Celebrity Mastermind
Celebrity Mastermind | |
---|---|
Genre | Quiz show |
Created by | Bill Wright |
Presented by | Magnus Magnusson (2002) John Humphrys (2003–2021) Clive Myrie (2021–) |
Country of origin | United Kingdom |
Original language | English |
No. of series | 19 |
No. of episodes | 139 (inc. 1 special) |
Production | |
Running time | 30 minutes |
Production companies | BBC (2002–2015) BBC Studios (2015–2019) Hat Trick Productions and Hindsight Productions (2019–present) |
Distributor | BBC Studios |
Release | |
Original network | BBC Two (2002–2004) BBC One (2004–) |
Picture format | 16:9 |
Original release | 30 December 2002 present | –
Chronology | |
Related shows | Mastermind |
Celebrity Mastermind is a celebrity version of Mastermind, a British television quiz show broadcast by BBC television. It began in 2002 as a one-off special, expanding to the current arrangement of 10 episodes, broadcast during December and January. It was originally hosted by John Humphrys, who also hosted the main show from 2003 to 2021.
Format[]
The format is the same as the standard show,[1] although each episode is treated as a single contest with the winner receiving a trophy and contestants fees being donated to charity.
History[]
The original BBC version of Mastermind, hosted by Magnus Magnusson, was broadcast on BBC One from 1972 to 1997. While other versions continued on radio and satellite television, the show did not return to BBC Television until 2002, with a one off episode, the Mastermind Celebrity Special, originally broadcast on 30 December 2002 on BBC Two to celebrate the 30th anniversary of the first ever Mastermind final. The original host, Magnus Magnusson, was brought back for this special.[2]
This was a precursor to the main show also being returned to the BBC with a new host, John Humphrys. The first series of the main show hosted by Humphrys began on BBC Two on 7 July 2003.[3] The celebrity version then also aired on BBC Two for a first full series of three episodes in December 2003/January 2004, also hosted by Humphrys.[1]
The celebrity version of the show has continued every year since, alongside the main show. Although the main show has remained on BBC Two, the celebrity version was promoted to BBC One from series 2 onwards.
Episodes[]
This section needs additional citations for verification. (October 2017) |
2002 Special[]
(Winners listed in bold)
Transmission date | Celebrity | Specialist subject |
---|---|---|
30 December 2002 | Adam Hart-Davis | Heroes of Science and Invention before 1900 |
Jonathan Meades | English Architecture 1850–2002 | |
Janet Street-Porter | British Teapots 1735–1970 | |
Vic Reeves | The Golden Age of Piracy 1680–1720 |
Series 1 (2003–04)[]
(Winners listed in bold)
Transmission date | Celebrity | Specialist subject |
---|---|---|
26 December 2003 | David Blunkett | Harry Potter novels |
Jeremy Bowen | Arab–Israeli Six-Day War | |
Antony Worrall Thompson | The works of Escoffier | |
Shaun Williamson | Richard Burton | |
31 December 2003 | Germaine Greer | Australian rainforests |
Charlie Higson | James Bond | |
Bill Oddie | American jazz | |
Julia Somerville | Winnie-the-Pooh | |
2 January 2004 | Gyles Brandreth | The life and works of John Gielgud |
Stephen Fry | Sherlock Holmes | |
Tanni Grey-Thompson | The first three Star Wars films | |
Andrew Motion | Philip Larkin |
Series 2 (2004)[]
(Winners listed in bold)
Transmission date | Celebrity | Specialist subject |
---|---|---|
23 July 2004 | Edwina Currie | Marie Curie |
Simon King | British wildlife | |
Tracy-Ann Oberman | The Imperial Roman family | |
Richard Whiteley | The BBC's history and programmes 1950–60 | |
30 July 2004 | Matt Allwright | The films of the Coen Brothers |
Bernard Cribbins | Angling | |
David Grant | Stevie Wonder | |
Murray Walker | Formula One | |
6 August 2004 | Tara Palmer-Tomkinson | The life and works of Audrey Hepburn |
Steve Rider | Masters golf | |
Arabella Weir | Dallas | |
Adam Woodyatt | Blackadder Goes Forth |
Series 3 (2004)[]
(Winners listed in bold)
Transmission date | Celebrity | Specialist subject |
---|---|---|
26 December 2004 | Ricky Groves | British pop music |
Neil Hamilton | British politics | |
Martin Offiah | Second World War | |
Hugh Quarshie | Richard Pryor | |
31 December 2004 | Eric Knowles | The artistry of René Lalique |
Shirley Robertson | Olympic sailing | |
Jimmy Savile | Top of the Pops | |
Tom Ward | Philip Larkin |
Series 4 (2005–06)[]
(Winners listed in bold)
Transmission date | Celebrity | Specialist Subject |
---|---|---|
28 December 2005 | Jeremy Beadle | The Solar System |
Natalie Cassidy | Friends | |
