Electoral history of the Constitution Party (United States)
This article has no lead section. (August 2021) |
Incumbents[]
Federal[]There are currently no officials in either the executive or legislative branch of the federal government representing the Constitution Party. State[]There are currently no elected officials of the Constitution Party in any state-level positions. |
Local[]Current Constitution Party elected officials according to the party's website as of December 2016[1]
|
Election results[]
1992[]
Office | Name | Results | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Howard Phillips and Albion Knight, Jr. | 42,960 popular (0.04%), 0 electoral - 7th | [1] |
1994[]
Office | Name | Results | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Governor of California | Jerome "Jerry" McCready | 133,734 (1.55%) - 4th | [2] |
Governor of Pennsylvania | Peg Luksik and Jim Clymer | 460,269 (12.8%) - 3rd | [3] |
1995[]
Office | Name | Results | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Mississippi State Senate 10th district (Panola County) | Perry McChesney | 412 votes, (2.40%) | [4] |
1996[]
Office | Name | Results | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
President | Howard Phillips and Herb Titus | 184,820 popular (0.19%), 0 electoral - 6th | [5] |
U.S. Congress California District 35 | 2,610 (2.4%) - 3rd | [6] | |
California State Assembly District 78 | Nathan Johnson | 7,475 (5.2%) - 3rd | [7] |
U.S. Illinois Senator | Chad Koppie | 17,563 (.41%) - 5th | [8] |
U.S. Maine Senator | William P. Clarke | 18,618 (3.07%) - 4th | [9] |
1998[]
Office | Name | Results | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Pennsylvania Governor | Peg Luksik and Jim Clymer | 315,761 (10.4%) - 3rd | [10] |
U.S. Congress California District 35 | 9,413 (10.6%) - 2nd | [11] | |
Governor of California | Nathan E. Johnson | 37,955 (0.4%) - 6th | [12] |
California Attorney General | Diane Beall Templin | 193,980 (2.4%) - 3rd | [13] |
United States Colorado Senator | Kevin Swanson | 9,775 - 4th of 7 | [14] |
Colorado Governor and Lieutenant Governor | Tim Leonard/Leslie Hanks | 10,998 - 4th of 4 | [15] |
Delaware At-Large | James P. Webster | (1.3%) 3rd of 4 | |
Kansas U.S. House, District 4 | Craig Newland | (3.2%) 3rd of 3 | |
Kentucky U.S. House, District 6 | Wasley Krogdahl | (0.9%) 3rd of 3 | |
Maine U.S. House, District 1 | Eric Greiner | (4.1%) 3rd of 3 | |
Minnesota U.S. House, District 3 | Derek W. Schramm | (4.5%) 3rd of 3 | |
Minnesota U.S. House, District 4 | Carol Simmons Schulstad | (1.9%) 4th of 6 | |
Mississippi U.S. House, District 4 | Vince Thornton | (0.6%) 4th of 5 | |
U.S. Missouri Senator | Curt Frazier | 15,368 (1.0%) - 4th | [16] |
Missouri U.S. House, District 3 | Joseph Keller | (0.9%) 4th of 4 | |
Maine Governor | William P. Clarke | 15,293 (3.6325%) - 5th | [17] |
Wisconsin U.S. Senate | Robert R. Raymond | 7,942 (0.45%) 3rd of 5 | |
Wisconsin Secretary of State | William Hemenway | 17,354 (1.03%) 4th of 5 | [18] |
1999[]
Office | Name | Results | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Lancaster County, PA commissioner | Casey McDonald | over 7000 votes (did not win) | [19] |
2000[]
Office | Name | Results | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
President | Howard Phillips and Dr. J. Curtis Frazier[3] | 98,020 popular (0.09%), 0 electoral - 6th | [20] |
U.S. California Senate | Diane B. Templin | 134,598 (1.2%) - 5th | [21] |
U.S. Congress California District 13 | Don J. Grundmann | 2,365 (1.2%) - 5th of 5 | [22] |
U.S. California Congress District 19 | Edmon V. Kaiser | 1,266 (0.5%) - 5th of 5 | [23] |
U.S. California Congress District 28 | Joe "Jay" Haytas | 1,932 (0.9%) - 5th of 5 | |
U.S. Congress California District 35 | 1,911 (1.6%) - 3rd of 4 | [24] | |
U.S. Colorado HD 4 | Leslie J. Hanks | 9,955 (3.78%) - 4th of 5 | [25] |
U.S. Delaware Senate | Mark E. Dankof | 1044 (0.3%) - 4th of 5 | [26] |
Montana House District 73 | Rick Jore | lost by about 50 votes | [27] |
U.S. South Carolina House District 4 | Ted Adams | 16,495 (9%) - 2nd of 6 | [28] |
South Carolina State Senate District 26 | Steve Lefemine | 742 (2%) - 3rd | [29] |
2001[]
Office | Name | Results | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
U.S. South Carolina House District 2 | Steve Lefemine | 406 (0.74%) - 4th | [30] |
