American engineer
For other people called Daniel Drucker, see Daniel Drucker (disambiguation) .
Daniel Charles Drucker (June 3, 1918 – September 1, 2001) was American civil and mechanical engineer and academic, who served as president of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers in the year 1973–74. and as president of the American Academy of Mechanics in 1981–82.[1]
Drucker was known as an authority on the theory of plasticity in the field of applied mechanics . His key contributions to the field of plasticity include the concept of material stability described by the Drucker stability postulates and the Drucker–Prager yield criterion .
Biography [ ]
Youth and education [ ]
Drucker was born in New York City . His father Moses Abraham Drucker was a civil engineer, and Drucker wanted to follow in his footsteps.[2]
Drucker studied at the Columbia University , where he obtained his BSc in civil engineering in 1938. Next, In 1940 he obtained his PhD in mechanical engineering under Raymond D. Mindlin .[2]
Career, honours and awards [ ]
Drucker taught at Brown University from 1946 until 1968 when he joined the University of Illinois as Dean of Engineering. In 1984 he left Illinois to become a graduate research professor at the University of Florida until his retirement in 1994.
In 1988, Drucker was awarded the National Medal of Science .[3] He was a member of the National Academy of Engineering and of the American Academy of Arts and Sciences . The Drucker Medal is named in his honor. He was also awarded the Timoshenko Medal in 1983.
Daniel C. Drucker Medal [ ]
The Daniel C. Drucker Medal, awarded by the American Society of Mechanical Engineers , was named in his honor in 1998. [4] Drucker was the first recipient of this annual award.
Death [ ]
Drucker died from leukemia on September 1, 2001.[6]
Selected publications [ ]
An evaluation of current knowledge of the mechanics of brittle fracture
Constitutive relations for finite deformation of polycrystalline metals : proceedings of the IUTAM Symposium, held in Beijing, China, July 22–25, 1991
Fracture of solids : proceedings of an international conference sponsored by the Institute of Metals Division, American Institute of Mining, Metallurgical, and Petroleum Engineers, Maple Valley, Washington, August 21–24, 1962
Introduction to mechanics of deformable solids
Macroscopic fundamentals in brittle fracture, 1967:
Mechanics of material behavior, 1983:
On fitting mathematical theories of plasticity to experimental results
Plastic design methods - advantages and limitations
Stress analysis by three-dimensional photoclastic methods
Stress-strain relations in the plastic range : a survey of theory and experiment
References [ ]
External links [ ]
show 1921–1950 1951–1975 1976–2000
1976: Raymond D. Mindlin
1977:
1979: Jacob P. Den Hartog
1980: Soichiro Honda
1981:
1983:
1984: Aaron Cohen
1985:
1986:
1987: Philip G. Hodge
1988: Eric Reissner
1989: William R. Sears
1990: Harley A. Wilhelm
1992: Daniel C. Drucker
1993:
1996:
1997: Bernard Budiansky
1998: Frank Kreith
1999: H. Norman Abramson
2000–present
2000:
2001:
2002: Leroy S. Fletcher
2003: Norman R. Augustine
2004: Bradford W. Parkinson
2005:
2006:
2007: Dean L. Kamen
2008:
2009: Nam-pyo Suh
2010: John Abele
2011: C. Daniel Mote, Jr.