Jeremy Edwards | Johnny Depp | |
Tim Rice | London capital murders (1900–1940) | |
29 December 2005 | Diane Abbott | Jamaican politics |
Phil Cornwell | The Apollo space missions | |
Monty Don | The Beatles | |
Nicholas Owen | Railways of south-east England | |
30 December 2005 | Andrew Castle | Men's Grand Slam tennis |
Graeme Le Saux | History of Jersey | |
Peter Tatchell | Malcolm X | |
Gina Yashere | Lifts | |
1 January 2006 | Diarmuid Gavin | U2 |
Lembit Öpik | Kander and Ebb musicals | |
Wendi Peters | Japanese motorcycles | |
Paul Ross | The life and work of Ezra Pound | |
2 January 2006 | Iain Banks | Malt whisky |
Myleene Klass | The third series of Sex and the City | |
Alistair McGowan | The life and work of Erik Satie | |
Sid Waddell | The history of rock 'n roll 1955-65 |
Series 5 (2006–07)[]
(Winners listed in bold)
Transmission date | Celebrity | Specialist subject |
---|---|---|
26 December 2006 | Clare Balding | The Derby 1970-2000 |
Ranulph Fiennes | The Expeditions of Captain Scott to Antarctica | |
Rageh Omaar | The Presidency of George W. Bush | |
Steven Pinder | The Life & Career of Steve McQueen | |
27 December 2006 | Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall | Wild Foods of Britain |
Henry Kelly | Classical Music 1850-1950 | |
Edward Stourton | Pope John Paul II | |
Kelli Young | British Pop Music 2000-2006 | |
28 December 2006 | Todd Carty | Films of Norman Wisdom |
Paul Henshall | 3rd Rock from the Sun | |
Henry Olonga | The Book of Genesis | |
Gok Wan | Beautiful Thing | |
29 December 2006 | Iain Lee | The Monkees |
Jimmy McGovern | The First Fleet | |
Scott Mills | Prisoner Cell Block H | |
Bernie Nolan | The films of Frank Sinatra | |
30 December 2006 | Josie d'Arby | The practices of Reiki |
Dave Spikey | Human blood | |
Brian Turner | Antoine Careme | |
Matthew Wright | Frank Zappa |
Series 6 (2007–08)[]
(Winners listed in bold)
Transmission date | Celebrity | Specialist subject |
---|---|---|
31 December 2007 | Paul Bradley | Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band |
Dan Snow | Seven Years' War | |
Peter Serafinowicz | Monty Python's Flying Circus | |
William G. Stewart | Lord Elgin and his Marbles | |
1 January 2008 | Adrian Edmondson | Sex Pistols |
Bill Turnbull | Beekeeping | |
Jan Ravens | Daphne du Maurier | |
Benjamin Zephaniah | Jamaican Reggae up to 1985 | |
2 January 2008 | Steve Cram | Sunderland A.F.C. |
Anjum Anand | Partition of India | |
Tony Hawks | Tony Hawk | |
Bill Kenwright | The Hit Parade 1957–1964 | |
3 January 2008 | Wayne Sleep | Bob Fosse |
Yvette Fielding | Henry VIII | |
DJ Spoony | Ray Charles | |
Brian Sewell | British motor cars 1930–1950 | |
4 January 2008 | Kaye Adams | The Pankhursts |
Simon Rimmer | Tranmere Rovers F.C. | |
Danny Wallace | Ghostbusters | |
Nicholas Parsons | Edward Lear |
Series 7 (2008–09)[]
Transmission date | Celebrity | Specialist subject | Position |
---|---|---|---|
28 December 2008 | Dave Myers | Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood | Winner |
Toyah Willcox | David Bowie 1967–1977 | ||
David Lammy | Muhammad Ali | ||
David Harewood | His Dark Materials | ||
29 December 2008 | Rav Wilding | The human body | |
Mark Chapman | Premier League Football | ||
Philippa Gregory | Elizabeth Woodville | Winner | |
Jon Culshaw | British Pop of the 1980s | ||
30 December 2008 | Bob Harris | Life and Career of Alan Freed | |
John Sessions | Short stories of Sherlock Holmes | Winner | |
Louise Minchin | The Life and Career of Darcey Bussell | ||
Andrew Neil | The Life of Adam Smith | ||
31 December 2008 | Sally Lindsay | Carry On Films | Winner |
Mick Hucknall | Life and Career of Henri Matisse | ||
Summer Strallen | Breeds of dog | ||
Mel Smith | The comedies of William Shakespeare | ||
1 January 2009 | Phil Daniels | Chelsea F.C. in the 1970s | |
Rick Wakeman | Just William | ||
Ian Lavender | Buster Keaton | ||
Tim Vine | Elvis Presley | Winner |
Series 8 (2009–10)[]
Transmission date | Celebrity | Specialist subject | Position |
---|---|---|---|
20 November 2009 (Children in Need special) |
Stephen K. Amos | Five Star | 4th |
Lucy Porter | Steve Martin | Winner | |
Dave Spikey | Leeds and Liverpool Canal | 3rd | |
Mark Watson | FIFA World Cup since 1966 | 2nd | |
27 December 2009 | Goldie | The Films of Paul Thomas Anderson | 4th |
Paul O'Grady | The Life and Times of Gypsy Rose Lee | 3rd | |
Gail Emms | Gavin & Stacey (British TV series) | 2nd | |
Loyd Grossman | 18th Century Art and Artists | Winner | |
28 December 2009 | Darren Bennett | The Star Wars movies | 4th |
Stuart Maconie | 20th Century British Poets and Poetry | Winner | |
Linda Papadopoulos | Nirvana | 3rd | |