Mayor of Eagle River, WI | Jeffrey Hyslop | 1st | [31] |
Hull, WI board of supervisors member | Jack Elsinger | 1st | [32] |
2002[]
Office | Name | Results | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
United States California Congress District 13 | Don J. Grundmann | 2,749 (2.2) - 4th of 5 | [33] |
United States California Congress District 18 | Kevin Cripe | 3,533 (3.3%) - 3rd of 4 | [34] |
United States California Congress District 35 | 2,889 (3.1%) - 3rd of 3 | [35] | |
Governor of California | Reinhold S. Gulke | 125,338 (1.7%) - 5th of 6 | [36] |
California Lieutenant Governor | James D. King | 91,015 (1.2%) - 5th of 7 | [37] |
California Attorney General | Diane Beall Templin | 190,187 (2.6%) - 4th of 5 | [38] |
California Secretary of State | Edward C. Noonan | 85,791 (1.2%) - 6th of 7 | [39] |
California State Treasurer | Nathan E. Johnson | 94,974 (1.3%) - 6th of 6 | [40] |
California Insurance Commissioner | Steven A. Klein | 146,200 (2.0%) - 6th of 6 | [41] |
California State Controller | Ernest F. Vance | 94,088 (1.3%) - 5th of 5 | [42] |
Montana House District 73 | Rick Jore | 1339 - 2nd | [43] |
Nebraska auditor | Kelly Renee Rosberg | 31,827 (7.31%) - 3rd | |
U.S. Nevada Congress, District 2 | Janine Hansen | 7,240 (3.57%) - 3rd | [44] |
Nevada Secretary of State | Christopher H. Hansen | 17,987 (3.64%) - 3rd of 5 | [45] |
U.S. SC Senate | Ted Adams | 7,934 (1%) - 3rd of 4 | [46] |
U.S. House South Carolina District 5 | Steve Lefemine | 8,883 (6%) - 3rd of 3 | [47] |
2003[]
Office | Name | Results | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Governor of California | Diane Beall Templin | 1,067 (0.0%) - 69th | [48] |
Lancaster County, Pennsylvania commissioner | Jim Clymer | (13%) - 5th | [49] |
2004[]
Office | Name | Results | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
President | Michael Peroutka and Chuck Baldwin | 144,421 popular (0.12%), 0 electoral - 5th | [4] [50] |
U.S. California Senate | Don Grundmann | 81,084 (0.6%) - 5th of 5 | [51] |
U.S. Congress California District 35 | 3,440 (2.2%) - 3rd of 4 | [52] | |
U.S. Congress California District 50 | Diane Templin | 4,723 (1.6%) - 4th of 5 | [53] |
Council Member; City of Ridgecrest | Al Huey | 3208 (12.54%) - 5th of 7 | [54] |
Secretary of State of California | Edward C. Noonan | 18,461 (1.13%) - 7th of 7 | [55] |
Connecticut United States Senate | Timothy A. Knibbs | 12,442 (1%) - 3rd of 4 | [56] |
Michigan 110th District State Representative | James Niemela | 2,161 - 3rd of 4 | [57] |
MT legislature, district 1 | Russell D. Brown | 146 (3.9%) - 3rd of 3 | [58] |
MT legislature, district 7 | Timothy R. Martin | 217 (5.3%) - 3rd of 3 | [59] |
MT legislature, district 12 | Rick Jore | lost after court decision (when seven or fewer votes were invalidated) | [5][6] |
MT legislature, district 13 | Renn Bodeker | 214 (4.6%) - 3rd of 3 | [60] |
MT legislature, district 19 | Kent Holtz | 259 (6.1%) - 3rd of 3 | [61] |
MT legislature, district 21 | Terry M. Poupa | 756 (21.7%) - 2nd of 2 | [62] |
MT legislature, district 22 | Jonathan David Martin | 219 (6.9%) - 3rd of 3 | [63] |
MT legislature, district 23 | Christopher A. Gregory | 548 (18.8%) - 2nd of 3 | [64] |
MT legislature, district 24 | Philip N. DuPaul | 615 (30.8%) - 2nd of 2 | [65] |
MT legislature, district 61 | Joel Boniek | 409 (8%) - 3rd of 3 | [66] |
MT legislature, district 66 | Mark D. DeGroot | 409 (36.6%) - 2nd of 2 | [67] |
U.S. Nevada Congress, District 2 | Janine Hansen | 10,638 (3.62%) - 3rd of 4 | [68] |
Nevada Supreme Court justice | Joel Hansen | 197,934 (27%) | [7] |
PA senate | Jim Clymer | 214,837 (4%) - 3rd of 4 | |
U.S. House - Pennsylvania District 8 | Erich Lukas | 897 (0.3%) - 4th of 4 | [69] |
US SC Senate | Patrick Tyndall | 13,313 (0.8%) - 3rd of 6 | [70] |
U.S. South Carolina House District 2 | Steve Lefemine | 4,435 (1.6%) - 3rd of 3 | [71] |
SC congressional district 6 | Gary McLeod | 4,157 (1.7%) Constitution 75,443 (31.2%) Republican 2nd of 2 | both Constitution Party and Republican Party[8][72] |
Grant County, WV Surveyor of Lands | Robert Miller | 10 (100%) - 1st | [73] |
2005[]
Office | Name | Results | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
CA congressional district 48 | Jim Gilchrist | 26,507 (25.5%) - 3rd of 5 | |
