Gold
Brian McKeever Guide : Robin McKeever
Cross-country skiing
Men's 20 km free, visually impaired
March 15
Gold
Lauren Woolstencroft
Alpine skiing
Women's slalom, standing
March 15
Gold
Lauren Woolstencroft
Alpine skiing
Women's giant slalom, standing
March 17
Gold
Brian McKeever Guide : Robin McKeever
Cross-country skiing
Men's 10 km classic, visually impaired
March 18
Gold
Viviane Forest Guide :
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill, visually impaired
March 18
Gold
Lauren Woolstencroft
Alpine skiing
Women's downhill, standing
March 18
Gold
Lauren Woolstencroft
Alpine skiing
Women's Super-G, standing
March 19
Gold
Lauren Woolstencroft
Alpine skiing
Women's Super combined, standing
March 20
Gold
Jim Armstrong , Darryl Neighbour , Ina Forrest , Sonja Gaudet , Bruno Yizek
Wheelchair curling
Wheelchair curling
March 20
Gold
Brian McKeever Guide : Robin McKeever
Cross-country skiing
Men's 1 km sprint, visually impaired
March 21
Silver
Colette Bourgonje
Cross-country skiing
Women's 10 km free, sitting
March 14
Silver
Viviane Forest Guide :
Alpine skiing
Women's slalom, visually impaired
March 14
Silver
Josh Dueck
Alpine skiing
Men's slalom, sitting
March 14
Silver
Viviane Forest Guide :
Alpine skiing
Women's Super-G, visually impaired
March 19
Silver
Viviane Forest Guide :
Alpine skiing
Women's Super combined, visually impaired
March 20
Bronze
Karolina Wisniewska
Alpine skiing
Women's slalom, standing
March 15
Bronze
Viviane Forest Guide :
Alpine skiing
Women's giant slalom, visually impaired
March 16
Bronze
Colette Bourgonje
Cross-country skiing
Women's 5 km classic, sitting
March 18
Bronze
Karolina Wisniewska
Alpine skiing
Women's Super combined, standing
March 20
Alpine skiing [ ]
Women
Athlete
Event
Run 1 (SG)
Run 2 (Sl)
Final/Total
Time
Diff
Rank
Time
Diff
Rank
Time
Diff
Rank
Downhill, standing
1:37.53
+11.99
9
Slalom, standing
1:13.77
+17.59
18
1:07.72
+11.93
14
2:21.49
+29.52
15
Giant slalom, standing
Did not start
Super-G, standing
Did not start
Slalom, standing
Disqualified
Giant slalom, standing
1:28.90
+13.28
12
1:26.68
+8.27
9
2:55.58
+21.55
11
Super-G, standing
Did not start
Viviane Forest Guide :
Downhill, visually impaired
1:27.51
0.00
Slalom, visually impaired
56.76
+0.86
2
1:04.69
+0.03
2
2:01.45
+0.89
Giant slalom, visually impaired
1:35.03
+9.59
4
1:36.14
+4.93
4
3:11.17
+14.52
Super-G, visually impaired
1:37.54
+3.73
Super combined, visually impaired
1:35.97
+0.71
2
59.97
+0.62
2
2:35.94
+1.33
Slalom, standing
1:08.92
+12.74
14
1:06.39
+10.60
13
2:15.31
+23.34
13
Giant slalom, standing
1:30.42
+14.80
13
1:29.05
+10.64
12
2:59.47
+25.44
12
Super-G, standing
2:11.23
+44.77
14
Super combined, standing
1:46.26
+19.42
11
1:08.25
+12.42
10
2:54.51
+31.84
10
Karolina Wisniewska
Downhill, standing
1:30.82
+5.28
5
Slalom, standing
59.76
+3.58
4
59.08
