2021–22 Regionalliga
This article needs additional citations for verification. (May 2021) |
Season | 2021–22 |
---|---|
← 2020–21 → |
The 2021–22 Regionalliga is the 14th season of the Regionalliga, the tenth under the new format, as the fourth tier of the German football league system.
Format[]
According to the promotion rules decided upon in 2019, the Regionalliga Südwest and West receive a direct promotion spot. Based on a rotation principle, the Regionalliga Bayern receives the third direct promotion spot this season, while the Regionalliga Nord and Nordost champions will play a promotion play-off.[1]
Regionalliga Nord[]
21 teams from the states of Bremen, Hamburg, Lower Saxony and Schleswig-Holstein will compete in the tenth season of the reformed Regionalliga Nord. VfB Lübeck was relegated from the 2020–21 3. Liga. Originally, SV Meppen was also relegated from the 3. Liga, but was spared after KFC Uerdingen did not receive a license.[2] No teams were promoted from the , , or since the seasons were abandoned.
The league was split into two regional groups again.[3] The composition of the groups was retained from the previous season, with the exception of Lüneburger SK Hansa, who were moved to the southern group to balance out the group sizes.
Nord[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Holstein Kiel II (Q) | 18 | 10 | 5 | 3 | 32 | 16 | +16 | 35 | Qualification for the championship round |
2 | Weiche Flensburg | 16 | 10 | 3 | 3 | 33 | 16 | +17 | 33 | |
3 | Teutonia Ottensen | 17 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 33 | 21 | +12 | 30 | |
4 | SV Drochtersen/Assel | 17 | 8 | 6 | 3 | 20 | 15 | +5 | 30 | |
5 | VfB Lübeck | 18 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 34 | 20 | +14 | 29 | |
6 | Hamburger SV II | 18 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 31 | 26 | +5 | 28 | Qualification for the relegation round |
7 | Eintracht Norderstedt | 17 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 28 | 24 | +4 | 20 | |
8 | FC St. Pauli II (Q) | 18 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 19 | 26 | −7 | 20 | |
9 | Phönix Lübeck (Q) | 17 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 23 | 33 | −10 | 18 | |
10 | Heider SV (Q) | 16 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 14 | 36 | −22 | 9 | |
11 | Altona 93 (Q) | 16 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 13 | 47 | −34 | 5 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
Top scorers[]
- As of 17 December 2021[4]
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Weiche Flensburg | 9 | |
2 | Weiche Flensburg | 8 | |
Eintracht Norderstedt | |||
4 | Mats Facklam | Teutonia Ottensen | 7 |
VfB Lübeck |
Süd[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | VfB Oldenburg | 18 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 45 | 12 | +33 | 43 | Qualification for the championship round |
2 | Werder Bremen II | 18 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 47 | 13 | +34 | 42 | |
3 | VfV Hildesheim | 18 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 32 | 34 | −2 | 29 | |
4 | Atlas Delmenhorst | 18 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 22 | 22 | 0 | 25 | |
5 | Hannover 96 II | 18 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 28 | 23 | +5 | 24 | |
6 | SSV Jeddeloh | 18 | 6 | 6 | 6 | 25 | 28 | −3 | 24 | Qualification for the relegation round |
7 | Schwarz-Weiß Rehden | 18 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 29 | 35 | −6 | 18 | |
