Canada at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Canada at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | CAN |
NOC | Canadian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 60 in 18 sports |
Flag bearer | Jeremy Bagshaw[1] |
Medals Ranked 16th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
60 athletes in 18 sports were set to compete for Canada at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore nominated by the Canadian Olympic Committee and making it one of its largest delegations. Canada did not participate in the following sports: boxing, football, handball, field hockey, modern pentathlon, rowing, table tennis and volleyball.
Medalists[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Rachel Nicol | Swimming | Youth Women's 50m Breaststroke | 16 Aug |
Gold | Dorothy Yeats | Wrestling | Women's Freestyle 70kg | 17 Aug |
Gold | Tera van Beilen | Swimming | Women's 100m Breaststroke | 18 Aug |
Silver | Tera van Beilen | Swimming | Women's 200m Breaststroke | 20 Aug |
Bronze | Taekwondo | Women's 49kg | 15 Aug | |
Bronze | Alexandre Lyssov | Fencing | Cadet Male Épée | 16 Aug |
Bronze | Jeremy Bagshaw | Swimming | Youth Men's 200m Freestyle | 16 Aug |
Bronze | Swimming | Youth Women's 100m Freestyle | 17 Aug | |
Bronze | Rachel Nicol | Swimming | Youth Women's 100m Breaststroke | 18 Aug |
Bronze | Alanna Goldie Alexandre Lyssov |
Fencing | Mixed Team | 18 Aug |
Bronze | Tera van Beilen Rachel Nicol |
Swimming | Youth Women's 4 x 100m freestyle | 19 Aug |
Bronze | Taekwondo | Men's +73 kg division | 19 Aug | |
Bronze | Katrina Cameron Victoria Reznik |
Gymnastics | Youth Rhythmic Group All-Around | 25 Aug |
Archery[]
Canada qualified 1 archer.
Boys
Athlete | Event | Ranking Round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Boys' Individual | 601 | 21 | Milon (BAN) L 2-6 |
Did not advance | 17 |
Mixed Team
Athlete | Event | Partner | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |||
Mixed Team | (GER) | Ingley (AUS)/ (JPN) L 3-7 |
Did not advance | 17 |
Athletics[]
Canada qualified 9 athletes.
Boys[]
- Track and Road Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Boys' 3000m | 9:17.37 | 19 qB | 9:25.90 | 18 |
Girls[]
- Track and Road Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Girls' 100m | 12.46 | 13 qB | 12.35 | 12 | |
Isatu Fofanah | Girls' 200m | 24.54 | 6 Q | 24.42 | 6 |
Girls' 400m | 54.54 | 5 Q | 53.69 | 5 | |
Girls' 3000m | 10:18.59 | 12 qB | 10:32.66 | 15 | |
Brittany Lewis | Girls' 400m Hurdles | 1:00.16 | 6 Q | 59.86 | 4 |
Girls' 2000m Steeplechase | 7:05.71 | 10 qB | 7:05.75 | 11 |
- Field Events
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Girls' Shot Put | 12.06 | 13 qB | 12.64 | 13 | |
Girls' Long Jump | 5.50 | 14 qB | 5.79 | 10 |
Badminton[]
Canada qualified 2 badminton athletes.
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Knock-Out Stage | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Rank | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | ||
Boys' Singles | (SUR) W 2-1 |
(JPN) L 0-2 |
(INA) L 0-2 |
3 | Did not advance |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Knock-Out Stage | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Rank | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank | ||
Girls' Singles | Kune (MRI) W 2-0 |
(NED) L 0-2 |
Matsutomo (JPN) L 0-2 |
3 | Did not advance |
Basketball[]
Canada qualified a girls team.
Girls
Squad List | Event | Group Stage | Placement Stage | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Group A | Rank | 1st-8th | 1st-4th | 3rd-4th | |||
(C) |
Girls' Basketball | Vanuatu W 27-12 |
1 | Germany W 33-15 |
China L 21-28 |
United States L 16-34 |
4 |
Ivory Coast W 25-12 | |||||||
South Korea W 20-6 | |||||||
Russia W 18-15 |
Canoeing[]
Canada qualified 2 Canoers.