Andrew Lancel | The Academy Awards | 2nd | |
29 December 2009 | Alastair Stewart | The Rolling Stones | Winner |
Steve Backshall | Judo | 2nd | |
Dave Vitty | British Motorways | 3rd | |
Saira Khan | The Life and Works of Coco Chanel | 4th | |
30 December 2009 | Joe Pasquale | Vampires in films | 3rd |
Roger Black | Life and Music of James Taylor | 2nd | |
Antony Audenshaw | British Birds | Winner | |
Diane-Louise Jordan | Brothers and Sisters | 4th | |
1 January 2010 | Ed Byrne | Star Trek movies | 3rd |
Tristan Gemmill | Apollo Moon Programme | Winner | |
Anneka Rice | Jean Rhys | 2nd | |
John Bishop | Irish Potato Famine | 4th | |
4 January 2010 | Stewart Lee | The Life and Work of Derek Bailey | Winner |
John Thomson | Bond villains | 2nd | |
Sascha Kindred | Manchester United 1990 to present | 4th | |
Matthew Lewis | Oasis | 3rd | |
5 January 2010 | Tony Parsons | British punk rock and new wave | 3rd |
Diane Parish | Frasier | 4th | |
Russell Grant | County of Middlesex | 2nd | |
Paul Gambaccini | DC Comics | Winner | |
6 January 2010 | Michael Winner | British cinema of the 1960s | 4th |
Dom Joly | The Presidency of Jimmy Carter | 2nd | |
Mishal Husain | The Chronicles of Narnia | 3rd | |
John Bird | Life and Works of Igor Stravinsky | Winner | |
7 January 2010 | Mark Foster | The New Romantics | 3rd = |
Nigel Planer | The Life and Works of Robert Louis Stevenson | Winner | |
Ching He Huang | Entourage | 3rd = | |
John Suchet | The Life and Music of Beethoven | 2nd | |
7 January 2010 | Beverley Knight | Life and Times of Prince | Winner |
John Higgins | Dallas | 3rd = | |
Michael Howard | Liverpool F.C. in the 1980s | 3rd = | |
Alex Deakin | The Stone Roses | 2nd |
Series 9 (2010–11)[]
Transmission date | Celebrity | Specialist subject | Position |
---|---|---|---|
19 November 2010 (Children in Need special) |
Stewart Francis | The Toronto Maple Leafs | 3rd |
Tony Hawks | Fridges | 4th | |
Fred MacAulay | Fawlty Towers | 2nd | |
Andi Osho | The Matrix trilogy | Winner | |
27 December 2010 | Mark Lawrenson | History of Preston North End | 4th |
Hilary Kay | Life and Works of Josiah Wedgwood | Winner | |
Samantha Giles | Films of Alfred Hitchcock | 3rd | |
Richard Herring | Rasputin | 2nd | |
28 December 2010 | Giles Coren | Asterix the Gaul | 2nd |
Pixie McKenna | History of Ellis Island | 4th | |
Dean Macey | Back to the Future trilogy | 3rd | |
Samira Ahmed | Laura Ingalls Wilder | Winner | |
29 December 2010 | Frank Gardner | Birds of the Middle East | Winner |
Levi Roots | Jamaica 1960–present | 2nd= | |
Helen Chamberlain | World Darts Championships | 4th | |
Pam Rhodes | Christmas carols | 2nd= | |
30 December 2010 | David Threlfall | The Bonzo Dog Band | 3rd |
James Redmond | England Football Team since 1990 | 4th | |
Hattie Hayridge | The Cold War | Winner | |
Ortis Deley | Spider-Man Comics | 2nd | |
31 December 2010 | Adam Boulton | The Life and Books of Anthony Burgess | 2nd |
Toby Buckland | Father Ted | 4th | |
Kirsten O'Brien | Reeves and Mortimer | 3rd | |
Rhys Thomas | Queen | Winner | |
3 January 2011 | Robert Webb | Novels of Ian McEwan | 3rd |
Helen Skelton | Debbie Harry and Blondie | 2nd | |
Sir Clive Sinclair | British inventions | 4th | |
Stephen Mangan | The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy | Winner | |
4 January 2011 | Elaine C. Smith | Life and music of Joni Mitchell | 2nd |
Robert Llewellyn | Electric cars | 3rd | |
Michael Buerk | Novels of Patrick O'Brian | Winner | |
Cerrie Burnell | Life and works of Augusto Boal | 4th | |
5 January 2011 | Simon O'Brien | Life and music of Bob Marley | 2nd |
Digby Jones | Kings and Queens of England 1485–present | Winner | |
Jason Merrells | Life and work of Leonardo da Vinci | 3rd | |
Terry Christian | Manchester music 1977–present | 4th | |
6 January 2011 | Derek Martin | Western films | 4th |
Arthur Smith | British radio comedy since 1950 | 3rd | |
Brian Moore | Genesis | Winner | |
Alex Horne | Life and career of Ken Dodd | 2nd | |
7 January 2011 | Kristina Rihanoff | Life and career of Patrick Swayze | 3rd |
Micky Flanagan | Life and music of Bruce Springsteen | 2nd | |
Martin Roberts | Cartoons of Hanna-Barbera | 4th | |
Seeta Indrani | Operas of Giacomo Puccini | Winner |
Series 10 (2011–12)[]
Transmission date | Celebrity | Specialist subject | Position |
---|---|---|---|
11 November 2011 (Children in Need special) |
Imran Yusuf | The Life and Films of Jackie Chan | |
Karen Taylor | Fred Dibnah | ||
Russell Kane | Evelyn Waugh | Winner | |
Jarred Christmas | The Transformers | ||
27 December 2011 | OJ Borg | The Original Star Wars Trilogy | |
