Germany at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics
Germany at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | GER |
NOC | Deutscher Olympischer Sportbund |
Website | www |
in Lillehammer | |
Competitors | 44 in 14 sports |
Medals Ranked 4th |
|
Winter Youth Olympics appearances | |
Germany competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016.
Medalists[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Juliane Frühwirt | Biathlon | Girls' sprint | 14 February |
Gold | Luge | Mixed team relay | 16 February | |
Gold | Jana Fischer |
Snowboarding | 16 February | |
Gold | Nordic combined | 16 February | ||
Gold | Alpine skiing | Parallel mixed team | 20 February | |
Gold | Laura Nolte | Bobsleigh | 20 February | |
Gold | Bobsleigh | 20 February | ||
Silver | Luge | 14 February | ||
Silver | Luge | 15 February | ||
Silver | Luge | Doubles | 15 February | |
Silver | Alpine skiing | 16 February | ||
Silver | Agnes Reisch |
Ski jumping | 18 February | |
Silver | Hannah Neise | Skeleton | Girls' | 19 February |
Silver | Juliane Frühwirt |
Biathlon | Mixed relay | 21 February |
Bronze | Anna Seidel | Short track | 14 February | |
Bronze | Alpine skiing | 14 February | ||
Bronze | Snowboarding | 15 February | ||
Bronze | Ski jumping | Boys' normal hill | 16 February | |
Bronze | Alpine skiing | 17 February | ||
Bronze | Ice hockey | Boys' individual skills challenge | 18 February | |
Bronze | Skeleton | Boys' | 19 February | |
Bronze | Agnes Reisch |
Nordic combined | 19 February |
Medalists in mixed NOCs events[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Speed skating | 17 February |
Alpine skiing[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
DNF | Did not advance | ||||||
1:18.71 | 4 | 1:17.83 | 2 | 2:36.54 | |||
Super-G | N/A | 1:13.36 | 25 | ||||
1:13.26 | 13 | 43.06 | 17 | 1:56.32 | 14 | ||
50.78 | 6 | 50.72 | 11 | 1:41.50 | 9 | ||
Super-G | N/A | DNF | |||||
1:14.27 | 25 | Did not start |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
55.84 | 8 | 50.93 | 4 | 1:46.77 | 6 | ||
1:17.80 | 1 | 1:15.54 | 4 | 2:33.34 | |||
Super-G | N/A | 1:13.61 | 5 | ||||
1:14.13 | 3 | 43.12 | 4 | 1:57.25 | |||
55.62 | 7 | 51.21 | 5 | 1:46.83 | 8 | ||
1:19.68 | 6 | 1:16.00 | 7 | 2:35.68 | 6 | ||
Super-G | N/A | 1:15.17 | 13 | ||||
1:14.97 | 7 | Did not finish |
- Parallel mixed team
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Parallel mixed team | Sweden (SWE) W 2+ – 2 |
Switzerland (SUI) W 2+ – 2 |
Finland (FIN) W 2+ – 2 |
Russia (RUS) W 3 – 1 |
Biathlon[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sprint | 20:49.1 | 3 | 18 | |
Pursuit | 32:15.5 | 4 | 21 | |
Sprint | 19:50.1 | 3 | 7 | |
Pursuit | 30:30.3 | 6 | 6 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Juliane Frühwirt | Sprint | 18:23.5 | 0 | |
Pursuit | 27:09.5 | 6 | 12 | |
Sprint | 21:02.0 | 4 | 33 | |
Pursuit | 27:59.8 | 1 | 20 |
- Mixed
Athletes | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Juliane Frühwirt |
Single mixed relay | 42:05.6 | 3+12 | 5 |
Juliane Frühwirt |
Mixed relay | 1:18:43.2 | 0+9 |
Bobsleigh[]
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
57.15 | 2 | 57.14 | 2 | 1:54.29 | |||
59.07 | 6 | 59.47 | 9 | 1:58.54 | 6 | ||
Laura Nolte | 58.68 | 2 | 58.73 | 1 | 1:57.41 |
Cross-country skiing[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
10 km freestyle | N/A | 25:59.3 | 24 | ||||||
Classical sprint | 3:06.03 | 11 Q | 3:04.32 | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
3:14.51 | 14 Q | N/A | 3:14.30 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
10 km freestyle | N/A | 25:35.1 | 17 | ||||||
Classical sprint | 3:08.37 | 18 Q | 3:07.80 | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
3:15.79 | 17 Q | N/A | 3:15.97 | 6 | Did not advance |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
5 km freestyle | N/A | 14:00.3 | 13 | ||||||
Classical sprint | 3:36.34 | 10 Q | 3:30.64 | 2 Q | 3:30.58 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
3:34.48 | 4 Q | N/A | 3:36.73 | 2 Q | 3:29.72 | 4 | |||
5 km freestyle | N/A | 14:29.8 | 23 | ||||||
Classical sprint | 3:42.90 | 22 Q | 3:37.23 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
4:00.39 | 29 Q | N/A | 3:49.17 | 9 | Did not advance |
Figure skating[]
- Singles
Athlete | Event | SP | FS | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Annika Hocke | 41.52 | 15 | 83.68 | 10 | 125.20 | 11 |
- Couples