2012: Jan D. Achenbach
2013:
2014: Van C. Mow
2015: James R. Rice
2016: J. N. Reddy
2017:
2018: Thomas J.R. Hughes
2019: Reginald I. Vachon
show 1902–1924
1902 : John Fritz
1903 : No award
1904 : No award
1905 : Lord Kelvin
1906 : George Westinghouse
1907 : Alexander Graham Bell
1908 : Thomas Alva Edison
1909 : Charles Talbot Porter
1910 : Alfred Noble
1911 : Sir William Henry White
1912 : Robert Woolston Hunt
1913 : No award
1914 : John Edson Sweet
1915 : James Douglas
1916 : Elihu Thomson
1917 : Henry Marion Howe
1918 : J. Waldo Smith
1919 : Gen. George W. Goethals
1920 : Orville Wright
1921 : Sir Robert Hadfield
1922 : Charles P. E. Schneider
1923 : Guglielmo Marconi
1924 : Ambrose Swasey
1925–1949
1925 : John Frank Stevens
1926 : Edward Dean Adams
1927 : Elmer Ambrose Sperry
1928 : John Joseph Carty
1929 : Herbert Clark Hoover
1930 : Ralph Modjeski
1931 : David Watson Taylor
1932 : Mihajlo Idvorski Pupin
1933 : Daniel Cowan Jackling
1934 : John Ripley Freeman (posthumous)
1935 : Frank Julian Sprague (posthumous)
1936 : William Frederick Durand
1937 : Arthur Newell Talbot
1938 : Paul Dyer Merica
1939 : Frank Baldwin Jewett
1940 : Clarence Floyd Hirshfeld (posthumous)
1941 : Ralph Budd
1942 : Everette Lee DeGolyer
1943 : Willis Rodney Whitney
1944 : Charles F. Kettering
1945 : John Lucian Savage
1946 : Zay Jeffries
1947 : Lewis Warrington Chubb
1948 : Theodore von Karman
1949 : Charles Metcalf Allen
1950–1974
1950 :
1951 : Vannevar Bush
1952 : Ervin George Bailey
1953 : Benjamin F. Fairless
1954 : William Embry Wrather
1955 :
1956 : Philip Sporn
1957 : Ben Moreell
1958 : John R. Suman
1959 : Mervin J. Kelly
1960 :
1961 : Stephen D. Bechtel
1962 : Crawford H. Greenewalt
1963 : Hugh L. Dryden
1964 : Lucius D. Clay
1965 : Frederick Kappel
1966 : Warren K. Lewis
1967 : Walker L. Cisler
1968 : Igor Ivan Sikorsky
1969 : Michael Lawrence Haider
1970 : Glenn B. Warren
1971 : Patrick E. Haggerty
1972 :
1973 :
1974 :
1975–1999
1975 : Manson Benedict
1976 : Thomas O. Paine
1977 : George R. Brown
1978 :
1979 : Nathan M. Newmark
1980 :
1981 : Ian MacGregor
1982 : David Packard
1983 : Claude Elwood Shannon
1984 :
1985 : Daniel C. Drucker
1986 : Simon Ramo
1987 : Ralph Landau
1988 : Ralph B. Peck
1989 : Robert N. Noyce
1990 :
1991 : Hunter Rouse
1992 :
1993 : Gordon Moore
1994 : Hoyt C. Hottel
1995 : Lynn S. Beedle
1996 : George N. Hatsopoulos
1997 : Arthur E. Humphrey
1998 : Ivan A. Getting
1999 : George H. Heilmeier
2000–
show Presidents of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers
1880–1899 1900–1919 1920–1939 1940–1959 1960–1979 1980–1999 2000–2019
show
show Behavioral and social science
1960s 1980s
1986
Herbert A. Simon
1987
Anne Anastasi
George J. Stigler
1988
Milton Friedman
1990s
1990
Leonid Hurwicz
Patrick Suppes
1991
George A. Miller
1992
Eleanor J. Gibson
1994
Robert K. Merton
1995
Roger N. Shepard
1996
Paul Samuelson
1997
William K. Estes
1998
William Julius Wilson
1999
Robert M. Solow
2000s
2000
Gary Becker
2003
R. Duncan Luce
2004
Kenneth Arrow
2005
Gordon H. Bower
2008
Michael I. Posner
2009
Mortimer Mishkin
2010s
2011
Anne Treisman
2014
Robert Axelrod
2015
Albert Bandura
show Biological sciences
1960s
1963
C. B. van Niel
1964
Theodosius Dobzhansky
Marshall W. Nirenberg
1965
Francis P. Rous
George G. Simpson
Donald D. Van Slyke
1966
Edward F. Knipling
Fritz Albert Lipmann
William C. Rose
Sewall Wright
1967
Kenneth S. Cole
Harry F. Harlow
Michael Heidelberger
Alfred H. Sturtevant
1968
Horace Barker
Bernard B. Brodie
Detlev W. Bronk
Jay Lush
Burrhus Frederic Skinner
1969
Robert Huebner
Ernst Mayr
1970s
1970
Barbara McClintock
Albert B. Sabin
1973
Daniel I. Arnon
Earl W. Sutherland Jr.