Jay Rayner | The Musicals of Stephen Sondheim | ||
Simon Calder | Concorde | Winner | |
Antony Costa | Only Fools and Horses | ||
28 December 2011 | Stacey Solomon | The Inbetweeners | |
Simon Day | The Sopranos Series 1 & 2 | Winner | |
Sophie Grigson | Highgate Cemetery | ||
Steve Harley | T. S. Eliot and the Four Quartets | ||
29 December 2011 | Chris Packham | Battle of Rorke's Drift | Winner |
Jenny Meadows | Wigan Rugby League | 4th | |
Alex Winters | The Manic Street Preachers | 2nd | |
Graeme Hawley | Blackadder | 3rd | |
30 December 2011 | Matthew Hoggard | Friends Series 1 & 2 | |
Jules Hudson | Operation Market Garden | ||
Justin Moorhouse | Les Dawson | Winner | |
Ray Fearon | Othello | ||
2 January 2012 | Andi Osho | John Humphrys | Winner |
Michael Vaughan | Premier League | 4th | |
Richard Arnold | Dallas | 2nd | |
Simon Armitage | Ted Hughes | 3rd | |
3 January 2012 | Michel Roux, Jr. | Auguste Escoffier's Guide to Modern Cooking | 4th |
Jessica Hynes | Pam Ayres | 3rd | |
Jon Sopel | Tony Blair | 2nd | |
Neil Hannon | Frasier | Winner | |
4 January 2012 | Miles Jupp | Former England cricket captain Mike Atherton | Winner |
Rachel Riley | Manchester United F.C. | 2nd= | |
Wayne Hemingway | 1970s Disco Music | 4th | |
Gary O'Donoghue | Winston Churchill | 2nd= | |
5 January 2012 | Neil Dudgeon | Philip Larkin | Winner |
Stewart Francis | Toronto Blue Jays | 3rd | |
Sandie Shaw | Nichiren Buddhism | 4th | |
Andrew Collins | Disaster Movies of the 1970s | 2nd | |
6 January 2012 | Jacqui Smith | The Archers | Winner |
Nathaniel Parker | Marx Brothers | 2nd | |
Erin Boag | The history of New Zealand | 3rd= | |
Jason Manford | Quantum Leap | 3rd= | |
8 January 2012 | Sarah Storey | Sex and the City | 4th |
Martin Lewis | The Superman Films | Winner | |
Nihal Arthanayake | Glenn Hoddle | 3rd | |
Dan Walker | Gunpowder Plot | 2nd |
Series 11 (2012–13)[]
Transmission date | Celebrity | Specialist subject | Position |
---|---|---|---|
27 December 2012 | Hannah Cockroft | McFly | 3rd |
Val McDermid | Life of Christopher Marlowe | Winner | |
Lizo Mzimba | George Smiley Novels of John le Carré | 2nd | |
Crissy Rock | Life and Works of Toulouse-Lautrec | 4th | |
28 December 2012 | Simon Evans | Ernest Shackleton and the Endurance Expedition | Winner |
Bobby Friction | Life and Music of Prince | 4th | |
Ewen MacIntosh | Twin Peaks | 2nd | |
Alice Roberts | The Moomin Novels of Tove Jansson | 3rd | |
29 December 2012 | Adam Buxton | David Bowie in the 1970s | 2nd |
Nelufar Hedayat | The Harry Potter books | =3rd | |
Chris Johnson | The Films of Monty Python | =3rd | |
Neil Pearson | The English language expatriate press in Paris, 1922-39 | Winner | |
30 December 2012 | Ken Bruce | The Jeeves novels of P. G. Wodehouse | Winner |
Sidney Sloane | Liverpool F.C. under Bob Paisley | 3rd | |
Holly Walsh | Badgers | 2nd | |
Paul Young | The films of Johnny Depp | 4th | |
31 December 2012 | Milton Jones | Potatoes | 4th |
Denise Robertson | John George Lambton, 1st Earl of Durham | Winner | |
Adele Silva | The children's stories of Roald Dahl | 3rd | |
Chris Van Tulleken | The life and achievements of Ranulph Fiennes | 2nd | |
1 January 2013 | Pete Firman | The Life of Tommy Cooper | Winner |
Jaye Griffiths | Life and career of Ayrton Senna | =2nd | |
Paul Martin | Rock drummers 1970-2000 | 4th | |
Pete Reed | The Lord of the Rings film trilogy | =2nd | |
2 January 2013 | Charles Campion | Kenneth Grahame and The Wind in the Willows | 2nd |
Darren Kenny | Life and works of Wassily Kandinsky | 3rd | |
Naga Munchetty | The Ryder Cup 1979 to present | Winner | |
Kurtis Stacey | Life and films of Arnold Schwarzenegger | 4th | |
3 January 2013 | Clemency Burton-Hill | Downton Abbey | 2nd |
John Hammond | Status Quo | 3rd | |
Martin Kelner | Arsenal F.C. since 2000 | 4th | |
Steve Punt | Life and career of Tony Hancock | Winner | |
4 January 2013 | Carol Decker | Life and work of Tina Turner | 4th |
Nick Hancock | The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald | Winner | |
Austin Healey | Everton Football Club 1984-1994 | 2nd | |
Michael Underwood | James Bond - the Roger Moore years | 3rd | |
5 January 2013 | Cheryl Baker | Life and music of James Taylor | 3rd |
Tim Bentinck | A. A. Milne and Winnie-the-Pooh | Winner | |
Mark Thompson | Coffee | 4th | |
Guy Henry | Life and films of Peter O'Toole | 2nd |
Series 12 (2013–14)[]
Transmission date | Celebrity | Specialist subject | Position |
---|---|---|---|
23 December 2013 | Shaun Keaveny | The music of Led Zeppelin | 3rd |
Mark Watson | The Canterbury Tales | Winner | |
Bunny Campione | Life and films of Stewart Granger | 4th | |