8 | Lüneburger SK Hansa | 18 | 3 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 28 | −13 | 16 | |
9 | Hannoverscher SC | 18 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 18 | 42 | −24 | 15 | |
10 | FC Oberneuland | 18 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 11 | 35 | −24 | 12 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
Top scorers[]
Rank | Player | Club | Goals[4] |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Werder Bremen II | 14 | |
Werder Bremen II | |||
3 | Lüneburger SK Hansa | 10 | |
4 | Kamer Krasniqi | Schwarz-Weiß Rehden | 9 |
5 | Maik Łukowicz | VfB Oldenburg | 8 |
Championship round[]
All results achieved against other teams qualified for the championship round will be retained. The teams will only play against teams from the other regional division.[5]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | VfB Oldenburg | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1 | 13 | 5 | +8 | 17 | Qualification to promotion play-offs |
2 | Werder Bremen II | 8 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 19 | 7 | +12 | 16 | |
3 | Atlas Delmenhorst | 8 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 11 | |
4 | VfV Hildesheim | 8 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 22 | −12 | 7 | |
5 | Hannover 96 II | 8 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 12 | −5 | 5 | |
6 | Holstein Kiel II | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
7 | C7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
8 | C8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
9 | C9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
10 | C10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
Relegation round[]
All results achieved against other teams qualified for the relegation round will be retained. The teams will only play against teams from the other regional division.[5]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
11 | SSV Jeddeloh | 8 | 5 | 3 | 0 | 17 | 7 | +10 | 18 | |
12 | Phönix Lübeck | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 11 | 7 | +4 | 12 | |
13 | Schwarz-Weiß Rehden | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 15 | 14 | +1 | 9 | |
14 | Lüneburger SK Hansa | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 9 | Possible relegation to Oberliga |
15 | Hannoverscher SC | 8 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 7 | 12 | −5 | 9 | |
16 | FC Oberneuland | 8 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 11 | −4 | 8 | |
17 | FC St. Pauli II | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 5 | Relegation to Oberliga |
18 | Altona 93 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 4 | |
19 | Heider SV | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 4 | |
20 | R10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
21 | R11 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
Regionalliga Nordost[]
20 teams from the states of Berlin, Brandenburg, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Saxony, Saxony-Anhalt and Thuringia will compete in the tenth season of the reformed Regionalliga Nordost. Tasmania Berlin was promoted from the and FC Eilenburg was promoted from the .
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | BFC Dynamo | 22 | 15 | 4 | 3 | 54 | 20 | +34 | 49 | Qualification to promotion play-offs |
2 | Energie Cottbus | 22 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 53 | 19 | +34 | 45 | |
