Athletics at the 2003 Pan American Games
Athletics at the 2003 Pan American Games | |
---|---|
Dates | 5 – 9 August |
Host city | Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic |
Venue | Estadio Olímpico Félix Sánchez |
Level | Senior |
Events | 46 |
Participation | 535 athletes from 39 nations |
The athletics competition at the 2003 Pan American Games was held in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic, from Tuesday, August 5, to Saturday, August 9, 2003. The competition comprised track and field events plus marathon races and three racewalking events, with a total of 46 contests taking place.
Men's results[]
Track[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m[1] |
Michael Frater Jamaica |
10.21 | Mardy Scales United States |
10.22 | Anson Henry Canada |
10.30 |
Wind: +0.7 | ||||||
200 m |
Kenneth Brokenburr United States |
20.42 | Christopher Williams Jamaica |
20.54 | André da Silva Brazil |
20.68 |
Wind: +0.6 | ||||||
400 m |
Mitch Potter United States |
45.11 | Yeimer López Cuba |
45.13 | Alleyne Francique Grenada |
45.51 |
800 m |
Achraf Tadili Canada |
1:45.05 | Osmar dos Santos Brazil |
1:45.64 | Fabiano Peçanha Brazil |
1:46.39 |
1500 m |
Hudson de Souza Brazil |
3:45.72 | Michael Stember United States |
3:46.31 | Grant Robison United States |
3:46.68 |
5000 m |
Hudson de Souza Brazil |
13:50.71 | José David Galván Mexico |
13:52.92 | Marílson dos Santos Brazil |
13:56.90 |
10000 m |
Teodoro Vega Mexico |
28:49.38 | Marílson dos Santos Brazil |
28:49.48 | Dan Browne United States |
29:06.23 |
Marathon |
Vanderlei de Lima Brazil |
2:19:08 | Bruce Deacon Canada |
2:20:35 | Diego Colorado Colombia |
2:21:48 |
3000 m steeplechase |
Néstor Nieves Venezuela |
8:34.26 | Joël Bourgeois Canada |
8:36.78 | Anthony Famiglietti United States |
8:40.22 |
110 m hurdles |
Yuniel Hernández Cuba |
13.35 | Larry Wade United States |
13.35 | Márcio de Souza Brazil |
13.45 |
Wind: -0.2 | ||||||
400 m hurdles |
Félix Sánchez Dominican Republic |
48.19 | Eric Thomas United States |
48.74 | Dean Griffiths Jamaica |
49.35 |
20 km race walk |
Jefferson Pérez Ecuador |
1:23:06 | Bernardo Segura Mexico |
1:23:31 | Alejandro López Mexico |
1:24:33 |
50 km race walk |
Germán Sánchez Mexico |
4:05:01 | Mário dos Santos Brazil |
4:07:36 | Luis Fernando García Guatemala |
4:12:14 |
4 × 100 m relay[2] |
Brazil Vicente de Lima Edson Ribeiro André da Silva Claudinei da Silva |
38.44 | Trinidad and Tobago Niconnor Alexander Marc Burns Ato Boldon Darrel Brown |
38.53 | Cuba José Ángel César |
39.09 |
4 × 400 m relay |
Jamaica Michael Campbell Sanjay Ayre Lansford Spence Davian Clarke |
3:01.81 | United States Mitchell Potter Ja'Warren Hooker James Davis |
3:01.87 | Dominican Republic Arismendy Peguero Carlos Santa Félix Sánchez |
3:02.02 (NR) |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Field[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump |
Germaine Mason Jamaica |
2.34 | Jamie Nieto United States |
2.28 | United States |
2.22 |
Pole vault |
Toby Stevenson United States |
5.45 | United States |
5.40 | Dominic Johnson Saint Lucia |
5.40 |
Long jump |
Iván Pedroso Cuba |
8.23 | Luis Felipe Méliz Cuba |
8.20 | Víctor Castillo Venezuela |
7.98 |
Triple jump |
Yoandri Betanzos Cuba |
17.26 | Jadel Gregório Brazil |
17.03 | Yoelbi Quesada Cuba |
16.78 |
Shot put |
Reese Hoffa United States |
20.95 | Marco Antonio Verni Chile |
20.14 | Bradley Snyder Canada |
20.10 |
Discus throw |
Jason Tunks Canada |
63.70 | Frank Casañas Cuba |
62.61 | Loy Martínez Cuba |
61.36 |
Hammer throw |
Juan Ignacio Cerra Argentina |
75.53 | James Parker United States |
74.35 | Yosvany Suárez Cuba |
70.24 |
Javelin throw |
Emeterio González Cuba |