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Time Trial | Round 1 | Round 2 (Rep) | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | |||||||||
Boys' C1 Slalom | 1:45.96 | 3 | Yemelyanov (KAZ) W 1:45.46-2:08.96 |
(CUB) W 1:47.73-2:06.33 |
Queiroz (BRA) W 1:47.60-DNF |
(GER) L 1:48.94-1:42.93 |
(UKR) L 1:46.77-1:44.36 |
4 | ||
Boys' C1 Sprint | 3:33.76 | 15 | (CUB) L 3:29.00-1:45.11 |
(MDA) L DNF-1:47.83 |
Did not advance |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Time Trial | Round 1 | Round 2 (Rep) | Round 3 | Round 4 | Round 5 | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||||||||
Jazmyne Denhollander | Girls' K1 Slalom | 1:41.03 | 5 | (RSA) W 1:43.47-2:01.86 |
Kichasova (UKR) W 1:42.95-1:48.55 |
(CZE) L 1:43.05-1:37.31 |
Did not advance | ||
Girls' K1 Sprint | 2:59.49 | 20 | (HUN) L 2:21.85-1:40.17 |
(POR) L 2:15.57-1:46.65 |
Did not advance |
Cycling[]
Canada qualified 4 cyclists.
- Cross Country
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boys' Cross Country | 1:03:34 | 13 | 64 | |
Girls' Cross Country | 49:22 | 3 | 8 |
- Time Trial
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boys' Time Trial | 4:09.61 | 9 | 20 | |
Girls' Time Trial | 3:41.05 | 18 | 40 |
- BMX
Athlete | Event | Seeding Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Rank | |||||||||||||
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Points | ||||
Boys' BMX | 33.549 | 16 | 32.532 | 2 | 33.999 | 5 | 34.342 | 4 | 4 Q | 55.939 | 8 | 40.752 | 4 | 33.559 | 6 | 7 | Did not advance | 66 | ||
Girls' BMX | 1:00.152 | 29 | 43.349 | 5 | 42.683 | 3 | 42.683 | 4 | 4 Q | 42.989 | 7 | 42.880 | 7 | 43.267 | 7 | 7 | Did not advance | 37 |
- Road Race
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boys' Road Race | 1:05:44 | 27 | 72 | |
Boys' Road Race | DNF | |||
Boys' Road Race | DNF |
- Overall
Team | Event | Cross Country Pts | Time Trial Pts | BMX Pts | Road Race Pts | Total | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boys | Girls | Boys | Girls | Boys | Girls | |||||
Mixed Team | 64 | 8 | 20 | 40 | 66 | 37 | 72 | 307 | 19 |
Diving[]
Canada qualified 2 divers.
Boys
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Boys' 3m Springboard | 474.20 | 10 Q | 506.50 | 10 | |
Boys' 10m Platform | 407.75 | 8 Q | 433.05 | 8 |
Girls
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Pamela Ware | Girls' 3m Springboard | 411.45 | 3 Q | 431.55 | 4 |
Girls' 10m Platform | 357.90 | 9 Q | 373.05 | 8 |
Equestrian[]
Canada qualified 1 rider.
Athlete | Horse | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Total | Jump-Off | Rank | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Time | |||||||
Jump | Time | Jump | Time | |||||||||
Roxy Girl | Individual Jumping | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 0 | 19 | 8 | 9 | |||
(USA) (BAR) (PAN) (GUA) (CAN) |
Lenny Hays Virtuous Flare Sobraon Park Fancy Pants Little Plains Roxy Girl |
Team Jumping | 8 4 4 |
0 0 0 |
6 | 8 8 0 |
0 0 0 |
6 | 32 | 6 |
Fencing[]
Canada qualified 3 fencers.
