Austria at the 2004 Summer Paralympics
This article needs additional citations for verification. (December 2021) |
Austria at the 2004 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | AUT |
NPC | Austrian Paralympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Athens | |
Competitors | 45 in 8 sports |
Medals Ranked 20th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Austria competed at the 2004 Summer Paralympics in Athens, Greece. The team included forty-four athletes—forty men and four women.[1] Austrian competitors won twenty-two medals, eight gold, ten silver and four bronze, to finish twentieth in the medal table.[2]
Medallists[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | Thomas Geierspichler | Athletics | Men's 1500m T52 |
Gold | Georg Tischler | Athletics | Men's shot put F54 |
Gold | Bil Marinkovic | Athletics | Men's javelin throw F11 |
Gold | Andrea Scherney | Athletics | Women's long jump F44/46 |
Gold | Christoph Etzlstorfer | Cycling | Men's handcycle time trial HC A |
Gold | Cycling | Men's handcycle road race HC B/C | |
Gold | Cycling | Men's bicycle road race/time trial LC1 | |
Gold | Stanislaw Fraczyk | Table tennis | Men's singles class 9 |
Silver | Thomas Geierspichler | Athletics | Men's 800m T52 |
Silver | Thomas Geierspichler | Athletics | Men's 5000m T52 |
Silver | Thomas Geierspichler | Athletics | Men's marathon T52 |
Silver | Willibald Monschein | Athletics | Men's shot put F11 |
Silver | Rene Schwarz | Athletics | Men's shot put F54 |
Silver | Johann Mayrhofer | Cycling | Men's handcycle time trial HC B/C |
Silver | Cycling | Men's bicycle road race/time trial LC4 | |
Silver | Cycling | Men's bicycle 4km individual pursuit LC1 | |
Silver | Shooting | Mixed sport pistol SH1 | |
Silver | Stanislaw Fraczyk Rene Gutdeutsch |
Table tennis | Men's teams class 9 |
Bronze | Thomas Geierspichler | Athletics | Men's 400m T52 |
Bronze | Dennis Wliszczak | Athletics | Men's high jump F42 |
Bronze | Christoph Etzlstorfer | Cycling | Men's handcycle road race HC A |
Bronze | Shooting | Men's air pistol SH1 |
Sports[]
Athletics[]
Men's track[]
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
T53 | 800m | 1:50.00 | 11 | Did not advance | ||||
T54 | Marathon | N/A | 1:50:19 | 25 | ||||
T46 | 100m | 11.60 | 8 q | N/A | 11.43 | 5 | ||
200m | 22.97 | 7 q | N/A | 23.27 | 7 | |||
Thomas Geierspichler | T52 | 400m | N/A | |||||
800m | 2:05.18 | 3 Q | N/A | 1:58.69 | ||||
1500m | 3:59.60 | 3 Q | N/A | 3:49.06 PR | ||||
5000m | N/A | 13:10.94 | ||||||
Marathon | N/A | 2:06:10 | ||||||
Michael Linhart | T44 | 200m | 25.96 | 10 | Did not advance | |||
Bil Marinkovic | T11 | 100m | 12.24 | 16 | Did not advance | |||
T44 | 100m | 12.39 | 7 Q | N/A | 12.18 | 7 | ||
400m | 55.67 | 6 Q | N/A | 55.02 | 7 |
Men's field[]
Athlete | Class | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Points | Rank | |||
Wolfgang Dubin | F36 | Discus | 29.84 | - | 6 |
Shot put | DSQ | ||||
F35 | Discus | 29.52 | - | 8 | |
Javelin | 26.28 | - | 9 | ||
Shot put | 9.59 | - | 10 | ||
Bil Marinkovic | F11 | Javelin | 49.33 WR | - | |
Long jump | 5.71 | - | 10 | ||
Willibald Monschein | F11 | Shot put | 12.27 | - | |
F12 | Discus | 26.83 | - | 11 | |
F44/46 | Shot put | DNS | |||
Rene Schwarz | F54 | Javelin | 18.93 | - | 7 |
Shot put | 8.95 | - | |||
Georg Tischler | F54 | Discus | 22.92 | - | 8 |
Shot put | 9.67 WR | - | |||