Frank Cottrell-Boyce | Life and works of Oliver Postgate | 2nd | |
28 December 2013 | Danny John-Jules | Life and career of Bob Fosse | 2nd |
Gail Porter | British Number 1 Singles of the 90s | 3rd | |
Mike Bushell | Alan Partridge | Winner | |
Prue Leith | War time food in Britain | 4th | |
30 December 2013 | James Allen | Roald Dahl | Winner |
Chris Ramsey | The Sopranos | 3rd | |
David Bradley | Max Wall | 2nd | |
Shobu Kapoor | On the Road by Jack Kerouac | 4th | |
31 December 2013 | Josh Widdicombe | Blur | Winner |
Katharine Merry | Aston Villa F.C. 1980–1990 | 3rd | |
Sian Reese-Williams | Black Books | 2nd | |
Nick Baker | Life and Works of Alfred Russel Wallace | 4th | |
2 January 2014 | Adil Ray | Fawlty Towers | 4th |
Mark Porter | History of the Porsche 911 | 2nd | |
Kevin Eldon | The Music of The Beatles | Winner | |
Jordan Stephens | Life and Times of Ross Geller | 3rd | |
3 January 2014 | John Cooper Clarke | The Films of Elvis Presley | 4th |
Roy Hudd | Life and career of Dan Leno | 2nd | |
Ben Faulks | The Imperial Trans-Antarctic Expedition | 4th | |
Frank Turner | Iron Maiden | Winner | |
4 January 2014 | Hal Cruttenden | The Rocky Films | Winner |
Clare Perkins | The Border Trilogy by Cormac McCarthy | 2nd | |
Sophie Hosking | London Underground | =3rd | |
Huw Stephens | Johnny Cash - The Columbia Years | =3rd | |
5 January 2014 | Charles Collingwood | Hampshire County Cricket Club | 3rd |
Georgia Henshaw | Sherlock | 4th | |
Fred MacAulay | Porridge | 2nd | |
Mark Billingham | Elvis Costello | Winner | |
12 January 2014 | Richard Coles | Mapp and Lucia novels of E. F. Benson | Winner |
Monty Halls | Life and Times of Jacques Cousteau | 2nd | |
Ava Vidal | Buffy the Vampire Slayer Series 1 and 2 | 4th | |
Tony Livesey | The Jam | 3rd | |
17 January 2014 | Clare Grogan | Doris Day | 2nd |
Quentin Letts | Hereford Cathedral | Winner | |
Newton Faulkner | Life and Work Harry Nilsson | 3rd | |
Richard Whitehead | Tottenham Hotspur 2000–Present | 4th |
Series 13 (2014–15)[]
Transmission date | Celebrity | Specialist subject | Position |
---|---|---|---|
21 December 2014 | Emma Barton | The Carry On Films | 3rd |
Tony Marshall | Richard Pryor | 2nd | |
Zoe Lyons | Quentin Crisp | Winner | |
Jamie Baulch | Prince | 4th | |
22 December 2014 | Ore Oduba | David Beckham | =2nd |
Lizzy Yarnold | The Archers 2000–present | 4th | |
Alex Riley | Triumph TR sports cars | Winner | |
Ken Dodd | Theatre Variety Comedians since 1950 | =2nd | |
23 December 2014 | Mary Anne Hobbs | Barry Sheene | 4th |
Neil Fitzmaurice | The films of Robert De Niro | Winner | |
Katie Thistleton | The life and times of Rachel Green | 3rd | |
Johnny Ball | Michael Faraday | 2nd | |
27 December 2014 | Andy Day | The Back to the Future trilogy | 4th |
Ann Cleeves | The Shetland Islands | Winner | |
Tom Rosenthal | Flags of the world | 3rd | |
Robert Peston | David Bowie 1966-1976 | 2nd | |
28 December 2014 | Rob Deering | Novels of Jane Austen | Winner |
Amy Willerton | Anne Boleyn | 4th | |
Andy Bell | Blondie | 3rd | |
Jason Watkins | David Garrick | 2nd | |
31 December 2014 | Kate Thornton | George Michael | 3rd |
Tony Law | World War II Fighter Aircraft | 4th | |
Steve Pemberton | Films of the Coen Brothers | Winner | |
Harry Shearer | NBA 1976–present | 2nd | |
2 January 2015 | Jimmy McKenna | Frank Sinatra | 2nd |
Gillian Joseph | Parables of the New Testament | 4th | |
Dallas Campbell | Werner Herzog | Winner | |
Russell Kane | Novels of Ernest Hemingway | 3rd | |
3 January 2015 | Gethin Jones | Welsh international rugby 2000-2010 | 3rd |
Ben Bailey Smith | The films of the Marx Brothers | 2nd | |
Aasmah Mir | The novels of Hanif Kureishi | Winner | |
Mark Little | Hunter S. Thompson | 4th | |
11 January 2015 | Gemma Cairney | The Spice Girls | 3rd |
Anthony Ogogo | British Middleweight Boxers of the 1990s | 2nd | |
Tina Malone | Barbra Streisand | 4th | |
Dominic Laurie | The London Underground | Winner | |
18 January 2015 | Tim Key | Andy Murray | =2nd |
Andy McConnell | Joe Cocker | 4th | |
Amy Macdonald | Still Game | =2nd | |
Richard Stilgoe | British Musicals to 1980 | Winner |
Series 14 (2015–16)[]
Transmission date | Celebrity | Specialist subject | Position |
---|---|---|---|
22 December 2015 | Ricky Hatton | Only Fools and Horses | 4th |
Tony Singh | History of tartan | 3rd | |
Ardal O'Hanlon | The Velvet Underground | Winner | |
Kate Bliss | Peter Carl Fabergé | 2nd | |
23 December 2015 | Cheryl Fergison | Elton John | 4th |
Stacey Dooley | Girls | 3rd | |
Kellie Maloney | British heavyweight boxing | 2nd | |
Jane Hazlegrove | Harper Lee | Winner | |
24 December 2015 | Radzi Chinyanganya | The Office | =3rd |