+3.29
3
1:58.84
+6.87
Giant slalom, standing
1:21.95
+6.33
4
1:22.08
+3.67
4
2:44.03
+10.00
4
Super-G, standing
1:36.22
+9.76
7
Super combined, standing
1:35.21
+8.37
3
1:00.26
+4.43
5
2:35.47
+12.80
Lauren Woolstencroft
Downhill, standing
1:25.54
0.00
Slalom, standing
56.18
0.00
1
55.79
0.00
1
1:51.97
0.00
Giant slalom, standing
1:15.62
0.00
1
1:18.41
0.00
1
2:34.03
0.00
Super-G, standing
1:26.46
0.00
Super combined, standing
1:26.84
0.00
1
55.83
0.00
1
2:22.67
0.00
Men
Athlete
Event
Run 1 (SG)
Run 2 (Sl)
Final/Total
Time
Diff
Rank
Time
Diff
Rank
Time
Diff
Rank
Downhill, sitting
Did not finish
Super-G, sitting
Did not start
Downhill, standing
Did not finish
Slalom, standing
Did not start
Giant slalom, standing
1:18.73
+6.93
19
1:19.45
+7.33
20
2:38.18
+14.26
T-18
Super-G, standing
1:27.83
+7.72
16
Josh Dueck
Downhill, sitting
1:19.88
+1.69
5
Slalom, sitting
49.59
+2.02
4
56.70
+4.03
2
1:46.29
+4.66
Super-G, sitting
1:25.66
+5.68
13
Super combined, sitting
1:26.68
+6.06
11
Disqualified
Downhill, standing
1:25.44
+4.64
11
Slalom, standing
57.19
+6.24
17
1:07.01
+14.41
34
2:04.20
+18.80
31
Giant slalom, standing
Did not start
Super-G, standing
1:28.16
+8.05
18
Super combined, standing
Did not finish
Downhill, standing
1:26.52
+5.72
T-15
Giant slalom, standing
1:19.22
+7.42
20
1:20.24
+8.12
21
2:39.46
+15.54
21
Super-G, standing
1:29.15
+9.04
20
Slalom, standing
58.40
+7.45
23
59.61
+7.01
27
1:58.01
+12.61
25
Giant slalom, standing
1:22.11
+10.31
25
1:23.27
+11.15
27
2:45.38
+21.46
T-25
Super-G, standing
1:31.65
+11.54
26
Chris Williamson Guide : Nick Brush
Downhill, visually impaired
Did not start
Slalom, visually impaired
52.93
+3.05
8
58.19
+2.78
5
1:51.12
+5.30
6
Giant slalom, visually impaired
1:21.81
+2.44
5
1:22.84
+0.41
4
2:44.65
+2.66
4
Super-G, visually impaired
1:23.74
+2.19
6
Super combined, visually impaired
1:27.95
+4.10
6
50.47
0.00
1
2:18.42
+3.81
4
Biathlon [ ]
Women
Men
Cross-country skiing [ ]
Women
Athlete
Event
Factor %
Qualification
Semifinal
Final
Real Time
Result
Rank
Result
Rank
Real Time
Result
Rank
1 km sprint classic, standing
92
5:04.91
4:40.52
9
Did not qualify
9
5km classic, standing
19:34.3
18:00.4
6
15km free, standing
57:20.2
55:37.0
6
Mary Benson
1 km sprint classic, standing
85
5:41.60
4:50.36
12
Did not qualify
12
5km classic, standing
23:46.3
20:12.4
14
15km free, standing
Did not finish
Colette Bourgonje
1 km sprint classic, sitting
86
3:13.54
2:46.44
10
Did not qualify
10
5km classic, sitting
17:45.6
15:16.4
10km free, sitting
37:00.7
31:49.8
Guide :
1 km sprint classic, visually impaired
100
4:44.19
4:44.19
9
Did not qualify
9
5km classic, visually impaired
20:16.5
20:16.5
12
15km free, visually impaired
1:01:59.1
1:01:59.1
7
Courtney Knight Guide :
1 km sprint classic, visually impaired
100
4:40.66
4:40.66
8
4:49.6
4
Did not advance
