2021–22 Army Black Knights men's ice hockey season
2021–22 Army Black Knights men's ice hockey season | |
---|---|
Conference | Atlantic Hockey |
Home ice | Tate Rink |
Record | |
Overall | 14–14–3 |
Conference | 12–10–2–1 |
Home | 7–6–2–1 |
Road | 7–8–1–0 |
Coaches and Captains | |
Head Coach | Brian Riley |
Assistant Coaches | |
Captain(s) | Colin Bilek Eric Butte |
Alternate captain(s) | Thomas Farrell Daniel Haider |
Army Black Knights men's ice hockey seasons « 2020–21 » |
The 2021-22 Army Black Knights men's ice hockey season was the 119th season of play for the program, the 112th at the Division I level, and the 19th season in the Atlantic Hockey conference. The Black Knights represented the United States Military Academy and were coached by Brian Riley, in his 18th season.
Season[]
Departures[]
Player | Position | Nationality | Cause |
---|---|---|---|
Matthew Berkovitz | Defenseman | United States | Graduation (retired) |
Tucker DeYoung | Forward | United States | Graduation (retired) |
Kevin Dineen | Forward | United States | Graduation (retired) |
Cody Fleckenstein | Defenseman | United States | Graduation (retired) |
Trevin Kozlowski | Goaltender | United States | Graduation (signed with Iowa Wild) |
Mason Krueger | Forward | United States | Graduation (signed with Quad City Storm) |
John Laurito | Forward | United States | Graduation (retired) |
John Zimmerman | Defenseman | United States | Graduation (signed with Quad City Storm) |
Recruiting[]
Player | Position | Nationality | Age | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
Joey Baez | Forward | United States | 21 | Tampa, FL |
Josh Bohlin | Forward | United States | 21 | Wausau, WI |
Andrew Garby | Defenseman | United States | 21 | Canton, MI |
Andrew Gilbert | Defenseman | United States | 21 | Fairfield, CT |
Hunter McCoy | Forward | United States | 21 | Newburyport, MA |
Michael Sacco | Forward | United States | 21 | Syosset, NY |
Evan Szary | Goaltender | United States | 21 | Nashville, TN |
Brad Zona | Defenseman | United States | 21 | Auburn, MA |
Roster[]
As of August 23, 2021.[1]
No. | S/P/C | Player | Class | Pos | Height | Weight | DoB | Hometown | Previous team | NHL rights |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gavin Abric | Sophomore | G | 6' 3" (1.91 m) | 170 lb (77 kg) | 2001-01-11 | Hayward, Wisconsin | Jersey (NCDC) | — | |
2 | Thomas Farrell (A) | Junior | D | 6' 1" (1.85 m) | 200 lb (91 kg) | 1999-01-18 | Mettawa, Illinois | Youngstown (USHL) | — | |
3 | Brad Zona | Freshman | D | 6' 1" (1.85 m) | 205 lb (93 kg) | 2000-08-01 | Auburn, Massachusetts | New Jersey (NAHL) | — | |
4 | Coby Mack | Senior | D | 6' 3" (1.91 m) | 213 lb (97 kg) | 1997-10-07 | Rapid City, South Dakota | Northern (NCDC) | — | |
5 | Andrew Quetell | Senior | D | 5' 11" (1.8 m) | 185 lb (84 kg) | 1998-06-21 | Cleveland, Ohio | Johnstown (NAHL) | — | |
6 | Colin Bilek (C) | Senior | F | 5' 11" (1.8 m) | 180 lb (82 kg) | 1997-06-04 | Brighton, Michigan | Northeast (NAHL) | — | |
7 | Andrew Gilbert | Freshman | D | 6' 5" (1.96 m) | 210 lb (95 kg) | 2000-05-02 | Fairfield, Connecticut | Jersey (NCDC) | — | |
8 | Ricky Lyle | Sophomore | F | 6' 1" (1.85 m) | 187 lb (85 kg) | 2000-08-21 | Duluth, Minnesota | Madison (USHL) | — | |
9 | Daniel Haider (A) | Senior | F | 5' 9" (1.75 m) | 175 lb (79 kg) | 1997-12-19 | Anchorage, Alaska | Fairbanks (NAHL) | — | |
10 | Jake Felker | Sophomore | F | 5' 11" (1.8 m) | 192 lb (87 kg) | 2000-03-19 | Omaha, Nebraska | Youngstown (USHL) | — | |
