Endorsements in the 2019 United Kingdom general election
|
|
|
|
Various newspapers, organisations and individuals endorsed parties or individual candidates for the 2019 United Kingdom general election.
Endorsements for parties[]
Newspapers and magazines[]
National daily newspapers[]
Newspaper | Endorsement | Notes | Link | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Daily Express | Conservative Party | [1] | ||
Daily Mail | Conservative Party | [2] | ||
Daily Mirror | Labour Party | [3] | ||
The Daily Telegraph | Conservative Party | [4] | ||
Financial Times | None | "To those candidates who share [internationalist, pro business and liberal] values – and are ready to fight for them – the FT lends its wholehearted support." | [5] | |
The Guardian | Labour Party | Advocated voting for "candidates who can defeat the Tories" where Labour can't win. | [6] | |
i | None | [7] | ||
The Independent | None | Endorsed tactical voting "in an effort to deny Mr Johnson that majority." | [8] | |
Morning Star | Labour Party | [9] | ||
The Sun | Conservative Party | [2] | ||
The Times | Conservative Party | [10] |
National Sunday newspapers[]
Newspaper | Endorsement | Notes | Link | |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Observer | None | Encouraged readers to vote for "pro-referendum, progressive" candidates in order to stop a Conservative majority. | [11] | |
Sunday Express | Conservative Party | [12] | ||
The Sunday Mirror | Labour Party | [13] | ||
The Sunday People | Labour Party | [14] | ||
The Sun on Sunday | Conservative Party | [2] | ||
The Sunday Telegraph | Conservative Party | [15] | ||
The Sunday Times | Conservative Party | [16] |
National weekly newspapers[]
Newspaper | Endorsement | Notes | Link | |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Jewish Chronicle | None | Opposed Labour leader Jeremy Corbyn becoming prime minister. | [17] |
National political magazines[]
Publication | Endorsement | Notes | Link | |
---|---|---|---|---|
The Economist | Liberal Democrats | [18] | ||
New Statesman | None | Endorsed tactical voting against the Conservatives. Called Jeremy Corbyn "unfit to be prime minister". |
[19] | |
Red Pepper | Labour Party | [20] | ||
Socialist Standard | Socialist Party of Great Britain | Called on voters to write "world socialism" on their ballot outside the two constituencies contested. | [21] | |
The Spectator | Conservative Party | [22] |
Other national publications[]
Publication | Endorsement | Notes | Link | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Dazed | Labour Party | Bi-monthly style magazine | [23] | |
gal-dem | Labour Party | Publication sharing perspectives from women and non-binary people of colour | [24] | |
Huck | Labour Party | Bi-monthly arts and lifestyle magazine | [25] | |
Peace News | Green Party | Supported parties that proposed a green new deal. | [26] | |
Labour Party | ||||
Plaid Cymru | ||||
The Quietus | Labour Party | Music and pop culture magazine | [27] | |
Socialist Appeal | Labour Party | Trotskyist publication | [28] | |
Vice | Labour Party | Cultural/lifestyle magazine | [29] |
Northern Irish newspapers[]
Newspaper | Endorsement | Notes | Link | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Irish News | None | Supported candidates who support remaining in the European Union. | [30] |
Regional newspapers[]
Publication | Endorsement | Notes | Link | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Evening Standard | Conservative Party | Free daily London newspaper | [31] | |
Liverpool Echo | Labour Party | Daily newspaper covering Liverpool and Merseyside[32] | [33] |
Individuals[]
Brexit Party[]
- Derek Chisora, boxer[34]
Conservative Party[]
- Ian Austin, former independent and Labour MP[35]
- Arron Banks, businessman and co-founder of Leave.EU[36]
- Gareth Bennett, independent and former UKIP AM[37]
- Carl Benjamin, YouTuber and former UKIP candidate[38]
- Catherine Blaiklock, founder and former leader of the Brexit Party[39]
- Roy Chubby Brown, stand-up comedian[40]
- Douglas Carswell, former independent, UKIP and Conservative MP[41]
- Bill Etheridge, former UKIP and Brexit Party MEP[42]
- Lance Forman, independent and former Brexit Party MEP[43]
- Bobby George, darts player[40]
- David Goodhart, journalist[44]
- Darren Grimes, commentator and activist[45]
- Lucy Harris, independent and former Brexit Party MEP[43]
- Tom Harris, former Labour MP[46]
- Katie Hopkins, media personality and columnist[40]
- Bernard Ingham, journalist[47]
- Claude Littner, business executive[38]
- John Longworth, independent and former Brexit Party MEP and chairman of Leave Means Leave[43]
- Tim Martin, businessman and founder of Wetherspoons[38]
- Geoff Norcott, comedian[48]
- Annunziata Rees-Mogg, independent and former Brexit Party MEP[43]
- Tommy Robinson, far-right activist and co-founder of the English Defence League[49]
- Tim Stanley, journalist and historian[50]
- Gisela Stuart, former Labour MP, chair of Change Britain and former chair of Vote Leave[51]
- Alan Sugar, business magnate, media personality and former Labour Peer, now a crossbench peer[40]
- John Woodcock, former independent and Labour MP[52]
- Vladimir Zhirinovsky, Russian politician and leader of the Liberal Democratic Party of Russia[53]
Green Party[]
- John Cleese, actor and comedian[40]
- Richard Dawkins, ethologist, evolutionary biologist, and author[54][38] (also endorsed the Liberal Democrats, SNP, and Plaid Cymru)
- Hugh Fearnley-Whittingstall, celebrity chef, television personality, journalist and food writer[40]
- Liam Gallagher, musician and songwriter[40]
- George Monbiot, writer and political activist (also endorsed Labour)[55]
Labour Party[]
- Lawrence Abu Hamdan, contemporary artist[56]
- Lolly Adefope, comedian[56]
- Akala, rapper[57]
- Lily Allen, singer-songwriter[40]
- Gar Alperovitz, American historian and economist[58]
- Amir Amirani, director[59]
- Li Andersson, Finnish politician and Minister for Education[58]
- Ulla Andersson, Swedish politician[58]
- Adjoa Andoh, actor[59]
- Kehinde Andrews, academic[60]
- Katherine Angel, academic and writer[56]
- Keith Armstrong, author and poet[61]
- Oreet Ashery, artist[56]
- Katy B, singer-songwriter[57]
- Danny Baker, radio DJ[62]
- Ronan Bennett, writer[63]
- Big Narstie, musician[64]
- Lethal Bizzle, rapper[65]
- Grace Blakeley, author and economics commentator[56]
- David Blanchflower, economist[66]
- David Blandy, artist[56]
- Mark Blyth, economist[67]
- Billy Bragg, singer-songwriter and activist[62]
- Sam Byers, novelist[56]
- Victoria Chick, economist[67]
- Diana Chire, artist and director[56]
- Noam Chomsky, linguist and philosopher[68]
- Julie Christie, actress and activist[68]
- Chipo Chung, actress[69]
- Joan Collins, Irish politician[58]
- Andy Croft, writer, editor and poet[61]
- Caryl Churchill, playwright[59]