- Pools
Athlete | Event | Match 1 | Match 2 | Match 3 | Match 4 | Match 5 | Match 6 | Seed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alexandre Lyssov | Cadet male Épée | (CRC) V 5-2 |
(SIN) D 3-5 |
(GER) V 5-4 |
(ROU) V 5-2 |
(CZE) D 4-5 |
(KOR) V 5-3 |
4 |
Cadet male Sabre | Szatmári (HUN) D 1-5 |
(USA) V 5-3 |
(RUS) D 3-5 |
(ITA) D 2-5 |
(KOR) V 5-3 |
9 | ||
Alanna Goldie | Cadet female Foil | (LIB) V 5-1 |
(RUS) V 5-3 |
Shaito (USA) V 5-2 |
(EGY) V 5-0 |
(SEN) V 5-1 |
Mancini (ITA) V 5-2 |
1 |
- Direct Elimination
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alexandre Lyssov | Cadet male Épée | (CRC) V 15-3 |
(SIN) V 15-13 |
Fichera (ITA) D 6-15 |
(KOR) V 15-13 |
|
Cadet male Sabre | (ROU) D 8-15 |
Did not advance | 10 | |||
Alanna Goldie | Cadet female Foil | (CHN) V 15-11 |
Mancini (ITA) D 9-15 |
(HUN) D 10-15 |
4 | |
Americas 1 (USA) Alexandre Lyssov (CAN) Alanna Goldie (CAN) (USA) Katharine Holmes (USA) Alexander Massialas (USA) |
Mixed NOC's Team | Europe 3 V 30-28 |
Europe 1 D 25-30 |
Asia-Oceania 1 V 30-24 |
||
Amaricas 2 (VEN) Guilherme Melaragno (BRA) Mona Shaito (USA) (CAN) Clara Isabel Di Tella (ARG) (CUB) |
Mixed NOC's Team | Africa V 28-25 |
Europe 1 D 17-30 |
5th-8th Europe 3 D 23-30 |
7th-8th Asia-Oceania 2 V 28-27 |
7 |
Gymnastics[]
Artistic Gymnastics[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Floor | Pommel Horse | Rings | Vault | Parallel Bars | Horizontal Bar | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Boys' Qualification | 13.850 | 12 | 12.900 | 24 | 13.500 | 20 | 14.950 | 24 | 13.850 | 9 | 13.300 | 18 | 82.350 | 11 Q | |
Boys' Individual All-Around | 14.000 | 7 | 10.700 | 18 | 13.450 | 12 | 15.050 | 10 | 13.550 | 12 | 12.900 | 17 | 79.650 | 17 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Vault | Uneven Bars | Beam | Floor | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | Score | Rank | ||
Madeline Gardiner | Girls' Qualification | 13.750 | 8 Q | 13.750 | 5 Q | 13.700 | 7 Q | 12.650 | 16 | 53.850 | 8 Q |
Girls' Individual All-Around | 13.800 | 7 | 13.150 | 6 | 12.100 | 16 | 12.050 | 16 | 51.100 | 13 |
Athlete | Event | Score | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Madeline Gardiner | Girls' Vault | 13.587 | 5 |
Girls' Uneven Bars | 9.900 | 8 | |
Girls' Beam | Withdrew |
Rhythmic Gymnastics[]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rope | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Total | Rank | Rope | Hoop | Ball | Clubs | Total | Rank | ||
Maria Kitkarska | Girls' Individual All-Around | 21.200 | 21.050 | 22.250 | 22.550 | 87.050 | 11 | Did not advance |
- Team
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hoops | Ribbons | Total | Rank | Hoops | Ribbons | Total | Rank | ||
Katrina Cameron Anjelika Reznik Victoria Reznik |
Girls' Group All-Around | 20.850 | 20.300 | 41.150 | 4 Q | 21.775 | 21.650 | 43.425 |
Trampoline[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Routine 1 | Routine 2 | Total | Rank | Routine 1 | Rank | ||
Boys' Trampoline | 26.500 | 35.900 | 62.400 | 8 Q | 36.800 | 7 | |
Mariah Madigan | Girls' Trampoline | 27.100 | 34.400 | 61.500 | 5 Q | 35.600 | 4 |
Judo[]
Canada qualified 1 judoka.
