Football at the 1980 Summer Olympics
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Soviet Union |
Dates | 20 July – 2 August |
Teams | 16 (from 5 confederations) |
Venue(s) | 5 (in 4 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Czechoslovakia (1st title) |
Runners-up | East Germany |
Third place | Soviet Union |
Fourth place | Yugoslavia |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 32 |
Goals scored | 82 (2.56 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Sergey Andreyev (5 goals) |
The football tournament at the 1980 Summer Olympics started on 20 July and ended on 2 August. Only one event, the men's tournament, was contested. Seven qualified countries did not participate joining the American-led boycott in protest of the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan.[1]
Sixteen teams were divided into four groups:
- Group A (USSR, Cuba, Venezuela, Zambia)
- Group B (Colombia, Kuwait, Nigeria, Czechoslovakia)
- Group C (Algeria, Spain, GDR, Syria)
- Group D (Costa Rica, Finland, Iraq, Yugoslavia)
In the technical report following the competition, FIFA reported that: "Compared with the 1979 World Youth Tournament in Japan and the 1978 World Cup finals in Argentina, the standard of football at the Olympic Football Tournament was generally of an inferior quality,".[2]
Venues[]
Moscow | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Central Lenin Stadium | Dynamo Stadium | ||||
Capacity: 91,251 | Capacity: 50,475 | ||||
Minsk | Leningrad | Kyiv | |||
Dinamo Stadium | Kirov Stadium | Republican Stadium | |||
Capacity: 50,125 | Capacity: 74,000 | Capacity: 100,169 | |||
The football tournament was the most attended event on these Olympics: 1,821,624 spectators watched 32 matches of it at the stadiums.
Qualification[]
Due to the American-led boycott, countries (in brackets) who qualified did not enter the final tournament. Spain sent a team under the IOC flag. The following 16 teams qualified for the 1980 Olympics football tournament:
|
Match officials[]
|
|
|
Squads[]
Final tournament[]
First round[]
Group A[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Soviet Union | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 1 | +14 | 6 |
Cuba | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 4 |
Venezuela | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 2 |
Zambia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 0 |
Cuba | 2–1 | Venezuela |
---|---|---|
Hernández 49' Núñez 71' |
Report | Zubizarreta 68' |
Soviet Union | 3–1 | Zambia |
---|---|---|
Khidiyatullin 9' 51' Cherenkov 87' |
Report | Chitalu 13' |
Soviet Union | 8–0 | Cuba |
---|---|---|
Andreyev 8' 27' 44' Romantsev 20' Shavlo 43' Cherenkov 55' Gavrilov 75' Bessonov 77' |
Report |
Venezuela | 2–1 | Zambia |
---|---|---|
Zubizarreta 86' Elie 90' (p.k.) |
Report | Chitalu 73' |
Group B[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czechoslovakia | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 4 |
Kuwait | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 4 |
Colombia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 |
Nigeria | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 |
Czechoslovakia | 3–0 | Colombia |
---|---|---|
Pokluda 14' Berger 18' Vízek 85' |
Report |
Kuwait | 3–1 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Al-Dakhil 16' 40' 85' (p.k.) | Report | Mubarak 25' (o.g.) |
Czechoslovakia | 1–1 | Nigeria |
---|---|---|
Vízek 25' | Report | Nwosu 84' |
Czechoslovakia | 0–0 | Kuwait |
---|---|---|
Report |
Group C[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
East Germany | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 1 | +6 | 5 |
Algeria | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 3 |
Spain | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Syria | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | −8 | 1 |
East Germany | 1–1 | Spain |
---|---|---|
Kühn 49' | Report | Marcos 50' |
Algeria | 3–0 | Syria |
---|---|---|
Belloumi 36' Madjer 48' Merzekane 73' (p.k.) |
Report |
East Germany | 1–0 | Algeria |
---|---|---|
Terletzki 61' | Report |
Spain | 0–0 | Syria |
---|---|---|
Report |
Spain | 1–1 | Algeria |
---|---|---|
Rincón 38' | Report | Belloumi 63' |
Group D[]
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Yugoslavia | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 5 |
Iraq | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 4 |
Finland | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
Costa Rica | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 0 |
Yugoslavia | 2–0 | Finland |
---|---|---|
Šećerbegović 56' Šestić 58' |
Report |
Yugoslavia | 3–2 | Costa Rica |