- Jasmina Cibic, performance, installation and film artist[56]
- Steve Coogan, comedian and actor (not in all constituencies)[68]
- Christine Cooper, economist[67]
- Rafael Correa, former president of Ecuador[58]
- Nicola Coughlan, Irish actress[40]
- Angela Davis, political activist and academic[59]
- Fabio De Masi, German politician and economist[58]
- Rob Delaney, comedian[70]
- Robert Del Naja, musician and graffiti artist[60]
- Panicos Demetriades, economist[67]
- Danny DeVito, American actor, director, producer, and filmmaker[71]
- Leena Dhingra, television actress[60]
- Danny Dorling, social geographer[67]
- Joe Dunthorne, novelist and poet[56]
- Tom Dyckhoff, journalist and television presenter[56]
- Will Eaves, author[56]
- Michael Eavis, dairy farmer and founder of the Glastonbury festival[72]
- David Edgar, playwright[68]
- Travis Elborough, writer[56]
- Brian Eno, musician[62]
- Íñigo Errejón, Spanish politician[58]
- Ali Esbati, Swedish politician and columnist[58]
- Miatta Fahnbulleh, chief executive of the New Economics Foundation[67]
- Adham Faramawy, artist[56]
- Andrew Feinstein, former South African politician[69]
- Mark Fell, music producer and artist[56]
- Shiva Feshareki, experimental composer[56]
- Jem Finer, musician[56]
- Liza Fior, architect[56]
- Liam Fray, musician[64]
- Stephen Frears, film director[63]
- Selma James, feminist[60]
- Jumpin Jack Frost, DJ and record producer[73]
- Guy Garvey, singer, songwriter and radio presenter[40]
- Tefere Gebre, union leader[58]
- Geeneus, DJ[74]
- Ghetts, grime MC[74]
- Tariq Goddard, novelist and publisher[56]
- John Goodby, chemist[61]
- Antony Gormley, sculptor[75]
- Nikhil Goyal, writer[76]
- David Graeber, anthropologist and anarchist[69]
- John Grahl, economist[67]
- Matthew Green, Canadian politician[58]
- Professor Green, rapper and singer-songwriter[57]
- Stephany Griffith-Jones, economist[67]
- Patrick Harrington, political activist[77][78]}}
- Sofie Hagen, comedian[79]
- Peter Hallward, philosopher[56]
- Barbara Harriss-White, economist[67]
- David Harrison, artist[56]
- M. John Harrison, author and critic[56]
- Douglas Hart, musician[74]
- Owen Hatherley, journalist and writer[56]
- Chris Hayes, American journalist[56]
- Charles Hayward, musician[56]
- Libby Heaney, artist, physicist and lecturer[56]
- Edwin Heathcote, architect[56]
- Tony Heaton, artist[56]
- Peter Herbert, barrister[60]
- Kevin Higgins, Irish poet[61]
- Susan Himmelweit, economist[67]
- Peter Hobbs, novelist[56]
- Richard Hollis, graphic designer[56]
- Peter Hooton, singer[80]
- Srećko Horvat, philosopher[56]
- House House, video game developer[81]
- Michael Hrebeniak, academic, author, jazz musician and journalist[56]
- Joseph Huber, economist[67]
- Will Hutton, economist (endorsed Liberal Democrats in some constituencies)[67]
- Timothy Hyman, artist[56]
- Pablo Iglesias Turrión, Spanish politician[58]
- Eddie Izzard, comedian and actor[82]
- Lars Iyer, novelist and philosopher[56]
- Michael Jacobs, economist[67]
- Juliet Jacques, journalist[56]
- Jamelia, recording artist and television presenter[83]
- Gus John, writer[60]
- Linton Kwesi Johnson, dub poet[60]
- Fred Johnston, Irish writer[61]
- Richard Jolly, economist[67]
- Owen Jones, journalist, author and political activist[84]
- Meena Kandasamy, Indian poet[56]
- Kano, rapper[68]
- Asif Kapadia, film director[63]
- Anish Kapoor, contemporary artist[60]
- Ronnie Kasrils, South African politician[58]
- Aki Kaurismäki, Finnish film director[63]
- Roz Kaveney, writer, critic and poet[56]
- John Keane, artist[59]
- Shaun Keaveny, broadcaster[62]
- Steve Keen, economist[67]
- Patrick Keiller, film director[56]
- Peter Kennard, photomontage artist[69]
- A. L. Kennedy, author and comedian[69]
- Laleh Khalili, academic[60]
- Sharon Kivland, American-British artist[56]
- Naomi Klein, author, social activist, and filmmaker[68]
- Hanif Kureishi, playwright, screenwriter and novelist[60]
- Francesco Laforgia, Italian politician[58]
- Kate Lamb, actor[citation needed]
- Mark Leckey, artist[56]
- Lawrence Lek, multimedia artist[56]
- Mike Leigh, film and theatre writer[63]
- Dua Lipa, singer[85]
- Frank Ocean, singer-songwriter[86]
- Little Mix, girl group[64]
- Guillaume Long, Ecuadorian politician and academic[58]
- Josie Long, comedian[56]
- Hannah Lowe, writer[56]
- Lowkey, rapper[57]
- Audun Lysbakken, Norwegian politician[58]
- M.I.A., rapper, singer-songwriter and activist[87]
- Sophie Mackintosh, author[56]
- Sabrina Mahfouz, poet, playwright, performer and writer[69]
- Firoze Manji, author, activist and editor-in-chief[60]
- Michael Mansfield, barrister[69]
- Miriam Margolyes, actress[88]
- Grantley Evan Marshall (aka Daddy G), musician and founding member of Massive Attack[60]
- Francesca Martinez, actor and comedian[69]
- Massive Attack, trip hop band[89]
- Marisa Matias, Portuguese sociologist[58]
- Mariana Mazzucato, economist[67]
- Jon McClure (aka The Reverend), musician[74]
- Jon McGregor, writer[56]
- Bill McKibben, American environmentalist and writer[69]
- Susana Medina, writer[56]
- Luka Mesec, Slovenian politician[58]
- Micachu, singer, songwriter and composer[56]
- James Miller, novelist and academic[56]
- Anna Minton, journalist and writer[56]
- Maurice Mitchell, American activist and musician[58]
- George Monbiot, writer and political activist (also endorsed the Green Party)[90]
- Juan Carlos Monedero, Spanish politician[58]
- Alan Moore, writer[62]
- Mick Moore, political economist[67]
- Thurston Moore, musician and member of Sonic Youth[40]
- Alan Morrison, poet[61]
- Graham Mort, poet[61]
- Bjørnar Moxnes, Norwegian politician[58]
- John Muckle, writer[61]
- Neel Mukherjee, writer[56]
- Hugh Mulholland, curator[56]
- Richard Murphy, political economist[67]
- Karma Nabulsi, academic[60]
- Sara Nelson, flight attendant and union leader[58]
- Andy Nicholson (formerly of Arctic Monkeys), musician, DJ, record producer and photographer[74]
- Alex Niven, writer[56]
- Peter Oborne, journalist[91]
- Leo Panitch, Canadian writer[58]
- Ian Parks, writer[61]
- Maxine Peake, actor[63]
- Avinash Persaud, economist[67]
- Alex Pheby, author and academic[56]
- Heather Phillipson, artist[56]
- Tom Pickard, poet and filmmaker[61]
- Kate Pickett, epidemiologist[67]
- Thomas Piketty, economist[67]
- Joanna Piotrowska, Polish photographer[56]
- David Pollard, writer[61]
- Jocelyn Pook, composer, pianist, viola player[56]
- Chris Power, short story writer and literary critic[56]
- John Power, singer, songwriter and rhythm guitarist[74]
- Agata Pyzik, journalist and cultural critic[56]
- Carlos Ramirez-Rosa, American council member[58]
- Kate Raworth, economist[67]
- Bernd Riexinger, German politician and trade union organiser[58]
- Keith Ridgway, novelist[56]
- Robin Rimbaud, electronic musician[69]
- Charlotte Ritchie, actor[citation needed]
