3x3 basketball at the 2017 Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games
3x3 basketball at the 2017 Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Ashgabat Basketball Arena |
Dates | 19–24 September |
The 3x3 basketball competitions at the 2017 Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games was held at the 3x3 Basketball Arena Ashgabat from 19 to 24 September 2017.[1]
Medalists[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Qatar Abdulrahman Saad Tanguy Ngombo Erfan Ali Saeed |
Iraq |
Mongolia |
Women | Thailand |
Uzbekistan Natalya Koneva |
Turkmenistan |
Medal table[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Qatar (QAT) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Thailand (THA) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
3 | Iraq (IRQ) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Uzbekistan (UZB) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
5 | Mongolia (MGL) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Turkmenistan (TKM) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (6 nations) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 6 |
Results[]
Men[]
Preliminary round[]
Pool A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mongolia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 61 | 43 | +18 | 6 |
2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 52 | 55 | −3 | 5 | |
3 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 52 | 54 | −2 | 4 | |
4 | Nepal | 3 | 0 | 3 | 46 | 59 | −13 | 3 |
Source: OCA
21 September
20:05 |
Nepal | 15–22 | Mongolia |
Pts: 11 | Pts: , 6 |
, Ashgabat
Referees: Ibragimow (TKM), Shi (CHN) |
Pool B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 55 | 43 | +12 | 5 | |
2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 53 | 34 | +19 | 5 | |
3 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 44 | 46 | −2 | 5 | |
4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 31 | 60 | −29 | 3 |
Source: OCA
Pool C[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Qatar | 3 | 3 | 0 | 64 | 28 | +36 | 6 |
2 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 53 | 51 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | Afghanistan | 3 | 1 | 2 | 43 | 54 | −11 | 4 |
4 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 32 | 59 | −27 | 3 |
Source: OCA
22 September
18:50 |
Qatar | 22–8 | Afghanistan |
Pts: Ngombo 9 | Pts: , 3 |
, Ashgabat
Referees: Earle (AUS), Rulyov (KAZ) |
Pool D[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thailand | 3 | 3 | 0 | 58 | 40 | +18 | 6 |
2 | Indonesia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 58 | 44 | +14 | 5 |
3 | Chinese Taipei | 3 | 1 | 2 | 36 | 53 | −17 | 4 |
4 | Guam | 3 | 0 | 3 | 34 | 49 | −15 | 3 |
Source: OCA
19 September
19:15 |
Chinese Taipei | 13–10 | Guam |
Pts: 5 | Pts: 5 |
, Ashgabat
Referees: Davaadorj (MGL), Earle (AUS) |
19 September
20:30 |
Indonesia | 16–21 | Thailand |
Pts: 7 | Pts: 8 |
, Ashgabat
Referees: Davaadorj (MGL), Ibragimow (TKM) |
21 September
19:15 |
Chinese Taipei | 9–21 | Indonesia |
Pts: 6 | Pts: , 7 |
, Ashgabat
Referees: Devlin (AUS), Earle (AUS) |
21 September
20:30 |
Thailand | 22–14 | Chinese Taipei |
Pts: 9 | Pts: 10 |
, Ashgabat
Referees: Davaadorj (MGL), Earle (AUS) |
21 September
21:20 |
Indonesia | 21–14 | Guam |
Pts: 16 | Pts: 7 |
, Ashgabat
Referees: Devlin (AUS), Rulyov (KAZ) |
Knockout round[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold medal game | ||||||||
23 September | ||||||||||
Mongolia | 22 | |||||||||
24 September | ||||||||||
Indonesia | 10 | |||||||||