3 | Berliner AK | 21 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 36 | 23 | +13 | 44 | |
4 | Carl Zeiss Jena | 20 | 12 | 4 | 4 | 39 | 19 | +20 | 40 | |
5 | Lokomotive Leipzig | 19 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 41 | 17 | +24 | 39 | |
6 | Chemnitzer FC | 22 | 10 | 8 | 4 | 37 | 22 | +15 | 38 | |
7 | VSG Altglienicke | 20 | 11 | 5 | 4 | 37 | 23 | +14 | 38 | |
8 | SV Babelsberg | 22 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 30 | 22 | +8 | 38 | |
9 | FSV Luckenwalde | 21 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 33 | 20 | +13 | 30 | |
10 | Hertha BSC II | 22 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 37 | 34 | +3 | 30 | |
11 | Tennis Borussia Berlin | 21 | 9 | 3 | 9 | 32 | 30 | +2 | 30 | |
12 | Chemie Leipzig | 20 | 7 | 4 | 9 | 20 | 24 | −4 | 25 | |
13 | SV Lichtenberg | 21 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 24 | 33 | −9 | 21 | |
14 | ZFC Meuselwitz | 21 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 22 | 33 | −11 | 21 | |
15 | Germania Halberstadt | 21 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 26 | 41 | −15 | 20 | Possible relegation to NOFV-Oberliga |
16 | Tasmania Berlin | 21 | 3 | 7 | 11 | 19 | 49 | −30 | 16 | |
17 | FC Eilenburg | 22 | 3 | 6 | 13 | 21 | 53 | −32 | 15 | |
18 | Optik Rathenow | 21 | 2 | 8 | 11 | 22 | 40 | −18 | 14 | Relegation to NOFV-Oberliga |
19 | Union Fürstenwalde | 20 | 3 | 4 | 13 | 28 | 56 | −28 | 13 | |
20 | VfB Auerbach | 19 | 3 | 3 | 13 | 21 | 54 | −33 | 12 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
Top scorers[]
- As of 19 December 2021[6]
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Christian Beck | BFC Dynamo | 15 |
2 | Maximilian Pronichev | Energie Cottbus | 13 |
Lokomotive Leipzig | |||
4 | Berliner AK | 11 | |
Daniel Frahn | SV Babelsberg |
Regionalliga West[]
20 teams from North Rhine-Westphalia will compete in the tenth season of the reformed Regionalliga West. KFC Uerdingen was relegated from the 2020–21 3. Liga.[2] No teams were promoted from the , or since the seasons were abandoned.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rot-Weiss Essen | 20 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 48 | 18 | +30 | 47 | Promotion to |
2 | Wuppertaler SV | 21 | 13 | 7 | 1 | 41 | 13 | +28 | 46 | |
3 | Preußen Münster | 21 | 13 | 6 | 2 | 40 | 16 | +24 | 45 | |
4 | Fortuna Köln | 19 | 12 | 6 | 1 | 32 | 12 | +20 | 42 | |
5 | Rot-Weiß Oberhausen | 21 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 44 | 22 | +22 | 41 | |
6 | SC Wiedenbrück | 20 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 28 | 15 | +13 | 36 | |
7 | 1. FC Köln II | 21 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 43 | 31 | +12 | 35 | |
8 | SV Rödinghausen | 21 | 9 | 4 | 8 | 24 | 22 | +2 | 31 | |
9 | Fortuna Düsseldorf II | 20 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 38 | 32 | +6 | 28 | |
10 | SV Lippstadt | 20 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 34 | 35 | −1 | 27 | |
11 | Rot Weiss Ahlen | 20 | 6 | 8 | 6 | 32 | 38 | −6 | 26 | |
12 | SV Straelen | 21 | 7 | 4 | 10 | 23 | 33 | −10 | 25 | |
13 | Borussia Mönchengladbach II | 20 | 7 | 3 | 10 | 25 | 23 | +2 | 24 | |
14 | Schalke 04 II | 21 | 5 | 6 | 10 | 26 | 38 | −12 | 21 | |
15 | Sportfreunde Lotte | 20 | 6 | 0 | 14 | 21 | 36 | −15 | 18 | |
16 | Bonner SC | 21 | 5 | 3 | 13 | 27 | 43 | −16 | 18 | Possible relegation to Oberliga |
17 | FC Wegberg-Beeck | 20 | 3 | 8 | 9 | 18 | 31 | −13 | 17 | |
