Athletics at the 2010 Central American and Caribbean Games
Athletics at the XXI CAC Games | |
---|---|
Dates | July 24–30 |
Host city | Mayagüez, Puerto Rico |
Venue | Mayagüez Athletics Stadium |
Events | 47 |
Participation | 431 athletes from 30 nations |
Records set | 12 |
The athletics competition at the 2010 Central American and Caribbean Games was held at the Mayagüez Athletics Stadium in Mayagüez, Puerto Rico from July 24–30. A total of 47 events were contested, 24 by men and 23 by women, and 12 Games records were set. Also, 3 national records were set (2 by the men and 1 by the women). Of the twenty-three nations that won a medal in the competition, Jamaica was the most successful, topping the table with ten golds and an overall haul of 25 medals. Mexico and Colombia were the next best performers, with seven and six golds, respectively. The hosts were fourth in the rankings with four golds and sixteen medals in all.
Cuba – typically one of the strongest teams in the region – was absent from the contest, but the quality of the performances on show remained high regardless. Among the stand-out competitors of the competition, Churandy Martina played a part in all his country's medals, winning their two golds with a 100 metres/200 metres double and anchoring the men's 4 x 100 metres relay team to the bronze medal. Beverly Ramos excelled on home turf: she won the 5000 metres and 3000 metres steeplechase races with Games record times and also took the bronze in the 1500 metres. Juan Luis Barrios of Mexico completed a 1500/5000 m double while his compatriot Juan Carlos Romero won 5000 silver and the 10,000 metres gold. Rosibel García of Colombia retained her 1500 m title from 2006, but also added the 800 m gold to her tally. Venezuelan athlete Eduard Villanueva came close to the same feat in the men's events, but was runner-up over the longer distance.
Medal summary[]
Men's track events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | Churandy Martina Netherlands Antilles |
10.07 | Daniel Bailey Antigua and Barbuda |
10.08 | Lerone Clarke Jamaica |
10.15 |
200 m | Churandy Martina Netherlands Antilles |
20.25 GR | Rasheed Dwyer Jamaica |
20.49 PB | Rondel Sorrillo Trinidad and Tobago |
20.59 |
400 m | Nery Brenes Costa Rica |
44.84 NR PB | Tabarie Henry U.S. Virgin Islands |
45.07 | Allodin Fothergill Jamaica |
45.24 PB |
800 m | Eduard Villanueva Venezuela |
1:47.73 | Moise Joseph Haiti |
1:47.79 | Aldwyn Sappleton Jamaica |
1:48.12 |
1500 m | Juan Luis Barrios Mexico |
3:44.85 | Eduard Villanueva Venezuela |
3:45.04 | Pablo Solares Mexico |
3:45.30 |
5000 m | Juan Luis Barrios Mexico |
13:44.41 GR | Juan Carlos Romero Mexico |
13:56.17 | Cleveland Forde Guyana |
14:08.95 PB |
10,000 m | Juan Carlos Romero Mexico |
29:13.71 | Mexico |
29:14.15 | Puerto Rico |
29:36.35 |
110 m hurdles | Ryan Brathwaite Barbados |
13.39 | Eric Keddo Jamaica |
13.52 | Héctor Cotto Puerto Rico |
13.71 |
400 m hurdles | Leford Green Jamaica |
48.47 GR | Javier Culson Puerto Rico |
48.58 | Roxroy Cato Jamaica |
49.62 |
3000 m steeplechase | Alex Greaux Puerto Rico |
8:56.47 | Mexico |
8:57.98 | Marvin Blanco Venezuela |
9:03.10 |
4 X 100 m relay | Trinidad and Tobago Rondel Sorrillo Marc Burns Emmanuel Callander Keston Bledman |
38.24 GR | Jamaica Oshane Bailey Rasheed Dwyer Lerone Clarke |
38.78 | Netherlands Antilles Kwidama Prince Brian Mariano Churandy Martina |
38.82 |
4 X 400 m relay | Jamaica Oral Thompson Leford Green Roxroy Cato Allodin Fothergill |
3:01.68 GR | Bahamas Andretti Bain Michael Mathieu La'Sean Pickstock Demetrius Pinder |
3:01.82 | Trinidad and Tobago Lalonde Gordon Jarrin Solomon |
3:04.07 |
Men's road events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Marathon | José Amado García Guatemala |
2:21:35 PB | Carlos Cordero Mexico |
2:22:06 | Juan Carlos Cardona Colombia |
2:22:35 |
20 km walk | Eder Sanchez Mexico |
1:22:32 GR | Luis Lopez Colombia |
1:22:55 | Gustavo Restrepo Colombia |
1:22:56 PB |
