2020 French Senate election
This article may be expanded with text translated from the corresponding article in French. (October 2020) Click [show] for important translation instructions.
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
172 of 348 seats of the Senate 175 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Senatorial elections were held on September 27th, 2020, to pick 172 of the 348 seats in the Senate of the French Fifth Republic. The elections were a modest victory for the centre-right Républicains. The environmentalist EELV party entered the upper chamber, while President Macron's centrist LREM maintained their position, despite losses in municipal elections earlier in the year. The far-right NR kept their one seat, and the Corsican nationalists gained their first seat as well.[1]
Elected senators[]
This list is incomplete; you can help by . (December 2020) |
Departement | Outgoing senator | Group | Elected senator | Group | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ain | Sylvie Goy-Chavent | RASNAG | Sylvie Goy-Chavent | LR | ||
Patrick Chaize | LR | Patrick Chaize | LR | |||
Rachel Mazuir | SOCR | Florence Blatrix-Contat | SER | |||
Aisne | Antoine Lefèvre | LR | Antoine Lefèvre | LR | ||
Pascale Gruny | LR | Pascale Gruny | LR | |||
Yves Daudigny | SOCR | Pierre-Jean Verzelen | LIRT | |||
Allier | Claude Malhuret | LIRT | Claude Malhuret | LIRT | ||
Gérard Dériot | LR | Bruno Rojouan | LR | |||
Alpes-de-Haute-Provence | Jean-Yves Roux | RDSE | Jean-Yves Roux | RDSE | ||
Hautes-Alpes | Patricia Morhet-Richaud | LR | Jean-Michel Arnaud | UC | ||
Alpes-Maritimes | Dominique Estrosi Sassone | LR | Dominique Estrosi Sassone | LR | ||
Henri Leroy | LR | Henri Leroy | LR | |||
Danielle Tubiana | UC | Alexandra Borchio-Fontimp | LR | |||
Jean-Pierre Leleux | LR | Philippe Tabarot | LR | |||
Marc Daunis | SOCR | Patricia Demas | LR | |||
Ardèche | Mathieu Darnaud | LR | Mathieu Darnaud | LR | ||
Catherine André | LR | Anne Ventalon | LR | |||
Ardennes | Marc Laménie | LR | Marc Laménie | LR | ||
Benoît Huré | LR | Else Joseph | LR | |||
Ariège | Alain Duran | SOCR | Jean-Jacques Michau | SER | ||
Aube | Évelyne Perrot | UC | Évelyne Perrot | UC | ||
Philippe Adnot | RASNAG | Vanina Paoli-Gagin | LIRT | |||
Aude | Roland Courteau | SOCR | Sébastien Pla | SER | ||
Gisèle Jourda | SOCR | Gisèle Jourda | SER | |||
Aveyron | Jean-Claude Luche | UC | Jean-Claude Anglars | LR | ||
Alain Marc | LIRT | Alain Marc | LIRT | |||
Bouches-du-Rhône | Stéphane Ravier | RASNAG | Stéphane Ravier | RASNAG | ||
Patrick Boré | LR | Patrick Boré | LR | |||
Anne-Marie Bertrand | LR | Valérie Boyer | LR | |||
Bruno Gilles | LR | Stéphane Le Rudulier | LR | |||
Jean-Noël Guérini | RDSE | Jean-Noël Guérini | RDSE | |||
Michèle Einaudi | SOCR | Marie-Arlette Carlotti | SER | |||
Mireille Jouve | RDSE | Guy Benarroche | EST | |||