1974
Britton Chance
Erwin Chargaff
James V. Neel
James Augustine Shannon
1975
Hallowell Davis
Paul Gyorgy
Sterling B. Hendricks
Orville Alvin Vogel
1976
Roger Guillemin
Keith Roberts Porter
Efraim Racker
E. O. Wilson
1979
Robert H. Burris
Elizabeth C. Crosby
Arthur Kornberg
Severo Ochoa
Earl Reece Stadtman
George Ledyard Stebbins
Paul Alfred Weiss
1980s
1981
Philip Handler
1982
Seymour Benzer
Glenn W. Burton
Mildred Cohn
1983
Howard L. Bachrach
Paul Berg
Wendell L. Roelofs
Berta Scharrer
1986
Stanley Cohen
Donald A. Henderson
Vernon B. Mountcastle
George Emil Palade
Joan A. Steitz
1987
Michael E. DeBakey
Theodor O. Diener
Harry Eagle
Har Gobind Khorana
Rita Levi-Montalcini
1988
Michael S. Brown
Stanley Norman Cohen
Joseph L. Goldstein
Maurice R. Hilleman
Eric R. Kandel
Rosalyn Sussman Yalow
1989
Katherine Esau
Viktor Hamburger
Philip Leder
Joshua Lederberg
Roger W. Sperry
Harland G. Wood
1990s
1990
Baruj Benacerraf
Herbert W. Boyer
Daniel E. Koshland Jr.
Edward B. Lewis
David G. Nathan
E. Donnall Thomas
1991
Mary Ellen Avery
G. Evelyn Hutchinson
Elvin A. Kabat
Robert W. Kates
Salvador Luria
Paul A. Marks
Folke K. Skoog
Paul C. Zamecnik
1992
Maxine Singer
Howard Martin Temin
1993
Daniel Nathans
Salome G. Waelsch
1994
Thomas Eisner
Elizabeth F. Neufeld
1995
Alexander Rich
1996
Ruth Patrick
1997
James Watson
Robert A. Weinberg
1998
Bruce Ames
Janet Rowley
1999
David Baltimore
Jared Diamond
Lynn Margulis
2000s
2000
Nancy C. Andreasen
Peter H. Raven
Carl Woese
2001
Francisco J. Ayala
George F. Bass
Mario R. Capecchi
Ann Graybiel
Gene E. Likens
Victor A. McKusick
Harold Varmus
2002
James E. Darnell
Evelyn M. Witkin
2003
J. Michael Bishop
Solomon H. Snyder
Charles Yanofsky
2004
Norman E. Borlaug
Phillip A. Sharp
Thomas E. Starzl
2005
Anthony Fauci
Torsten N. Wiesel
2006
Rita R. Colwell
Nina Fedoroff
Lubert Stryer
2007
Robert J. Lefkowitz
Bert W. O'Malley
2008
Francis S. Collins
Elaine Fuchs
J. Craig Venter
2009
Susan L. Lindquist
Stanley B. Prusiner
2010s
2010
Ralph L. Brinster
Rudolf Jaenisch
2011
Lucy Shapiro
Leroy Hood
Sallie Chisholm
2012
May Berenbaum
Bruce Alberts
2013
Rakesh K. Jain
2014
Stanley Falkow
Mary-Claire King
Simon Levin
show Chemistry
1960s 1980s 1990s
1990
Elkan Blout
Karl Folkers
John D. Roberts
1991
Ronald Breslow
Gertrude B. Elion
Dudley R. Herschbach
Glenn T. Seaborg
1992
Howard E. Simmons Jr.