- Rossana Rodriguez-Sanchez, American politician[58]
- Dani Rodrik, economist[67]
- Sally Rooney, author[38]
- Nadia Rose, rapper[65]
- Michael Rosen, children's author[68]
- Leone Ross, writer[56]
- Lee Rourke, writer[56]
- Anne Rouse, American-British poet[61]
- Dilma Rousseff, former President of Brazil[58]
- Dave Rowntree, musician[38]
- Martin Rowson, cartoonist[69]
- Mark Ruffalo, actor[63]
- Mark Rylance, actor and playwright[68]
- Emmanuel Saez, economist[67]
- Logan Sama, grime DJ[65]
- Emeli Sandé, singer-songwriter[62]
- Ash Sarkar, journalist and political activist[60]
- John Sauven, CEO of Greenpeace[67]
- Alexei Sayle, comedian[68]
- Vivien Schmidt, political economist[67]
- Erica Scourti, artist[56]
- Lynne Segal, academic and activist[56]
- Nadine Shah, singer and songwriter[57]
- Tai Shani, artist[56]
- Jesse Sharkey, trade unionist and teacher[58]
- Prem Sikka, accountant[67]
- Shura, singer, songwriter and record producer[57]
- Robert Skidelsky, economic historian[67]
- Sleaford Mods, electronic punk music duo[64]
- Catherine Slessor, architecture critic[56]
- Charlie Sloth, DJ, producer and television presenter[57]
- Gillian Slovo, South African writer[69]
- Robyn Slovo, film producer[69]
- John Smith, filmmaker[56]
- Ahdaf Soueif, Egyptian novelist[69]
- Neville Southall, footballer[62]
- Christiana Spens, writer, academic and artist[56]
- Amia Srinivasan, academic philosopher[56]
- Larry Stabbins, musician[56]
- Guy Standing, economist[67]
- Bob Stanley, musician[56]
- Frances Stewart, economist[67]
- Stormzy, rapper and singer-songwriter[63]
- Jonas Sjöstedt, Swedish politician[58]
- David Stubbs, journalist[56]
- Bhaskar Sunkara, American writer and founder of Jacobin[58]
- Joelle Taylor, poet, playwright and author[69]
- Kate Tempest, spoken-word performer[40]
- Jade Thirlwall, singer in girlgroup Little Mix[72]
- Jess Thom, artist and comedian[69]
- Mark Thomas, comedian and activist[69]
- Nicola Thorp, actor[92]
- Jeremy Till, architect, educator and writer[56]
- Angela Topping, poet[61]
- Daniel Trilling, journalist, editor and author[56]
- Miguel Urbán, Spanish politician[58]
- Steven Van Zandt, American musician and activist[38]
- Yanis Varoufakis, economist[69]
- Idoia Villanueva, Spanish politician[58]
- Nikolaj Villumsen, Danish politician[58]
- Marina Vishmidt, American writer, editor and critic[56]
- Oliver Wainwright, architecture and design critic[56]
- Stewart Wallis, economist[67]
- Joanna Walsh, author and critic[56]
- Ashley Walters, rapper, musician and actor[63]
- Jo Walton, Welsh-Canadian writer[61]
- Martyn Ware, musician and composer[57]
- Roger Waters, musician and member of Pink Floyd[40]
- John Weeks, economist[67]
- Vivienne Westwood, fashion designer and businesswoman[40]
- Wiley, musician[65]
- Richard G. Wilkinson, epidemiologist[67]
- Eley Williams, author[56]
- Wolf Alice, band[64]
- Jason Wood, writer[56]
- Simon Wren-Lewis, economist[66]
- Gary Younge, journalist, author and broadcaster[93]
- Benjamin Zephaniah, poet and author[69]
- Mandla Mandela, anti-apartheid activist, grandson of Nelson Mandela[94]
- Gabriel Zucman, economist[67]
Liberal Democrats[]
- Mohammed Amin, businessman and former chairman of the Conservative Muslim Forum[95]
- Frances Barber, actor[83]
- Nick Boles, former Conservative and independent MP[96]
- Alex Chesterman, entrepreneur and founder of Lovefilm, Zoopla and Cazoo[97]
- Richard Dawkins, ethologist, evolutionary biologist, and author[54] (also endorsed the SNP, Plaid Cymru, and Greens)
- Julian Dunkerton, businessman and co-founder of clothing retailer Superdry[97]
- Greg Dyke, former Director-General of the BBC[98]
- David Gauke, former Conservative and Independent MP[99]
- Tanya Gold, journalist[100]
- Michael Heseltine, former Conservative MP and deputy prime minister (endorsed independents in some constituencies)[101]
- David Hirsh, sociologist and activist[102] (endorsed Change UK in some constituencies)
- Dom Joly, comedian and columnist[63]
- Emma Kennedy, actress, writer and presenter (not in all constituencies)[62]
- Ewan Kirk, entrepreneur and founder and CIO of Cantab Capital Partners[97]
- Eddie Marsan, actor[63]
- Chris Martin, lead singer of Coldplay[103]
- Deborah Meaden, businesswoman and Dragons' Den dragon[62]
- Alan C. Parker businessman, chairman of Mothercare, and former CEO of Whitbread[97]
- Matthew Parris, former Conservative MP and journalist[104]
- Michael Rake, businessman and former President of the CBI[105]
- Rachel Riley, television presenter and mathematician[63]
- Tim Sainsbury, former Conservative MP and businessman[106]
- Dan Snow, historian and television presenter[107]
- John Tusa, arts administrator and journalist[108]
- Vivian Wineman, former president of the Board of Deputies of British Jews[97]
Plaid Cymru[]
- Richard Dawkins, ethologist, evolutionary biologist, and author[54] (also endorsed the Liberal Democrats, SNP, and Greens)
Scottish National Party[]
- Richard Dawkins, ethologist, evolutionary biologist, and author[54] (also endorsed the Liberal Democrats, Plaid Cymru, and Greens)
- Bendor Grosvenor, art historian, writer and former art dealer[109]
- Suzanne Moore, journalist[110]
Organisations[]
Conservative Party[]
- Bruges Group[111]
- Leave.EU (also endorsed the DUP, UUP, Brexit Party and Independent candidates in some constituencies)[112]
- Overseas Friends of the Bharatiya Janata Party[113] (not in all seats)
- Young Christian Democrats (Sweden)[114]
Democratic Unionist Party[]
- Leave.EU[115]
Labour Party[]
- Trades unions
- Associated Society of Locomotive Engineers and Firemen[116]
- Bakers, Food and Allied Workers' Union[117]
- Communication Workers Union[118]
- Fire Brigades Union[119]
- GMB[120]
- Public and Commercial Services Union[121]
- Transport Salaried Staffs' Association[122]
- Union of Shop, Distributive and Allied Workers[123]
- Unite the Union[124]
- Other
- Alliance for Workers' Liberty[125]
- Boiler Room[126]
- Democracy in Europe Movement 2025[127]
- Democratic Socialists of America[128]
- Jammu Kashmir Liberation Front[129]
- Jewish Socialists' Group[60]
- Lewica Razem[130]
- Muslim Public Affairs Committee UK[131]
- Pluto Press[132]
- Socialist Resistance[133]
- Young Communist League[134]
- The People for Bernie Sanders[135]
Parties[]
Parties not contesting these elections[]
Some parties are not contesting these elections and have endorsed other parties.
For Labour:
- Communist Party of Britain[136]
- Left Unity[137]
- New Communist Party of Britain[138]
- Socialist Party[139]
- Socialist Party (Ireland)[140]
- Socialist Party Scotland[141]
- Socialist Workers Party[142]
- Workers Revolutionary Party[143]
Parties only contesting some constituencies[]
Some parties which only contest elections in certain parts of the United Kingdom endorsed political parties in areas they do not contest.
