Bangladesh at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Bangladesh at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | BAN |
NOC | Bangladesh Olympic Association |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 6 in 3 sports |
Flag bearer | Sadia Sultana[1] |
Medals |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Bangladesh participated in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore. The team included six athletes competing in three sports.
Archery[]
Boys
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Md. Emdadul Haque Milon | Boys’ Individual | 628 | 12 | (CAN) W 6-2 |
(FIN) W 6-0 |
Tsybzhitov (RUS) L 0-6 |
Did not advance | 7 |
Girls
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Girls’ Individual | 516 | 29 | Avitia (MEX) L 0-6 |
Did not advance | 17 |
Mixed Team
Athlete | Event | Partner | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Md. Emdadul Haque Milon | Mixed Team | Miriam Alarcón (ESP) | (BAN)/ (GBR) W 6-4 |
(POL)/ Yilmaz (TUR) W 7-3 |
Ingley (AUS)/ (JPN) W 6-5 |
Paraskevopoulou (GRE)/ Rajh (SLO) L 1-7 |
Bronze Medal Match Unsal (TUR)/ Jaffar (SIN) L 5-6 |
4 |
Mixed Team | (GBR) | Alarcón (ESP)/ (BAN) L 4-6 |
Did not advance | 17 |
Shooting[]
- Rifle
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | ||
Girls' 10m Air Rifle | 390 | 10 | Did not advance |
Swimming[]
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Mahfizur Rahman Sagor | Boys’ 50m Freestyle | 25.12 | 29 | Did not advance | |||
Boys’ 50m Butterfly | 28.66 | 16 Q | 28.19 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
Boys’ 100m Butterfly | 1:02.97 | 31 | Did not advance | ||||
Sonia Aktar | Girls’ 50m Butterfly | 32.93 | 21 | Did not advance | |||
Girls’ 100m Butterfly | 1:14.52 | 32 | Did not advance |
References[]
- ^ "List of NOC Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony" (PDF) (Press release). Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee. 14 August 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-08-21. Retrieved 2010-08-14.
External links[]
- Competitors List: Bangladesh[permanent dead link]
Categories:
- Nations at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
- 2010 in Bangladeshi sport
- Bangladesh at the Youth Olympics