Cycling at the 2000 Summer Paralympics
Cycling at the XI Paralympic Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Centennial Parklands (road cycling) Dunc Gray Velodrome (track cycling) |
Competitors | 202 from 25 nations |
Cycling at the 2000 Summer Paralympics consisted of 27 events in two disciplines, road cycling and track cycling.
Medal table[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Australia (AUS) | 10 | 3 | 8 | 21 |
2 | United States (USA) | 3 | 4 | 2 | 9 |
3 | Czech Republic (CZE) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
4 | Belarus (BLR) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
5 | Germany (GER) | 1 | 4 | 0 | 5 |
6 | Spain (ESP) | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 |
7 | France (FRA) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
8 | Italy (ITA) | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 |
9 | Japan (JPN) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Netherlands (NED) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
11 | Slovakia (SVK) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
South Korea (KOR) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
Switzerland (SUI) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
14 | Canada (CAN) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
15 | Austria (AUT) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
17 | Norway (NOR) | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
18 | New Zealand (NZL) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
19 | South Africa (RSA) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (19 nations) | 27 | 27 | 27 | 81 |
Participating nations[]
- Australia (22)
- Austria (9)
- Barbados (1)
- Belarus (4)
- Belgium (2)
- Brazil (2)
- Canada (10)
- Czech Republic (6)
- France (18)
- Germany (13)
- Great Britain (8)
- Italy (9)
- Japan (7)
- Netherlands (3)
- New Zealand (2)
- Norway (6)
- Portugal (1)
- Singapore (2)
- Slovakia (4)
- South Africa (2)
- South Korea (4)
- Spain (23)
- Switzerland (8)
- United States (35)
- Venezuela (1)
Events[]
Road cycling[]
Track cycling[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Mixed 1 km time trial LC1 |
Matthew Gray Australia |
Austria |
Paul O'Neill Australia |
Mixed 1 km time trial LC2 |
Jiri Jezek Czech Republic |
United States |
Paul Lake Australia |
Mixed 1 km time trial LC3 |
Slovakia |
Mark Inglis New Zealand |
Switzerland |
Men's 1 km time trial tandem open |
Japan (JPN) |
Great Britain (GBR) Andrew Slater |
Australia (AUS) Eddie Hollands Paul Clohessy |
Women's 1 km time trial tandem open |
Australia (AUS) Sarnya Parker Tania Modra |
Australia (AUS) Lyn Lepore Lynette Nixon |
Norway (NOR) |
Mixed 1 km time trial tandem open |
United States (USA) |
Germany (GER) |
Italy (ITA) Silvana Valente Fabrizio Di Somma |
Mixed individual pursuit LC1 |
Pierangelo Vignati Italy |
Austria |
Paul O'Neill Australia |
Mixed individual pursuit LC2 |
Jiri Jezek Czech Republic |
Paul Lake Australia |
United States |
Mixed individual pursuit LC3 |
Switzerland |
José Andres Blanco Sánchez Spain |
Czech Republic |
Men's individual pursuit tandem open |
Netherlands (NED) Jeron Straathof |
Spain (ESP) Abelardo Gandia |
Spain (ESP) Christian Venge Jordi Domingo |
Women's individual pursuit tandem open |
Australia (AUS) Sarnya Parker Tania Modra |
Norway (NOR) |
Australia (AUS) Lyn Lepore Lynette Nixon |
Mixed individual pursuit tandem open |
Belarus (BLR) |
Italy (ITA) Silvana Valente Fabrizio Di Somma |
Canada (CAN) Julie Cournoyer |
Men's sprint tandem open |
Australia (AUS) Paul Clohessy Darren Harry |
Japan (JPN) |
Slovakia (SVK) |
Mixed sprint tandem open |
Germany (GER) |
United States (USA) |
Italy (ITA) Claudio Costa |
Mixed team Olympic sprint LC1-3 |
Australia (AUS) Matthew Gray Paul Lake Greg Ball |
France (FRA) |
United States (USA) |
See also[]
References[]
- Cycling at the 2000 Summer Paralympics (Sydney) from the International Paralympic Committee (archived)
Categories:
- 2000 Summer Paralympics events
- Cycling at the Summer Paralympics
- 2000 in cycle racing
- 2000 in road cycling
- 2000 in track cycling