8
5km classic, visually impaired
20:12.7
20:12.7
11
15km free, visually impaired
Did not start
Robbi Weldon Guide :
1 km sprint classic, visually impaired
98
4:24.52
4:19.23
5
4:23.8
3
Did not advance
5
5km classic, visually impaired
18:02.6
17:40.9
6
15km free, visually impaired
54:42.6
53:36.9
5
Men
Athlete
Event
Factor %
Qualification
Semifinal
Final
Real Time
Result
Rank
Result
Rank
Real Time
Result
Rank
Mark Arendz
1 km sprint classic, standing
91
3:49.51
3:28.85
9
Did not qualify
9
10km classic, standing
32:42.4
29:45.8
12
20km free, standing
Did not start
1 km sprint classic, sitting
98
2:39.56
2:36.37
32
Did not qualify
32
10km classic, sitting
34:01.3
33:20.5
33
15km free, sitting
52:36.7
51:33.6
29
1 km sprint classic, sitting
100
2:30.53
2:30.53
29
Did not qualify
29
10km classic, sitting
31:50.4
31:50.4
29
15km free, sitting
47:53.8
47:53.8
27
1 km sprint classic, standing
94
4:02.22
3:47.69
21
Did not qualify
21
10km classic, standing
36:12.6
34:02.2
23
20km free, standing
Did not finish
Brian McKeever Guide : Robin McKeever
1 km sprint classic, visually impaired
100
3:14.79
3:14.79
1
3:20.6
1
3:42.9
10km classic, visually impaired
26:01.6
26:01.6
20km free, visually impaired
51:14.7
51:14.7
Guide :
1 km sprint classic, visually impaired
100
3:56.34
3:56.34
19
Did not qualify
19
10km classic, visually impaired
35:21.9
35:21.9
14
20km free, visually impaired
1:08:47.6
1:08:47.6
13
Ice sledge hockey [ ]
The Canadian sledge hockey team qualified for the 2010 Paralympics by winning the bronze medal at the 2009 IPC Ice Sledge Hockey World Championships .[12]
Roster [ ]
22
G
Benoit St-Amand
5 ft 10 in (178 cm)
165 lb (75 kg)
19 April 1978
St-Hubert, QC
Team Canada
57
G
Paul Rosen
6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
205 lb (93 kg)
26 April 1960
Thornhill, ON
Team Canada
11
D
Adam Dixon
5 ft 9 in (175 cm)
168 lb (76 kg)
13 September 1989
Midland, ON
Team Canada
17
D
Jean Labonté
5 ft 11 in (180 cm)
205 lb (93 kg)
20 March 1969
Hull, QC
Team Canada
21
D
Raymond Grassi
6 ft 3 in (191 cm)
260 lb (120 kg)
11 February 1983
Windsor, ON
Team Canada
29
D
Graeme Murray
5 ft 5 in (165 cm)
190 lb (86 kg)
14 December 1984
Gravenhurst, ON
Team Canada
3
F
Hervé Lord
5 ft 5 in (165 cm)
150 lb (68 kg)
3 March 1958
St-Pamphile, QC
Team Canada
4
F
Derek Whitson
6 ft 1 in (185 cm)
165 lb (75 kg)
21 June 1989
Chatham, ON
Team Canada
7
F
Marc Dorion
5 ft 0 in (152 cm)
137 lb (62 kg)
22 June 1987
Bourget, ON
Team Canada
8
F
Jeremy Booker
5 ft 2 in (157 cm)
125 lb (57 kg)
8 November 1986
Ajax, ON
Team Canada
10
F
Shawn Matheson
5 ft 8 in (173 cm)
130 lb (59 kg)
6 May 1972
Chatham, NB
Team Canada
12
F
Greg Westlake
6 ft 2 in (188 cm)
170 lb (77 kg)
12 June 1986
Oakville, ON
Team Canada
18
F
Billy Bridges
5 ft 8 in (173 cm)
190 lb (86 kg)
22 March 1984
Summerside, PE
Team Canada