18 | Alemannia Aachen | 20 | 3 | 5 | 12 | 19 | 37 | −18 | 14 | |
19 | VfB Homberg | 20 | 2 | 5 | 13 | 13 | 38 | −25 | 11 | |
20 | KFC Uerdingen | 21 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 16 | 59 | −43 | 9 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
Top scorers[]
- As of 18 December 2021[7]
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Florian Dietz | 1. FC Köln II | 13 |
Rot-Weiss Essen | |||
3 | Rot-Weiß Oberhausen | 9 | |
Andreas Ivan | Rot Weiss Ahlen | ||
Sascha Marquet | Fortuna Köln |
Regionalliga Südwest[]
19 teams from Baden-Württemberg, Hesse, Rhineland-Palatinate and Saarland will compete in the tenth season of the Regionalliga Südwest. No teams were promoted from the , or since the seasons were abandoned.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SSV Ulm | 22 | 14 | 4 | 4 | 38 | 22 | +16 | 46 | Promotion to |
2 | Mainz 05 II | 22 | 15 | 1 | 6 | 37 | 25 | +12 | 46 | |
3 | Kickers Offenbach | 21 | 14 | 2 | 5 | 39 | 14 | +25 | 44 | |
4 | SV Elversberg | 21 | 12 | 5 | 4 | 48 | 21 | +27 | 41 | |
5 | TSV Steinbach Haiger | 22 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 37 | 27 | +10 | 40 | |
6 | FC 08 Homburg | 22 | 10 | 5 | 7 | 30 | 30 | 0 | 35 | |
7 | Bahlinger SC | 21 | 10 | 3 | 8 | 22 | 23 | −1 | 33 | |
8 | Hessen Kassel | 22 | 8 | 6 | 8 | 29 | 24 | +5 | 30 | |
9 | VfR Aalen | 22 | 9 | 3 | 10 | 35 | 42 | −7 | 30 | |
10 | TSG Balingen | 21 | 8 | 3 | 10 | 30 | 38 | −8 | 27 | |
11 | 1899 Hoffenheim II | 22 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 33 | 34 | −1 | 26 | |
12 | Astoria Walldorf | 22 | 7 | 5 | 10 | 34 | 41 | −7 | 26 | |
13 | Rot-Weiß Koblenz | 22 | 6 | 7 | 9 | 24 | 30 | −6 | 25 | |
14 | VfB Stuttgart II | 22 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 31 | 33 | −2 | 24 | Possible relegation to Oberliga |
15 | FK Pirmasens | 22 | 6 | 6 | 10 | 21 | 32 | −11 | 24 | |
16 | FSV Frankfurt | 22 | 5 | 7 | 10 | 26 | 31 | −5 | 22 | Relegation to Oberliga |
17 | FC Gießen | 22 | 6 | 4 | 12 | 20 | 29 | −9 | 22 | |
18 | Sonnenhof Großaspach | 22 | 5 | 5 | 12 | 26 | 48 | −22 | 20 | |
19 | Schott Mainz | 22 | 4 | 4 | 14 | 21 | 37 | −16 | 16 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored; 4) Head-to-head points; 5) Head-to-head goal difference; 6) Head-to-head goals scored; 7) Head-to-head away goals scored; 8) Away goals scored; 9) Play-off (only when deciding promotion or relegation)[8]
Top scorers[]
- As of 18 December 2021[9]
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nick Proschwitz | 1899 Hoffenheim II | 15 |
2 | Markus Mendler | FC 08 Homburg | 13 |
3 | Alessandro Abruscia | VfR Aalen | 11 |
4 | TSG Balingen | 10 | |
5 | TSG Balingen | 9 | |
SV Elversberg | |||
Luca Schnellbacher | SV Elversberg |
Regionalliga Bayern[]
20 teams from Bavaria compete in the ninth season of the Regionalliga Bayern. Bayern Munich II and SpVgg Unterhaching were relegated from the 2020–21 3. Liga. SC Eltersdorf was promoted from the and FC Pipinsried was promoted from the .
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | SpVgg Bayreuth | 23 | 18 | 2 | 3 | 60 | 23 | +37 | 56 | Promotion to and qualification to DFB-Pokal |
2 | Bayern Munich II[a] | 24 | 15 | 7 | 2 | 73 | 31 | +42 | 52 | |
3 | 1. FC Schweinfurt | 22 | 12 | 7 | 3 | 69 | 28 | +41 | 43 | |
4 | FV Illertissen | 24 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 43 | 26 | +17 | 42 | |
5 | TSV Aubstadt | 23 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 43 | 29 | +14 | 37 | |
