2020–21 CEV Challenge Cup
2020–21 CEV Challenge Cup | |
---|---|
League | CEV Challenge Cup |
Sport | Volleyball |
Duration | 8 October 2020 – 24 March 2021 |
Finals | |
Champions | Allianz Powervolley Milano |
Runners-up | Ziraat Bankası Ankara |
Finals MVP | Jean Patry |
The 2020–21 CEV Challenge Cup was the 41st edition of the CEV Challenge Cup tournament. 33 teams from 22 countries were participating in the competition.[1]
Participating teams[]
Rank[2] | Country | Number of teams | Teams |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Turkey | 2 | Halkbank Ankara (BVA Cup winner),[3] Ziraat Bankası Ankara |
3 | Italy | 1 | Allianz Powervolley Milano |
4 | France | 2 | AS Cannes, |
5 | Czech Republic | 1 | |
7 | Switzerland | 2 | , |
8 | Portugal | 3 | Fonte Bastardo Açores, Sporting CP, Sport Lisboa e Benfica |
9 | Bulgaria | 1 | Marek Union Ivkoni Dupnitsa |
11 | Austria | 3 | , , |
12 | Finland | 1 | Tiikerit Kokkola |
14 | Romania | 1 | Dinamo București |
15 | Israel | 1 | |
16 | Serbia | 1 | OK Partizan Beograd |
18 | Germany | 1 | |
19 | Norway | 1 | TIF Viking Bergen |
20 | Slovenia | 1 | Calcit Volley Kamnik |
23 | Cyprus | 1 | Omonia Nicosia |
26 | Ukraine | 2 | Barkom-Kazhany Lviv, Epicentr-Podoliany |
27 | Hungary | 1 | |
29 | Estonia | 2 | Pärnu VK, Saaremaa VK |
46 | Latvia | 2 | , |
50 | North Macedonia | 2 | , |
55 | Sweden | 1 |
Format[]
Qualification Phase (Knock-out with Home and Away Matches): 1st Round (if needed) → 2nd Round
Main Phase (Knock-out with Home and Away Matches): 1/16 Finals → 1/8 Finals→1/4 Finals
Final Phase (Knock-out with Home and Away Matches): Semi-Finals → Final
Aggregate score is counted as follows: 3 points for 3–0 or 3–1 wins, 2 points for 3–2 win, 1 point for 2–3 loss. In case the teams are tied after two legs, a Golden Set is played immediately at the completion of the second leg.
Qualification phase[]
2nd Round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
0–6 | Halkbank Ankara | 0–3 | 0–3 |
First leg[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 Oct | 19:00 | 0–3 | Halkbank Ankara | 16–25 | 26–28 | 21–25 | 63–78 | Report |
Second leg[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Oct | 17:30 | Halkbank Ankara | 3–0 | 25–17 | 25–16 | 25–13 | 75–46 | Report |
Main phase[]
16th Finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Halkbank Ankara | 6–0 | 3–1 | 3–0 | |
W.O. | Sport Lisboa e Benfica | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
W.O. | TIF Viking Bergen | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
AS Cannes | 2–1 | Cancelled | 3–2 | |
Barkom-Kazhany Lviv | 1–2 | Dinamo București | 2–3 | Cancelled |
0–6 | Marek Union Ivkoni Dupnitsa | 0–3 | 0–3 | |
0–6 | Calcit Volley Kamnik | 0–3 | 0–3 | |
W.O. | Allianz Powervolley Milano | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Epicentr-Podoliany | W.O. | OK Partizan Beograd | Cancelled | Cancelled |
Saaremaa VK | W.O. | Cancelled | Cancelled | |
Sporting CP Lisboa | 4–2 | 3–0 | 2–3 | |
W.O. | Cancelled | Cancelled | ||
Pärnu VK | W.O. | Tiikerit Kokkola | Cancelled | Cancelled |
0–3 | 0–3 | Cancelled | ||
0–3 | Omonia Nicosia | 0–3 | Cancelled | |
Fonte Bastardo Açores | 2–4 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 1–3 | 3–2 |
First leg[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 Nov | 17:30 | Halkbank Ankara | 3–1 | 28–26 | 25–19 | 19–25 | 25–17 | 97–87 | Report | ||
4 Nov | 19:00 | Barkom-Kazhany Lviv | 2–3 | Dinamo București | 25–22 | 25–19 | 21–25 | 22–25 | 9–15 | 102–106 | Report |
10 Oct | 18:00 | 0–3 | Marek Union Ivkoni Dupnitsa | 21–25 | 16–25 | 16–25 | 53–75 | Report | |||
17 Nov | 20:00 | 0–3 | Calcit Volley Kamnik | 12–25 | 15–25 | 17–25 | 44–75 | Report | |||
3 Nov | 20:00 | Sporting CP Lisboa | 3–0 | 25–20 | 25–22 | 25–23 | 75–65 | Report | |||
4 Nov | 19:30 | 0–3 | 18–25 | 21–25 | 19–25 | 58–75 | Report | ||||
2 Nov | 18:00 | 0–3 | Omonia Nicosia | 20–25 | 19–25 | 18–25 | 57–75 | Report | |||
13 Nov | 19:00 | Fonte Bastardo Açores | 3–2 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 25–23 | 21–25 | 27–25 | 22–25 | 15–9 | 110–107 | Report |
Second leg[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
6 Nov | 17:30 | 0–3 | Halkbank Ankara | 27–29 | 23–25 | 24–26 | 74–80 | Report | |||