81.72 | Isbel Luaces Cuba |
80.95 | Breaux Greer United States |
79.21 |
Decathlon |
Stephen Moore United States |
7809 pts | Luiggy Llanos Puerto Rico |
7704 pts (NR) | Yonelvis Águila Cuba |
7593 pts |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Women's results[]
Track[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m |
Lauryn Williams United States |
11.12 | Angela Williams United States |
11.15 | Liliana Allen Mexico |
11.28 |
Wind: +1.6 | ||||||
200 m |
Roxana Díaz Cuba |
22.69 | Cydonie Mothersille Cayman Islands |
22.86 | Allyson Felix United States |
22.93 |
Wind: +1.3 | ||||||
400 m |
Ana Guevara Mexico |
50.36 | Hazel-Ann Regis Grenada |
51.56 | Aliann Pompey Guyana |
52.06 |
800 m[3] |
Adriana Muñoz Cuba |
2:02.56 | Marian Burnett Guyana |
2:03.58 | Christiane dos Santos Brazil |
2:04.37 |
1500 m |
Adriana Muñoz Cuba |
4:09.57 | Mary Jayne Harrelson United States |
4:09.72 | Mardrea Hyman Jamaica |
4:10.08 |
5000 m |
Adriana Fernández Mexico |
15:30.65 | Nora Rocha Mexico |
15:40.98 | Nicole Jefferson United States |
15:42.40 |
10000 m |
Adriana Fernández Mexico |
33:16.05 | Yudelkis Martínez Cuba |
33:55.12 | Bertha Sánchez Colombia |
33:56.17 |
Marathon |
Márcia Narloch Brazil |
2:39:54 | Mariela González Cuba |
2:42:55 | Erika Olivera Chile |
2:44:52 |
100 m hurdles |
Brigitte Foster Jamaica |
12.67 | Perdita Felicien Canada |
12.70 | Lacena Golding-Clarke Jamaica |
12.79 |
Wind: -0.3 | ||||||
400 m hurdles |
Joanna Hayes United States |
54.77 | Daimí Pernía Cuba |
55.10 | Andrea Blackett Barbados |
55.24 |
20 km race walk |
Victoria Palacios Mexico |
1:35:16 | Rosario Sánchez Mexico |
1:35:21 | Joanne Dow United States |
1:35:48 |
4 × 100 m relay |
United States Angela Williams Consuella Moore Angela Daigle Lauryn Williams |
43.06 | Cuba Dainelky Pérez Roxana Díaz Virgen Benavides |
43.40 | Jamaica Lacena Golding-Clarke Judyth Kitson Shellene Williams Danielle Browning |
43.71 |
4 × 400 m relay |
United States Me'Lisa Barber Moushaumi Robinson De'Hashia Trotter |
3:26.40 | Jamaica Naleya Downer Michelle Burgher Novlene Williams Allison Beckford |
3:27.34 | Brazil Maria Almirão Josiane Tito Geisa Coutinho Lucimar Teodoro |
3:28.07 |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Field[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump |
Juana Arrendel Dominican Republic |
1.94 | Romary Rifka Mexico |
1.94 | Yarianny Argüelles Cuba |
1.89 |
Pole vault |
Melissa Mueller United States |
4.40 | Carolina Torres Chile |
4.30 | Stephanie McCann Canada |
4.20 |
Long jump |
Alice Falaiye Canada |
6.43 | Jackie Edwards Bahamas |
6.41 | Yargelis Savigne Cuba |
6.40 |
Triple jump |
Mabel Gay Cuba |
14.42 | Yuliana Pérez United States |
13.99 | Yusmay Bicet Cuba |
13.90 |
Shot put |
Yumileidi Cumbá Cuba |
19.31 | Elisângela Adriano Brazil |
18.48 | Fior Vásquez Dominican Republic |
18.14 NR |
Discus throw |
Aretha Hill United States |
63.30 | Anaelys Fernández Cuba |
61.26 | Yania Ferrales Cuba |
60.03 |
Hammer throw |
Yipsi Moreno Cuba |
74.25 | Yunaika Crawford Cuba |
69.57 | Candice Scott Trinidad and Tobago |
69.06 |
Javelin throw |
Kim Kreiner United States |
60.86 | Laverne Eve Bahamas |
60.68 | Osleidys Menéndez Cuba |
60.20 |
Heptathlon |
Tiffany Lott-Hogan United States |
6064 pts | Nicole Haynes Canada |
5959 pts | Magalys García Cuba |
5864 pts |
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
|
Medal table[]
* Host nation (Dominican Republic)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | United States (USA) | 13 | 11 | 8 | 32 |
2 | Cuba (CUB) | 10 | 10 | 11 | 31 |
3 | Mexico (MEX) | 6 | 5 | 2 | 13 |
4 | Brazil (BRA) | 5 | 5 | 6 | 16 |
5 | Jamaica (JAM) | 4 | 2 | 4 | 10 |
6 | Canada (CAN) | 3 | 4 | 3 | 10 |