- The Liberal Democrats endorsed the Alliance Party in Northern Ireland.[144]
- The National Health Action Party (NHA) endorsed voting against the Conservatives.[145]
- The UK Independence Party (UKIP) endorsed the Conservative Party in constituencies which they were not contesting.[146]
Endorsements in individual constituencies[]
A[]
Aberavon[]
For Stephen Kinnock (Labour):
Aberconwy[]
For Emily Owen (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- People's Vote[149]
Aberdeen South[]
For Stephen Flynn (SNP):
- Our Future Our Choice[150]
Altrincham and Sale West[]
For Andrew Western (Labour):
- Sacha Lord, entrepreneur[151]
Alyn and Deeside[]
For Mark Tami (Labour):
Angus[]
For Dave Doogan (SNP):
- Our Future Our Choice[150]
Arfon[]
For Hywel Williams (PC):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- Liberal Democrats[152]
- More United[147]
- Renew Party[153]
Argyll and Bute[]
For Brendan O'Hara (SNP):
- Robert Florence, presenter and comedian[154]
Arundel and South Downs[]
For Bella Sankey (Labour):
- James Nesbitt, actor[62]
Ashfield[]
For Natalie Fleet (Labour):
B[]
Banbury[]
For Suzette Watson (Labour):
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[155]
Banff and Buchan[]
For Paul Robertson (SNP):
- Our Future Our Choice[150]
Barrow and Furness[]
For Chris Altree (Labour):
For Simon Fell (Conservative):
- John Woodcock, former Labour and Independent MP for Barrow and Furness[157]
Barnsley Central[]
For Victoria Felton (Brexit Party):
- Leave.EU[158]
Bassetlaw[]
For Keir Morrison (Labour):
Bath[]
For Wera Hobhouse (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- More United[147]
- Renew Party[153]
Battersea[]
For Marsha de Cordova (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- More United (also endorsed Mark Gitsham in the same constituency)[147]
- Our Future Our Choice[159]
- People's Vote[149]
- Paapa Essiedu, actor[160]
For Mark Gitsham (Lib Dem):
- More United (also endorsed Marsha de Cordova in the same constituency)[147]
Beaconsfield[]
For Dominic Grieve (independent):
- Liberal Democrats[161]
- People's Vote[149]
- Steve Brookstein, singer[162]
- John Finnemore, actor and comedy writer[163]
- David Gauke, former Conservative MP[164]
- Hugh Grant, actor and film producer[165]
- David Allen Green, lawyer and legal journalist[citation needed]
- Michael Heseltine, former Conservative MP and deputy prime minister[101][166]
- John Major, former Conservative prime minister[167]
- Chris Patten, former Conservative MP and Chairman of the Conservative Party[168]
- Jenni Russell, journalist and broadcaster[169]
- Ian Taylor, former Conservative MP[170]
- Jon Worth, political commentator, campaigner and lecturer[171]
Bedford[]
For Mohammed Yasin (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- People's Vote[149]
For (Lib Dem)
- Independent hospital campaigner and founder of the 'Save Bedford Hospital Party', Dr. Barry Monk[172]
Belfast East[]
For Naomi Long (Alliance):
- People's Vote[149]
- Sinn Féin[173]
- Social Democratic and Labour Party[173]
- Green Party in Northern Ireland[174]
For Gavin Robinson (DUP):
- Jamie Bryson, political activist[175]
Belfast North[]
For Nigel Dodds (DUP):
- Ulster Unionist Party[176]
- Traditional Unionist Voice[177]
- Jamie Bryson, political activist[175]
For John Finucane (Sinn Féin):
Belfast South[]
For Claire Hanna (SDLP):
For Emma Little-Pengelly (DUP):
- Jamie Bryson, political activist[175]
Bermondsey and Old Southwark[]
For Neil Coyle (Labour):
- Jo Maugham, barrister[180]
For Humaira Ali (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- More United[147]
- Renew Party[153]
Birkenhead[]
For Frank Field (Birkenhead Social Justice Party):
- Leave.EU[181]
Birmingham Edgbaston[]
For Preet Gill (Labour):
- More United[147]
- Our Future Our Choice[182]
Birmingham Erdington[]
For Jack Dromey (Labour):
Birmingham Northfield[]
For Richard Burden (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- More United[147]
Birmingham Yardley[]
For Jess Phillips (Labour):
- More United[147]
- Emily Benn, research assistant and former Labour politician[183]
- Ingrid Oliver, actor and comedian[184]
Bishop Auckland[]
For Helen Goodman (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- More United[147]
- Our Future Our Choice[185]
- People's Vote[149]
For Dehenna Davison (Conservative):
Blackley and Broughton[]
For Graham Stringer (Labour):
- Kate Hoey, former Labour MP and co-founder of Grassroots Out[188]
Bolsover[]
For Dennis Skinner (Labour):
Bolton North East[]
For David Crausby (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- People's Vote[149]
Bolton West[]
For Julie Hilling (Labour):
- Compass[148]
Bournemouth West[]
For Conor Burns (Conservative):
- Kate Hoey, former Labour MP and co-founder of Grassroots Out[189]
Braintree[]
For Jo Beavis (Independent):
- Green Party of England and Wales[190]
Brecon and Radnorshire[]
For Jane Dodds (Lib Dem):
- Compass[148]
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- More United[147][191]
- People's Vote[149]
- Plaid Cymru[152]
- Renew Party[153]
Brentford and Isleworth[]
For Ruth Cadbury (Labour):
Bridgend[]
For Madeleine Moon (Labour):
Brighton Kemptown[]
For Lloyd Russell-Moyle (Labour);
- Guy Pratt, musician, comedian and actor[192]
- Simon Price, music critic[193]
Brighton Pavilion[]
For Caroline Lucas (Green):
- Compass[148]
- Liberal Democrats[194]
- More United[147]
- Renew Party[153]
- Heather Peace, singer-songwriter and actress[195]
- Catherine Russell, actress[196]
Bristol North West[]
For Darren Jones (Labour):
- More United[147]
- Our Future Our Choice[197]
- People's Vote[149]
- Emily Benn, research assistant and former Labour politician[198]
- Ross Kemp, actor, author and journalist[199]
Bristol West[]
For Carla Denyer (Green):
Broxbourne[]
For Julia Bird (Lib Dem)
- Andrew Sentance, economist[201]
Broxtowe[]
For Anna Soubry (Change UK):
- Liberal Democrats[194]
- Ken Clarke, former Conservative MP and Chancellor of the Exchequer[202]
- David Hirsh, sociologist[203]
- Martyn Poliakoff, chemist[204]
- Jenni Russell, journalist and broadcaster[169]
Buckingham[]
For Stephen Dorrell (Lib Dem):
Burnley[]
For Julie Cooper (Labour):
Bury North[]
For James Frith (Labour):
Bury South[]
For Lucy Burke (Labour):
For Christian Wakeford (Conservative):
- Ivan Lewis, independent candidate, and former Labour and independent MP for the seat[205]
Bury St Edmunds[]
For Helen Geake (Green):
C[]
Caerphilly[]
For Lindsay Whittle (PC):
Caithness, Sutherland and Easter Ross[]
For Jamie Stone (Lib Dem):
For Karl Rosie (SNP):
- Edwyn Collins, musician[citation needed]
Calder Valley[]
For Josh Fenton-Glynn (Labour):
Camborne and Redruth[]
For Paul Farmer (Labour):
Cambridge[]
For Rod Cantrill (Lib Dem):
For Daniel Zeichner (Labour):
- Mary Beard, classicist[207]
- People's Vote[208]
Cannock Chase[]
For Paul Woodhead (Green):
Canterbury[]
For Rosie Duffield (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- For our Future's Sake[209]
- More United[147]
- People's Vote[149]
- Women's Equality Party[210]
- Ayesha Hazarika, broadcaster, journalist and former adviser to the Labour Party[211]
- Dave Prentis, trade unionist[211]
- Angela Saini, science journalist, broadcaster and author[212]
- Sandi Toksvig, writer, broadcaster and co-founder of the Women's Equality Party[213]
Cardiff Central[]
For Bablin Molik (Lib Dem):
Cardiff North[]
For Anna McMorrin (Labour):
Cardiff South and Penarth[]
For Stephen Doughty (Labour Co-op):
Carmarthen East and Dinefwr[]
For Jonathan Edwards (PC):