11 | Lincoln Hatten | Sophomore | F | 6' 3" (1.91 m) | 185 lb (84 kg) | 2000-03-01 | Allen, Texas | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (NAHL) | — | |
12 | John Keranen | Junior | F | 6' 2" (1.88 m) | 190 lb (86 kg) | 1998-08-31 | Delano, Minnesota | Minnesota Magicians (NAHL) | — | |
13 | Michael Sacco | Freshman | F | 5' 8" (1.73 m) | 175 lb (79 kg) | 1999-11-16 | Syosset, New York | Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (NAHL) | — | |
14 | Hunter McCoy | Freshman | F | 6' 0" (1.83 m) | 195 lb (88 kg) | 2000-08-01 | Newburyport, Massachusetts | Maryland (NAHL) | — | |
15 | Marshal Plunkett | Senior | D | 5' 10" (1.78 m) | 175 lb (79 kg) | 1998-10-31 | West Salem, Wisconsin | Coulee Region (NAHL) | — | |
16 | Eric Butte (C) | Senior | F | 6' 1" (1.85 m) | 185 lb (84 kg) | 1997-05-28 | Belmont, Massachusetts | Langley (BCHL) | — | |
17 | Anthony Firriolo | Junior | D | 5' 11" (1.8 m) | 165 lb (75 kg) | 1998-07-03 | Montville, New Jersey | Corpus Christi (NAHL) | — | |
19 | Brett Abdelnour | Junior | F | 5' 9" (1.75 m) | 167 lb (76 kg) | 1998-10-23 | Macomb, Michigan | Amarillo (NAHL) | — | |
20 | Brody Medeiros | Sophomore | D | 6' 0" (1.83 m) | 200 lb (91 kg) | 1999-01-25 | Littleton, Colorado | New Jersey (NAHL) | — | |
21 | Josh Bohlin | Freshman | F | 6' 1" (1.85 m) | 190 lb (86 kg) | 2000-02-10 | Wausau, Wisconsin | Minnesota Wilderness (NAHL) | — | |
22 | Noah Wilson | Junior | D | 5' 11" (1.8 m) | 205 lb (93 kg) | 1998-12-21 | Fond du Lac, Wisconsin | Fairbanks (NAHL) | — | |
23 | Joey Baez | Freshman | F | 5' 9" (1.75 m) | 175 lb (79 kg) | 2000-01-12 | Tampa, Florida | Lone Star (NAHL) | — | |
24 | Andrew Garby | Freshman | D | 5' 9" (1.75 m) | 160 lb (73 kg) | 2000-09-17 | Canton, Michigan | Fairbanks (NAHL) | — | |
25 | Patrick Smyth | Junior | F | 6' 4" (1.93 m) | 220 lb (100 kg) | 1999-04-23 | Toledo, Ohio | Dubuque (USHL) | — | |
26 | Mitch Machlitt | Sophomore | F | 6' 2" (1.88 m) | 180 lb (82 kg) | 1999-01-15 | Robbinsdale, Minnesota | New Jersey (NAHL) | — | |
27 | Chris Konin | Sophomore | F | 6' 1" (1.85 m) | 196 lb (89 kg) | 2000-01-04 | West Kingston, Rhode Island | Minnesota Magicians (NAHL) | — | |
28 | Kendrick Frost | Junior | F | 6' 4" (1.93 m) | 195 lb (88 kg) | 1999-04-01 | Lee's Summit, Missouri | Brookings (NAHL) | — | |
29 | Eric Huss | Sophomore | F | 5' 11" (1.8 m) | 181 lb (82 kg) | 1999-03-16 | Dallas, Texas | Lone Star (NAHL) | — | |
31 | Evan Szary | Freshman | G | 5' 11" (1.8 m) | 175 lb (79 kg) | 2000-02-29 | Nashville, Tennessee | South Shore (NCDC) | — | |
34 | Justin Evenson | Junior | G | 6' 1" (1.85 m) | 160 lb (73 kg) | 1999-08-20 | Minnetonka, Minnesota | Amarillo (NAHL) | — |
Standings[]
Conference record | Overall record | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
GP | W | L | T | OW | OL | SW | PTS | GF | GA | GP | W | L | T | GF | GA | |||
American International † | 26 | 17 | 7 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 54 | 97 | 61 | 33 | 18 | 12 | 3 | 108 | 82 | ||
Canisius | 26 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 43 | 76 | 67 | 33 | 16 | 14 | 3 | 97 | 92 | ||
Army | 26 | 12 | 11 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 42 | 75 | 68 | 33 | 14 | 15 | 4 | 92 | 92 | ||
RIT | 26 | 12 | 10 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 41 | 69 | 82 | 34 | 16 | 14 | 4 | 84 | 107 | ||
