Football at the 1964 Summer Olympics – Men's qualification
The qualification for football tournament at the 1964 Summer Olympics.
Qualifications[]
The final tournament had 16 spots.
Automatic qualification was granted to Japan as hosts, and Yugoslavia as title holder. The others were allocated as follows:
- Europe: 5 places, contested by 21 teams.
- South America: 2 places, contested by 7 teams.
- North and Central America: 1 places, contested by 5 teams.
- Africa: 3 places, contested by 11 teams.
- Asia: 3 places, contested by 13 teams.
Europe[]
Group 1[]
Preliminary round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Albania | 0–2 | Bulgaria | 0–1 | 0–1 |
First round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bulgaria | walkover | Luxembourg | – | – |
Denmark | 5–5 | Romania | 2–3 | 3–2 |
First round (tiebreaker)[]
in Turin, Italy
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Romania | 2–1 (a.e.t.) | Denmark |
Second round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bulgaria | 1–3 | Romania | 0–1 | 1–2 |
Romania qualified for the 1964 Summer Olympics.
Group 2[]
First round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Hungary | 6–2 | Sweden | 4–0 | 2–2 |
Switzerland | 0–7 | Spain | 0–1 | 0–6 |
Second round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Spain | 1–5 | Hungary | 1–2 | 0–3 |
Hungary qualified for the 1964 Summer Olympics.
Group 3[]
Preliminary round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
East Germany | 4–2 | West Germany | 3–0 | 1–2 |
First round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Soviet Union | 11–0 | Finland | 7–0 | 4–0 |
Netherlands | 1–4 | East Germany | 0–1 | 1–3 |
Soviet Union | 7–0 | Finland |
---|---|---|
Serebrianikov 16', 46' Kazakov 27', 39' Biba 38' Matveyev 61' (pen.), 89' |
Report |
Finland | 0–4 | Soviet Union |
---|---|---|
Report | Serebrianikov 23' Biba 25' Kazakov 48' Matveyev 75' |
Second round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
East Germany | 2–2 | Soviet Union | 1–1 | 1–1 |
East Germany | 1–1 | Soviet Union |
---|---|---|
Frenzel 10' | Report | Sevidov 88' |
Soviet Union | 1–1 | East Germany |
---|---|---|
Kopayev 14' | Report | Kleiminger 62' |
Second round (tiebreaker)[]
in Warsaw, Poland
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
East Germany | 4–1 | Soviet Union |
East Germany | 4–1 | Soviet Union |
---|---|---|
Kleiminger 16' Urbanczyk 39' Vogel 82' Fräßdorf 87' |
Report | Serebrianikov 55' |
East Germany qualified for the 1964 Summer Olympics.
Group 4[]
First round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Turkey | 3–9 | Italy | 2–2 | 1–7 |
Poland | bye | – | – |
Second round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Italy | 4–0 | Poland | 3–0 | 1–0 |
Italy qualified for the 1964 Summer Olympics. Later it was disqualified for using professional players. Poland were offered to take Italy's place but declined the offer.
Group 5[]
Preliminary round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Iceland | 0–10 | Great Britain | 0–6 | 0–4 |
First round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Czechoslovakia | 8–2 | France | 4–0 | 4–2 |
Great Britain | 3–5 | Greece | 2–1 | 1–4 |
Second round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Czechoslovakia | walkover | Greece | – | – |
Czechoslovakia qualified for the 1964 Summer Olympics. Greece disqualified by their own federation for using professional players.
South America[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentina (Q) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | +10 | 10 |
2 | Brazil | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 5 |
3 | Peru | 4 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 5 |
4 | Colombia | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 10 | −4 | 4 |
5 | Uruguay | 5 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 3 |
6 | Chile | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 3 |
7 | Ecuador | 5 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10 | −6 | 2 |
North and Central America[]
Preliminary round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Curaçao | 2–4 | Dutch Guiana | 2–1 | 0–3 |
Final round[]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Mexico | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 13 | 2 | +11 | 6 |
2 | Dutch Guiana | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 |
3 | United States | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 2 |
4 | Panama | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 15 | −11 | 0 |
Africa[]
Group 1[]
First round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Uganda | 2–7 | United Arab Republic | 1–4 | 1–3 |
Sudan | w/o | Rhodesia | – | – |
Second round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
United Arab Republic | 7–4 | Sudan | 4–1 | 3–3 |
United Arab Republic qualified for the 1964 Summer Olympics.
Group 2[]
First round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | 3rd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liberia | 4–6 | Ghana | 4–5 | 0–1 | |
Dahomey | 4–4 (t) | Tunisia | 2–2 | 1–1 | 1–1 |
Second round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ghana | 3–2 | Tunisia | 2–0 | 1–2 |
Ghana qualified for the 1964 Summer Olympics.
Group 3[]
First round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg | 3rd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kenya | 5–10 | Ethiopia | 4–3 | 1–7 | |
Nigeria | 4–4 | Morocco | 3–0 | 1–4 | 1–2 |
Second round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ethiopia | 0–2 | Morocco | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Morocco qualified for the 1964 Summer Olympics.
Asia[]
Preliminary Round[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (w/o)1 | 2–2 | Republic of China | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Malaysia | 3–4 | Thailand | 1–1 | 2–3 |
Iran | 4–2 | Pakistan | 4–1 | 0–1 |
Ceylon | 3–12 | India | 3–5 | 0–7 |
1Republic of China were disqualified after they objected to playing at a neutral venue for the play-off and refused to travel.
Republic of China | 1–0 | South Korea |
---|---|---|
2–2 on aggregate.
As Republic of China objected to playing at a neutral venue for the play-off and refused to travel, they were disqualified; South Korea advanced to Round One
Thailand won 4–3 on aggregate
Iran won 4–2 on aggregate
India won 12–3 on aggregate
Round One[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea | w/o 1 | Philippines | – | – |
South Vietnam | 2–1 | Israel | 0–1 | 2–0 |
Thailand | w/o 1 | Indonesia | – | – |
Myanmar | 0–1 | North Korea | 0–0 | 0–1 |
Iraq | 0–4 | Iran | 0–0 | 0–4 |
India | w/o 1 | Lebanon | – | – |
1Philippines, Indonesia and Lebanon withdrew.
South Vietnam | 0–1 | Israel |
---|---|---|
Report | 20' Reuven Young |
Israel | 0–2 | South Vietnam |
---|---|---|
Report | 27' Nguyễn Văn Quảng 41' Nguyễn Văn Ngôn |
South Vietnam won 2–1 on aggregate
Myanmar | 0–0 | North Korea |
---|---|---|
North Korea won 1–0 on aggregate
Iran won 4–0 on aggregate
Round Two[]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea | 5–2 | South Vietnam | 3–0 | 2–2 |
North Korea | 7–0 | Thailand | 2–0 | 5–0 |
Iran | 6–1 | India | 3–0 | 3–1 |
South Korea won 5–2 on aggregate, so South Korea qualified.
North Korea | 2–0 | Thailand |
---|---|---|
Thailand | 0–5 | North Korea |
---|---|---|
All games played in Burma, North Korea won 7–0 on aggregate, so North Korea qualified.
Iran won 6–1 on aggregate, so Iran qualified.
References[]
External links[]
- Football at the 1964 Summer Olympics
- 1963 in association football
- 1964 in association football