---|---|---|
Zlatko Vujović 6' 54' Primorac 24' |
Report | White 35' Arroyo 90' |
Finland | 3–0 | Costa Rica |
---|---|---|
Tissari 18' Alila 58' Soini 88' |
Report |
Yugoslavia | 1–1 | Iraq |
---|---|---|
Zoran Vujović 63' | Report | Hassan 61' |
Bracket[]
Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | ||||||||
27 July - Moscow | ||||||||||
Soviet Union | 2 | |||||||||
29 July - Moscow | ||||||||||
Kuwait | 1 | |||||||||
Soviet Union | 0 | |||||||||
27 July - Kyiv | ||||||||||
East Germany | 1 | |||||||||
East Germany | 4 | |||||||||
2 August - Moscow | ||||||||||
Iraq | 0 | |||||||||
East Germany | 0 | |||||||||
27 July - Leningrad | ||||||||||
Czechoslovakia | 1 | |||||||||
Czechoslovakia | 3 | |||||||||
29 July - Moscow | ||||||||||
Cuba | 0 | |||||||||
Czechoslovakia | 2 | |||||||||
27 July - Minsk | ||||||||||
Yugoslavia | 0 | Bronze medal match | ||||||||
Yugoslavia | 3 | |||||||||
1 August - Moscow | ||||||||||
Algeria | 0 | |||||||||
Soviet Union | 2 | |||||||||
Yugoslavia | 0 | |||||||||
Quarter-finals[]
Yugoslavia | 3–0 | Algeria |
---|---|---|
Miročević 5' Šestić 19' Zoran Vujović 70' |
Report |
Soviet Union | 2–1 | Kuwait |
---|---|---|
Cherenkov 30' Gavrilov 51' |
Report | Yaqoub 59' |
Czechoslovakia | 3–0 | Cuba |
---|---|---|
Vízek 29' 59' Pokluda 90' |
Report |
East Germany | 4–0 | Iraq |
---|---|---|
Schnuphase 4' (p.k.) Netz 11' Steinbach 17' Terletzki 22' |
Report |
Semi-finals[]
Soviet Union | 0–1 | East Germany |
---|---|---|
Report | Netz 16' |
Czechoslovakia | 2–0 | Yugoslavia |
---|---|---|
Lička 4' Šreiner 18' |
Report |
Bronze Medal match[]
Soviet Union | 2–0 | Yugoslavia |
---|---|---|
Hovhannisyan 67' Andreyev 82' |
Report |
Gold Medal match[]
Czechoslovakia | 1–0 | East Germany |
---|---|---|
Svoboda 77' | Report |
showTeam details |
---|
The final was played in a hard rain for the third straight Olympics. Both teams played with ten players after the 58th minute after one player from each team was red-carded.
Medalists[]
Gold: | Silver: | Bronze: |
Czechoslovakia Stanislav Seman |
East Germany Bodo Rudwaleit |
Soviet Union Rinat Dasaev |
Goalscorers[]
With five goals, Sergey Andreyev of Soviet Union is the top scorer in the tournament. In total, 82 goals were scored by 52 different players, with only one of them credited as own goal.
- 5 goals
- Sergey Andreyev
- 4 goals
|
- 3 goals
- 2 goals
|
|
|
- 1 goal
|
|
- Own goals
- Mahboub Mubarak (playing against Nigeria)
Final ranking[]
Below the final ranking after the end of the tournament.[3]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 10 | 1 | +9 | 10 |
2 | East Germany (GDR) | 6 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 2 | +10 | 9 |
3 | Soviet Union (URS) | 6 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 19 | 3 | +16 | 10 |
4 | Yugoslavia (YUG) | 6 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 9 | 7 | +2 | 7 |
5 | Kuwait (KUW) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 |
6 | Iraq (IRQ) | 4 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 4 |
7 | Cuba (CUB) | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 12 | −9 | 4 |
8 | Algeria (ALG) | 4 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 |
9 | Finland (FIN) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 3 |
10 | Spain (ESP) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
11 | Colombia (COL) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 3 |
12 | Venezuela (VEN) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 2 |
13 | Nigeria (NGR) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 1 |
14 | Syria (SYR) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | −8 | 1 |
15 | Zambia (ZAM) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 0 |
16 | Costa Rica (CRC) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 0 |
References[]
- ^ "Football at the 1980 Moscow Summer Games". Sports Reference. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 27 October 2018.
- ^ "FIFA Technical Report - 1980 Olympics Football Tournament" (PDF). FIFA. 1980. Retrieved 26 February 2014.
- ^ "Football Tournament 1980 Olympiad".
External links[]
Wikimedia Commons has media related to Association football at the 1980 Summer Olympics. |
- Football at the 1980 Summer Olympics
- 1980 Summer Olympics events
- Olympic football tournaments
- 1980 in association football
- International association football competitions hosted by Russia
- International association football competitions hosted by Ukraine
- International association football competitions hosted by Belarus
- International association football competitions hosted by the Soviet Union
- 1980 in Soviet football