Badly Drawn Boy | Bruce Springsteen | 2nd | |
Rebecca Root | The novels of Graham Greene | Winner | |
Kriss Akabusi | West Ham 1985 to date | =3rd | |
28 December 2015 | Tom Kerridge | Oasis | Winner |
Steph Houghton | The Only Way Is Essex | 4th | |
Rob Delaney | John Belushi | 3rd | |
Dominic Wood | Harry Houdini | 2nd | |
29 December 2015 | Vincent Franklin | Pixar 1995–2014 | Winner |
Christian Malcolm | Male Olympic sprinters 1989–present | 4th | |
Chris Warburton | Reeves & Mortimer | 2nd | |
Graham Fellows | Donald Crowhurst | 3rd | |
30 December 2015 | Liam Fox | Auf Wiedersehen, Pet | 3rd |
Jon-Allan Butterworth | Terminator Series | 4th | |
Nick Helm | Alice Cooper | 2nd | |
Kimberley Nixon | Agatha Christie's Poirot novels | Winner | |
31 December 2015 | Lisa Maxwell | Life and works of Judy Garland | 4th |
Gary Delaney | The Zombie Films of George A. Romero | 2nd | |
Simon Greenall | D-Day landings | Winner | |
Conor McNamara | Irish whiskey | 3rd | |
2 January 2016 | Chris Hawkins | Coronation Street | 2nd |
Kate Williams | Emily Brontë | Winner | |
Iain Stirling | Films of Robin Williams | 3rd | |
Nikki Fox | Kate Bush | 4th | |
4 January 2016 | Louise Pentland | The Harry Potter books | 4th |
Jason Cook | Billy Connolly | Winner | |
Alistair Appleton | Modern classical music | =2nd | |
Ben Shires | Leeds United | =2nd | |
9 January 2016 | Katy Ashworth | Aretha Franklin | =3rd |
Thomas Turgoose | Prison Break | =3rd | |
Mick Fitzgerald | The Cheltenham Festival | 2nd | |
Shelagh Fogarty | Pope John Paul II | Winner |
Series 15 (2016–17)[]
Transmission date | Celebrity | Specialist subject | Position |
---|---|---|---|
19 December 2016 | Hacker T. Dog | Pet Shop Boys | 2nd |
Paul Rankin | Stieg Larsson | Winner | |
Sonali Shah | The human body | 3rd | |
Omid Djalili | Chelsea F.C. | 4th | |
20 December 2016 | Shappi Khorsandi | Charlie Chaplin | 3rd |
Chris Stark | The Great Man Scott Mills | 2nd | |
Piers Taylor | Bob Dylan | Winner | |
Lee Pearson | British Birds | 4th | |
21 December 2016 | Lauren Layfield | Jurassic Park films | 3rd |
David Aaronovitch | The Archers | 2nd | |
Tim Muffett | The films of Danny Boyle | Winner | |
Kadeena Cox | Arsenal F.C. | 4th | |
22 December 2016 | Mitch Benn | Peter Cook | Winner |
Reeta Chakrabarti | John Keats | 2nd | |
Mark Rhodes | World Wrestling Federation | 3rd | |
Alistair Brownlee | Yorkshire Dales | 4th | |
27 December 2016 | Graeme Swann | The Original Star Wars Trilogy | Winner |
The Rev Kate Bottley | Adrian Mole | 3rd | |
Janice Long | Echo & the Bunnymen | 4th | |
Paul Carrack | Sheffield Wednesday | 2nd | |
29 December 2016 | Michelle Ackerley | Columbo | 3rd |
Joe Fattorini | The meridian 2° West | Winner | |
Danny Clarke | Garry Sobers | 4th | |
John Finnemore | Works of M. R. James | 2nd | |
30 December 2016 | Tyger Drew-Honey | The Office | 3rd |
Tom Ravenscroft | Warp Records | 4th | |
Maria McErlane | Unity Mitford | 2nd | |
Terry Deary | Father Brown stories | Winner | |
2 January 2017 | Bryony Page | Disney films | 3rd |
Nemone | Works of Roald Dahl | 2nd | |
Emma Kennedy | Lucille Ball | Winner | |
Alan Gardner | Wassily Kandinsky | 4th | |
7 January 2017 | Tom Heap | The Godfather trilogy | 2nd |
Jo Caulfield | History of Edinburgh | 3rd | |
Lutalo Muhammad | Jack Johnson | 4th | |
Stuart MacBride | A. A. Milne | Winner | |
14 January 2017 | Nathan Caton | Premier League | 3rd |
Dev Griffin | Films of Will Ferrell | 4th | |
Adam Jones | British and Irish Lions | 2nd | |
Patrick Grant | Ralph Lauren | Winner |
Series 16 (2017–18)[]
Transmission date | Celebrity | Specialist subject | Position |
---|---|---|---|
27 December 2017 | Jack Ashton | Ashes cricket 2000–date | 3rd |
Rich Hall | Tennessee Williams | 4th | |
Guy Mowbray | Iron Maiden | 2nd | |
Pam Ayres | British wildlife | Winner | |
28 December 2017 | Olivia Wayne | Children's books of Roald Dahl | 4th |
Philip Serrell | England in the Six Nations 2000–date | Winner | |
Richard McCourt | New Order | =2nd | |
Lemn Sissay | The life & times of Bob Marley | =2nd | |
29 December 2017 | John Bradley | Auf Wiedersehen, Pet | Winner |
Crista Cullen | African mammals | 4th | |
Nick Bright | UK grime | 3rd | |
Anna Passey | War poetry of Wilfred Owen | 2nd | |
30 December 2017 | Rachel Stevens | The life & times of Rachel Green | 4th |
Asim Chaudhry | Notorious B.I.G. | 3rd | |
Anita Anand | Emmeline Pankhurst | Winner | |
Andy Zaltzman | Victor Trumper | 2nd | |
31 December 2017 | Faisal Islam | Manchester United in the 1990s | 2nd |
Lloyd Langford | Robert Johnson | Winner | |
Yasmin Evans | Luther Vandross | 4th | |