1993
Donald J. Cram
Norman Hackerman
1994
George S. Hammond
1995
Thomas Cech
Isabella L. Karle
1996
Norman Davidson
1997
Darleane C. Hoffman
Harold S. Johnston
1998
John W. Cahn
George M. Whitesides
1999
Stuart A. Rice
John Ross
Susan Solomon
2000s 2010s
2010
Jacqueline K. Barton
Peter J. Stang
2011
Allen J. Bard
M. Frederick Hawthorne
2012
Judith P. Klinman
Jerrold Meinwald
2013
Geraldine L. Richmond
2014
A. Paul Alivisatos
hide Engineering sciences
1960s
1962
Theodore von Kármán
1963
Vannevar Bush
John Robinson Pierce
1964
Charles S. Draper
Othmar H. Ammann
1965
Hugh L. Dryden
Clarence L. Johnson
Warren K. Lewis
1966
Claude E. Shannon
1967
Edwin H. Land
Igor I. Sikorsky
1968
J. Presper Eckert
Nathan M. Newmark
1969
Jack St. Clair Kilby
1970s
1970
George E. Mueller
1973
Harold E. Edgerton
Richard T. Whitcomb
1974
Rudolf Kompfner
Ralph Brazelton Peck
Abel Wolman
1975
Manson Benedict
William Hayward Pickering
Frederick E. Terman
Wernher von Braun
1976
Morris Cohen
Peter C. Goldmark
Erwin Wilhelm Müller
1979
Emmett N. Leith
Raymond D. Mindlin
Robert N. Noyce
Earl R. Parker
Simon Ramo
1980s 1990s
1990
Mildred Dresselhaus
Nick Holonyak Jr.
1991
George H. Heilmeier
Luna B. Leopold
H. Guyford Stever
1992
Calvin F. Quate
John Roy Whinnery
1993
Alfred Y. Cho
1994
Ray W. Clough
1995
Hermann A. Haus
1996
James L. Flanagan
C. Kumar N. Patel
1998
Eli Ruckenstein
1999
Kenneth N. Stevens
2000s
2000
Yuan-Cheng B. Fung
2001
Andreas Acrivos
2002
Leo Beranek
2003
John M. Prausnitz
2004
Edwin N. Lightfoot
2005
Jan D. Achenbach
2006
Robert S. Langer
2007
David J. Wineland
2008
Rudolf E. Kálmán
2009
Amnon Yariv
2010s
2010
Shu Chien
2011
John B. Goodenough
2012
Thomas Kailath
show Mathematical, statistical, and computer sciences
1960s
1963
Norbert Wiener
1964
Solomon Lefschetz
H. Marston Morse
1965
Oscar Zariski
1966
John Milnor
1967
Paul Cohen
1968
Jerzy Neyman
1969
William Feller
1970s
1970
Richard Brauer
1973
John Tukey
1974
Kurt Gödel
1975
John W. Backus
Shiing-Shen Chern
George Dantzig
1976
Kurt Otto Friedrichs
Hassler Whitney
1979
Joseph L. Doob
Donald E. Knuth
1980s
1982
Marshall Harvey Stone
1983
Herman Goldstine
Isadore Singer
1986
Peter Lax
Antoni Zygmund
1987
Raoul Bott
Michael Freedman
1988
Ralph E. Gomory
Joseph B. Keller
1989
Samuel Karlin
Saunders Mac Lane
Donald C. Spencer
1990s
1990
George F. Carrier
Stephen Cole Kleene
John McCarthy
1991
Alberto Calderón
1992
Allen Newell
1993
Martin David Kruskal
1994
John Cocke
1995
Louis Nirenberg
1996
Richard Karp
Stephen Smale
1997
Shing-Tung Yau
1998
Cathleen Synge Morawetz
1999
Felix Browder
Ronald R. Coifman
2000s
2000
John Griggs Thompson
Karen Uhlenbeck
2001
Calyampudi R. Rao
Elias M. Stein
2002
James G. Glimm
2003
Carl R. de Boor
2004
Dennis P. Sullivan
2005
Bradley Efron
2006
Hyman Bass
2007
Leonard Kleinrock