Danièle Garcia | RDSE | Jérémy Bacchi | CRCE | |||
Calvados | Pascal Allizard | LR | Pascal Allizard | LR | ||
Sonia de La Provôté | UC | Sonia de La Provôté | UC | |||
Corinne Féret | SOCR | Corinne Féret | SER | |||
Cantal | Josiane Costes | RDSE | Stéphane Sautarel | LR | ||
Bernard Delcros | UC | Bernard Delcros | UC | |||
Charente | Michel Boutant | SOCR | François Bonneau | UC | ||
Nicole Bonnefoy | SOCR | Nicole Bonnefoy | SER | |||
Charente-Maritime | Corinne Imbert | LR | Corinne Imbert | LR | ||
Daniel Laurent | LR | Daniel Laurent | LR | |||
Bernard Lalande | SOCR | Mickaël Vallet | SER | |||
Cher | Rémy Pointereau | LR | Rémy Pointereau | LR | ||
Marie-Pierre Richer | LR | Marie-Pierre Richer | LR | |||
Corrèze | Claude Nougein | LR | Claude Nougein | LR | ||
Daniel Chasseing | LIRT | Daniel Chasseing | LIRT | |||
Haute-Corse | Jacques Castelli | RDSE | Paul-Toussaint Parigi | EST | ||
Corse-du-Sud | Jean-Jacques Panunzi | LR | Jean-Jacques Panunzi | LR | ||
Côte-d'Or | Alain Houpert | LR | Alain Houpert | LR | ||
Anne-Catherine Loisier | UC | Anne-Catherine Loisier | UC | |||
François Patriat | LREM | François Patriat | RDPI | |||
Côtes-d'Armor | Michel Vaspart | LR | Alain Cadec | LR | ||
Yannick Botrel | SOCR | Annie Le Houérou | SER | |||
Christine Prunaud | CRCE | Gérard Lahellec | CRCE | |||
Creuse | Éric Jeansannetas | RDSE | Éric Jeansannetas | SER | ||
Jean-Jacques Lozach | SOCR | Jean-Jacques Lozach | SER | |||
Dordogne | Claude Bérit-Débat | SOCR | Serge Mérillou | SER | ||
Bernard Cazeau | LREM | Marie-Claude Varaillas | CRCE | |||
Doubs | Jacques Grosperrin | LR | Jacques Grosperrin | LR | ||
Jean-François Longeot | UC | Jean-François Longeot | UC | |||
Marie-Noëlle Schoeller | SOCR | Annick Jacquemet | UC | |||
Drôme | Gilbert Bouchet | LR | Gilbert Bouchet | LR | ||
Bernard Buis | LREM | Bernard Buis | RDPI | |||
Marie-Pierre Monier | SOCR | Marie-Pierre Monier | SER | |||
Eure | Ladislas Poniatowski | LR | Kristina Pluchet | LR | ||
Hervé Maurey | UC | Hervé Maurey | UC | |||
Nicole Duranton | LR | Sébastien Lecornu | RDPI | |||
Eure-et-Loir | Albéric de Montgolfier | LR | Albéric de Montgolfier | LR | ||
Chantal Deseyne | LR | Chantal Deseyne | LR | |||
Françoise Ramond | LR | Daniel Guéret | LR | |||
Finistère | Philippe Paul | LR | Philippe Paul | LR | ||
Michel Canévet | UC | Michel Canévet | UC | |||
Maryvonne Blondin | SOCR | Nadège Havet | RDPI | |||
Jean-Luc Fichet | SOCR | Jean-Luc Fichet | SER | |||
Gard | Vivette Lopez | LR | Vivette Lopez | LR | ||
Stéphane Cardennes | UC | Laurent Burgoa | LR | |||
Simon Sutour | SOCR | Denis Bouad | SER | |||
Haute-Garonne | Brigitte Micouleau | LR | Brigitte Micouleau | LR | ||
Alain Chatillon | LR | Alain Chatillon | LR | |||
Pierre Médevielle | LIRT | Pierre Médevielle | LIRT | |||