Ollie Locke | The Big Bang Theory | 3rd | |
3 January 2018 | Phil Williams | Dirty Harry films | 3rd |
John Robins | Queen | 2nd | |
Lydia Bright | Sex and the City | 4th | |
Tim Farron | Blackburn Rovers 1990–2000 | Winner | |
4 January 2018 | Laurence Rickard | Indiana Jones films | Winner |
Martin Hughes-Games | The life & novels of Evelyn Waugh | 3rd | |
Vogue Williams | Kim Kardashian | 4th | |
John Pienaar | William Gladstone | 2nd | |
5 January 2018 | Dane Baptiste | The Marvel Cinematic Universe | 3rd |
Grace Victory | Beyoncé | 4th | |
Annie Wallace | Doctor Who 1970–1980 | 2nd | |
Martin Bell | Sir William Howard Russell | Winner | |
6 January 2018 | Spencer Kelly | UK Number 1's 1983–1992 | 2nd |
Abdullah Afzal | Sir Alex Ferguson | 4th | |
Jessica Regan | The films of Quentin Tarantino | 3rd | |
Andrew Maxwell | Lebanon | Winner | |
13 January 2018 | Jo Rowsell Shand | Harry Potter books | 3rd |
Louis Payne | Arsenal under Arsène Wenger | 4th | |
Eddie Butler | The Spanish Civil War | 2nd | |
George Lewis | Oasis | Winner |
Series 17 (2018–19)[]
Transmission date | Celebrity | Specialist subject | Position |
---|---|---|---|
21 December 2018 | Amol Rajan | Shane Warne | 2nd |
Rev. Richard Coles | Operas of Richard Wagner | Winner | |
Courtney Act | Spice Girls | =3rd | |
Piet Mondrian | =3rd | ||
22 December 2018 | Joe Pasquale | Werewolf films | 3rd |
1990s number one singles | 4th | ||
Toyah Willcox | Boudica | Winner | |
Jeanette Kwakye | Walt Disney Animation Studios | 2nd | |
27 December 2018 | Shaun Ryder | Manchester | 4th |
Arabella Weir | Motown | 3rd | |
Stef Reid | Jesus | 2nd | |
Sean Fletcher | Sesame Street | Winner | |
29 December 2018 | Elis James | Wales national football team | =2nd |
Montana Brown | Desperate Housewives | =2nd | |
Madeline Smith | Kew Gardens | 4th | |
George Rainsford | Back to the Future | Winner | |
18 January 2019 | Ana Matronic | Bionic Woman | 2nd |
Joe Thomas | George Orwell | Winner | |
Maggie Alphonsi | Denise Lewis | 4th | |
Jay Rayner | Arthur Freed | 3rd | |
2 January 2019 | Neil Jones | Charlie Chaplin | 4th |
YolanDa Brown | Marvin Gaye | 3rd | |
Paul Higgins | Watergate | Winner | |
Holly Hamilton | George Best | 2nd | |
3 January 2019 | Mike Bushell | Monty Python | 3rd |
Jenny Colgan | Manhattan Project | Winner | |
Stanley Johnson | Sophocles | 4th | |
Vassos Alexander | Emil Zatopek | 2nd | |
4 January 2019 | Candice Brown | Audrey Hepburn | Winner |
Jenny Meadows | Challenge Cup | 4th | |
Francis Boulle | Friedrich Hayek | 2nd | |
Only Fools and Horses | 3rd | ||
5 January 2019 | Christian Brassington | Eric Cantona | 2nd |
Claudia-Liza Armah | Martin Scorsese | 4th | |
Edwina Currie | Nancy Astor | Winner | |
Mark Dolan | Elton John | 3rd | |
11 January 2019 | Camilla Kerslake | Andrew Lloyd Webber | Winner |
Monty Panesar | Sikhism | 4th | |
Sean Wilson | British birds | 3rd | |
Terry Alderton | Tony Hancock | 2nd |
Series 18 (2019–20)[]
Transmission date | Celebrity | Specialist subject | Position |
---|---|---|---|
27 December 2019 | Tim Vine | Jaws | |
Alastair Stewart | Lewis Hamilton | ||
Hal Cruttenden | Magnus Magnusson | ||
Samira Ahmed | Space: 1999 | Winner | |
28 December 2019 | Bronagh Waugh | Fleabag | |
Darren Harriott | Kanye West | ||
Adam Pearson | WWE in the 21st Century | Winner | |
Riyadh Khalaf | James Cameron's Titanic | ||
2 January 2020 | Paul Chuckle | English Football Clubs | |
Amanda Henderson | Songs from animated Disney Films | ||
Geoff Norcott | The Star Wars Prequels | Winner | |
Levi Roots | Reggae Music | ||
31 December 2019 | Dylan Llewellyn | Tarantino Films | Winner |
Claire McCollum | 1980s Light Entertainment Television | ||
Caspar Lee | YouTube | ||
Rickie Haywood-Williams | Game of Thrones | ||
3 January 2020 | Carl Frampton | The Office | |
The Chelsea Flower Show | Winner | ||
Wayne Sleep | Lilian Baylis | ||
Rav Wilding | The Inbetweeners | ||
15 February 2020 | Ranj Singh | RuPaul's Drag Race | |
Jessica Wright | Monica Geller | ||
Alan Johnson | The Works of The Beatles | ||
Katy Brand | Dirty Dancing | Winner | |
29 February 2020 | Ade Edmondson | Hannibal | Winner |
Drake | |||
Serena Guthrie | The Island of Jersey | ||
Gareth Thomas | Erasure | ||
7 March 2020 | Radzi Chinyanganya | Olympic Sprinters from 1980–Present | |
Ruth Madeley | Will & Grace | ||
Ann Widdecombe | The Escape of King Charles II | ||
My Fair Lady | Winner | ||
14 March 2020[5] | Bez | Bees & Beekeeping | |
Maya Sondhi | Julie Walters | ||
Darren Bent | The James Bond Films | ||
Watson Fothergill | Winner | ||
4 April 2020[6] | Kelly Gallagher | Frank Lloyd Wright | |
‘90s & ‘00s Girl Groups | |||
