Organizer: Sir Sicoma Monini Perugia
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 Feb | 20:30 | Cucine Lube Civitanova | 3–1 | Tours VB | 22–25 | 25–20 | 25–21 | 25–15 | 97–81 | Report | |
10 Feb | 18:00 | Sir Sicoma Monini Perugia | 3–0 | Cucine Lube Civitanova | 25–21 | 25–18 | 25–21 | 75–60 | Report | ||
11 Feb | 20:30 | Tours VB | 1–3 | Sir Sicoma Monini Perugia | 25–18 | 15–25 | 14–25 | 21–25 | 75–93 | Report |
Pool C[]
Rank | Team | Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |||
1 | Zenit Kazan | 6 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 2 | 9.000 | 492 | 282 | 1.745 |
2 | Berlin Recycling Volleys | 4 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 2.000 | 406 | 266 | 1.526 |
3 | ACH Volley Ljubljana | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 12 | 0.667 | 442 | 342 | 1.292 |
4 | Jastrzębski Węgiel | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0.000 | 0 | 450 | 0.000 |
- Jastrzębski Węgiel has withdrawn from both, the first tournament held in Berlin, and from the second one held in Kazan due to COVID-19 restrictions. Consequently, three remaining teams present at the tournaments claimed a 3–0 forfeit victory (25–0, 25–0, 25–0).[4][5][3]
Tournament 1[]
- Organizer: Berlin Recycling Volleys
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 Dec | 17:00 | ACH Volley Ljubljana | 0–3 | Berlin Recycling Volleys | 20–25 | 23–25 | 21–25 | 64–75 | Report | ||
9 Dec | 19:30 | Berlin Recycling Volleys | 0–3 | Zenit Kazan | 21–25 | 19–25 | 18–25 | 58–75 | Report | ||
10 Dec | 17:00 | Zenit Kazan | 3–1 | ACH Volley Ljubljana | 25–16 | 19–25 | 25–23 | 28–26 | 97–90 | Report |
Tournament 2[]
- Organizer: Zenit Kazan
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 Feb | 19:00 | ACH Volley Ljubljana | 0–3 | Berlin Recycling Volleys | 19–25 | 20–25 | 13–25 | 52–75 | Report | ||
10 Feb | 16:00 | Berlin Recycling Volleys | 0–3 | Zenit Kazan | 18–25 | 16–25 | 14–25 | 48–75 | Report | ||
11 Feb | 19:00 | Zenit Kazan | 3–1 | ACH Volley Ljubljana | 25–21 | 20–25 | 25–20 | 25–20 | 95–86 | Report |
Pool D[]
Rank | Team | Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |||
1 | Leo Shoes Modena | 4 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 9 | 1.556 | 533 | 503 | 1.060 |
2 | Projekt Warsaw | 4 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 9 | 1.556 | 513 | 487 | 1.053 |
3 | Knack Roeselare | 2 | 4 | 7 | 9 | 13 | 0.692 | 475 | 506 | 0.939 |
4 | Kuzbass Kemerovo | 2 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 14 | 0.571 | 476 | 501 | 0.950 |
Tournament 1[]
- Organizer: Knack Roeselare
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Dec | 17:30 | Kuzbass Kemerovo | 1–3 | Leo Shoes Modena | 23–25 | 19–25 | 25–22 | 28–30 | 95–102 | Report | |
15 Dec | 20:30 | Knack Roeselare | 0–3 | Projekt Warsaw | 18–25 | 24–26 | 19–25 | 61–76 | Report | ||
16 Dec | 17:30 | Projekt Warsaw | 0–3 | Leo Shoes Modena | 21–25 | 17–25 | 24–26 | 62–76 | Report | ||
16 Dec | 20:30 | Knack Roeselare | 0–3 | Kuzbass Kemerovo | 24–26 | 16–25 | 20–25 | 60–76 | Report | ||
17 Dec | 17:30 | Projekt Warsaw | 3–0 | Kuzbass Kemerovo | 25–22 | 25–22 | 25–16 | 75–60 | Report | ||
17 Dec | 20:30 | Leo Shoes Modena | 3–2 | Knack Roeselare | 25–27 | 25–19 | 22–25 | 25–22 | 15–11 | 112–104 | Report |
Tournament 2[]