Carshalton and Wallington[]
For Tom Brake (Lib Dem):
Central Ayrshire[]
For Philippa Whitford (SNP):
- More United[147]
- Eddi Reader, singer-songwriter[214]
Ceredigion[]
For Ben Lake (PC):
- More United (also endorsed Mark Williams in the same constituency)[147]
For Mark Williams (Lib Dem):
- More United (also endorsed Ben Lake in the same constituency)[147]
Cheadle[]
For Tom Morrison (Lib Dem):
- Compass[148]
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- More United[147]
- Our Future Our Choice[182]
- People's Vote[149]
- Renew Party[153]
Chelmsford[]
For Marie Goldman (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- People's Vote[149]
- Renew Party[153]
Chelsea and Fulham[]
For Nicola Horlick (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- People's Vote[149]
- Renew Party[153]
- Hugh Grant, actor and film producer[215]
Cheltenham[]
For Max Wilkinson (Lib Dem):
- Compass[148]
- For our Future's Sake[216]
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- More United[147]
- People's Vote[149]
- Renew Party[153]
Chingford and Woodford Green[]
For Faiza Shaheen (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- Green Party of England and Wales[217]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[218]
- Hugh Grant, actor and film producer[219]
- Ayesha Hazarika, broadcaster, journalist and former adviser to the Labour Party[220]
- Ewan Pearson, electronic music producer
- David Schneider, actor[221]
Chippenham[]
For Helen Belcher (Lib Dem):
Chipping Barnet[]
For Emma Whysall (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- For our Future's Sake[209]
- More United[147]
- Our Future Our Choice[222]
- People's Vote[149]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[223]
- Fiona Millar, journalist and campaigner[223]
- Paul Morrison, film director[224]
For Theresa Villiers (Conservative):
- Ivan Lewis, former independent and Labour MP[225]
Cities of London and Westminster[]
For Chuka Umunna (Lib Dem):
- More United[147]
- People's Vote[149]
- Renew Party[226]
- Patience Wheatcroft, journalist and Conservative life peer[227]
- Women's Equality Party[228]
- Hugh Grant, actor and film producer[165]
Clwyd South[]
For Susan Elan Jones (Labour):
Colchester[]
For Martin Goss (Lib Dem):
- Compass[148]
- People's Vote[149]
Colne Valley[]
For Thelma Walker (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- People's Vote[149]
Corby[]
For Beth Miller (Labour):
Crawley[]
For Peter Lamb (Labour):
- More United[147]
- People's Vote[149]
- Hugh Grant, actor and film producer[229]
Crewe and Nantwich[]
For Laura Smith (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- People's Vote[149]
Croydon Central[]
For Sarah Jones (Labour):
Cumbernauld and Kilsyth[]
For Stuart McDonald (SNP):
D[]
Dagenham and Rainham[]
For Jon Cruddas (Labour):
- Compass[148]
Darlington[]
For Jenny Chapman (Labour):
- People's Vote[149]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[230]
Delyn[]
For David Hanson (Labour):
Derby North[]
For Tony Tinley (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- People's Vote[149]
Dewsbury[]
For Paula Sherriff (Labour):
Doncaster North[]
For Ed Miliband (Labour):
Dover[]
For Charlotte Cornell (Labour):
Dudley North[]
For Melanie Dudley (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- People's Vote[149]
Dwyfor Meirionnyth[]
For Liz Saville Roberts (PC):
- Compass[148]
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- Liberal Democrats[152]
- More United[147]
- People's Vote[149]
- Renew Party[153]
Dulwich and West Norwood[]
For Jonathan Bartley (Green):
- Liberal Democrats[152]
E[]
Ealing Central and Acton[]
For Rupa Huq (Labour):
- More United[147]
- United Voices of the World[231]
- Charlie Brooker, journalist, broadcaster and wrirter[232]
Ealing Southall[]
For Virendra Sharma (Labour):
- Overseas Friends of the Bharatiya Janata Party[113]
East Devon[]
For Claire Wright (Independent):
- Compass[148]
- Unite to Remain[233]
- Martin Bell, former independent MP[234]
- Julie Girling, former independent and Conservative MEP[235]
- Hugh Grant, actor and film producer[236]
East Kilbride, Strathaven and Lesmahagow[]
For Lisa Cameron (SNP):
East Lothian[]
For Kenny MacAskill (SNP):
- Jackie McNamara Sr., footballer[237]
For Martin Whitfield (Labour):
East Renfrewshire[]
For Paul Masterton (Conservative):
East Surrey[]
For Frances Rehal (Labour):
- Emmy the Great, singer-songwriter[238]
Eastbourne[]
For Stephen Lloyd (Lib Dem):
- Compass[148]
- More United[147]
- Our Future Our Choice[239]
- People's Vote[149]
Eastleigh[]
For Lynda Murphy (Lib Dem):
Eddisbury[]
For Antoinette Sandbach (Lib Dem):
Edinburgh South[]
For Ian Murray (Labour):
Edinburgh West[]
For Christine Jardine (Lib Dem):
Enfield Southgate[]
For Bambos Charalambous (Labour):
Esher and Walton[]
For Monica Harding (Lib Dem):
- Compass[148]
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- More United[147]
- Our Future Our Choice[240]
- People's Vote[149]
- Renew Party[153]
- Mitch Benn, comedian, author and musician[241]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[218]
- Tim Dunn and Charlotte Charles, parents of Harry Dunn[242]
- Hugh Grant, actor and film producer[243]
- David Allen Green, lawyer and legal journalist[244]
- Ayesha Hazarika, broadcaster, journalist and former adviser to the Labour Party[220]
- Will Hutton, political economist[245]
- James Purefoy, actor[246]
- David Schneider, actor[221]
- Ian Taylor, former Conservative MP for the constituency[170]
- Femi Oluwole, campaigner[247]
Exeter[]
For Ben Bradshaw (Labour):
- More United[147]
- Deborah Meaden, businesswoman[248]
For Joe Levy (Green):
F[]
Falkirk[]
For John McNally (SNP):
- Eric Joyce, former independent and Labour MP for the constituency[249]
Feltham and Heston[]
For Seema Malhotra (Labour Co-op):
Fermanagh and South Tyrone[]
For Tom Elliott (UUP):
- Democratic Unionist Party[250]
- Traditional Unionist Voice[177]
- Leave.EU[251]
- Kate Hoey, former Labour MP and co-founder of Grassroots Out[252]
For Caroline Wheeler (Independent):
- Socialist Party (Ireland)[253]
Filton and Bradley Stoke[]
For Mhairi Threlfall (Labour):
- Compass[148]
Finchley and Golders Green[]
For Luciana Berger (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- More United[147]
- Our Future Our Choice[254]
- People's Vote[149]
- Renew Party[153]
- Emily Benn, research assistant and former Labour politician[255]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[256]
- Hugh Grant, actor and film producer[165]
- Laura Janner-Klausner, Senior Rabbi to Reform Judaism[257]
- Deborah Lipstadt, American historian[258]
- Eddie Marsan, actor[259]
- Fiona Millar, journalist and campaigner[256]
- Paul Morrison, film director[224]
- Simon Schama, historian[260]
For Ross Houston (Labour):
- Danny Rich, rabbi and chief executive of Liberal Judaism[261]
Forest of Dean[]
For Chris McFarling (Green):
G[]
Gedling[]
For Vernon Coaker (Labour):
Glasgow Central[]
For Alison Thewliss (SNP):
Glasgow East[]
For Kate Watson (Labour):
Glasgow North[]
For Patrick Grady (SNP):
Glasgow North East[]
For Paul Sweeney (Labour):
- Robert Florence, presenter and comedian[154]
Glasgow South[]
For Johann Lamont (Labour):
- Stuart Campbell, video game journalist[citation needed]
For Stewart McDonald (SNP):
Glasgow South West[]
For Chris Stephens (SNP):
- More United[147]
- Cat Boyd, political activist[262]
Gloucester[]
For Fran Boait (Labour):
- Compass[148]
Gordon[]
For Richard Thomson (SNP):
- Our Future Our Choice[150]
Gower[]
For Tonia Antoniazzi (Labour):