Daniel Lawrence Taylor | Jurassic Park | ||
Bobby Seagull | England at the World Cup | Winner |
Series 19 (2020–21)[]
Transmission date | Celebrity | Specialist subject | Position |
---|---|---|---|
19 December 2020 | Charlotte Crosby | Whales, Dolphins and Porpoises | |
Omid Djalili | Curb Your Enthusiasm | ||
James Haskell | The Harry Potter Movies | Winner | |
Zoe Williams | Nelson Mandela | ||
28 December 2020 | Neil Hannon | Merchant Ivory's E. M. Forster film adaptations | |
Miles Jupp | David Gower | ||
Zoe Lyons | Jacques Cousteau | ||
Lucy Porter | Victoria Wood | Winner | |
30 December 2020 | Stephen K. Amos | Fela Kuti | |
Matt Everitt | Glastonbury Festival | ||
Lucrezia Millarini | Die Hard | Winner | |
Scarlett Moffatt | Bottom | ||
2 January 2021 | Andrew Cotter | Smallfilms | Winner |
Arielle Free | Daft Punk | ||
Crissy Rock | The Pendle Witch Trials | ||
Lemn Sissay | Sylvia Pankhurst and Ethiopia | ||
16 January 2021[7] | Kimberly Wyatt | Bob Fosse | |
Darren Kennedy | The Geisha | ||
Normski | Electronic Music from the 80s & 90s | ||
Aoife Hinds | Amy Winehouse | Winner | |
6 February 2021[8] | Martin Roberts | Thunderbirds | Winner |
Fern Britton | Mary of Teck | ||
Victoria Ekanoye | Pretty Woman | ||
Arthur Williams | British Military Aircraft of the Second World War | ||
20 February 2021[9] | Jon Culshaw | Doctor Who: The Jon Pertwee Years | |
Richie Anderson | The Saturdays | ||
Rachel Johnson | The Laconia Incident | Winner | |
Denis Lawson | The Early Life of Miles Davis | ||
6 March 2021[10] | Joe Pasquale | Planet of the Apes films | |
Grace Dent | King Edward VI | ||
Mwaksy Mudenda | Gospel of Mark | ||
Robin Ince | The Young Ones | Winner | |
20 March 2021[11] | Amanda Abbington | Phoebe Buffay | |
Rick Edwards | Octopuses | Winner | |
Richard Blackwood | An American Werewolf in London | ||
Laura Tobin | Bon Jovi | ||
27 March 2021[12] | Marcus Brigstocke | Pink Floyd | Winner |
Vick Hope | Giraffes | ||
Briony May Williams | 90s & 00s Boy Bands | ||
Siobhán McSweeney | Gene Wilder | ||
3 April 2021[13] | Steve Backshall | Sharks | |
Noreen Khan | Marilyn Monroe | ||
Rhys James | The Office | ||
Caroline Flint | Alien | Winner | |
24 April 2021[14] | Amber Gill | How to Train Your Dragon | |
Rob Deering | Stranger Things | Winner | |
Ben Bailey Smith | Richard Pryor | ||
Katie Razzall | Dora Maar | ||
1 May 2021[15] | Debbie McGee | Dame Margot Fonteyn | |
Ben Cajee | West Ham United 2000-2020 | ||
Kiri Pritchard-McLean | Inside No. 9 | ||
Tracy Ann Oberman | The Women of Imperial Rome | Winner | |
8 May 2021[16] | Kate Thornton | Dulwich | |
Nancy Lam | Rod Stewart | ||
Dominic Skinner | Alexander McQueen | ||
Katy Wix | The plays of Annie Baker | Winner |
Transmissions[]
Series | Start date | End date | Episodes |
---|---|---|---|
One-Off | 30 December 2002 | 1 | |
1 | 26 December 2003 | 2 January 2004 | 3 |
2 | 23 July 2004 | 6 August 2004 | 3 |
3 | 26 December 2004 | 31 December 2004 | 2 |
4 | 28 December 2005 | 2 January 2006 | 5 |
5 | 26 December 2006 | 30 December 2006 | 5 |
6 | 31 December 2007 | 4 January 2008 | 5 |
7 | 28 December 2008 | 1 January 2009 | 5 |
8 | 27 December 2009 | 7 January 2010 | 10 |
9 | 27 December 2010 | 7 January 2011 | 10 |
10 | 27 December 2011 | 8 January 2012 | 10 |
11 | 27 December 2012 | 5 January 2013 | 10 |
12 | 23 December 2013 | 17 January 2014 | 10 |
13 | 21 December 2014 | 18 January 2015 | 10 |
14 | 22 December 2015 | 9 January 2016 | 10 |
15 | 19 December 2016 | 14 January 2017 | 10 |
16 | 27 December 2017 | 13 January 2018 | 10 |
17 | 21 December 2018 | 18 January 2019 | 10 |
18 | 27 December 2019 | 4 April 2020 | 10 |
19 | 19 December 2020 | 8 May 2021 | 14 |
Trophy[]
The trophy presented to each winner was originally a commemorative glass bowl.[1] The current trophy (2015–2016 series) is a wedge-shaped piece of glass.
References[]
- ^ Jump up to: a b c BBC Press Office (27 October 2003). "Rt Hon David Blunkett MP to appear on Mastermind".
- ^ BBC Press Office (6 December 2002). "Mastermind Celebrity Special".
- ^ "The history of Mastermind". BBC. Retrieved 2 January 2016.
- ^ "BBC - Press Office - Mastermind Celebrity Special". BBC. Retrieved 22 October 2017.
- ^ [1]
- ^ [2]
- ^ [3]
- ^ [4]
- ^ [5]
- ^ [6]
- ^ [7]
- ^ [8]
- ^ [9]
- ^ [10]
- ^ [11]
- ^ [12]
External links[]
- Celebrity Mastermind at BBC Online
- 2000s British game shows
- 2010s British game shows
- 2020s British game shows
- 2002 British television series debuts
- BBC television game shows
- Celebrity competitions
- English-language television shows
- Quiz games
- Television series by Hat Trick Productions
- Television series by BBC Studios