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Ecaterina Guica | Girls' -52 kg | (ROU) L 011-101 |
Repechage Giuffrida (ITA) L 000-012 |
Did not advance | 13 |
- Team
Team | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Birmingham (COM) Ecaterina Guica (CAN) (PRK) (BOT) (SIN) (BAR) Krisztian Toth (HUN) |
Mixed Team | Cairo L 2-5 |
Did not advance | 9 |
Sailing[]
Canada qualified 2 sailors.
- One Person Dinghy
Athlete | Event | Race | Points | Rank | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | M* | ||||
Sarah Douglas | Girls' Byte CII | 13 | 10 | 15 | 16 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 4 | 1 | 101 | 10 |
- Windsurfing
Athlete | Event | Race | Points | Rank | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | M* | ||||
Girls' Techno 293 | 17 | 17 | 13 | 17 | 11 | 17 | 16 | 14 | 17 | 16 | 155 | 17 |
Shooting[]
Canada qualified 1 shooter.
- Pistol
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | ||
Danielle Marcotte | Girls' 10m Air Pistol | 374 | 5 Q | 96.9 | 470.9 | 4 |
Swimming[]
Boys
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Boys' 200m Freestyle | 1:51.36 | 4 Q | 1:50.86 | 4 | |||
Boys' 400m Freestyle | 3:55.51 | 3 Q | 3:54.43 | 4 | |||
Boys' 200m Backstroke | 2:06.51 | 10 | Did not advance | ||||
Jeremy Bagshaw | Boys' 100m Freestyle | 52.54 | 26 | Did not advance | |||
Boys' 200m Freestyle | 1:51.42 | 5 Q | 1:50.67 | ||||
Boys' 400m Freestyle | 3:53.81 | 1 Q | 3:55.81 | 5 | |||
Boys' 200m Butterfly | 2:01.93 | 4 Q | 2:01.20 | 6 | |||
Boys' 100m Butterfly | 56.80 | 20 | Did not advance | ||||
Boys' 200m Butterfly | 2:04.72 | 12 | Did not advance | ||||
Jeremy Bagshaw |
Boys' 4x100m Freestyle Relay | 3:28.91 | 8 Q | 3:28.68 | 8 | ||
Jeremy Bagshaw |
Boys' 4x100m Medley Relay | 3:58.65 | 12 | Did not advance |
Girls
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Girls' 50m Freestyle | 26.96 | 13 Q | 26.62 | 11 | Did not advance | ||
Girls' 100m Freestyle | 57.09 | 3 Q | 56.79 | 4 Q | 56.59 | ||
Girls' 200m Freestyle | 2:06.10 | 17 | Did not advance | ||||
Girls' 400m Freestyle | 4:26.47 | 13 | Did not advance | ||||
Girls' 50m Butterfly | 28.17 | 7 Q | 28.02 | 8 Q | 27.54 | 5 | |
Girls' 100m Butterfly | 1:00.69 | 1 Q | 1:00.62 | 2 Q | 1:00.37 | 5 | |
Girls' 200m Butterfly | 2:14.86 | 6 Q | 2:15.01 | 7 | |||
Rachel Nicol | Girls' 50m Breaststroke | 32.16 | 1 Q | 32.13 | 1 Q | 32.06 | |
Girls' 100m Breaststroke | 1:09.87 | 1 Q | 1:09.22 | 1 Q | 1:09.18 | ||
Girls' 200m Breaststroke | 2:31.57 | 2 Q | 2:29.87 | 4 | |||
Tera van Beilen | Girls' 100m Breaststroke | 1:11.24 | 4 Q | 1:09.93 | 3 Q | 1:08.59 | |
Girls' 200m Breaststroke | 2:32.20 | 4 Q | 2:29.39 | ||||
Tera van Beilen Rachel Nicol |
Girls' 4x100m Freestyle Relay | 3:54.33 | 3 Q | 3:49.12 | |||
Tera van Beilen Rachel Nicol |
Girls' 4x100m Medley Relay | 4:17.94 | 5 Q | 4:16.72 | 4 |
Mixed
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Jeremy Bagshaw |
Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Relay | 3:36.80 | 2 Q | 3:36.05 | 4 | ||
Rachel Nicol* Jeremy Bagshaw Tera van Beilen |
Mixed 4x100m Medley Relay | 4:02.69 | 6 Q | 4:02.22 | 5 |
- * raced in heats only
Taekwondo[]
Canada qualified 2 taekwondo athletes.
