Berks & Bucks Senior Cup
The Berks & Bucks FA County Senior Cup is the Senior County Cup competition of the Berks & Bucks FA and was first played in 1878/79; a time when the FA Cup had only been going for seven years, there was no Football League, and most countries in the world did not have any competitions at all.
Originally known as the Berks & Bucks Challenge Cup, the competition was played in the first season of the Association's existence, and Reading were the inaugural winners, defeating Marlow 1–0 in the final held at the Reading Cricket Ground.
The competition consists of mainly non-league teams; however, Wycombe Wanderers, Milton Keynes Dons and Reading are three Football League teams who have recently competed, often fielding reserve and youth team players.
In 2019, Slough Town defeated Reading 3–1 in the final at Larges Lane, Bracknell.
Recent seasons[]
2018–19 season[]
2018–19 Season | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
First Round
Second Round
Quarter-Final
Semi-Final
Final
|
2019–20 season[]
2019–20 Season "Expunged" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Preliminary Round
First Round
Second Round
Quarter-Final
Semi-Final
Final
|
2021–22 Season[]
Teams entering at the first round qualifying:
|
Teams entering at the second round qualifying: Teams entering at the first round:
Teams entering at the quarter-final:
|
First Round Qualifying[]
14 September 2021 | Sandhurst Town | 2–1 | Holyport | Sandhurst |
19:45 BST | Stadium: Bottom Meadow Referee: Shaheem Kamaldian |
18 September 2021 | Milton Keynes Irish | 4–3 | Penn & Tylers Green | Milton Keynes |
14:00 BST | Stadium: Manor Fields Referee: Gareth Viccars |
18 September 2021 | Buckingham Athletic | 2–2 (6–5 p) | Aylesbury Vale Dynamos | Buckingham |
15:00 BST | Stadium: Stratford Fields Referee: James Honour |
18 September 2021 | Flackwell Heath | 2–0 | Wokingham & Emmbrook | Flackwell Heath |
15:00 BST | Stadium: Wilks Park Referee: Ernie Moore |
21 September 2021 | Ascot United | 3–1 | Windsor | Ascot |
19:45 BST | Stadium: Ascot Racecourse Referee: David Cox |
21 September 2021 | Langley | 3–3 (8–7 p) | Winslow United | Slough |
19:45 BST | Stadium: Arbour Park Referee: Gifford Manyange |
21 September 2021 | Wallingford Town | 1–0 | Burnham | Wallingford |
19:45 BST | Stadium: Hithercroft Referee: Coby Woodley |
21 September 2021 | Woodley United | 1–1 (4–1 p) | Chalvey Sports | Reading |
19:45 BST | Stadium: Rivermoor Stadium Referee: Oliver Cross |
28 September 2021 | Milton United | 2–2 (4–1 p) | Risborough Rangers | Milton |
19:45 BST | Stadium: Potash Lane Referee: Adam Buckley-Jones |
5 October 2021 | Long Crendon | 0–0 (5–3 p) | AFC Aldermaston | Marston |
19:45 BST | Stadium: Marsh Lane Referee: Alan Cresswell |
12 October 2021 | Abingdon United | 3–1 | Amersham Town | Abingdon-on-Thames |
19:45 BST | Stadium: The Northcourt Referee: Stephen Phipps |
12 October 2021 | Newport Pagnell Town | 5–0 | Shrivenham | Newport Pagnell |
19:45 BST | Stadium: Willen Road Referee: Ian Huckle |
Second Round Qualifying[]
9 October 2021 | Woodley United | 1–1 (5–6 p) | Milton Keynes Irish | Reading |
19:45 BST | Stadium: Rivermoor Stadium Referee: Matthew Barrett |
26 October 2021 | Long Crendon | 1–0 | Langley | Marston |