7 | Dominican Republic (DOM)* | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
8 | Venezuela (VEN) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
9 | Argentina (ARG) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Ecuador (ECU) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Chile (CHI) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
12 | Bahamas (BAH) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
13 | Grenada (GRN) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Guyana (GUY) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Trinidad and Tobago (TRI) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
16 | Cayman Islands (CAY) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Puerto Rico (PUR) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
18 | Colombia (COL) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
19 | Barbados (BAR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Guatemala (GUA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Saint Lucia (LCA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (21 nations) | 46 | 46 | 46 | 138 |
Participating nations[]
- Antigua and Barbuda (3)
- Argentina (10)
- Bahamas (20)
- Barbados (7)
- Belize (6)
- Bermuda (4)
- Bolivia (5)
- Brazil (34)
- British Virgin Islands (1)
- Canada (21)
- Cayman Islands (5)
- Chile (14)
- Colombia (22)
- Cuba (55)
- Dominica (4)
- Dominican Republic (41)
- Ecuador (12)
- Grenada (8)
- Guatemala (11)
- Guyana (2)
- Haiti (8)
- Honduras (1)
- Jamaica (34)
- Mexico (32)
- Netherlands Antilles (4)
- Nicaragua (3)
- Paraguay (4)
- Peru (5)
- Puerto Rico (13)
- Saint Kitts and Nevis (5)
- Saint Lucia (3)
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (5)
- El Salvador (1)
- Suriname (1)
- Trinidad and Tobago (19)
- United States (90)
- United States Virgin Islands (4)
- Uruguay (3)
- Venezuela (15)
References[]
- Day reports
- Clavelo Robinson, Javier (2003-08-06). Felix Sanchez closer to gold as two records fall in opening day of Pan American Games. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-09-13.
- Clavelo Robinson, Javier (2003-08-07). Felix Sanchez gives glory to Dominican Republic, as four more Pan Am Games records fall. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-09-13.
- Clavelo Robinson, Javier (2003-08-08). Guevara qualifies for 400m final and Menendez is beaten in Pan American Games. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-09-13.
- Clavelo Robinson, Javier (2003-08-09). Guevara, Fernandez, Foster and Arrendel: women steal the show in Pan American Games. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-09-13.
- Clavelo Robinson, Javier (2003-08-10). Jamaica wins three titles and US dominates, as the athletics ends at the Pan Am Games. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-09-13.
- Results
- GBR Athletics
- All Results at Athletics Canada (Internet Archive)
- athlecac results
- Specific
- ^ Original winner Mickey Grimes was stripped of the gold medal after testing positive for ephedrine. ("Grimes fails drugs test". BBC. 2003-08-13. Retrieved 2007-03-10.)
- ^ The United States, the original winner, was disqualified after its team member Mickey Grimes tested positive for ephedrine. ("Grimes fails drugs test". BBC. 2003-08-13. Retrieved 2007-03-10.)
- ^ Original winner Letitia Vriesde was stripped of the gold medal after testing positive for caffeine. ("Grimes fails drugs test". BBC. 2003-08-13. Retrieved 2007-03-10.)
Categories:
- Athletics at the 2003 Pan American Games
- Athletics at the Pan American Games
- 2003 in athletics (track and field)
- Events at the 2003 Pan American Games
- International athletics competitions hosted by the Dominican Republic