Françoise Laborde | RDSE | Émilienne Poumirol | SER | |||
Claude Raynal | SOCR | Claude Raynal | SER | |||
Gers | Raymond Vall | RDSE | Alain Duffourg | UC | ||
Franck Montaugé | SOCR | Franck Montaugé | SER | |||
Gironde | Florence Lassarade | LR | Florence Lassarade | LR | ||
Alain Cazabonne | UC | Alain Cazabonne | UC | |||
Nathalie Delattre | RDSE | Nathalie Delattre | RDSE | |||
Laurence Harribey | SOCR | Laurence Harribey | SER | |||
Hervé Gillé | SOCR | Hervé Gillé | SER | |||
Françoise Cartron | LREM | Monique de Marco | EST | |||
Hérault | Jean-Pierre Grand | LR | Jean-Pierre Grand | LR | ||
Marie-Thérèse Bruguière | LR | Christian Bilhac | RDSE | |||
Henri Cabanel | RDSE | Henri Cabanel | RDSE | |||
Agnès Constant | LREM | Hussein Bourgi | SER | |||
Ille-et-Vilaine | Dominique de Legge | LR | Dominique de Legge | LR | ||
Françoise Gatel | UC | Françoise Gatel | UC | |||
Sylvie Robert | SOCR | Sylvie Robert | SER | |||
Jean-Louis Tourenne | SOCR | Daniel Salmon | EST | |||
Indre | Frédérique Gerbaud | LR | Frédérique Gerbaud | LR | ||
Jean-François Mayet | LR | Nadine Bellurot | LR | |||
Bas-Rhin | André Reichardt | LR | André Reichardt | LR | ||
Esther Sittler | LR | Laurence Muller-Bronn | LR | |||
Guy-Dominique Kennel | LR | Elsa Schalck | LR | |||
Claude Kern | UC | Claude Kern | UC | |||
Jacques Bigot | SOCR | Jacques Fernique | EST | |||
Haut-Rhin | René Danesi | LR | Christian Klinger | LR | ||
Catherine Troendlé | LR | Sabine Drexler | LR | |||
Jean-Marie Bockel | UC | Ludovic Haye | RDPI | |||
Patricia Schillinger | LREM | Patricia Schillinger | RDPI | |||
Rhône and Lyon Metropolis | François-Noël Buffet | LR | François-Noël Buffet | LR | ||
Catherine Di Folco | LR | Catherine Di Folco | LR | |||
Michel Forissier | LR | Étienne Blanc | LR | |||
Élisabeth Lamure | LR | Bernard Fialaire | RDSE | |||
Gilbert-Luc Devinaz | SOCR | Gilbert-Luc Devinaz | SER | |||
Michèle Vullien | UC | Thomas Dossus | EST | |||
Annie Guillemot | SOCR | Raymonde Poncet | EST | |||
Haute-Saône | Alain Joyandet | LR | Alain Joyandet | LR | ||
Michel Raison | LR | Olivier Rietmann | LR | |||
Saône-et-Loire | Marie Mercier | LR | Marie Mercier | LR | ||
Jean-Paul Emorine | LR | Fabien Genet | LR | |||
Jérôme Durain | SOCR | Jérôme Durain | SER | |||
Sarthe | Jean-Pierre Vogel | LR | Jean-Pierre Vogel | LR | ||
Louis-Jean de Nicolaÿ | LR | Louis-Jean de Nicolaÿ | LR | |||
Muriel Cabaret | SOCR | Thierry Cozic | SER | |||
Savoie | Martine Berthet | LR | Martine Berthet | LR | ||
Jean-Pierre Vial | LR | Cédric Vial | LR | |||
Haute-Savoie | Sylviane Noël | LR | Sylviane Noël | LR | ||
Cyril Pellevat | LR | Cyril Pellevat | LR | |||
Loïc Hervé | UC | Loïc Hervé | UC | |||
Seine-Maritime | Agnès Canayer | LR | Agnès Canayer | LR | ||
Pascal Martin | UC | Pascal Martin | UC | |||
Catherine Morin-Desailly | UC | Catherine Morin-Desailly | UC | |||