Andrew J. Viterbi
2009
David B. Mumford
2010s
2010
Richard A. Tapia
S. R. Srinivasa Varadhan
2011
Solomon W. Golomb
Barry Mazur
2012
Alexandre Chorin
David Blackwell
2013
Michael Artin
show Physical sciences
1960s
1963
Luis W. Alvarez
1964
Julian Schwinger
Harold Clayton Urey
Robert Burns Woodward
1965
John Bardeen
Peter Debye
Leon M. Lederman
William Rubey
1966
Jacob Bjerknes
Subrahmanyan Chandrasekhar
Henry Eyring
John H. Van Vleck
Vladimir K. Zworykin
1967
Jesse Beams
Francis Birch
Gregory Breit
Louis Hammett
George Kistiakowsky
1968
Paul Bartlett
Herbert Friedman
Lars Onsager
Eugene Wigner
1969
Herbert C. Brown
Wolfgang Panofsky
1970s
1970
Robert H. Dicke
Allan R. Sandage
John C. Slater
John A. Wheeler
Saul Winstein
1973
Carl Djerassi
Maurice Ewing
Arie Jan Haagen-Smit
Vladimir Haensel
Frederick Seitz
Robert Rathbun Wilson
1974
Nicolaas Bloembergen
Paul Flory
William Alfred Fowler
Linus Carl Pauling
Kenneth Sanborn Pitzer
1975
Hans A. Bethe
Joseph O. Hirschfelder
Lewis Sarett
Edgar Bright Wilson
Chien-Shiung Wu
1976
Samuel Goudsmit
Herbert S. Gutowsky
Frederick Rossini
Verner Suomi
Henry Taube
George Uhlenbeck
1979
Richard P. Feynman
Herman Mark
Edward M. Purcell
John Sinfelt
Lyman Spitzer
Victor F. Weisskopf
1980s
1982
Philip W. Anderson
Yoichiro Nambu
Edward Teller
Charles H. Townes
1983
E. Margaret Burbidge
Maurice Goldhaber
Helmut Landsberg
Walter Munk
Frederick Reines
Bruno B. Rossi
J. Robert Schrieffer
1986
Solomon J. Buchsbaum
H. Richard Crane
Herman Feshbach
Robert Hofstadter
Chen-Ning Yang
1987
Philip Abelson
Walter Elsasser
Paul C. Lauterbur
George Pake
James A. Van Allen
1988
D. Allan Bromley
Paul Ching-Wu Chu
Walter Kohn
Norman Foster Ramsey Jr.
Jack Steinberger
1989
Arnold O. Beckman
Eugene Parker
Robert Sharp
Henry Stommel
1990s
1990
Allan M. Cormack
Edwin M. McMillan
Robert Pound
Roger Revelle
1991
Arthur L. Schawlow
Ed Stone
Steven Weinberg
1992
Eugene M. Shoemaker
1993
Val Fitch
Vera Rubin
1994
Albert Overhauser
Frank Press
1995
Hans Dehmelt
Peter Goldreich
1996
Wallace S. Broecker
1997
Marshall Rosenbluth
Martin Schwarzschild
George Wetherill
1998
Don L. Anderson
John N. Bahcall
1999
James Cronin
Leo Kadanoff
2000s
2000
Willis E. Lamb
Jeremiah P. Ostriker
Gilbert F. White
2001
Marvin L. Cohen
Raymond Davis Jr.
Charles Keeling
2002
Richard Garwin
W. Jason Morgan
Edward Witten
2003
G. Brent Dalrymple
Riccardo Giacconi
2004
Robert N. Clayton
2005
Ralph A. Alpher
Lonnie Thompson
2006
Daniel Kleppner
2007
Fay Ajzenberg-Selove
Charles P. Slichter
2008
Berni Alder
James E. Gunn
2009
Yakir Aharonov
Esther M. Conwell
Warren M. Washington
2010s
2011
Sidney Drell
Sandra Faber
Sylvester James Gates
2012
Burton Richter
Sean C. Solomon
2014
Shirley Ann Jackson
show Authority control General National libraries Scientific databases Other