Virginia House of Delegates, District 76 | Jim Scheideman | 4,959 (22%) 2nd of 2 | [74] |
2006[]
Office | Name | Results | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
U.S. California Senate | Don Grundmann | 75,350 (0.8%) - 6th of 6 | [75] |
U.S. Congress California District 26 | Elliott Graham | 3,351 (1.8%) - 4th of 4 | [76] |
U.S. Congress California District 35 | 8,343 (8.5%) - 2nd of 3 | [77] | |
California governor | Edward C. Noonan | 61,901 (0.7%) - 6th of 6 | |
Lieutenant Governor of California | James D. King | 68,446 (0.8%) - 5th of 6 | [78] |
Secretary of State of California | Glenn McMillon, Jr. | 135,824 (1.6%) - 5th of 6 | [79] |
California State Controller | Warren M. Campbell | 106,761 (1.2%) - 6th of 6 | [80] |
California State Treasurer | E. Justin Noonan | 93,281 (1.1%) - 5th of 6 | [81] |
California Insurance Commissioner | Jay Earl Burden | 127,267 (1.5%) - 6th of 6 | [82] |
US CO Cong. District 7 | Roger McCarville | 2,605 - 4th of 4 | [83] |
Colorado governor | Clyde J. Harkins and Tracy Davison | 9,716 (0.62%) - 5th of 5 | [84] |
commissioner | Padraig Lynch | ||
Connecticut United States Senate | Timothy A. Knibbs | 4,638 (0.41%) - 5th of 5 | [85] |
Connecticut State Treasurer | Mimi M. Knibbs | 8,482 - 5th of 5 | [86] |
US Idaho Representative - District 1 | Paul Smith | 2,457 (1.06%) 5th of 5 | [87] |
US Idaho Representative - District 2 | Travis J Hedrick | 2,516 (1.18%) 4th of 4 | [88] |
Idaho governor | Marvin Richardson | 7,309 (1.62%) - 3rd of 4 | [89] |
Idaho Senate District 11 | Jared Eastley | 3,006 (22.95%) - 2nd of 2 | [90] |
Idaho House of Representatives District 11 | Kirsten Richardson | 3,026 (24.56%) - 2nd of 2 | [91] |
Illinois governor | Randy Stufflebeam | 19,020 (0.5%) - 4th of 4 | Write-in[9] |
U.S. LA House District 5 | John Watts | 1,262 (01.1%) - 4th of 4 | [92][93] |
Michigan 110th District State Representative | James Niemela | 820 - 3rd | [94] |
Minnesota senate | Ben Powers | 5,408 (0.3%) - 5th | |
Nebraska governor | 8,894 (1.5%) - 3rd | ||
Nebraska auditor | Kelly Renee Rosberg | 24,020 (4.41%) - 3rd | |
Nebraska treasurer | John Gathings | 127,586 (23.71%) - 2nd | |
Nevada United States Senator | David K. Schumann | 7,774 (1.33%) - 3rd of 4 | [95] |
U.S. Nevada Congress, District 1 | Darnell Roberts | 1.78% 2,339 - 4th of 4 | [96] |
U.S. Nevada Congress, District 2 | James C. Kroshus | 5,439 (2.34%) - 4th of 4 | [97] |
U.S. Nevada Congress, District 3 | Joshua Hansen | 5,329 (2.53%) - 3rd of 4 | [98] |
Governor of Nevada | Christopher H. Hansen | 20,019 (3.44%) - 4th of 5 | [99] |
Lieutenant Governor of Nevada | Thomas Jefferson | 25,406 (4.41%) - 3rd of 3 | [100] |
Nevada Secretary Of State | Janine Hansen | 38,757 (6.76%) - 3rd of 3 | [101] |
Nevada State Treasurer | Mark Andrews | 35,902 (6.26%) - 3rd of 3 | [102] |
Nevada State Controller | Floyd Fitzgibbons | 30,490 (5.34%) - 4th of 3 | [103] |
Nevada State Senate 9 | Warren Markowitz | 18,312 (33.83%) - 2nd of 2 | [104] |
Nevada State Senate 12 | Mary Boyer Martinez | 13,739 (32.68%) - 2nd of 2 | [105] |
Clark County, Nevada assessor | Jonathan Hansen | 81,401 (24.40%) - 2nd | [10] [106] |
Elko, Nevada school board | Bill Wilkerson | 1st | [107] |
Eureka County, Nevada clerk/treasurer | Jackie Berg | 1st | [108] |
Searchlight, Nevada constable | Cel Ochoa | 1st | [109] |
U.S. Texas House District 28 | Ron Avery | 9,458 (12.1%) - 3rd of 3 | [110] |
Utah CD3 | Jim Noorlander | 14,533 (8.8%) - 3rd of 4 | |
Utah legislature, district 58 | Ed McGarr | 30% | |
Governor of Wisconsin | Jhered Roland Hamby | at least 9 (Write-in) | [111][112][113][114] |
Wisconsin State Treasurer | William Hemenway | possibly none | [115][116] |
Calumet County, Wisconsin supervisor | Mark Gabriel | lost by 8 votes | |
Waldo, Wisconsin board of trustees | Jose Figueroa | 1st | |
Mayor of Paynesville, Minnesota | Jeff Thompson | Switched from Republican Party, running as Constitution Party for first time[11] |
2007[]
Office | Name | Results | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|
South Carolina Greenville County Council, 20th district | Butch Taylor | 514 (38.4%) - 2nd | [117] | |
Mayor of Malabar, Florida | Tom Eschenberg | 1st | Switched from Republican Party, running as Constitution Party for first time[12] | |