- More United[147]
- People's Vote[149]
- Russell T Davies, screenwriter and television producer[263]
Guildford[]
For (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- Our Future Our Choice[264]
- People's Vote[149]
- Renew Party[153]
- Ayesha Hazarika, broadcaster, journalist and former adviser to the Labour Party[265]
- David Schneider, actor, writer and comedian[266]
For Anne Milton (independent):
- More United[147]
- David Gauke, former Conservative MP[164]
- Michael Heseltine, former Conservative MP and deputy prime minister[101]
- John Major, former Conservative prime minister[167]
- Chris Patten, former Conservative MP and Chairman of the Conservative Party[168]
- Jenni Russell, journalist and broadcaster[169]
- Ian Taylor, former Conservative MP[170]
H[]
Hammersmith[]
For Andy Slaughter (Labour) :
- More United[147]
- Noga Levy-Rapoport, climate activist, public speaker, and organiser of the UK climate strikes[267]
Hampstead and Kilburn[]
For Tulip Siddiq (Labour):
Harrogate and Knaresborough[]
For Judith Rogerson (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- More United[147]
- Renew Party[153]
- Reece Dinsdale, actor and director[268]
Harrow East[]
For Pamela Fitzpatrick (Labour):
- Compass[148]
Harrow West[]
For Gareth Thomas (Labour Co-op):
Hartlepool[]
For Richard Tice (Brexit Party):
- Leave.EU[269]
- Kate Hoey, former Labour MP and co-founder of Grassroots Out[270]
- Tim Martin, businessman and chairman of Wetherspoons[271]
Hastings and Rye[]
For Peter Chowney (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- People's Vote[149]
For Sally-Ann Hart (Conservative):
- Leave.EU[272]
Hazel Grove[]
For Lisa Smart (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- More United[147]
- People's Vote[149]
- Renew Party[153]
Hendon[]
For David Pinto-Duschinsky (Labour):
High Peak[]
For Ruth George (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- People's Vote[149]
Hitchin and Harpenden[]
For Sam Collins (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152][n 1]
- People's Vote[149]
- Renew Party[153]
Holborn and St Pancras[]
For Keir Starmer (Labour):
- Ayesha Hazarika, broadcaster, journalist and former adviser to the Labour Party[275]
- Deborah Meaden, businesswoman[248]
Hornsey and Wood Green[]
For Catherine West (Labour):
Houghton and Sunderland South[]
For Bridget Phillipson (Labour):
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[230]
Hove[]
For Peter Kyle (Labour):
I[]
Ilford North[]
For Wes Streeting (Labour):
- More United[147]
- Ayesha Hazarika, broadcaster, journalist and former adviser to the Labour Party[276]
Ilford South[]
For Mike Gapes (Change UK):
- David Hirsh, sociologist[277]
Inverclyde[]
For Martin McCluskey (Labour):
For Ronnie Cowan (SNP):
- Martin Compston, actor[278]
Ipswich[]
For Sandy Martin (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- People's Vote[149]
Isle of Wight[]
For Vix Lowthion (Green):
K[]
Keighley[]
For John Grogan (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- More United[147]
- People's Vote[149]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[218]
Kensington[]
For Emma Dent Coad (Labour):
- Beatie Edney, actress[280]
- Peter Jukes, writer[281]
- Noga Levy-Rapoport, climate activist, public speaker, and organiser of the UK climate strikes[282]
For Sam Gyimah (Lib Dem):
- More United[147]
- People's Vote[283]
- Hugo Dixon, business journalist[284]
- Tom Hollander, actor[285]
- Jenni Russell, journalist and broadcaster[169]
Kingston upon Hull East[]
For Karl Turner (Labour):
- Ricky Tomlinson, actor[62]
Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath[]
For Neale Hanvey (withdrawn by SNP):
- Stuart Campbell, video game journalist[citation needed]
L[]
Lanark and Hamilton East[]
For Andrew Hilland (Labour):
Lancaster and Fleetwood[]
For Cat Smith (Labour):
- Harold Elletson, former Conservative MP, former Northern Party candidate in the constituency in 2015[286]
- People's Vote[149]
Leeds Central[]
For Hilary Benn (Labour):
- Emily Benn, research assistant, former Labour politician[287]
Leeds North West[]
For Kamran Hussain (Lib Dem):
- More United (also endorsed Alex Sobel in the same constituency)[147]
For Alex Sobel (Labour Co-op):
- Jewish Labour Movement[288]
- More United (also endorsed Kamran Hussain in the same constituency)[147]
Leicester West[]
For Liz Kendall (Labour):
Lewes[]
For Oli Henman (Lib Dem):
- Compass[148]
- Our Future Our Choice[182]
- More United[147]
- People's Vote[149]
- Steve Coogan, actor and comedian[38]
- Will Hutton, political economist[289]
Lincoln[]
For Karen Lee (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- People's Vote[149]
Linlithgow and East Falkirk[]
For Martyn Day (SNP):
Llanelli[]
For Mari Arthur (PC):
Luton South[]
For Gavin Shuker (independent):
- Liberal Democrats[152]
- More United[147]
M[]
Macclesfield[]
For Neil Puttick (Labour):
Milton Keynes South[]
For Hannah O'Neil (Labour):
- Our Future Our Choice[290]
- People's Vote[149]
Milton Keynes North[]
For Charlynne Pullen (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- People's Vote[149]
Montgomeryshire[]
For Kishan Devani (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- More United[147]
- Plaid Cymru[152]
Moray[]
For Laura Mitchell (SNP):
- Our Future Our Choice[150]
Morley and Outwood[]
For Deanne Ferguson (Labour):
- Tim Roache, trade unionist[291]
For Andrea Jenkyns (Conservative):
- Leave.EU[292]
N[]
Newcastle-under-Lyme[]
For Carl Greatbatch (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- People's Vote[149]
Newcastle upon Tyne North[]
For Catherine McKinnell (Labour):
Newport West[]
For Ruth Jones (Labour):
Newton Abbot[]
For Martin Wrigley (Lib Dem):
Normanton, Pontefract and Castleford[]
For Andrew Lee (Conservative):
- Robert Rowland, Brexit Party MEP[293]
North Ayrshire and Arran[]
For Patricia Gibson (SNP):
North Cornwall[]
For Danny Chambers (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- People's Vote[149]
- Renew Party[153]
North Devon[]
For Alex White (Lib Dem):
North Down[]
For Alex Easton (DUP):
- Jamie Bryson, political activist[294]
For Stephen Farry (Alliance):
North East Derbyshire[]
For Lee Rowley (Conservative)
- Steve Perez, entrepreneur and rally driver[295]
North East Fife[]
For Wendy Chamberlain (Lib Dem):
- More United (also endorsed Stephen Gethins in the same constituency)[147]
For Stephen Gethins (SNP):
- More United (also endorsed Wendy Chamberlain in the same constituency)[147]
- Steve Murdoch, academic[296]
North East Somerset[]
For Mark Huband (Labour):
North Norfolk[]
For Karen Ward (Lib Dem):
- Compass[148]
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- More United[147]
- People's Vote[149]
- Renew Party[153]
Norwich North[]
For Karen Davis (Labour):
- Compass[148]
Norwich South[]
For Clive Lewis (Labour):
- Dave Rowntree, drummer in Blur[299]
Nottingham South[]
For Lilian Greenwood (Labour):
O[]
Ochil and South Perthshire[]
For John Nicolson (SNP):
- Our Future Our Choice[150]
Ogmore[]
For Chris Elmore (Labour):
Orkney and Shetland[]
For Alistair Carmichael (Lib Dem):
Oxford West and Abingdon[]
For Layla Moran (Lib Dem):
- Compass[148]
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- More United[147]
- People's Vote[149]
- Renew Party[153]
- Trisha Greenhalgh, professor of primary health care[300]
- Chris Lintott, astrophysicist[301]
- Philip Pullman, author[302]
P[]
Paisley and Renfrewshire North[]
For Gavin Newlands (SNP):
- More United (also endorsed Alison Taylor in the same constituency)[147]