Dennis Wliszczak | F42 | High jump | 1.68 | - |
Women's field[]
Athlete | Class | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Points | Rank | |||
Andrea Scherney | F42-46 | Discus | 34.54 | 1067 | 9 |
Shot put | 11.33 | 1056 | 5 | ||
F44/46 | Long jump | 5.02 | 1248 WR | ||
F54/55 | Discus | 12.42 | 823 | 9 | |
Shot put | 5.23 | 860 | 9 |
Boccia[]
Mixed individual[]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent | Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Mixed individual BC1 | Beltran (ESP) | L 4-5 | 6 | Did not advance | |||||
(THA) | L 3-6 | ||||||||
Shelly (IRL) | L 1-6 | ||||||||
(GBR) | L 0-11 | ||||||||
(ARG) | L 1-5 | ||||||||
Mixed individual BC1 | Jorgensen (DEN) | L 0-7 | 2 Q | N/A | Sanders (NZL) W 5-4 |
Aandalen (NOR) L 3-4 |
Padtong (THA) L 3-4 |
4 | |
(ARG) | W 11-3 | ||||||||
Hawker (USA) | W 8-0 | ||||||||
(CAN) | W 5-2 | ||||||||
Mixed individual BC1 | Sanders (NZL) | L 4-13 | 3 | Did not advance | |||||
Fernandez (POR) | L 0-4 | ||||||||
(GBR) | W 3-2 | ||||||||
(CAN) | W 7-1 | ||||||||
Cid (ESP) | W/O | ||||||||
Mixed individual BC2 | (DEN) | W 16-0 | 1 Q | (POR) L 2-6 |
Did not advance | ||||
(THA) | W 4-3 | ||||||||
(IRL) | W 7-0 |
Mixed pairs/teams[]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent | Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Spain (ESP) | L 4-5 | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
Great Britain (GBR) | L 1-11 | ||||||
Argentina (ARG) | W 5-3 | ||||||
Canada (CAN) | W 12-3 | ||||||
Norway (NOR) | W 13-0 |
Cycling[]
Men's road[]
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men's road race/time trial LC4 | - | ||
Men's road race/time trial LC1 | - | ||
Christoph Etzlstorfer | Men's handcycle road race HC div A | 1:10:40 | |
Men's handcycle time trial HC div A | 11:55.11 | ||
Men's road race/time trial LC2 | - | 13 | |
Men's road race/time trial CP div 4 | - | 6 | |
Men's handcycle road race HC div B/C | 1:17:29 | ||
Men's handcycle time trial HC div B/C | 18:16.42 | ||
Men's handcycle road race HC div A | 1:13:51 | 5 | |
Men's handcycle time trial HC div A | 12:52.04 | 4 |
Men's track[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | 1st round | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Men's 1km time trial LC1-4 | N/A | 1:18.57 | 30 | ||||
Men's individual pursuit LC4 | 4:45.16 | 3 q | N/A | (GER) L OVL |
4 | ||
Men's 1km time trial LC1-4 | N/A | 1:10.74 | 7 | ||||
Men's individual pursuit LC1 | 4:53.90 | 2 Q | (GER) W 4:56.06 |
2 Q | Brooks (AUS) L 4:58.44 |
||
Men's 1km time trial LC1-4 | N/A | 1:18.75 | 31 | ||||
Men's individual pursuit LC2 | 5:44.23 | 8 Q | Alcaide (ESP) L OVL |
- | Did not advance | ||
Men's 1km time trial CP div 3/4 | N/A | 1:22.42 | 17 | ||||
Men's individual pursuit CP div 4 | 4:11.17 | 9 | Did not advance |
Equestrian[]
Athlete | Event | Total | |
---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | ||
Mixed individual championship test grade II | 60.091 | 15 | |
Mixed individual freestyle test grade II | 67.333 | 14 |
Shooting[]
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | ||
Men's 10m air pistol SH1 | 564 | 2 Q | 94.6 | 658.6 | ||
Mixed 25m pistol SH1 | 574 | 2 Q | 98.0 | 672.0 | ||
Mixed 50m pistol SH1 | 530 | 3 Q | 82.2 | 612.2 | 6 | |
Men's 10m air rifle standing SH1 | 588 | 4 Q | 102.5 | 690.5 | 6 | |
Men's 50m rifle 3 positions SH1 | 1118 | 13 | Did not advance | |||