Nelly Tocqueville | SOCR | Patrick Chauvet | UC | |||
Didier Marie | SOCR | Didier Marie | SER | |||
Céline Brulin | CRCE | Céline Brulin | CRCE | |||
Deux-Sèvres | Philippe Mouiller | LR | Philippe Mouiller | LR | ||
Jean-Marie Morisset | LR | Gilbert Favreau | LR | |||
Somme | Jérôme Bignon | LIRT | Laurent Somon | LR | ||
Daniel Dubois | UC | Stéphane Demilly | UC | |||
Christian Manable | SOCR | Rémi Cardon | SER | |||
Tarn | Philippe Bonnecarrère | UC | Philippe Bonnecarrère | UC | ||
Thierry Carcenac | SOCR | Philippe Folliot | UC | |||
Tarn-et-Garonne | François Bonhomme | LR | François Bonhomme | LR | ||
Yvon Collin | RDSE | Pierre-Antoine Lévi | UC | |||
Var | Claudine Kauffmann | RASNAG | Michel Bonnus | LR | ||
Christine Lanfranchi Dorgal | LR | Françoise Dumont | LR | |||
Georges Ginesta | LR | Jean Bacci | LR | |||
Pierre-Yves Collombat | CRCE | André Guiol | RDSE | |||
Vaucluse | Alain Milon | LR | Alain Milon | LR | ||
Alain Dufaut | LR | Jean-Baptiste Blanc | LR | |||
Claude Haut | LREM | Lucien Stanzione | SER | |||
Vendée | Bruno Retailleau | LR | Bruno Retailleau | LR | ||
Didier Mandelli | LR | Didier Mandelli | LR | |||
Annick Billon | UC | Annick Billon | UC | |||
Vienne | Yves Bouloux | LR | Yves Bouloux | LR | ||
Alain Fouché | LIRT | Bruno Belin | LR | |||
Haute-Vienne | Jean-Marc Gabouty | RDSE | Christian Redon-Sarrazy | SOCR | ||
Marie-Françoise Pérol-Dumont | SOCR | Isabelle Briquet | SOCR | |||
Vosges | Daniel Gremillet | LR | Daniel Gremillet | LR | ||
Jackie Pierre | LR | Jean Hingray | UC | |||
Yonne | Dominique Vérien | UC | Dominique Vérien | UC | ||
Noëlle Rauscent | LREM | Jean-Baptiste Lemoyne | RDPI | |||
Territoire de Belfort | Cédric Perrin | LR | Cédric Perrin | LR | ||
French Guiana | Antoine Karam | LREM | Marie-Laure Phinéra-Horth | RDPI | ||
Georges Patient | LREM | Georges Patient | RDPI | |||
Saint-Barthélemy | Michel Magras | LR | Micheline Jacques | LR | ||
Saint-Martin | Guillaume Arnell | RDSE | Annick Petrus | LR | ||
Wallis and Futuna | Robert Laufoaulu | LIRT | Mikaele Kulimoetoke | RDPI | ||
French Polynesia | Lana Tetuanui | UC | Lana Tetuanui | UC | ||
Nuihau Laurey | UC | Teva Rohfritsch | RDPI | |||
French citizens living abroad (2021) |
Christophe-André Frassa | LR | Christophe-André Frassa | LR | ||
Jacky Deromedi | LR | Jean-Pierre Bansard | LR | |||
Olivier Cadic | UC | Olivier Cadic | UC | |||
Richard Yung | LREM | Samantha Cazebonne | RDPI | |||
Claudine Lepage | SOCR | Yan Chantrel | SER | |||
Robert del Picchia | LR | Mélanie Vogel | EST |
References[]
- ^ Boichot, Loris (27 September 2020). "Élections sénatoriales: majorité de droite renforcée, percée écolo, maintien de LREM et du RN". Le Figaro. Retrieved 14 January 2021.
Categories:
- Senate (France) elections
- 2020 elections in France
- September 2020 events in France
- French election stubs