For Alison Taylor (Labour):
- More United (also endorsed Gavin Newlands in the same constituency)[147]
Pendle[]
For Azhar Ali (Labour):
Penistone and Stocksbridge[]
For Francyne Johnson (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- People's Vote[149]
For Hannah Kitching (Lib Dem):
Peterborough[]
For Lisa Forbes (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- People's Vote[149]
Plymouth Moor View[]
For Charlotte Holloway (Labour):
Plymouth Sutton and Devonport[]
For Luke Pollard (Labour):
Pontypridd[]
For Fflur Elin (PC):
Portsmouth South[]
For Stephen Morgan (Labour):
- For our Future's Sake[303]
- More United (also endorsed Gerald Vernon-Jackson in the same constituency)[147]
- Our Future Our Choice[182]
- Gordon Brown, former Labour Prime Minister and Chancellor
- Matthew Oakeshott, former Liberal Democrat peer, now a crossbench peer[304]
For Gerald Vernon-Jackson (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- More United (also endorsed Stephen Morgan in the same constituency)[147]
- Renew Party[153]
Pudsey[]
For Jane Aitchison (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- People's Vote[149]
Putney[]
For Fleur Anderson (Labour):
- More United (also endorsed Sue Wixley in the same constituency)[147]
- Our Future Our Choice[305]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[218]
- Ayesha Hazarika, broadcaster, journalist and former adviser to the Labour Party[306]
- Emma Kennedy, actress, writer and presenter[307]
For Sue Wixley (Lib Dem):
- More United (also endorsed Fleur Anderson in the same constituency)[147]
- Jolyon Maugham, barrister[308]
R[]
Reading East[]
For Matt Rodda (Labour):
Reading West[]
For Rachel Eden (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- More United[147]
- People's Vote[149]
- Hugh Grant, actor and film producer[285]
Redcar[]
For Anna Turley (Labour):
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[230]
Richmond Park[]
For Sarah Olney (Lib Dem):
- Compass[148]
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- Renew Party[153]
- People's Vote[149]
- Mitch Benn, comedian, author and musician[309]
- Bamber Gascoigne, television presenter[34]
- Will Hutton, political economist[245]
- Kevin Maguire, journalist[310]
Rhondda[]
For Chris Bryant (Labour):
Romsey and Southampton North[]
For Craig Fletcher (Lib Dem):
Rossendale and Darwen[]
For Alyson Barnes (Labour):
- More United[147]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[218]
Rother Valley[]
For Sophie Wilson (Labour):
Rushcliffe[]
For Jason Billin (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- More United (also endorsed Cheryl Pidgeon in the same constituency)[147]
- Renew Party[153]
For Cheryl Pidgeon (Labour):
- More United (also endorsed Jason Billin in the same constituency)[147]
Rutherglen and Hamilton West[]
For Gerard Killen (Labour):
S[]
Scunthorpe[]
For Nic Dakin (Labour):
Sedgefield[]
For Phil Wilson (Labour):
- More United[147]
- People's Vote[149]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[230]
Sheffield Central[]
For Paul Blomfield (Labour):
Sheffield Hallam[]
For Laura Gordon (Lib Dem):
Sheffield Heeley[]
For Louise Haigh (Labour):
- Ayesha Hazarika, broadcaster, journalist and former adviser to the Labour Party[311]
South Antrim[]
For Danny Kinahan (UUP):
South Cambridgeshire[]
For Ian Sollom (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- Our Future Our Choice[182]
- People's Vote[149]
- Renew Party[153]
South East Cambridgshire[]
For Pippa Heylings (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- People's Vote[149]
- Renew Party[153]
South Shields[]
For Emma Lewell-Buck (Labour):
- Sheila Graber, animator and academic[312]
South Swindon[]
For Sarah Church (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- People's Vote[149]
South West Hertfordshire[]
For David Gauke (independent):
- More United[147]
- Emily Benn, research assistant and former Labour politician[313]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[314]
- Kenneth Clarke, former Conservative and independent MP[315]
- Sue Doughty, former Liberal Democrat MP[316]
- John Finnemore, actor and comedy writer[317]
- David Allen Green, lawyer and legal journalist[citation needed]
- Matthew Green, former Liberal Democrat MP[318]
- Michael Heseltine, former Conservative MP and deputy prime minister[101]
- John Major, former Conservative prime minister[167]
- Gina Miller, business owner and activist[319]
- Chris Patten, former Conservative MP and Chairman of the Conservative Party[168]
- Amber Rudd, former Conservative and independent MP[320]
- Jenni Russell, journalist and broadcaster[169]
- Rory Stewart, former Conservative and independent MP[321]
- Ian Taylor, former Conservative MP[170]
For Gagan Mohindra (Conservative):
- Leave.EU[322]
South West Surrey[]
For Paul Follows (Lib Dem):
Southampton Itchen[]
For Simon Letts (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- For our Future's Sake[323]
Southampton Test[]
For Alan Whitehead (Labour):
Southport[]
For John Wright (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- More United[147]
- People's Vote[149]
- Renew Party[153]
St Albans[]
For Daisy Cooper (Lib Dem):
- Compass[148]
- For our Future's Sake[324]
- More United[147]
- People's Vote[149]
- Will Hutton, political economist[289]
St Ives[]
For Andrew George (Lib Dem):
- Compass[148]
- More United[147]
- Our Future Our Choice[325]
- People's Vote[149]
- Hugh Grant, actor and film producer[326]
Stevenage[]
For Jill Borcherds (Labour):
Stockport[]
For Wendy Meikle (Lib Dem):
- Ann Coffey, former Labour and Change UK MP[327]
Stockton South[]
For Paul Williams (Labour):
Stoke-on-Trent Central[]
For Gareth Snell (Labour):
Stoke-on-Trent North[]
For Ruth Smeeth (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- Jewish Labour Movement[328]
- People's Vote[149]
- Steve Kemp, trade unionist[329]
- Tim Roache, trade unionist[330]
Streatham[]
For Helen Thompson (Lib Dem):
- Catherine Russell, actor[331]
Stroud[]
For David Drew (Labour):
- Our Future Our Choice[332]
- People's Vote[149]
- Julie Girling, leader of the Renew Party and former Conservative and Independent MEP[333]
For Molly Scott Cato (Green):
- Liberal Democrats[152]
- Renew Party[153]
- Rasmus Andresen, German Alliance 90/The Greens MEP[334]
- Jolyon Maugham, barrister[335]
Sunderland Central[]
For Julie Elliott (Labour):
- More United[147]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[230]
Sutton and Cheam[]
For Hina Bokhari (Lib Dem):
- Compass[148]
- More United[147]
Swansea West[]
For Geraint Davies (Labour):
T[]
Taunton Deane[]
For Gideon Amos (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- People's Vote[149]
- Renew Party[153]
Telford[]
For Katrina Gilman (Labour):
- Compass[148]
The Cotswolds[]
For Alan MacKenzie (Labour):
- Paul Cornell, writer[336]
For Liz Webster (Lib Dem):
- Julie Girling, former independent and Conservative MEP[337]
Thornbury and Yate[]
For Claire Young (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- People's Vote[149]
- Renew Party[153]
Tooting[]
For Rosena Allin-Khan (Labour):
Totnes[]
For Sarah Wollaston (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- More United[147]
- People's Vote[149]
- Renew Party[153]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[338]
Tottenham[]
For David Lammy (Labour):
Truro and Falmouth[]
For Jennifer Forbes (Labour):
For Ruth Gripper (Lib Dem):
Tunbridge Wells[]
For Ben Chapelard (Lib Dem):
Twickenham[]
For Munira Wilson (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- More United[147]