U.S. House Massachusetts District 5 | Kevin Thompson | 494 (0.47%) - 5th of 5 | [118] | |
Westland, Michigan City Council | Harold Dunn | |||
MS Commissioner of Agriculture & Commerce | Paul Leslie Riley | 47,647 (6.6%) - 3rd of 3 | ||
MS State Senate, District 26 | John C. Bethea | 2,289 (17.2%) - 2nd of 2 | ||
MS State Senate, District 35 | Parker Dykes, Jr. | 4,542 (29%) - 2nd of 2 | ||
MS State Senate, District 41 | Vince Thornton | 270 (1.5%) - 3rd of 3 | ||
MS State Senate, District 46 | James K. Overstreet | 2,712 (23%) - 2nd of 2 | ||
MS State Senate, District 50 | David Rogers | 1,326 (18.2%) - 2nd of 2 | ||
MS State House of Representatives, District 15 | Ron Brandon | 190 - 3rd of 3 | ||
MS State House of Representatives, District 53 | Carl Mason | 1,476 (23.7%) - 2nd of 2 | ||
MS State House of Representatives, District 80 | Timothy Delrie | 816 (14.9%) - 2nd of 2 | ||
MS State House of Representatives, District 111 | John I. Cosman, III | |||
Lowndes County MS Supervisor, District 2 | Richard South | |||
LA State House of Representatives | Mike Ecuyer | 491 (2.9%) - 5th of 5 | ||
Lancaster County, PA register of wills | G. Friedrich Schrom | |||
West View, Pennsylvania council | James W. Barr | |||
Virginia State Senate, 16th District | Robert Owens | 5,557 (33.1%) - 2nd of 2 | ||
Chesterfield County VA Board of Supervisors | Eli Jones | 635 (5.5%) - 4th of 4 |
2008[]
Office | Name | Results | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
President | Chuck Baldwin | 199,314 (0.15%) 5th | |
United States Florida Congress District 1 | Louis Jack Tart | 31,586 (18.8%) - 2nd of 2 | [119] |
Idaho State House, District 34 Seat A | Paul Venable | 4,173 (22.8%) - 2nd of 2 | [120] |
Idaho State House District 34 Seat B | Dan Roberts | 2,777 (15.8%) - 2nd of 2 | [121][permanent dead link] |
Illinois state representative 114th District | Randy Stufflebeam | Failed to qualify for the ballot | [122] |
U.S. House Louisiana District 6 | Randall T. Hayes | 402 (0.40%) - 5th of 5 | |
Michigan House of Representatives, District 10 | Marc Sosnowski | 1,510 (5.1%) 2nd of 2 | [123] |
Michigan House of Representatives, District 18 | Harold Dunn | 3,730 (11.4%) 2nd of 2 | [124] |
Michigan House of Representatives, District 25 | Steven Revis | 433 (1%) 5th of 5 | [125] |
Michigan House of Representatives, District 43 | Paul Greenawalt | 1,460 (3.5%) 3rd of 3 | [126] |
Michigan House of Representatives, District 47 | Philip Johnson | 929 (1.9%) 4th of 4 | [127] |
Michigan House of Representatives, District 56 | John Eleniewski | 1,224 (2.7%) 3rd of 3 | [128] |
Michigan House of Representatives, District 68 | DelRae Finnerty | 867 (2%) 3rd of 3 | [129] |
Michigan House of Representatives, District 76 | Bill Mohr | 1,340 (4%) 3rd of 4 | [130] |
Michigan House of Representatives, District 85 | James Gould | 1,369 (3%) 3rd of 3 | [131] |
Michigan House of Representatives, District 87 | Phillip Adams | 1,267 (2.7%) 3rd of 4 | [132] |
U.S. House Louisiana District 7 | Peter Vidrine | (4%) - 3rd of 3 | [133] |
Nebraska US Senator | Kelly Renee Rosberg | 10,973 (1%) - 3rd of 4 | |
US House North Carolina District 10 | Bryan Greene | [134] | |
Governor of West Virginia | Butch Paugh | Failed to qualify for the ballot | [135] |
WV House of Delegates, Dist. 5 | Denzil Sloan | 917 (15.43%) - 2nd | [136] |
Wetzel County, WV Sheriff | Jeffrey-Frank..Jarrell | 711 - 2nd | |
Berkeley County, WV Surveyor of Lands | Jeff Becker | 2,888 (9.0%) - 3rd |
|-
2009[]
Office | Name | Results | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Mayor of Elk Ridge, Utah | Kenneth Lutes | 1st | [137] |
Syracuse, Utah City Council | Matt Kimmel | 1st | [138] |
Highland, Utah City Council | Thomas Butler | 1st | [139] |
Virginia State House of Delegates, District 18 | Todd M. Jack | 3,324 (17.1%) 2nd of 2 | [140] |
Virginia State House of Delegates, District 19 | Will Smith | 3,602 (15.1) 3rd of 3 | [141] |
Virginia State House of Delegates, District 85 | French Mackles, Jr. | 3,413 (18.5%) 2nd of 2 | [142] |
2010[]
Office | Name | Results | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Alabama 1st Congressional district | David Walter | 26,294 (16.9%) 2nd of 2 | |
California US Senate | Edward Noonan | 125,441 (1.2%) 6th of 10 | |
California 39th Congressional district | John Smith | 5,334 (4.1%) 3rd of 3 | |