50 km walk | Horacio Nava Mexico |
3:56:46 | Rodrigo Moreno Colombia |
4:11:42 | Cristian Berdeja Mexico |
4:32:51 |
Men's field events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump | Donald Thomas Bahamas |
2.28 m | Trevor Barry Bahamas |
2.28 m | Wanner Miller Colombia |
2.19 m |
Pole vault | Giovanni Lanaro Mexico |
5.60 m GR | Brandon Estrada Puerto Rico |
5.40 m | Mexico |
5.20 m |
Long jump | Tyrone Smith Bermuda |
8.22 m NR | Muhammad Halim U.S. Virgin Islands |
7.79 m | Cayman Islands |
7.72 m |
Triple jump | Leevan Sands Bahamas |
17.21 m | Randy Lewis Grenada |
17.20 m | Samyr Laine Haiti |
17.01 m |
Shot put | Dorian Scott Jamaica |
18.92 m | O'Dayne Richards Jamaica |
18.74 m | Colombia |
18.45 m |
Discus | Jason Morgan Jamaica |
59.43 m | Jesús Parejo Venezuela |
54.88 m | Mario Cota Mexico |
54.70 m |
Hammer | Aldo Bello Venezuela |
65.10 m | Puerto Rico |
63.31 m | Venezuela |
63.03 m |
Javelin | Arley Ibargüen Colombia |
78.93 m | Dayron Márquez Colombia |
76.31 m | Juan José Méndez Mexico |
76.03 m |
Decathlon | Maurice Smith Jamaica |
8109 pts | Puerto Rico |
7506 pts PB | Puerto Rico |
7311 pts |
Women's track events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 m | Tahesia Harrigan British Virgin Islands |
11.19 | Ayanna Hutchinson Trinidad and Tobago |
11.47 | Yomara Hinestroza Colombia |
11.51 |
200 m | Cydonie Mothersille Cayman Islands |
22.91 GR | Carol Rodríguez Puerto Rico |
23.37 | Darlenis Obregón Colombia |
23.76 |
400 m | Christine Amertil Bahamas |
52.16 SB | Aliann Pompey Guyana |
52.33 | Tiandra Ponteen Saint Kitts and Nevis |
52.75 |
800 m | Rosibel García Colombia |
2:03.77 | Andrea Ferris Panama |
2:04.16 | Marian Burnett Guyana |
2:04.45 |
1500 m | Rosibel García Colombia |
4:21.17 | Pilar McShine Trinidad and Tobago |
4:21.66 | Beverly Ramos Puerto Rico |
4:22.02 |
5000 m | Beverly Ramos Puerto Rico |
16:09.82 GR | Puerto Rico |
16:13.59 | Yolanda Caballero Colombia |
16:14.75 |
10,000 m | Yolanda Caballero Colombia |
34:50.58 | Mexico |
34:52.66 | Puerto Rico |
34:55.79 |
100 m hurdles | Aleesha Barber Trinidad and Tobago |
13.09 | Eliecit Palacios Colombia |
13.20 | Andrea Bliss Jamaica |
13.20 |
400 m hurdles | Nickiesha Wilson Jamaica |
55.40 | Zudikey Rodríguez Mexico |
55.54 PB | Janeil Bellille Trinidad and Tobago |
56.81 PB |
3000 m steeplechase | Beverly Ramos Puerto Rico |
9:59.03 GR/PB | Ángela Figueroa Colombia |
10:18.28 | Mexico |
10:18.88 PB |
4 X 100 m relay | Puerto Rico Beatriz Cruz Celiangeli Morales Carol Rodriguez |
43.46 | Colombia Eliecit Palacios Maria Idrobo Darlenis Obregón Yomara Hinestroza |
43.63 | Jamaica Jovanee Jarrett Andrea Bliss Anastasia Le-Roy |
44.27 |
4 X 400 m relay | Jamaica Davita Prendergast Dominique Blake |
3:32.31 | Colombia Yennifer Padilla Maria Idrobo Darlenis Obregón Norma Gonzalez |
3:33.03 NR | Mexico Nallely Vela Gabriela Medina Zudikey Rodríguez |
3:33.33 |
Women's road events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 km walk | Sandra Galvis Colombia |
1:25:59 PB | Milángela Rosales Venezuela |
1:24:19 PB | Rosario Sánchez Mexico |
1:22:30 PB |
Marathon | Marisol Romero Mexico |
2:44:30 | Gabriela Traña Costa Rica |
2:46:22 | Mexico |
2:48:46 |
Women's field events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
High jump | Levern Spencer Saint Lucia |
1.94 m | Jamaica |
1.91 m | Maria Rifka Mexico |
1.91 m |
Pole vault | Keisa Monterola Venezuela |
4.20 m GR | Puerto Rico |
3.90 m | Milena Agudelo Colombia |
3.90 m |
Long jump | Rhonda Watkins Trinidad and Tobago |
6.67 m GR | Jovanee Jarrett Jamaica |
6.52 m | Bianca Stuart Bahamas |
6.50 m |
Triple jump | Kimberly Williams Jamaica |
14.23 m PB | Caterine Ibargüen Colombia |
14.10 m | Ayanna Alexander Trinidad and Tobago |
13.64 m |
Shot put | Cleopatra Borel-Brown Trinidad and Tobago |
18.76 m | Zara Northover Jamaica |
17.04 m PB | Trinidad and Tobago |
16.76 m |
Discus | María Cubillán Venezuela |
52.21 m | Trinidad and Tobago |
51.03 m | Mexico |
49.57 m |