19:45 BST | Stadium: Marsh Lane |
2 November 2021 | Abingdon United | 1–1 (5–4 p) | Holmer Green | Abingdon-on-Thames |
19:45 GMT | Stadium: The Northcourt Referee: Craig Davenport |
2 November 2021 | Milton United | 1–3 | Flackwell Heath | Milton |
19:45 GMT | Stadium: Potash Lane Referee: Mark Roberts |
2 November 2021 | Wallingford Town | 1–0 | Buckingham Athletic | Wallingford |
19:45 GMT | Stadium: Hithercroft Referee: Charles Walker |
9 November 2021 | Sandhurst Town | 5–3 | Reading City | Sandhurst |
19:45 GMT | Stadium: Bottom Meadow |
16 November 2021 | Ascot United | 8–2 | Newport Pagnell Town | Ascot |
19:45 GMT | Stadium: Ascot Racecourse |
First Round[]
23 November 2021 | Marlow | 2–1 | Abingdon United | Marlow |
19:45 GMT | Nwachuku 17' Brown 58' (pen) |
21' | Stadium: Alfred Davis Memorial Ground Attendance: 90 Referee: Jason Richardson |
29 November 2021 | Beaconsfield Town | 5–1 | Slough Town | Beaconsfield |
19:45 GMT | Stadium: Holloways Park Referee: Gifford Manyange |
30 November 2021 | Binfield | 2–1 | Milton Keynes Irish | Binfield |
19:45 GMT | Stadium: Hill Farm Lane Referee: Jake Hillier |
30 November 2021 | Flackwell Heath | 1–1 (3–4 p) | Sandhurst Town | Flackwell Heath |
19:45 GMT | Stadium: Wilks Park Referee: Matthew Laughlin |
30 November 2021 | Hungerford Town | 3–0 | Wallingford Town | Hungerford |
19:45 GMT | Stadium: Bulpit Lane Referee: Adam Buckley-Jones |
30 November 2021 | Thatcham Town | 3–2 | Bracknell Town | Thatcham |
19:45 GMT | Stadium: Waterside Park Referee: Charlie Bullock |
30 November 2021 | Wantage Town | 1–3 | Chesham United | Wantage |
19:45 GMT | Stadium: Alfredian Park Referee: Isaac Blakey |
8 December 2021 | Long Crendon | 2–2 (5–4 p) | Aylesbury United | Thame |
19:45 GMT | Stadium: ASM Stadium |
14 December 2021 | Chalfont St Peter | 3–3 (2–3 p) | Didcot Town | Chalfont St Peter |
19:45 GMT | Stadium: Mill Meadow Referee: Adam Jackson |
21 December 2021 | Ascot United | W-O | Maidenhead United | Ascot |
19:45 GMT | Stadium: Ascot Racecourse Referee: Kevin Saunby | |||
Note: Maidenhead United withdraw due to COVID-19 in their squad. Ascot United advance to the 2nd Round.[2] |
Second Round[]
10 January 2022 | Beaconsfield Town | 3–3 (8–7 p) | Sandhurst Town | Beaconsfield |
19:45 GMT | Stadium: Holloways Park Referee: Matthew Paluszkiewicz |
18 January 2022 | Chesham United | 2–1 | Hungerford Town | Chesham |
19:45 GMT | Stadium: The Meadow |
18 January 2022 | Didcot Town | 0–0 (3–2 p) | Marlow | Didcot |
19:45 GMT | Stadium: Loop Meadow Stadium |
19 January 2022 | Long Crendon | 2–1 | Binfield | Thame |
19:45 GMT | Stadium: ASM Stadium |
25 January 2022 | Ascot United | 3–0 | Thatcham Town | Ascot |
19:45 GMT | Stadium: Ascot Racecourse |
Quarter-Finals[]
15 February 2022 | Long Crendon | 0–4 | Wycombe Wanderers | Thame |
19:45 GMT | Al-Hamadi 20' Young 51' Pendlebury 76' Fischer 90+1' |
Stadium: The ASM Stadium Attendance: 1,904 Referee: Dan Todd |
22 February 2022 | Didcot Town | 1–3 | Ascot United | Didcot |
19:45 GMT | McKirnan 90' | Morgan 30' 52' McCormack 90' |
Stadium: Loop Meadow Referee: Daniel Malyon |
1 March 2022 | Beaconsfield Town | 1–2 | Milton Keynes Dons | Beaconsfield |
19:45 GMT | Sinclair 62' | Bird 26' Ilunga 75' |