California 45th Congressional district | Bill Lussenheide | 13,188 (6.3%) 3rd of 3 | |
Colorado Governor | Tom Tancredo | 651,232 (36.43%) - 2nd of 6 | |
Florida US Senate | Bernie DeCastro | 4,792 (0.09%) 7th of 10 | |
Mississippi 1st Congressional district | Gail Giaramita | 1,235 (0.56%) 6th of 9 | |
Missouri US Senate | Jerry Beck | 41,309 (2.13%) 4th of 4 | |
Missouri 3rd Congressional district | Nicholas Ivanovich | 3,155 (1.55%) 4th of 5 | |
Missouri 4th Congressional district | Greg Cowan | 3,912 (1.74%) 4th of 4 | |
Missouri 5th Congressional district | Dave Lay | 1,692 (0.88%) 4th of 4 | |
Nevada US Senate | Tim Fasano | 3,185 (0.44%) 5th of 8 | |
Nevada 1st Congressional District | Jonathan Hansen | 2,847 (1.70%) 3rd of 4 | |
Nevada 2nd Congressional District | Russell Best | 10,829 (4.05%) 3rd of 3 | |
Nevada 3rd Congressional District | Scott David Narter | 1,291 (0.48%) 5th of 5 | |
Nevada State Assembly, District 2 | John Kamerath | 623 (3.2%) 3rd of 3 | [143] |
Nevada State Assembly, District 4 | Mark Andrews | 1,352 (5.8%) 3rd of 3 | [144] |
Nevada State Assembly, District 8 | Stacy Gonzalez | 452 (6.8%) 3rd of 3 | [145] |
Nevada State Assembly, District 13 | Leonard Foster | 2,545 (4%) 3rd of 3 | [146] |
Nevada State Assembly, District 15 | Stan Vaughan | 666 (6.1%) 3rd of 3 | [147] |
Nevada State Assembly, District 19 | James Rhodes | 433 (5.8%) 3rd of 3 | [148] |
Nevada State Assembly, District 21 | Les McKay | 401 (2.3%) 3rd of 3 | [149] |
Nevada State Assembly, District 22 | Salli Durbin | 1,281 (2.1%) 4th of 4 | [150] |
Nevada State Assembly, District 26 | Gregory Miller | 1,306 (4.4%) 3rd of 3 | [151] |
Nevada State Assembly, District 33 | Janine Hansen | 4,100 (30.4%) 2nd of 3 | [152] |
Nevada State Assembly, District 36 | David Vanderbeek | 1,913 (9.6%) 3rd of 3 | [153] |
Nevada State Assembly, District 38 | Dennis Gomez | 5,734 (24.9%) 2nd of 2 | [154] |
Nevada State Assembly, District 39 | David Schumann | 1,942 (8.1%) 3rd of 3 | [155] |
Nye County, Nevada Public Administrator | Falkon Finlinson | 1st | [156] |
White Pine County Commissioner, Nevada | John Lampros | 1st | [157] |
Baker General Improvement Board, Nevada, Seat B-5 | Terrance Steadman | 1st | [158] |
New Jersey 2nd Congressional District | Peter Boyce | 4,120 (2.5%) 3rd of 5 | |
Ohio US House, District 15 | David Ryon | 3,887 (1.8%) 4th of 5 | |
Utah US Senate | Scott Bradley | 35,937 (5.7%) 3rd of 3 | |
Utah US House District 1 | Kirk Pearson | 9,143 (4.68%) 3rd of 4 | |
Utah US House District 2 | Randall Hinton | 4,578 (1.82%) 3rd of 5 | |
Utah US House District 3 | Douglas Slighting | 4,596 (2.38%) 3rd of 5 | |
United States Senate election in WV, 2010 | Jeff Becker | 6,425 (1.21%) - 4th | [159] |
US House of Representatives WV, District 2 | Phil Hudok | 3,431 (1.9%) 3rd of 3 | [160] |
2012[]
Office | Name | Results | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Colorado US House, District 4 | Doug Aden | 5,845 (1.7%) 4th of 4 | [161] |
Colorado US House, District 5 | Kenneth Harvell | 13,212 (4.3%) 5th of 5 | [162] |
Colorado US House, District 7 | Douglas Campbell | 10,296 (3%) 3rd of 4 | [163] |
CU Regent At Large | Tyler Belmont | 59,197 (3%) 4th of 4 | [164] |
CU Regent District 5 | Gina Biolchini | 36,400 (13.02%) 3rd of 3 | [165] |
Colorado State Senate, District 10 | Christopher Mull | 5,721 (9.5%) 3rd of 3 | [166] |
Colorado State Senate, District 12 | James Michael Bristol | 7,762 (15.2%) 3rd of 3 | [167] |
Colorado State House, District 14 | Thomas O'Dell | 2,351 (6.8%) 3rd of 3 | [168] |
Colorado State House, District 15 | Michael Edstrom | 3,322 (11.5%) 3rd of 3 | [169] |
Colorado State House, District 16 | David Rawe | 4,426 (13.9%) 3rd of 3 | [170] |
Colorado State House, District 17 | Barry Forest Pace | 570 (2.8%) 4th of 4 | [171] |
Colorado State House, District 18 | Amy Fedde | 836 (2.3%) 4th of 4 | [172] |
Colorado State House, District 19 | Timothy Shawn Biolchini | 2,503 (6.1%) 3rd of 3 | [173] |
Colorado State House, District 21 | Sean Halstead | 3,318 (15.9%) 3rd of 3 | [174] |
Colorado State House, District 61 | Robert Petrowsky | 783 (1.9%) 5th of 5 | [175] |
Adams County, CO Commissioner, District 2 | James Fariello | 8,908 (6.1%) 3rd of 3 | [176] |
El Paso County, CO Commissioner, District 4 | Kathy Payne | 2,251 (6.37%) 3rd of 4 | [177] |