11 Nov | 18:00 | 2–3 | AS Cannes | 25–20 | 18–25 | 25–20 | 28–30 | 13–15 | 109–110 | Report | |
11 Oct | 18:00 | Marek Union Ivkoni Dupnitsa | 3–0 | 25–23 | 25–21 | 25–21 | 75–65 | Report | |||
18 Nov | 20:00 | Calcit Volley Kamnik | 3–0 | 25–16 | 25–17 | 25–17 | 75–50 | Report | |||
10 Nov | 19:00 | 3–2 | Sporting CP Lisboa | 25–22 | 21–25 | 22–25 | 25–18 | 15–12 | 108–102 | Report | |
11 Nov | 19:00 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 3–1 | Fonte Bastardo Açores | 25–23 | 23–25 | 25–18 | 25–21 | 98–87 | Report |
8th Finals[]
Group A[]
- Place: Ankara
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
15 Dec | 16:00 | 0–3 | AS Cannes | 20–25 | 18–25 | 18–25 | 56–75 | Report | |||
15 Dec | 19:00 | Halkbank Ankara | 3–1 | Sport Lisboa e Benfica | 21–25 | 25–18 | 25–16 | 25–21 | 96–80 | Report |
Group B[]
- Place: Milan
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 Dec | 16:00 | Dinamo București | 3–0 | Marek Union Ivkoni Dupnitsa | 25–22 | 25–19 | 25–22 | 75–63 | Report | ||
8 Dec | 19:00 | Calcit Volley Kamnik | 0–3 | Allianz Powervolley Milano | 19–25 | 18–25 | 16–25 | 53–75 | Report |
Group C[]
- Place: Horodok
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8 Dec | 16:00 | Sporting CP Lisboa | 1–3 | 25–21 | 24–26 | 23–25 | 15–25 | 87–97 | Report | ||
8 Dec | 19:00 | Epicentr-Podoliany | 3–2 | Saaremaa VC | 25–20 | 20–25 | 25–22 | 23–25 | 15–13 | 108–105 | Report |
4th Finals[]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Halkbank Ankara | 3–1 | AS Cannes |
Dinamo București | 0–3 | Allianz Powervolley Milano |
Epicentr-Podoliany | 0–3 | |
Pärnu VK | W.O. | Ziraat Bankası Ankara |
Group A[]
- Place: Ankara
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
16 Dec | 17:30 | Halkbank Ankara | 3–1 | AS Cannes | 25–18 | 25–21 | 22–25 | 25–19 | 97–83 | Report |
Group B[]
- Place: Milan
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 Dec | 18:00 | Dinamo București | 0–3 | Allianz Powervolley Milano | 18–25 | 22–25 | 19–25 | 59–75 | Report |
Group C[]
- Place: Horodok
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 Dec | 18:00 | Epicentr-Podoliany | 0–3 | 17–25 | 22–25 | 22–25 | 61–75 | Report |
Final Phase[]
Semifinals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | Golden Set |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Halkbank Ankara | 0–6 | Allianz Powervolley Milano | 1–3 | 0–3 | |
3–3 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 3–0 | 1–3 | 12–15 |
First leg[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 Feb | 17:30 | Halkbank Ankara | 1–3 | Allianz Powervolley Milano | 25–22 | 22–25 | 18–25 | 13–25 | 78–97 | Report | |
24 Feb | 17:10 | 3–0 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 25–22 | 25–14 | 25–23 | 75–59 | Report |
Second leg[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 Mar | 19:00 | Allianz Powervolley Milano | 3–0 | Halkbank Ankara | 25–20 | 25–22 | 25–20 | 75–62 | Report | ||
3 Mar | 18:00 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 3–1 | 26–28 | 25–18 | 25–21 | 25–19 | 101–86 | Report | ||
Golden set | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 15–12 |
Finals[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Allianz Powervolley Milano | 4–2 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 3–2 | 3–2 |
First leg[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
17 Mar | 19:00 | Allianz Powervolley Milano | 3–2 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 22–25 | 25–19 | 18–25 | 25–18 | 15–9 | 105–96 | Report |
Second leg[]
Date | Time | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | Report | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
24 Mar | 18:00 | Ziraat Bankası Ankara | 2–3 | Allianz Powervolley Milano | 23–25 | 25–23 | 25–16 | 18–25 | 8–15 | 99–104 | Report |
Final standing[]
|
|
References[]
- ^ "Draw Results for the CEV Cup and the CEV Challenge Cup 2021". CEV. 21 August 2020. Retrieved 14 September 2020.
- ^ "CEV Volleyball Cup and CEV Challenge Cup 2021 Men Ranking" (PDF). CEV. Retrieved 14 September 2020.
- ^ "Austrian star Berger to visit Graz for #CEVChallengeCupM opening round". CEV. 16 September 2020. Retrieved 18 September 2020.
External links[]
- Official site Archived 2020-09-24 at the Wayback Machine
Categories:
- CEV Challenge Cup
- 2020 in men's volleyball
- 2021 in men's volleyball