Stadium: Holloways Park Referee: Stephen Parkinson |
9 March 2022 | Chesham United | 1–1 (2–4 p) | Reading | Chesham |
19:45 GMT | Clayton 71' | Camará 33' | Stadium: The Meadow Referee: Stuart Kyle | |
Penalties | ||||
Murphy Hosier Clayton Rolfe |
Holzman Samuels Camará Melvin-Lambert |
Semi-Finals[]
22 March 2022 | Ascot United | v | Wycombe Wanderers | Ascot |
19:45 GMT | Stadium: Ascot Racecourse |
Reading | v | Milton Keynes Dons | Reading | |
19:45 GMT | Stadium: Select Car Leasing Stadium |
Recent finals[]
Season | Winners | Score | Runners-up | Venue |
---|---|---|---|---|
2008–09 | Windsor & Eton | 1–0 | Marlow | Stadium mk, Milton Keynes |
2009–10 | Maidenhead United | 3–2 | Wycombe Wanderers | Alfred Davis Memorial Ground, Marlow |
2010–11 | Wycombe Wanderers | 3–2 | Maidenhead United | The Meadow, Chesham |
2011–12 | Wycombe Wanderers | 0–0 (4–2 on pens) |
Chesham United | Adams Park, High Wycombe |
2012–13 | Beaconsfield SYCOB | 2–0 | Chesham United | The Meadow, Chesham |
2013–14 | Chesham United | 1–0 | Beaconsfield SYCOB | Stag Meadow, Windsor |
2014–15 | Maidenhead United | 4–0 | Aylesbury United | The Meadow, Chesham |
2015–16 | Aylesbury | 1–0 | Chesham United | Stag Meadow, Windsor |
2016–17 | Maidenhead United | 1–0 | Hungerford Town | Arbour Park, Slough |
2017–18 | Chesham United | 2–2 (4–3 on pens) |
Milton Keynes Dons | Stadium mk, Milton Keynes |
2018–19 | Slough Town | 3–1 | Reading | Larges Lane, Bracknell |
Wins by team[]
Teams shown in italics are no longer in existence.
Club | Wins | Last final won |
---|---|---|
Wycombe Wanderers | 28 | 2012 |
Maidenhead United | 22 | 2017 |
Chesham United | 16 | 2018 |
Slough Town | 15 | 2019 |
Marlow | 13 | 1994 |
Windsor & Eton | 12 | 2009 |
Aylesbury United | 4 | 2000 |
Wokingham Town | 4 | 1996 |
Reading | 3 | 1995 |
Chesham Town | 2 | 1908 |
Reading Amateurs | 2 | 1906 |
Windsor | 2 | 1887 |
The total for Maidenhead United includes three wins as Maidenhead FC.
Slough Town have won the cup under four different club names, the others being Swifts FC, Slough FC, and Slough Centre FC.
11 teams have won the competition on one occasion, including Maidenhead Norfolkians, Abingdon Town, Hungerford Town and Milton Keynes Dons.
See also[]
In addition to the BBFA County Senior Cup, the Berks & Bucks FA also run the following competitions, which are also often referred to as the "Berks & Bucks FA County Cup":
- BBFA County Senior Trophy
- BBFA County Intermediate Cup
- BBFA County Junior Cup
- BBFA County Sunday Intermediate Cup
- BBFA County Sunday Junior Cup
- BBFA County Sunday Junior Trophy
- BBFA County Women's Senior Cup
- BBFA County Women's Trophy
- BBFA County Girls Cup (Under 14)
- BBFA County Girls Cup (Under 16)
- BBFA County Girls Cup (Under 18)
- BBFA County Minor Cup (Under 12)
- BBFA County Minor Cup (Under 13)
- BBFA County Minor Cup (Under 14)
- BBFA County Minor Cup (Under 15)
- BBFA County Minor Cup (Under 16)
- BBFA County Youth Cup
References[]
- ^ http://www.berks-bucksfa.com/news/2020/mar/06/coronavirus-update
- ^ "Withdrawl from the 2021/22 Berks & Bucks Senior Cup". www.pitchero.com. Retrieved 2021-12-29.
External links[]
- County Cup competitions
- Football in Berkshire
- Football in Buckinghamshire
- Recurring sporting events established in 1878