Marion County, Florida Sheriff | Bernie DeCastro | 38,066 (25.92%) | [178] |
Idaho State House, District 4 | Ray Writz | 681 (3.8%) | [179] |
Idaho State House, District 30A | David G. Hay | 2,884 (16.6%) | [180] |
Idaho State House, District 30B | Robert D. Gorgoglione Sr. | 2,806 (16.6%) | [181] |
Bonner County, ID Sheriff | Rocky Jordan | 4,470 (26%) | [182] |
Illinois State House, District 117 | Dale Dorch | 1,483 (3.14%) | [183] |
Indiana State Representative, District 85 | Audrey Queckboerner | 2,071 (8.06%) | [184] |
Louisville, KY School Board, District 2 | George Tolhurst | 2,580 (5.91%) | [185] |
Michigan U.S. Senate | Richard Matkin | 25,963 (0.56%) | [186] |
Michigan US House, District 2 | Ronald Graeser | 3,177 (1.1%) | [187] |
Michigan US House, District 4 | George Zimmer | 3,506 (1.1%) | [188] |
Michigan US House, District 6 | Jason Gatties | 2,591 (0.7%) | [189] |
Michigan US House, District 9 | Lester Townsend | 2,902 (0.9%) | [190] |
Michigan US House, District 11 | Marc Sosnowski | 6,528 (2.0%) | [191] |
Michigan US House, District 13 | Martin Gray | 4,089 (1.4%) | [192] |
Michigan State House, District 16 | Harold Dunn | 710 (1.9%) | [193] |
Michigan State House, District 73 | Ted Gerrard | 666 (1.3%) | [194] |
Michigan State House, District 76 | William Mohr | 1,362 (3.65%) | [195] |
Michigan State House, District 79 | Carl Oehling | 613 (1.5%) | [196] |
Mississippi US Senate | Thomas Cramer | 15,281 (1.2%) 3rd of 4 | [197] |
Nevada US Senate | David Lory VanderBeek | 48,792 (4.9%) 3rd of 3 | [198] |
Nevada State Senate District 1 | Gregory Hughes | 13,221 (31.2%) 2nd of 2 | [199] |
Nevada State Senate, District 19 | Janine Hansen | 8,675 (19.5%) 3rd of 3 | [200] |
Nevada State Assembly, District 4 | Jonathan Hansen | 1,219 (4.5%) 3rd of 3 | [201] |
Nevada State Assembly, District 5 | Jason Reeves | 872 (3.6%) 3rd of 3 | [202] |
Nevada State Assembly, District 21 | Les McKay | 745 (3%) 3rd of 3 | [203] |
Nevada State Assembly, District 29 | Anthony Blanque | 942 (3.5%) 3rd of 3 | [204] |
Nevada State Assembly, District 39 | David Schumann | 7,842 (25.8%) 2nd of 2 | [205] |
WV State Senate, Dist. 15 | Dan Litten | 6,847 (19.23%) - 2nd | [206] |
WV House of Delegates, Dist. 5 | Denzil Sloan | 335 (5.89%) - 3rd | [207] |
WV House of Delegates, Dist. 52 | John R. "Rick" Bartlett | 965 (19.57%) - 2nd | [208] |
Wetzel County, WV Sheriff | Jeffrey-Frank..Jarrell | 771 (15%)- 2nd | [209] |
Preston County, WV Commissioner | Richard N. Swecker | 943 (8.91%)- 3rd | [210] |
2014[]
Office | Name | Results | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
District 1 county commissioner, Alabama | Chris Sorrells | 889 (15.1%) 2nd of 2 | [211] |
Marshall County, AL coroner | Jimmy Hodges | 5,432 (35.1%) 2nd of 2 | [212] |
Elmore County, AL sheriff | Mark Syck | 2,398 (12.3%) 2nd of 2 | [213] |
Elmore County, AL coroner | Lamar Neighbors | ||
Alaska governor | J.R. Myers | 6,987 votes (2.5%) 4th of 4 | [214] |
Deltana Community Corporation Board, AK | David Luntz | elected | [215] |
Deltana Community Corporation Board, AK | Pam Goode | elected | [216] |
Colorado Secretary of State | Amanda Campbell | 77,790 votes (3.9%) 3rd out of 4 | [217] |
CO State Senate, District 1 | Doug Aden | 7,876 (14.7%) 2nd of 2 | [218] |
Mesa County, CO Assessor | Steve Henderson | 10,861 (21.4%) 2nd of 2 | [219] |
Governor of Idaho | Steve Pankey | 5,219 (1.2%) 5th of 6 | [220] |
Lieutenant Governor of Idaho | David Hartigan | 18,705 (4.3%) 3rd of 3 | [221] |
Idaho State Senate District 1 | Christian Fioravanti | 4,834 (34.96%) 2nd of 2 | [222] |
Idaho State Senate District 4 | Ray J. Writz | 2,520 (25.3%) 2nd of 2 | [223] |
Idaho State House District 20B | Daniel S. Weston | 1,966 (17.8%) 2nd of 2 | [224] |
Idaho State House District 30A | David G. Hay | 1,768 (16%) 2nd of 2 | [225] |
Idaho State House District 30B | Robert D. Gorgoglione, Sr. | 1,489 (13.5%) 2nd of 2 | [226] |
Chief of Police in Eunice, Louisiana | Randy Fontenot | 1,778 (60%) 1st of 2 | [227] |
Webster Parish School Board, Louisiana | Ronnie Broughton | re-elected | [228] |
Minnesota US House District 41-B | Tim Utz | 1,924 (13.27%) 3rd of 3 | [229] |
US House Missouri District 8 | Doug Enyart | 3,799 votes (2.4%) 4th out of 5 | [230] |