19
F
Todd Nicholson
6 ft 0 in (183 cm)
180 lb (82 kg)
28 January 1969
Kinburn, ON
Team Canada
27
F
Bradley Bowden
5 ft 0 in (152 cm)
154 lb (70 kg)
26 May 1983
Orton, ON
Team Canada
Preliminary round [ ]
Round robin [ ]
13 March 2010 10:00 Canada 4 – 0 (1–0, 0–0, 3–0) UBC Thunderbird Arena , Vancouver
14 March 2010 13:30 Canada 10 – 1 (4–1, 4–0, 2–0) UBC Thunderbird Arena , Vancouver
Standings [ ]
Team
Canada
3
3
0
0
0
19
1
+18
9
Norway
3
1
1
0
1
4
7
−3
5
3
1
0
1
1
3
12
−9
4
3
0
0
0
3
1
7
−6
0
Playoff round [ ]
Semifinal [ ]
18 March 2010 12:00 Canada 1 – 3 (1–0, 0–1, 0–2) UBC Thunderbird Arena , Vancouver
Bronze medal game [ ]
Wheelchair curling [ ]
Roster [ ]
Preliminary round [ ]
Round robin [ ]
Draw 9 - Sheet B
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Final
Canada (Armstrong )
0
2
4
0
1
1
0
0
8
Germany (Jaeger )
1
0
0
1
0
0
3
1
6
Standings [ ]
Playoffs [ ]
Semifinal [ ]
Gold medal game [ ]
See also [ ]
References [ ]
^ "Flagbearers from Opening Ceremony" (PDF) . IPC . 12 March 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-06-20.
^ "Les représentants de l'équipe Paralympique Canadienne sont les premiers à visiter les sites des Jeux paralympiques d’hiver de 2010 de Vancouver" [permanent dead link ] , Canadian Paralympic Committee, July 28, 2006
^ Canada News Wire, "Canada concludes most successful Paralympic Winter Games" , CNW Telbec , 22 March 2010 (accessed 24 March 2010)
^ "Brian McKeever se qualifie pour les Jeux olympiques et paralympiques d’hiver de 2010 à Vancouver" Archived 2010-03-25 at the Wayback Machine , Canadian Paralympic Committee, January 29, 2010
^ Blind McKeever 'devastated' to miss Olympic debut , AFP , February 27, 2010
^ Vancouver Sun, "Paralympic para-alpine skiing: Canada’s Viviane Forest does the trifecta, wins visually impaired downhill gold" Archived 2010-03-23 at the Wayback Machine , Mike Beamish , 18 March 2010 (accessed 19 March 2010)
^ Vancouver Sun, "Para-alpine star Viviane Forest has potential for huge Games medal haul" Archived 2010-03-24 at the Wayback Machine , John Korobanik , 11 March 2010 (accessed 19 March 2010)
^ The Province, "Nation thrills at triple gold win" , Ian Austin , 19 March 2010 (accessed 19 March 2010)
^ Canadian Paralympic Committee, "Woolstencroft lifts Canada to record winter paralympic performance" [permanent dead link ] , CPC , 19 March 2010 (accessed 19 March 2010)
^ Vancouver Sun, "Woolstencroft wins fifth gold medal" Archived 2018-10-04 at the Wayback Machine , CanWest News Service , 21 March 2010 (accessed 21 March 2010)
^ CTV News Channel, "News Weekend", 10:15am broadcast, airdate 21 March 2010
^ "USA Wins Ice Sledge Hockey World Championships A" . International Paralympic Committee . May 18, 2009. Retrieved January 7, 2010 .
External links [ ]
show Africa Americas Asia Europe Oceania