- Renew Party[153]
U[]
Uxbridge and South Ruislip[]
For Ali Milani (Labour):
- Lord Buckethead, novelty candidate for the constituency[341]
- Hugo Dixon, business journalist[342]
- Mike Galsworthy, researcher and anti-Brexit activist[343]
- Hugh Grant, actor and film producer[236]
- Ayesha Hazarika, broadcaster, journalist and former adviser to the Labour Party[344]
- Zamzam Ibrahim, president of the National Union of Students[345]
- Francis Lee, actor, film director and screenwriter[346]
- Noga Levy-Rapoport, climate activist, public speaker, and organiser of the UK climate strikes[347]
V[]
Vale of Clwyd[]
For Chris Ruane (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- People's Vote[149]
Vale of Glamorgan[]
For Belinda Loveluck-Edwards (Labour):
- Compass[148]
For Anthony Slaughter (Green):
Vauxhall[]
For Florence Eshalomi (Labour):
W[]
Wakefield[]
For Mary Creagh (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- More United[147]
- People's Vote[149]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[218]
Walsall South[]
For Gurjit Bains (Conservative):
- Amir Khan, boxer[350]
Wantage[]
For Richard Benwell (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- More United[147]
- Renew Party[153]
Warrington North[]
For Elizabeth Babade (Brexit Party):
- UKIP[351]
Warrington South[]
For Ryan Bate (Lib Dem):
For Faisal Rashid (Labour):
For Andy Carter (Conservative):
- UKIP[351]
Warwick and Leamington[]
For Louis Adam (Lib Dem):
For Matt Western (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- People's Vote[149]
Weaver Vale[]
For Mike Amesbury (Labour):
Watford[]
For Chris Ostrowski (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- For our Future's Sake[352]
- More United (also endorsed Ian Stotesbury in the same constituency)[147]
For Ian Stotesbury (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- More United (also endorsed Chris Ostrowski in the same constituency)[147]
- Renew Party[153]
Wells[]
For Tessa Munt (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- More United[147]
- Our Future Our Choice[353]
- People's Vote[149]
- Renew Party[153]
West Aberdeenshire and Kincardine[]
For Fergus Mutch (SNP):
- Our Future Our Choice[150]
West Ham[]
For Sara Kumar (Conservative):
- Michail Antonio, footballer[354]
Westminster North[]
For Karen Buck (Labour):
Westmorland and Lonsdale[]
For Tim Farron (Lib Dem):
- Compass[148]
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- People's Vote[149]
- Renew Party[153]
Wimbledon[]
For Stephen Hammond (Conserviative):
For Paul Kohler (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- Our Future Our Choice[355]
- Renew Party[153]
- People's Vote[149]
Winchester[]
For Paula Ferguson (Lib Dem):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- More United[147]
- Our Future Our Choice[182]
- People's Vote[149]
- Renew Party[153]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[218]
- Will Hutton, political economist[289]
Wirral South[]
For Alison McGovern (Labour):
Wirral West[]
For Margaret Greenwood (Labour):
Witney[]
For Charlotte Hoagland (Lib Dem):
Wokingham[]
For Phillip Lee (Lib Dem):
- Compass[148]
- More United[147]
- Our Future Our Choice[356]
- People's Vote[149]
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[285]
- Kenneth Clarke, former Conservative and independent MP[285]
- Michael Heseltine, former Conservative MP and deputy prime minister[285]
- Will Hutton, political economist[245]
- Clive Tyldesley, sport commentator[285]
For John Redwood (Conservative):
- Leave.EU[357]
Wolverhampton North East[]
For Emma Reynolds (Labour):
Wolverhampton South East[]
For Pat McFadden (Labour):
- Alastair Campbell, journalist, broadcaster, author and former Labour political aide[358]
- Ross Kemp, actor, author and journalist[359]
Wolverhampton South West[]
For Eleanor Smith (Labour):
Worcester[]
For Lynn Denham (Labour):
Workington[]
For Sue Hayman (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- People's Vote[149]
Wrexham[]
For Mary Wimbury (Labour):
- Compass[148]
- People's Vote[149]
Y[]
Ynys Môn[]
For Aled Dafydd (PC):
- Green Party of England and Wales[152]
- Liberal Democrats[152]
- More United[147]
- People's Vote[149]
- Renew Party[153]
York Outer[]
For Keith Aspden (Lib Dem):
See also[]
- Newspaper endorsements in the 2010 United Kingdom general election
- 2010 United Kingdom general election (endorsements)
- Endorsements in the 2015 United Kingdom general election
- Endorsements in the 2017 United Kingdom general election
Notes[]
References[]
- ^ "Solid manifesto puts Boris in driving seat - EXPRESS COMMENT". Express.co.uk. 24 November 2019. Retrieved 25 November 2019.
- ^ a b c "What the papers say about the 2019 general election". Press Gazette. 9 December 2019.
- ^ "Voice of the Mirror: Vote Labour to protect NHS, end poverty and for a kinder Britain". Daily Mirror. 11 December 2019. Retrieved 11 December 2019.
- ^ "Telegraph View: Vote Conservative to move our country forward". The Daily Telegraph. 12 December 2019. Retrieved 12 December 2019.
- ^ "Britain's fateful election offers no good choices". Financial Times. 5 December 2019. Retrieved 5 December 2019.
- ^ Editorial. "The Guardian view on general election 2019: A fleeting chance to stop Boris Johnson in his tracks | Editorial". The Guardian. ISSN 0261-3077. Retrieved 10 December 2019.
- ^ "General election 2019: The future of the UK is at stake and our choices are stark — now it's over to you". inews.co.uk. 12 December 2019. Retrieved 12 December 2019.
- ^ "Tactical voting could still put the brakes on populism". The Independent. 11 December 2019. Retrieved 11 December 2019.
- ^ "Editorial: Labour's manifesto: ambitious, radical and necessary for Britain". Morning Star. 21 November 2019. Retrieved 25 November 2019.
- ^ "The Times's endorsement for the general election: Back to the Future- The country faces a choice between a party that can deliver Brexit and one that will deliver economic mayhem. For that reason The Times supports the Conservatives". thetimes.co.uk. 11 December 2019. Retrieved 11 December 2019.
- ^ "The Observer view on who to vote for in the general election". The Observer. 8 December 2019. Retrieved 8 December 2019.
- ^ "Vote Tory if you really want to get Brexit done - SUNDAY EXPRESS COMMENT". Express.co.uk. 8 December 2019. Retrieved 8 December 2019.
- ^ "Voice of the Sunday Mirror: Banish the Blues by voting Red this Thursday". Sunday Mirror. 7 December 2019. Retrieved 10 December 2019.
- ^ "Boris Johnson peddling lies is the only guarantee charlatan PM can offer". The Sunday People. 7 December 2019. Retrieved 8 December 2019.
- ^ "Vote Conservative to say 'yes' to Brexit and to reject Labour's politics of hate". The Telegraph. 7 December 2019. ISSN 0307-1235. Retrieved 8 December 2019.
- ^ "General election 2019: Keep Mr Corbyn out at all costs. So vote Conservative". The Sunday Times. 8 December 2019. ISSN 0140-0460. Retrieved 8 December 2019.
- ^ "We will never endorse anyone in an election - but we have a view over who should not be prime minister". The Jewish Chronicle. 6 December 2019. Retrieved 6 December 2019.
- ^ "Britain's nightmare before Christmas". The Economist. ISSN 0013-0613. Retrieved 5 December 2019.
- ^ "Leader: Britain deserves better". The New Statesman. Retrieved 4 December 2019.
- ^ Red Pepper [@RedPeppermag] (11 December 2019). "Jeremy Corbyn has ALWAYS stood up for people, given a voice to the voiceless and supported many struggles and projects. Including Red Pepper