Missouri State Auditor | Rodney Farthing | 89,080 votes (7%) 3rd out of 3 | [231] |
Missouri State Representative District 54 | Dan Plemons | 1,652 votes (20.5%) 2nd out of 2 | [232] |
Missouri State Representative District 57 | Butch Page | 487 votes (5.5%) 3rd out of 3 | [233] |
Missouri State Representative District 59 | Michael Eberle | 1,146 votes (11.5%) 2nd out of 2 | [234] |
Missouri State Representative District 96 | Cindy Redburn | 2,380 votes (19.1%) 2nd out of 2 | [235] |
Missouri State Representative District 113 | Donna Ivanovich | 427 votes (5.1%) 3rd out of 3 | [236] |
Missouri State Representative District 115 | Jerry Dollar | 384 votes (4.9%) 3rd out of 3 | [237] |
Missouri State Representative District 126 | Bill Gilmore | 537 votes (5.6%) 3rd out of 3 | [238] |
St. Louis County, MO Executive | Joe Passanise | 3,200 (1.11%) 4th of 4 | [239] |
Jefferson County, MO Executive | James Bennett | ||
Jefferson County, MO County Clerk | Terence McCarthy | 2,465 (4.6%) 3rd of 3 | [240] |
Jefferson County, MO Collector of Revenue | Lawrence Lott | 1,717 (3.2%) 3rd of 3 | [241] |
Jackson County, MO County Legislator | Richard McKie | 1,041 (4.8%) 3rd of 3 | [242] |
Johnson County, MO Presiding Commissioner | Michael Jared Plemmons | ||
Nevada Governor | David Lory VanderBeek | 14,536 (2.7%) 3rd of 3 | [243] |
Nevada Lieutenant Governor | Mike Little | 21,232 (3.89%) 3rd of 3 | |
NV Attorney General | Jonathan Hansen | 30,530 (5.61%) 3rd of 3 | |
NV State Treasurer | Kress Cave | 19,355 (3.59%) 3rd of 3 | |
Nevada State Controller | Tom Jones | 29,126 (5.41%) 3rd of 3 | |
Nevada Senate District 2 | Louis Baker | 1,758 (23.6%) 2nd of 2 | [244] |
Nevada Senate District 8 | Jon Kamerath | 1,119 (3.9%) 3rd of 3 | [245] |
Nevada Senate District 16 | John Everhart | 2,691 (6.4%) 3rd of 3 | [246] |
Nevada State Assembly, District 2 | A.J. Maimbourg | 2,959 (20.8%) 2nd of 2 | [247] |
Nevada State Assembly, District 12 | Troy Warren | 4,375 (39.5%) 2nd of 2 | [248] |
Nevada State Assembly, District 19 | Patricia Little | 580 (6.3%) 3rd of 3 | [249] |
Nevada State Assembly, District 22 | Leroy Lalley | 3,356 (21.1%) 2nd of 2 | [250] |
Nevada State Assembly, District 38 | Timothy Fasano | 2,080 (12.2%) 2nd of 3 | [251] |
Nevada State Assembly, District 39 | Al Giordano | 5,048 (22.9%) 2nd of 2 | [252] |
Nevada State Assembly, District 40 | John Wagner | 1,448 (7.5%) 3rd of 3 | [253] |
Nevada State Assembly, District 42 | Howard Scheff | 2,515 (36.2%) 2nd of 2 | [254] |
New Mexico - McKinley County Sheriff | Michael Lunnon | 2,091 (15%) 2nd of 3 | [255] |
South Dakota Secretary of State | Lori Stacey | 10,258 (4%) 3rd of 4 | [256] |
South Dakota Public Utilities Commissioner | Wayne Schmidt | 12,642 (5%) 3rd out of 3 | [257] |
Tennessee Governor | Shaun Crowell | 26,580 (2%) 4th of 7 | |
Tennessee US House, 8th District | Mark Rawles | 4,450 (2.6%) 3rd of 4 | [258] |
Utah Attorney General | Gregory Hansen | 18,722 (3.3%) 4th of 5 | [259] |
Utah US House District 2 | Shaun McCausland | 4,509 (3.1%) 3rd of 5 | [260] |
Utah US House District 4 | Collin Simonsen | 1,424 (1%) 4th of 5 | [261] |
Utah State House District 1 | Lee Phipps | 607 (8.4%) 3rd of 3 | [262] |
Utah State House District 16 | Jeffrey Ostler | 469 (7.1%) 3rd of 3 | [263] |
Utah State House District 20 | Robert Moultrie | ||
Utah State House District 22 | Marilee Roose | 350 (6.7%) 3rd of 3 | [264] |
Utah State House District 70 | R. Glenn Stoneman | 1,213 (13%) 3rd of 3 | [265] |
West Virginia US Senate | Phil Hudok | 2,566 (0.6%) 5th of 5 | [266] |
Wisconsin Secretary of State | Jerry Broitzman | 25,744 (1.1%) 4th of 4 | [267] |
Wisconsin State Treasurer | Andrew Zuelke | 28,053 (1.2%) 5th of 5 | [268] |
Wyoming US Representative At-Large | Daniel Clyde Cummings | 6,749 (4.1%) 4th of 4 | [269] |
Wyoming Secretary of State | Jennifer Young | 18,918 (12.1%) 2nd of 3 | [270] |
Platte County, WY Sheriff | Bill Motley | 583 votes (16.6%) 2nd of 2 | [271] |
Platte County, WY Attorney | Ken Johnston | 1,248 votes (36.1%) 2nd of 2 | [272] |
Platte County Commissioner | Rex Fritzler | 596 (9.5%) 4th of 5 | [273] |
Platte County Commissioner | Miriam Dapra | 399 (6.3%) 5th of 5 | [274] |
2016[]
Office | Name | Results | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
US President | Darrell Castle | 202,979 (0.15%) 6th | [275] |