Mongolia | 14 | |||||||||
23 September | ||||||||||
Qatar | 15 | |||||||||
Qatar | 14 | |||||||||
24 September | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
Qatar | 22 | |||||||||
23 September | ||||||||||
12 | ||||||||||
20 | ||||||||||
24 September | ||||||||||
17 | ||||||||||
(OT) | 20 | |||||||||
23 September | ||||||||||
18 | Bronze medal game | |||||||||
Thailand | 12 | |||||||||
24 September | ||||||||||
13 | ||||||||||
Mongolia | 21 | |||||||||
11 | ||||||||||
Quarterfinals[]
23 September
19:00 |
Mongolia | 22–10 | Indonesia |
Pts: 7 | Pts: 6 |
, Ashgabat
Referees: Devlin (AUS), Shi (CHN) |
Semifinals[]
24 September
19:00 |
Mongolia | 14–15 | Qatar |
Pts: 6 | Pts: Ngombo 7 |
, Ashgabat
Referees: Ibragimow (TKM), Liu (MAS) |
Bronze medal game[]
Gold medal game[]
Women[]
Preliminary round[]
Pool A[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Syria | 2 | 2 | 0 | 34 | 22 | +12 | 4 |
2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 33 | 38 | −5 | 3 | |
3 | Mongolia | 2 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 32 | −7 | 2 |
Source: OCA
19 September
19:40 |
Mongolia | 8–13 | Syria |
Pts: , 4 | Pts: 6 |
, Ashgabat
Referees: Earle (AUS), Rulyov (KAZ) |
Pool B[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Thailand | 2 | 2 | 0 | 39 | 20 | +19 | 4 |
2 | Indonesia | 2 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 23 | +6 | 3 |
3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 36 | −25 | 2 |
Source: OCA
Pool C[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 38 | 22 | +16 | 4 | |
2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 29 | 33 | −4 | 3 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 26 | 38 | −12 | 2 |
Source: OCA
Pool D[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iran | 2 | 2 | 0 | 37 | 19 | +18 | 4 |
2 | Chinese Taipei | 2 | 1 | 1 | 36 | 17 | +19 | 3 |
3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 42 | −37 | 2 |
Source: OCA
20 September
19:40 |
Chinese Taipei | 21–1 | |
Pts: , 6 | Pts: 1 |
, Ashgabat
Referees: Davaadorj (MGL), Rulyov (KAZ) |
Knockout round[]
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Gold medal game | ||||||||
23 September | ||||||||||
Syria | 10 | |||||||||
24 September | ||||||||||
Chinese Taipei | 7 | |||||||||
Syria | 10 | |||||||||
23 September | ||||||||||
22 | ||||||||||
17 | ||||||||||
24 September | ||||||||||
Indonesia | 9 | |||||||||
20 | ||||||||||
23 September | ||||||||||
Thailand (OT) | 22 | |||||||||
Thailand | 18 | |||||||||
24 September | ||||||||||
4 | ||||||||||
Thailand | 20 | |||||||||
23 September | ||||||||||
11 | Bronze medal game | |||||||||
Iran | 7 | |||||||||
24 September | ||||||||||
14 | ||||||||||
Syria | 12 | |||||||||
15 | ||||||||||
Quarterfinals[]
23 September
18:00 |
Syria | 10–7 | Chinese Taipei |
Pts: 4 | Pts: , , 2 |
, Ashgabat
Referees: Ibragimow (TKM), Tan (SGP) |
Semifinals[]
24 September
18:00 |
Syria | 10–22 | |
Pts: 5 | Pts: Koneva 9 |
, Ashgabat
Referees: Davaadorj (MGL), Rulyov (KAZ) |
Bronze medal game[]
Gold medal game[]
24 September
21:00 |
20–22 (OT) | Thailand | |
Pts: Koneva 9 | Pts: 9 |
, Ashgabat
Referees: Ibragimow (TKM), Shi (CHN) |
References[]
- ^ Chris, Aju George (19 August 2017). "Turkmen 3x3 Basketball team will settle for nothing less than gold at Asian Indoor Games". Sportskeeda. Retrieved 7 September 2017.
External links[]
Categories:
- Basketball at the Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games
- 2017 Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games events
- 2017 in 3x3 basketball