Football tournament
The Senior Cup is the county cup for the Leicestershire and Rutland County Football Association (LRCFA). Entry to the competition is selected by the Competitions Committee of LRCFA and usually consists of Step 6 and 7 teams of the National League System . The current holders are Heather St John's who won the 2018-19 competition.
History [ ]
The LRCFA covers the ceremonial counties of Leicestershire and Rutland . The Senior Cup was founded in 1887 and was first won by Sheepshed FC, who defeated Mill Hill House by eight goals to nil in a replay. The first competition consisted of five rounds in total, including the final and was contested by seventeen clubs. Leicester City Reserves have appeared in a record thirty one finals, winning on twenty three occasions[1] [2]
Winners [ ]
Clubs shown in bold indicate their last win.
Season
Winners
Runners Up
1887–88
Sheepshed
Mill Hill House
1888–89
Loughborough Town
Mill Hill House
1889–90
Leicester Fosse
Coalville Town
1890–91
Leicester Fosse
Gresley Rovers
1891–92
Hugglescote Robin Hoods
Leicester Fosse Rovers
1892–93
Loughborough Athletic
Coalville Town
1893–94
Loughborough Athletic
Shepshed Town
1894–95
Leicester Fosse Rovers
Loughborough Athletic
1895–96
Leicester Fosse Rovers
Hugglescote Robin Hoods
1896–97
Coalville Albion
Hinckley Town
1897–98
Coalville Albion
Coalville Town
1898–99
Gresley Rovers
Swadlincote Town
1899–1900
Hinckley Town
Gresley Rovers
1900–01
Hinckley Town
Leicester Fosse Reserves
1901–02
Whitwick White Cross
Hinckley Town Reserves
1902–03
Whitwick White Cross
Leicester Fosse Reserves
1903–04
Barrow Rising Star
Coalville Town
1904–05
Sth Wigston Albion
Leicester Fosse Reserves
1905–06
Leicester Imps
Market Harborough Town
1906–07
Coalville Town
Leicester Fosse Reserves
1907–08
Leicester Fosse Reserves
Loughborough Corinthians
1908–09
Leicester Fosse Reserves
Hinckley United
1909–10
Hinckley United
Market Harborough Town
1910–11
Leicester Imps
Hinckley United
1911–12
Leicester Fosse Reserves
Hinckley United
1912–13
Coalville Town
Quorn Havelock
1913–14
Leicester Fosse Reserves
Holwell Works
1914–15
no competition
1915–16
no competition
1916–17
no competition
1917–18
no competition
1918–19
no competition
1919–20
Leicester City Reserves
Moira United
1920–21
Leicester City Reserves
Loughborough Corinthians
1921–22
Loughborough Corinthians
Whitwick Imps
1922–23
Loughborough Corinthians
Whitwick Imps
1923–24
Leicester City Reserves
Barwell United
1924–25
Leicester City Reserves
Barwell United
1925–26
Leicester City Reserves
Moira United
1926–27
Leicester City Reserves
Hinckley United
1927–28
Loughborough Corinthians
Leicester City Reserves
1928–29
Loughborough Corinthians
Market Harborough Town
1929–30
Leicester City Reserves
Market Harborough Town
1930–31
Leicester City Reserves
Loughborough Corinthians
1931–32
Leicester City Reserves
Market Harborough Town
1932–33
Leicester City Reserves
Loughborough Corinthians
1933–34
Loughborough Corinthians
Leicester City Reserves
1934–35
Leicester City Reserves
Hinckley United
1935–36
Leicester City Reserves
Leicestershire Nomads
1936–37
Leicester City Reserves
Leicestershire Nomads
1937–38
Leicester City Reserves
Leicestershire Nomads
1938–39
Leicester City Reserves