Sacred Heart | 26 | 11 | 12 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 40 | 72 | 70 | 34 | 14 | 16 | 4 | 91 | 95 | ||
Air Force | 26 | 11 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 37 | 76 | 80 | 32 | 13 | 16 | 3 | 87 | 111 | ||
Mercyhurst | 26 | 10 | 12 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 75 | 79 | 34 | 12 | 18 | 4 | 101 | 120 | ||
Niagara | 26 | 10 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 34 | 70 | 79 | 34 | 11 | 20 | 3 | 79 | 115 | ||
Bentley | 26 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 34 | 70 | 78 | 32 | 12 | 18 | 2 | 83 | 103 | ||
Holy Cross | 26 | 10 | 14 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 29 | 56 | 72 | 35 | 12 | 21 | 2 | 75 | 104 | ||
Championship: † indicates conference regular season champion * indicates conference tournament champion (Riley Trophy) Rankings: USCHO.com Top 20 Poll; updated February 25, 2022 |
Schedule and results[]
Date | Time | Opponent# | Rank# | Site | TV | Decision | Result | Attendance | Record | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Regular Season | |||||||||||
October 2 | 4:00 PM | at #12 Providence* | Schneider Arena • Providence, Rhode Island | NESN | Evenson | L 0–7 | 0 | 0–1–0 (0–0–0–0) | |||
October 8 | 7:05 PM | vs. RIT | Tate Rink • West Point, New York | Flo | Evenson | L 5–6 | 1,132 | 0–2–0 (0–1–0–0) | |||
October 9 | 4:05 PM | vs. RIT | Tate Rink • West Point, New York | Flo | Abric | T 3–2 SOW | 1,279 | 0–2–1 (0–1–1–1) | |||
October 14 | 8:00 PM | at Wisconsin* | Kohl Center • Madison, Wisconsin | BSW+ | Abric | L 1–4 | 7,175 | 0–3–1 (0–1–1–1) | |||
October 15 | 8:00 PM | at Wisconsin* | Kohl Center • Madison, Wisconsin | BSW | Abric | L 0–1 | 10,281 | 0–4–1 (0–1–1–1) | |||
October 21 | 7:05 PM | at American International | MassMutual Center • Springfield, Massachusetts | Abric | L 3–4 | 195 | 0–5–1 (0–2–1–1) | ||||
October 22 | 7:05 PM | vs. American International | Tate Rink • West Point, New York | Abric | W 2–0 | 1,516 | 1–5–1 (1–2–1–1) | ||||
October 30 | 4:05 PM | vs. Princeton* | Tate Rink • West Point, New York | Abric | W 4–1 | 1,391 | 2–5–1 (1–2–1–1) | ||||
November 12 | 7:05 PM | vs. Yale* | Tate Rink • West Point, New York | Abric | W 6–3 | 1,989 | 3–5–1 (1–2–1–1) | ||||
November 19 | 7:00 PM | at Niagara | Dwyer Arena • Lewiston, New York | Abric | T 3–3 SOL | 437 | 3–5–2 (1–2–2–1) | ||||
November 20 | 5:00 PM | at Niagara | Dwyer Arena • Lewiston, New York | Abric | W 4–1 | 757 | 4–5–2 (2–2–2–1) | ||||
November 26 | 4:05 PM | at Bentley | Bentley Arena • Waltham, Massachusetts | Abric | L 1–3 | 1,275 | 4–6–2 (2–3–2–1) | ||||
November 27 | 4:05 PM | at Bentley | Bentley Arena • Waltham, Massachusetts | Abric | L 0–5 | 1,275 | 4–7–2 (2–4–2–1) | ||||
December 2 | 7:05 PM | vs. Sacred Heart | Tate Rink • West Point, New York | Abric | W 4–1 | 1,068 | 5–7–2 (3–4–2–1) | ||||
December 11 | 5:05 PM | at RIT | Gene Polisseni Center • Henrietta, New York | Abric | W 6–0 | 2,213 | 6–7–2 (4–4–2–1) | ||||
December 12 | 5:05 PM | at RIT | Gene Polisseni Center • Henrietta, New York | Abric | W 4–3 | 1,269 | 7–7–2 (5–4–2–1) | ||||
January 1 | 5:05 PM | vs. Penn State* | Tate Rink • West Point, New York | Abric | L 3–5 | 1,160 | 7–8–2 (5–4–2–1) | ||||
January 2 | 2:05 PM | vs. Rensselaer* | Tate Rink • West Point, New York | Abric | T 3–3 OT | 1,712 | 7–8–3 (5–4–2–1) | ||||
January 7 | 7:05 PM | vs. Canisius | Tate Rink • West Point, New York | Abric | L 3–5 | 1,283 | 7–9–3 (5–5–2–1) | ||||