- Organizer: Leo Shoes Modena
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 Feb | 18:00 | Knack Roeselare | 1–3 | Projekt Warsaw | 25–20 | 19–25 | 20–25 | 18–25 | 82–95 | Report | |
9 Feb | 20:30 | Kuzbass Kemerovo | 0–3 | Leo Shoes Modena | 22–25 | 15–25 | 21–25 | 58–75 | Report | ||
10 Feb | 17:30 | Knack Roeselare | 3–1 | Kuzbass Kemerovo | 18–25 | 25–20 | 25–20 | 25–17 | 93–82 | Report | |
10 Feb | 20:30 | Projekt Warsaw | 3–2 | Leo Shoes Modena | 20–25 | 27–25 | 22–25 | 25–18 | 15–10 | 109–103 | Report |
11 Feb | 18:00 | Leo Shoes Modena | 0–3 | Knack Roeselare | 22–25 | 21–25 | 22–25 | 65–75 | Report | ||
11 Feb | 20:30 | Projekt Warsaw | 2–3 | Kuzbass Kemerovo | 23–25 | 25–21 | 18–25 | 25–19 | 5–15 | 96–105 | Report |
Pool E[]
Rank | Team | Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |||
1 | Itas Trentino | 6 | 0 | 17 | 18 | 4 | 4.500 | 526 | 377 | 1.395 |
2 | Lokomotiv Novosibirsk | 3 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 0.917 | 513 | 461 | 1.113 |
3 | VfB Friedrichshafen | 2 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 13 | 0.462 | 228 | 442 | 0.516 |
4 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 15 | 0.600 | 524 | 511 | 1.025 |
Tournament 1[]
- Organizer: Itas Trentino
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 Dec | 16:00 | Itas Trentino | 3–2 | Lokomotiv Novosibirsk | 21–25 | 23–25 | 25–23 | 25–23 | 15–2 | 109–98 | Report |
1 Dec | 19:30 | 1–3 | VfB Friedrichshafen | 14–25 | 22–25 | 25–23 | 16–25 | 77–98 | Report | ||
2 Dec | 16:00 | VfB Friedrichshafen | 3–0 | Lokomotiv Novosibirsk | 25–20 | 25–23 | 25–22 | 75–65 | Report | ||
2 Dec | 19:30 | 1–3 | Itas Trentino | 25–19 | 18–25 | 18–25 | 20–25 | 81–94 | Report | ||
3 Dec | 16:00 | VfB Friedrichshafen | 0–3 | Itas Trentino | 19–25 | 18–25 | 18–25 | 55–75 | Report | ||
3 Dec | 19:30 | Lokomotiv Novosibirsk | 3–1 | 25–19 | 25–27 | 25–18 | 25–22 | 100–86 | Report |
Tournament 2[]
- Organizer: VfB Friedrichshafen
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 Feb | 17:00 | Itas Trentino | 3–0 | Lokomotiv Novosibirsk | 25–19 | 25–20 | 25–15 | 75–54 | Report | ||
10 Feb | 17:00 | 1–3 | Itas Trentino | 22–25 | 25–23 | 20–25 | 22–25 | 89–98 | Report | ||
11 Feb | 17:00 | Lokomotiv Novosibirsk | 3–2 | 25–20 | 29–31 | 27–29 | 25–23 | 15–13 | 121–116 | Report |
- VfB Friedrichshafen has withdrawn from the second tournament held in Friedrichshafen due to COVID-19 restrictions. Consequently, three remaining teams present at the tournament claimed a 3–0 forfeit victory (25–0, 25–0, 25–0).[6][7]
Second place ranking[]
Rank | Team | Matches | Pts | Sets | Points | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |||
1 | Cucine Lube Civitanova | 5 | 1 | 15 | 15 | 5 | 3.000 | 479 | 313 | 1.530 |
2 | PGE Skra Bełchatów | 4 | 2 | 13 | 14 | 9 | 1.556 | 524 | 480 | 1.092 |
3 | Berlin Recycling Volleys | 4 | 2 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 2.000 | 406 | 266 | 1.526 |
4 | Projekt Warsaw | 4 | 2 | 12 | 14 | 9 | 1.556 | 513 | 487 | 1.053 |
5 | Lokomotiv Novosibirsk | 3 | 3 | 9 | 11 | 12 | 0.917 | 513 | 461 | 1.113 |
Playoffs[]
- All times are local
Quarterfinals[]
Pot 1 | Pot 2 |
---|---|
Zenit Kazan |
Leo Shoes Modena |
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Golden Set |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