Ibstock Penistone Rovers
1939–40
Quorn Methodists
Leicester City Colts
1940–41
Brush Sports
Ibstock Penistone Rovers
1941–42
Brush Sports
Leicester City Colts
1942–43
COD Old Dalby
Leicester City Colts
1943–44
COD Old Dalby
Leicester City Colts
1944–45
Pegsons
COD Old Dalby
1945–46
Leicester City Reserves
Coalville Town
1946–47
Brush Sports
Leicester City Reserves
1947–48
Brush Sports
Whitwick Colliery
1948–49
Brush Sports
Measham Imps
1949–50
Leicester City Reserves
Brush Sports
1950–51
Ibstock Penistone Rovers
Coalville Town
1951–52
Quorn Methodists
Ibstock Penistone Rovers
1952–53
Moira United
Quorn
1953–54
Quorn
Loughborough Coll
1954–55
Holwell Works
Leicester City 'A'
1955–56
Measham Imps
Burton Albion Reserves
1956–57
Holwell Works
Whitwick Colliery Reserves
1957–58
Holwell Works
Loughborough Coll
1958–59
Morris Sports
Loughborough Coll
1959–60
Morris Sports
Donisthorpe Colliery MW
Season
Winners
Runners Up
1960–61
Morris Sports
Burgess Products
1961–62
Enderby Town
Sileby Town
1962–63
Oadby Town
Newfoundpool WMC
1963–64
Oadby Town
Enderby Town
1964–65
Enderby Town
Bentley Eng
1965–66
Measham Social
Loughborough United Reserves
1966–67
Enderby Town
Newfoundpool WMC
1967–68
Wigston Fields
Loughborough Coll
1968–69
Newfoundpool WMC
Melton OGs
1969–70
Stapenhill
Enderby Town
1970–71
Enderby Town
Ibstock Penistone Rovers
1971–72
Enderby Town
Anstey Nomads
1972–73
Earl Shilton Albion
Friar Lane OB
1973–74
Friar Lane OB
Earl Shilton Albion
1975–76
Oadby Town
Anstey Nomads
1976–77
Oadby Town
Friar Lane OB
1977–78
Shepshed Charterhouse
Wigston Fields
1978–79
Enderby Town
Shepshed Charterhouse
1979–80
Shepshed Charterhouse
Enderby Town
1980–81
Oadby Town
Earl Shilton Albion
1981–82
Shepshed Charterhouse
Rolls Royce Mountsorrel
1982–83
Hinckley Athletic
Birstall United
1983–84
Shepshed Charterhouse
Hinckley Athletic
1984–85
Shepshed Charterhouse
Holwell Works
1985–86
Wigston Town
Narborough
1986–87
Stapenhill
Holwell Works
1987–88
Shepshed Charterhouse
Hinckley Town
1988–89
Hinckley Town
Melton Town
1989–90
Lutterworth Town
Highfield Rangers
1990–91
Hinckley Town
Newfoundpool WMC
1991–92
Friar Lane OB
Lutterworth Town
1992–93
Friar Lane OB
Birstall United
1993–94
Ibstock Welfare
St. Andrews SC
1994–95
Anstey Nomads
Holwell Sports
1995–96
Birstall United
Oadby Town
1996–97
Barwell
Friar Lane OB
1997–98
Birstall United
Ibstock Welfare
1998–99
Birstall United
Oadby Town
1999–2000
Coalville Town
Holwell Sports
2000–01
St. Andrews SC
Friar Lane OB
2001–02
Thurnby Rangers
Coalville Town
2002–03
Loughborough Dynamo
Barrow Town
2003–04
Loughborough Dynamo
Downes Sports
2004–05
Friar Lane & Epworth
Kirby Muxloe
2005–06
Thurnby Rangers
Friar Lane & Epworth
2006–07
Kirby Muxloe
Ibstock United
2007–08
Blaby & Whetstone Athletic
Anstey Town
2008–09
Quorn Reserves
Leicestershire Constabulary
2009–10
Heather St. John's
Thurmaston Town F.C.
2010–11
Heather St. John's
Thurnby Nirvana F.C.
2011–12
Ibstock United
Ashby Ivanhoe
2012–13
Aylestone Park
Ashby Ivanhoe
2013–14
St Andrews
Quorn Reserves
2014–15
Bardon Hill
Hinckley AFC
2015–16
Hinckley AFC
Oakham United
2016-17
Leicester Road
Holwell Sports
2017-18
NFK Burbage
Heather St John's
2018-19
Heather St John's
Melton Town
Finals [ ]
References [ ]