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boys' +73kg | (PER) W 8-0 |
(GER) L 3-4 |
Did not advance | |||
Girls' -49kg | Nour Abdelsalam (EGY) W 7-1 |
(SIN) W 15-6 |
(THA) L 4-4+ |
Did not advance |
Tennis[]
Canada qualified 3 tennists.
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boys' Singles | (TPE) L 0-2 (0-6, 1-6) |
Consolation Fucsovics (HUN) W 2-0 (w/o) |
Consolation (MKD) L 0-2 (3-4, RET) |
Did not advance | |||
Girls' Singles | Grage (DEN) L 0-2 (4-6, 4-6) |
Consolation (ARG) W 2-0 (w/o) |
Consolation (JPN) L 0-2 (0-3, RET) |
Did not advance | |||
Girls' Singles | Mestach (BEL) L 0-2 (2-6, 0-6) |
Consolation (SIN) W 2-0 (6-4, 7-5) |
Consolation (MNE) W 2-0 (w/o) |
Consolation Ishizu (JPN) L 0-2 (1-6, 6-7) |
Did not advance |
- Doubles
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Darian King (BAR) (CAN) |
Boys' Doubles | Baluda (RUS) Biryukov (RUS) L 0-2 (4-6, 3-6) |
Did not advance | |||
(CAN) (CAN) |
Girls' Doubles | Grage (DEN) Kremen (BLR) L 0-2 (1-6, 6-7) |
Did not advance |
Triathlon[]
- Girls
Triathlete | Event | Swimming | Transit 1 | Cycling | Transit 2 | Running | Total time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Individual | 9:28 | 0:33 | 34:28 | 0:25 | 19:13 | 1:04:07.56 | 14 |
- Men's
Athlete | Event | Swim (1.5 km) | Trans 1 | Bike (40 km) | Trans 2 | Run (10 km) | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Individual | 8:50 | 0:32 | 30:00 | 0:25 | Did not finish |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Total Times per Athlete (Swim 250 m, Bike 7 km, Run 1.7 km) |
Total Group Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
(CAN) (MEX) (CHI) (ECU) |
Mixed Team Relay Americas 2 |
20:21 18:47 23:07 20:15 |
1:22:30.15 | 5 |
Weightlifting[]
Canada qualified 1 weightlifter.
Athlete | Event | Snatch | Clean & Jerk | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Prabdeep Sanghera | Girls' +63kg | 82 | 93 | 175 | 11 |
Wrestling[]
Canada qualified 3 wrestlers.
- Freestyle
Athlete | Event | Pools | Final | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groups | Rank | ||||
Boys' 76kg | (UZB) L 0–2 (0–3, 0–6) |
4 | 7th Place Match (GUM) W Fall (4–0) |
7 | |
Hushtyn (BLR) L 0–2 (1–6, 0–7) | |||||
(TUR) L 0–2 (0–4, 1–6) | |||||
Boys' 100kg | Schutte (RSA) W 2–0 (2–0, 1–0) |
3 | 5th Place Match (MGL) L 1–2 (1+–1, 0–2, 0-2) |
6 | |
Kadian (IND) L 0–2 (0–1, 0–1) | |||||
Ruano (CUB) L 0–2 (0–1, 0–3) | |||||
Dorothy Yeats | Girls' 70kg | Stankova (UKR) W 2–0 (3–1, 1–0) |
1 | Moon (KOR) W Fall (6–0) |
|
Kuenz (AUT) W 2–0 (1–0, 1–0) | |||||
Nemeth (HUN) W 2–0 (1–0, 4–0) |
References[]
External links[]
- Competitors List: Canada[permanent dead link]
- Nations at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
- 2010 in Canadian sports
- Canada at the Youth Olympics