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 | 568 | 32 | Did not advance | |||
Men's 10m air pistol SH1 | 554 | 14 | Did not advance | |||
Mixed 25m pistol SH1 | 546 | 15 | Did not advance | |||
Mixed 50m pistol SH1 | 512 | 16 | Did not advance | |||
Men's 10m air rifle standing SH1 | 583 | 10 | Did not advance | |||
Men's 50m air rifle 3 positions SH1 | 1127 | 9 | Did not advance | |||
Mixed 10m air rifle prone SH1 | 592 | 41 | Did not advance | |||
Mixed 50m rifle prone SH1 | 566 | 34 | Did not advance |
Swimming[]
Men[]
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
SB3 | 50m breaststroke | 57.66 | 6 Q | 57.33 | 6 | |
SM4 | 150m individual medley | 3:06.49 | 11 | Did not advance |
Women[]
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
S7 | 100m freestyle | 1:25.15 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
400m freestyle | 6:07.73 | 7 Q | 6:02.67 | 6 | ||
100m backstroke | 1:35.11 | 5 Q | 1:34.96 | 6 |
Table tennis[]
Men[]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | |||
Manfred Dollmann | Men's singles 3 | (SVK) W 3-0 |
Rawson (GBR) W 3-2 |
(GER) W 3-0 |
1 Q | Bye | Robin (FRA) L 0-3 |
Did not advance | |||
Stanislaw Fraczyk | Men's singles 9 | Lu (CHN) W 3-0 |
(FRA) L 2-3 |
N/A | 1 Q | Bye | Heijnen (NED) W 3-1 |
Leibovitz (USA) W 3-0 |
Lu (CHN) W 3-0 |
||
Rene Gutdeutsch | Men's singles 9 | Hsu (TPE) L 1-3 |
Serignat (FRA) L 0-3 |
(CZE) W 3-2 |
3 | Did not advance | |||||
Rudolf Hajek | Men's singles 2 | (FIN) L 0–3 |
Boury (FRA) L 0–3 |
(IRI) W 3–1 |
3 | Did not advance | |||||
Egon Kramminger | Men's singles 3 | Kesler (SCG) L 1-3 |
(CZE) W 3-2 |
(GRE) W 3-0 |
2 Q | Piñas (ESP) L 2-3 |
Did not advance | ||||
Men's singles 2 | (KOR) L 0-3 |
Revucky (SVK) L 0-3 |
(GER) W 3-0 |
3 | Did not advance | ||||||
Men's singles 3 | (GER) L 0-3 |
(FRA) L 0-3 |
(EGY) W 3-1 |
4 | Did not advance |
Teams[]
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / BM | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Rudolf Hajek |
Men's teams 1-2 | France (FRA) L 2-3 |
Germany (GER) L 1–3 |
3 | Did not advance | ||
Manfred Dollmann Egon Kramminger |
Men's teams 3 | Germany (GER) L 2-3 |
Great Britain (GBR) L 1-3 |
3 | Did not advance | ||
Stanislaw Fraczyk Rene Gutdeutsch |
Men's teams 9 | United States (USA) W 3-1 |
Japan (JPN) W 3-0 |
1 Q | Chinese Taipei (TPE) W 3-1 |
Netherlands (NED) L 2-3 |
Wheelchair tennis[]
Men[]
Athlete | Class | Event | Round of 64 | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Open | Men's singles | (SRI) W 6–2, 6–0 |
Mistry (GBR) L 7–6, 5-7, 1-6 |
Did not advance | ||||
Wikstrom (SWE) L 3-6, 1-6 |
Did not advance | |||||||
Martin Legner | (THA) W 6-2, 6-0 |
(ESP) W 6-1, 6-1 |
(HUN) W 6-0, 6-1 |
Welch (USA) L 2-6, 3-6 |
Did not advance | |||
Jeremiasz (FRA) DNS |
Did not advance | |||||||
Martin Legner |
Men's doubles | N/A | (RSA) / (RSA) W 6-0, 6-1 |
Olsson (SWE) / Wikstrom (SWE) L 4-6, 4-6 |
Did not advance | |||
N/A | (THA) / (THA) L 2-6, 3-6 |
Did not advance |
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "Participation Numbers Athens 2004 Paralympic Games". International Paralympic Committee. Retrieved 8 June 2011.
- ^ "Medal Standings Athens 2004 Paralympic Games". International Paralympic Committee. Archived from the original on 5 June 2011. Retrieved 8 June 2011.
Categories:
- Nations at the 2004 Summer Paralympics
- Austria at the Paralympics
- 2004 in Austrian sport