Hammer | Ely Moreno Colombia |
66.98 m | Rosa Rodríguez Venezuela |
64.16 m | Jamaica |
59.93 m |
Javelin | Kateema Riettie Jamaica |
53.77 m | Dominican Republic |
52.96 m | María Lucelly Murillo Colombia |
51.29 m |
Heptathlon | Jamaica |
5780 pts PB | Dominican Republic |
5561 pts | Jamaica |
5345 pts |
Medal table[]
* Host nation (Puerto Rico)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jamaica | 10 | 7 | 8 | 25 |
2 | Mexico | 7 | 6 | 11 | 24 |
3 | Colombia | 6 | 8 | 9 | 23 |
4 | Puerto Rico* | 4 | 7 | 5 | 16 |
5 | Venezuela | 4 | 4 | 2 | 10 |
6 | Trinidad and Tobago | 4 | 3 | 5 | 12 |
7 | Bahamas | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
8 | Netherlands Antilles | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
9 | Costa Rica | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
10 | Cayman Islands | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
11 | Barbados | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Bermuda | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
British Virgin Islands | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Guatemala | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
Saint Lucia | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
16 | Dominican Republic | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Virgin Islands | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
18 | Guyana | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
19 | Haiti | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
20 | Antigua and Barbuda | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Grenada | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Panama | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
23 | Saint Kitts and Nevis | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (23 nations) | 47 | 47 | 47 | 141 |
Participating nations[]
Thirty of the 31 countries competing at the games were represented in the athletics competition, with 23 of these reaching the medal table. Aruba was the only nation without a representative in the events.
- Antigua and Barbuda (7)
- Bahamas (16)
- Barbados (7)
- Belize (5)
- Bermuda (6)
- British Virgin Islands (8)
- Cayman Islands (9)
- Colombia (32)
- Costa Rica (14)
- Dominica (3)
- Dominican Republic (31)
- El Salvador (7)
- Grenada (6)
- Guatemala (15)
- Guyana (7)
- Haiti (10)
- Honduras (5)
- Jamaica (45)
- Mexico (47)
- Netherlands Antilles (5)
- Nicaragua (4)
- Panama (7)
- Puerto Rico (60)
- Saint Kitts and Nevis (9)
- Saint Lucia (3)
- Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (4)
- Suriname (1)
- Trinidad and Tobago (28)
- Virgin Islands (9)
- Venezuela (21)
References[]
- Results
- Atletismo Calendario de Deporte at archive.today (archived 2012-09-09) (in Spanish). Mayaguez 2010. Retrieved on 2010-07-29.
- Montesinos, Enrique (2013). "The Oldest Regional Games: Central American & Caribbean Sports Games" (PDF). CACSO.
- Reports
- Robinson, Javier Clavelo (2010-07-26). Martina defends 100m title, Brathwaite dominates the sprint hurdles in Mayaguez - CAC Games, days 1 and 2. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-07-29.
- Robinson, Javier Clavelo (2010-07-28). Martina completes dash double as Brenes runs 44.84 at the CAC Games. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-07-29.
- Robinson, Javier Clavelo (2010-07-30). Trinidad and Tobago clock 38.24 to take 4x100m relay gold in Mayaguez - CAC Games, day 5. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-07-31.
- Robinson, Javier Clavelo (2010-07-31). Jamaica dominates relays, Barrios and Ramos complete doubles as CAC Games conclude in Mayaguez. IAAF. Retrieved on 2010-07-31.
External links[]
- Official website[usurped!]
- Events at the 2010 Central American and Caribbean Games
- 2010 in athletics (track and field)
- Athletics at the Central American and Caribbean Games
- International athletics competitions hosted by Puerto Rico
- 2010 in Puerto Rican sports
- 2010 in Central American sport
- 2010 in Caribbean sport