Alaska House District 9 | Pam Goode | 2,816 (36.15%) 2nd of 2 | [276] |
Alaska House District 12 | Karen Perry | 949 (10.99%) 3rd of 3 | [277] |
Alaska House District 30 | J.R. Myers | 473 (5.78%) tied for 3rd | [278] |
Alaska House District 36 | Kenneth Shaw | 396 (5.05%) 3rd of 3 | [279] |
Weld County, Colorado Commissioner | Lynette Kilpatrick | 5,165 (13.65%) | [280] |
Hawaii US Senate | Joy Allison | 9,103 (2.2%) 3rd of 5 | [281] |
Hawaii State House District 4 | Moke Stephens | 648 (8.37%) 3rd of 3 | [282] |
Idaho US House, District 2 | Anthony Tomkins | 25,005 (7.7%) 3rd of 3 | [283] |
Idaho State Senate District 8 | Kirsten Faith Richardson | 4,826 (23.1%) 2nd of 2 | [284] |
Idaho State House District 8B | Ammon Emanuel Prolife | 2,666 (12.69%) 2nd of 2 | [285] |
Idaho State House District 20A | Daniel S. Weston | 3,875 (21.1%) 2nd of 2 | [286] |
Michigan US House, District 3 | Ted Gerrard | 10,420 (3%) 3rd of 3 | [287] |
Michigan US House, District 4 | George Zimmer | 5,595 (1.8%) 4th of 6 | [288] |
Michigan US House, District 11 | Marc Joseph Sosnowski | 1,554 (4%) 3rd of 3 | [289] |
Michigan State House, District 22 | Les Townsend | 1,780 (5%) 3rd of 3 | [290] |
Michigan State House, District 66 | R. Al Bain | 1,179 (2.81%) 3rd of 3 | [291] |
Michigan State House, District 76 | Brandon Hoezee | 603 (1.26%) 4th of 4 | [292] |
Michigan State House, District 79 | Carl G. Oehling | 1,129 (2.81%) 3rd of 3 | [293] |
Michigan State House, District 85 | Matthew Shepard | 1,674 (3.81%) 4th of 4 | [294] |
MN Soil and Water Supervisor District 4 | Bruce Johnson | 30,061 (98.81%) 1st | [295] |
Missouri US Senate | Fred Ryman | 25,407 (0.9%) 5th of 5 | [296] |
Missouri US House, 3rd Congressional District | Doanita Simmons | 3,605 (1%) 4th of 4 | [297][permanent dead link] |
Missouri House of Representatives, District 145 | Tori Proffer | 603 (3.71%) 3rd of 3 | [298] |
Calloway County, MO Sheriff | M.J. Eberhardt | 1,705 (10.7%) 2nd of 2 | [299] |
Pennsylvania State House District 20 | Jim Barr | 5,403 (19.1%) 2nd of 2 | [300] |
Morgan County, Utah School Board | Adam Toone | 512 votes - elected | [301] |
2018[]
Office | Name | Results | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Idaho U.S. House District 1 | Pro-Life | 3,181 (1.00%) 6th of 8 | |
Missouri U.S. House District 5 | E.C. Fredland | 876 (0.30%) 5th of 6 | |
North Carolina U.S. House District 7 | David W. Fallin | 4,655 (1.65%) 3rd of 3 | |
Oregon U.S. House District 3 | Micheal P. Marsh | 1,487 (0.40%) 5th of 5 | |
South Carolina U.S. House District 5 | Micheal Chandler | 3,443 (1.40%) 3rd of 3 |
Notes[]
- ^ "Elected Office Holders". Constitution Party official website. Retrieved October 29, 2016.
- ^ "Constitution Party Of Illinois Now Has Its First Elected Official", "Independent Political Report", April 12, 2013. Retrieved February 9 2014
- ^ Replaced original nominee, Joseph Sobran
- ^ Nationally, the Peroutka/Baldwin ballot (144,292 votes) received 33% more votes than Howard Phillips did in 2000. This came during an election when the Green Party vote (119,852 votes) declined by 83% and the Libertarian Party vote for Badnarik/Campagna (397,367 votes) was essentially flat compared to the 2000 election - making it the only national third party to increase its share of the vote. Pat Buchanan's absence from the race as a candidate may have contributed in large part to the increase in the Constitution vote in 2004.
- ^ "Rick Jore's Montana Nightmare" by Rick Jore, The American View, retrieved June 15, 2006
- ^ "Ballot dispute leads to travesty of justice" Archived April 26, 2006, at the Wayback Machine, Missoulian, May 5, 2005, retrieved June 15, 2006
- ^ The number of Nevada voters registered in the Independent American Party (Nevada) doubled in 2004, making it the third largest party in the state.
- ^ Only 4,157 votes were cast for him as the Constitution Party candidate with the remainder (over 90%) being cast for him as the Republican candidate.
- ^ This is the largest write-in total for a third party candidate in Illinois history.
- ^ The IAP only had 44,000 registered voters at that time.
- ^ Constitution Party Gains a Mayor
- ^ Florida Mayor Changes His Registration to Constitution Party
Categories:
- Constitution Party (United States)
- Election results by party in the United States