The Devon Senior Cup is the third tier county cup in the county of Devon. It is administered by the Devon County Football Association.[1] It is open to all teams affiliated to the County FA.
Originally the county cup competition for the Devon County F.A., it has been superseded in importance by the Premier Cup and St Luke's Challenge Cup. The St Luke's Challenge Cup is open to affiliated teams of the Football League and steps 1-6 Leagues affiliated to Devon County F.A. Clubs may enter one team per cup competition only. The Premier and Senior Cup competitions are open to all affiliated teams of the Devon County F.A.[2]
List of finals[]
19th century[]
Season
Winners
Score
Runners Up
1890
TAVISTOCK
1-0
Plymouth Town
1891
ST JAMES-THE-LESS
2-1
Plymouth United
1892
PLYMOUTH
*-*
Unknown
1893
7th CO W.D ROYAL ARTILLERY
*-*
Unknown
1894
7th CO W.D ROYAL ARTILLERY
3-1
2nd Battalion Devonshire Regiment
Season
Winners
Score
Runners Up
1895
2nd DEVON REGIMENT
2-1
Somerset Light Infantry
1896
1ST BATT WELSH REGIMENT
*-*
Royal Berkshire
1897
2ND BATT KINGS OWN LANCASTER REG
3-1
Gloucester Regiment
1898
15TH CO.W.D ROYAL ARTILLERY
2-1
Exeter United
1899
1ST BATT WELSH REGIMENT
2-1
Argyle
20th century pre-war[]
Season
Winners
Score
Runners Up
1900
TORPOINT DEFIANCE
1-0
Argyle
1901
DEVONPORT ROYAL ARTILLERY
2-1
Tavistock
1902
GREEN WAVES
3-0
Argyle
1903
ARGYLE
5-1
Tavistock
1904
LAIRA
2-0
1st Royal North Lancaster Regt
1905
GREEN WAVES
2-0
Duke of Cornwalls Light Infantry
1906
PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RES
8-1
Oreston Rovers
1907
PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RES
1-0
Royal Marines
Season
Winners
Score
Runners Up
1908
PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RES
2-1
3rd Rifles Brigade
1909
ROYAL
3-2
Plymouth Argule Res
1910
1ST BATT STH STAFFS REGT
2-1
Royal Garrison Artillery
1911
TORQUAY TOWN
2-0
Royal Garrison Artillery
1912
PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RES
3-0
Torquay Town
1913
PLYMOUTH ARGYLE RES
2-1
Exeter City Res
1914
MILLBROOK RANGERS
1-0
Plymouth Argyle Res
20th century inter-war[]
Season
Winners
Score
Runners Up
1920
N0.3 DEPOT ROYAL GARRISON
2-1
Plymouth Argyle Res
1921
GREEN WAVES
2-0
Oreston Rovers
1922
TORQUAY UNITED
1-0
Oreston Rovers
1923
PLYMOUTH ST THOMAS
2-0
Torquay United Res
1924
ORESTON ROVERS
1-0
Millbrook Rangers
1925
ORESTON ROVERS
4-1
Friernhay
1926
FRIERNHAY
2-1
Royal Naval Barracks Devonport
1927
ROYAL NAVY BARRACKS
3-1
Tavistock
1928
DARTMOUTH UNITED
3-2
2nd Hampshjre Regt
1929
CIVIL SERVICE PLYMOUTH
1-0
Ilfracombe Town
Season
Winners
Score
Runners Up
1930
GREEN WAVES
2-0
Ilfracombe Town
1931
ROYAL MARINES
4-1
Dartmouth United
1932
ROYAL NAVY BARRACKS
5-2
Devon General Exeter
1933
DEVON GENERAL EXETER
2-1
Dartmouth United
1934
ROYAL NAVY BARRACKS
5-1
Ilfracombe Town
1935
FRIERNHAY
1-0
Bideford United
1936
FRIERNHAY
2-0
Plymouth Civil Service
1937
PLYMOUTH & STONEHOUSE GAS
3-0
Bideford United
1938
ROYAL NAVAL TOPEDOS
2-1
Friernhay
1939
PLYMOUTH & STONEHOUSE GAS
4-0
Dartmouth United
1940
PLYMOUTH & STONEHOUSE GAS
2-1
Ilfracombe Town
20th century post-war[]
After 1970 the introduction of the Devon F.A. Premier Cup and the initial restriction to senior teams (i.e. no reserves initially), meant that those clubs higher up the English League pyramid no longer entered.[3]