PGE Skra Bełchatów | 1–5 | Zenit Kazan | 1–3 | 2–3 | |
Cucine Lube Civitanova | 3–3 | ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle | 1–3 | 3–0 | 14–16 |
Berlin Recycling Volleys | 0–6 | Itas Trentino | 1–3 | 0–3 | |
Leo Shoes Modena | 3–3 | Sir Sicoma Monini Perugia | 3–0 | 0–3 | 5–15 |
First leg[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 Feb | 20:30 | Skra | 1–3 | Zenit | 23–25 | 25–19 | 23–25 | 19–25 | 90–94 | Report | |
24 Feb | 18:00 | Lube | 1–3 | ZAKSA | 23–25 | 25–14 | 21–25 | 21–25 | 90–89 | Report | |
25 Feb | 19:30 | Berlin | 1–3 | Trentino | 19–25 | 23–25 | 28–26 | 17–25 | 87–101 | Report | |
23 Feb | 18:00 | Modena | 3–0 | Perugia | 25–21 | 25–18 | 25–22 | 75–61 | Report |
Second leg[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 Mar | 18:00 | Zenit | 3–2 | Skra | 22–25 | 25–19 | 25–17 | 13–25 | 15–12 | 100–98 | Report |
3 Mar | 18:00 | ZAKSA | 0–3 | Lube | 22–25 | 24–26 | 24–26 | 70–77 | Report | ||
Golden set | ZAKSA | 16–14 | Lube | ||||||||
4 Mar | 19:00 | Trentino | 3–0 | Berlin | 25–22 | 25–21 | 25–14 | 75–57 | Report | ||
2 Mar | 20:30 | Perugia | 3–0 | Modena | 25–23 | 25–18 | 25–21 | 75–62 | Report | ||
Golden set | Perugia | 15–5 | Modena |
Semifinals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Golden Set |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Zenit Kazan | 3–3 | ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle | 2–3 | 3–2 | 13–15 |
Itas Trentino | 4–2 | Sir Sicoma Monini Perugia | 3–0 | 2–3 |
First leg[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
18 Mar | 19:00 | Zenit | 2–3 | ZAKSA | 25–22 | 25–22 | 27–29 | 22–25 | 14–16 | 113–114 | Report |
18 Mar | 19:00 | Trentino | 3–0 | Perugia | 25–21 | 25–16 | 25–23 | 75–60 | Report |
Second leg[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 Mar | 18:00 | ZAKSA | 2–3 | Zenit | 17–25 | 25–16 | 25–21 | 28–30 | 18–20 | 113–112 | Report |
Golden set | ZAKSA | 15–13 | Zenit | ||||||||
24 Mar | 20:30 | Perugia | 3–2 | Trentino | 25–22 | 25–17 | 23–25 | 17–25 | 15–6 | 105–95 | Report |
Final[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 May | 20:30 | ZAKSA Kędzierzyn-Koźle | 3–1 | Itas Trentino | 25–22 | 25–22 | 20–25 | 28–26 | 98–95 | Report |
Final standings[]
Qualified for the 2021 FIVB Club World Championship |
|
|
References[]
- ^ "CEV Champions League Volley 2021 – Men Ranking" (PDF). CEV. Retrieved 13 August 2020.
- ^ "The CEV Champions League Volley Drawing of Lots sets up great clashes". CEV. 21 August 2020. Retrieved 23 August 2020.
- ^ a b "Arkas, JASTRZEBSKI Wegiel forfeit second batch of #CLVolleyM pool matches". CEV. 5 February 2021. Retrieved 5 February 2021.
- ^ "Jastrzębski Węgiel nie pojedzie do Berlina na Ligę Mistrzów". jastrzebskiwegiel.pl (in Polish). 6 December 2020. Retrieved 5 February 2021.
- ^ "Koniec sezonu dla Jastrzębskiego Węgla w Lidze Mistrzów". jastrzebskiwegiel.pl (in Polish). 4 February 2021. Retrieved 5 February 2021.
- ^ "Corona stoppt VfB Friedrichshafen". vfb-volleyball.de (in German). 8 February 2021. Retrieved 8 February 2021.
- ^ "VfB FRIEDRICHSHAFEN forfeit #CLVolleyM matches after coronavirus outbreak". CEV. 8 February 2021. Retrieved 8 February 2021.
External links[]
Categories:
- CEV Champions League
- 2020 in men's volleyball
- 2021 in men's volleyball