6 | TSV Buchbach | 22 | 10 | 7 | 5 | 35 | 21 | +14 | 37 | |
7 | Wacker Burghausen | 23 | 11 | 3 | 9 | 49 | 36 | +13 | 36 | |
8 | SpVgg Unterhaching | 22 | 10 | 6 | 6 | 44 | 40 | +4 | 36 | |
9 | FC Augsburg II[a] | 23 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 42 | 37 | +5 | 33 | |
10 | Viktoria Aschaffenburg | 24 | 9 | 4 | 11 | 32 | 34 | −2 | 31 | |
11 | VfB Eichstätt | 23 | 9 | 4 | 10 | 34 | 43 | −9 | 31 | |
12 | FC Memmingen | 24 | 7 | 7 | 10 | 36 | 49 | −13 | 28 | |
13 | FC Pipinsried | 24 | 8 | 4 | 12 | 31 | 46 | −15 | 28 | |
14 | 1. FC Nürnberg II[a] | 24 | 6 | 9 | 9 | 33 | 38 | −5 | 27 | |
15 | SC Eltersdorf | 20 | 7 | 2 | 11 | 31 | 41 | −10 | 23 | |
16 | SV Schalding-Heining | 23 | 6 | 5 | 12 | 26 | 43 | −17 | 23 | Qualification to relegation play-offs |
17 | SV Heimstetten | 24 | 6 | 3 | 15 | 33 | 49 | −16 | 21 | |
18 | TSV Rain am Lech | 21 | 5 | 2 | 14 | 17 | 49 | −32 | 17 | Relegation to Bayernliga |
19 | Greuther Fürth II[a] | 22 | 3 | 7 | 12 | 28 | 54 | −26 | 16 | |
20 | 1860 Rosenheim | 21 | 3 | 6 | 12 | 16 | 58 | −42 | 15 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Goal difference; 3) Goals scored
Notes:
Top scorers[]
- As of 3 December 2021[10]
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Adam Jabiri | 1. FC Schweinfurt | 20 |
2 | Patrick Hobsch | SpVgg Unterhaching | 17 |
3 | Nemanja Motika | Bayern Munich II | 15 |
FV Illertissen | |||
5 | Wacker Burghausen | 14 |
Promotion play-offs[]
The order of the legs was determined in a draw.[11]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Regionalliga Nordost | Regionalliga Nord | TBD | TBD |
All times Central European Summer Time (UTC+2)
Regionalliga Nordost | v | Regionalliga Nord |
---|---|---|
Regionalliga Nord | v | Regionalliga Nordost |
---|---|---|
References[]
- ^ "Reihenfolge des Direktaufstiegs zur 3. Liga nun festgelegt" [Order of direct promotion to the 3. Liga now determined]. DFB.de. DFB. 6 March 2020.
- ^ a b "Aus für den KFC Uerdingen: Lizenzauflagen nicht erfüllbar". kicker.de (in German). kicker. 2 June 2021. Retrieved 2 June 2021.
- ^ "Rahmenspielplan 2021/2022" (PDF). nordfv.de (in German). Northern German Football Association. 7 June 2021. Retrieved 21 June 2021.
- ^ a b "Regionalliga Nord – Torjäger 2021/22". kicker.de (in German). kicker. Retrieved 15 August 2021.
- ^ a b "Regionalliga Nord – Herren – Sonderausschreibung für das Spieljahr 2021/2022" (PDF). nordfv.de (in German). Northern German Football Association. 13 July 2021. Retrieved 2 November 2021.
- ^ "Regionalliga Nordost – Torjäger 2021/22". kicker.de (in German). kicker. Retrieved 25 July 2021.
- ^ "Regionalliga West – Torjäger 2021/22". kicker.de (in German). kicker. Retrieved 15 August 2021.
- ^ "Spielordnung der Regionalliga Südwest" (PDF) (in German). Regionalliga Südwest. 1 December 2020. pp. 22–23. Retrieved 26 May 2021.
- ^ "Regionalliga Südwest – Torjäger 2021/22". kicker.de (in German). kicker. Retrieved 15 August 2021.
- ^ "Regionalliga Bayern – Torjäger 2021/22". kicker.de (in German). kicker. Retrieved 24 July 2021.
- ^ "Neues Hygienekonzept tritt in Kraft". dfb.de (in German). German Football Association. 5 July 2021. Retrieved 24 July 2021.
External links[]
- Regionalliga (in German) DFB.de
- Regionalliga Nord (in German) nordfv.de
- Regionalliga West (in German) wdfv.de
- Regionalliga Bayern (in German) bfv.de
- Regionalliga seasons
- 2021–22 in German football leagues
- 2021–22 in European fourth tier association football leagues