January 8 | 4:05 PM | vs. Canisius | Tate Rink • West Point, New York | Abric | W 3–0 | 1,484 | 8–9–3 (6–5–2–1) | ||||
January 15 | 7:05 PM | vs. Royal Military College* | Tate Rink • West Point, New York (Exhibition) | Cancelled | |||||||
January 18 | 6:05 PM | at Sacred Heart | Webster Bank Arena • Bridgeport, Connecticut | Abric | L 2–4 | 313 | 8–10–3 (6–6–2–1) | ||||
January 21 | 7:05 PM | vs. Holy Cross | Tate Rink • West Point, New York | Abric | L 1–3 | 1,302 | 8–11–3 (6–7–2–1) | ||||
January 22 | 4:05 PM | vs. Holy Cross | Tate Rink • West Point, New York | Abric | W 4–1 | 1,538 | 9–11–3 (7–7–2–1) | ||||
January 28 | 9:35 PM | at Air Force | Cadet Ice Arena • Colorado Springs, Colorado | Abric | W 8–3 | 3,032 | 10–11–3 (8–7–2–1) | ||||
January 29 | 7:05 PM | at Air Force | Cadet Ice Arena • Colorado Springs, Colorado | Abric | L 2–3 OT | 2,175 | 10–12–3 (8–8–2–1) | ||||
February 4 | 7:05 PM | vs. Mercyhurst | Tate Rink • West Point, New York | Abric | L 0–4 | 1,238 | 10–13–3 (8–9–2–1) | ||||
February 5 | 4:05 PM | vs. Mercyhurst | Tate Rink • West Point, New York | Evenson | W 5–1 | 1,284 | 11–13–3 (9–9–2–1) | ||||
February 11 | 5:05 PM | vs. American International | Tate Rink • West Point, New York | Evenson | L 1–5 | 252 | 11–14–3 (9–10–2–1) | ||||
February 12 | 6:05 PM | at American International | MassMutual Center • Springfield, Massachusetts | Abric | W 1–0 | 1,589 | 12–14–3 (10–10–2–1) | ||||
February 17 | 7:00 PM | at Holy Cross | Hart Center • Worcester, Massachusetts | Abric | W 2–1 | 207 | 13–14–3 (11–10–2–1) | ||||
February 18 | 7:00 PM | at Holy Cross | Hart Center • Worcester, Massachusetts | Abric | W 3–1 | 350 | 14–14–3 (12–10–2–1) | ||||
February 25 | 6:05 PM | at Sacred Heart | Webster Bank Arena • Bridgeport, Connecticut | Abric | L 2–5 | 853 | 14–15–3 (12–11–2–1) | ||||
February 26 | 4:05 PM | vs. Sacred Heart | Tate Rink • West Point, New York | Abric | T 6–6 SOL | 1,814 | 14–15–3 (12–11–3–1) | ||||
Atlantic Hockey Tournament | |||||||||||
March 11 | vs. Air Force* | Tate Rink • West Point, New York (Quarterfinal game 1) | |||||||||
March 12 | vs. Air Force* | Tate Rink • West Point, New York (Quarterfinal game 2) | |||||||||
March 13 | vs. Air Force* | Tate Rink • West Point, New York (Quarterfinal game 3) | if needed | ||||||||
March 18 | vs. TBD | TBD • TBD (Atlantic Hockey Semifinals) | |||||||||
March 19 | vs. TBD | TBD • TBD (Atlantic Hockey Championship) | |||||||||
*Non-conference game. #Rankings from USCHO.com Poll. All times are in Eastern Time. Source:[2] |
Scoring Statistics[]
Goaltending statistics[]
Rankings[]
Poll | Week | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pre | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 (Final) | ||
USCHO.com | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | - | - | - | - | |
USA Today | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | NR | - | - | - | - |
References[]
- ^ "2019–20 Hockey Roster". Army West Point Athletics. Retrieved July 2, 2018.
- ^ "Army West Point Black Knights (Men) 2021-2022 Schedule and Results". USMA Athletic Department. Retrieved January 7, 2022.
- ^ "USCHO Division I Men's Poll". USCHO.com. Retrieved November 26, 2019.
Categories:
- Army Black Knights men's ice hockey seasons
- 2021–22 Atlantic Hockey men's ice hockey season
- 2021–22 NCAA Division I men's ice hockey by team
- 2022 in sports in New York (state)
- 2021 in sports in New York (state)