Athletes | Event | SP/SD | FS/FD | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Charise Matthaei Maximilian Pfisterer |
39.29 | 11 | 57.11 | 12 | 96.40 | 11 |
- Mixed NOC team trophy
Athletes | Event | Free skate/Free dance | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ice dance | Pairs | Girls | Boys | Total | |||
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points | Rank | ||
Team Determination / Pietro Papetti (ITA) Alina Ustimkina / Nikita Volodin (RUS) Annika Hocke (GER) Adam Siao Him Fa (FRA) |
53.70 1 |
100.98 6 |
82.41 3 |
97.80 4 |
14 | 8 |
Freestyle skiing[]
- Ski cross
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Group heats | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Position | Position | ||
42.91 | 2 Q | 18 | 3 Q | 3 FB | 7 | ||
Girls' ski cross | 47.22 | 7 | 15 | 5 Q | 2 FA | 4 |
- Slopestyle
Athlete | Event | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | |||
Boys' slopestyle | 8.60 | 56.20 | 56.20 | 12 |
Ice hockey[]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Boys' individual skills challenge | 18 | 3 Q | 11 | ||
Tabea Botthof | 14 | 6 Q | 7 | 8 |
Luge[]
- Individual sleds
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
47.999 | 3 | 47.956 | 4 | 1:35.955 | |||
Tina Müller | 53.851 | 11 | 53.091 | 3 | 1:46.942 | 8 | |
53.106 | 1 | 52.991 | 2 | 1:46.097 | |||
Doubles | 52.599 | 2 | 52.515 | 3 | 1:45.114 |
- Mixed team relay
Athlete | Event | Girls | Boys | Doubles | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Team relay | 56.760 | 1 | 57.737 | 4 | 58.023 | 2 | 2:52.520 |
Nordic combined[]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Ski jumping | Cross-country | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Deficit | Time | Rank | ||
99.5 | 131.8 | 1 | 0:00 | 13:31.4 |
- Nordic mixed team
Athlete | Event | Ski jumping | Cross-country | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Deficit | Time | Rank | ||
Agnes Reisch |
356.1 | 2 | 0:26 | 26:38.4 |
Skeleton[]
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Florian Heinrich | Boys | 54.32 | 5 | 54.28 | 5 | 1:48.60 | 5 |
Boys | 54.02 | 3 | 54.08 | 3 | 1:48.10 | ||
Hannah Neise | Girls | 55.43 | 2 | 55.76 | 2 | 1:51.19 |
Ski jumping[]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | First round | Final | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Boys' normal hill | 98.5 | 123.1 | 3 | 90.5 | 112.9 | 5 | 236.0 | ||
Agnes Reisch | Girls' normal hill | 93.0 | 112.2 | 4 | 92.0 | 107.2 | 4 | 219.4 | 4 |
- Team
Athlete | Event | First round | Final | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Agnes Reisch |
334.5 | 3 | 341.0 | 2 | 675.5 |
Short track speed skating[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
45.105 | 4 SC/D | 44.974 | 3 FD | 45.787 | 15 | ||
1:36.354 | 3 SC/D | 1:42.414 | 3 FD | 1:43.506 | 12 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Anna Seidel | No Time | 3 SC/D | 46.779 | 1 FC | 45.857 | 8 | |
1:36.200 | 1 SA/B | 1:36.344 | 1 FA | 1:34.323 |
- Mixed team relay
Athlete | Event | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Team E (ITA) Anna Seidel (GER) (USA) (KOR) |
4:16.056 | 2 FA | PEN | ||
Team H Shione Kaminaga (JPN) (NED) (GER) (CHN) |
4:27.607 | 3 FB | 4:22.198 | 4 |
Qualification Legend: FA=Final A (medal); FB=Final B (non-medal); FC=Final C (non-medal); FD=Final D (non-medal); SA/B=Semifinals A/B; SC/D=Semifinals C/D; ADV=Advanced to Next Round; PEN=Penalized
Snowboarding[]
- Halfpipe
Athlete | Event | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
35.00 | 35.75 | 35.00 | 35.75 | 16 |
- Snowboard cross
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Group heats | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Position | Position | ||
47.90 | 1 Q | 18 | 2 Q | 1 FA | |||
Jana Fischer | 51.27 | 4 Q | 15 | 4 Q | 4 FB | 6 |
- Slopestyle
Athlete | Event | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | |||
Boys' slopestyle | 23.50 | 53.00 | 53.00 | 13 |
- Snowboard and ski cross relay
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Position | Position | ||
Jana Fischer |
1 Q | 1 FA |
Qualification legend: FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round
Speed skating[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
38.26 | 16 | 38.03 | 18 | 76.30 | 16 | ||
N/A | 1:59.78 | 23 | |||||
N/A | 3 pts | 5 | |||||
39.38 | 25 | 39.51 | 25 | 78.90 | 25 | ||
N/A | 1:59.99 | 25 | |||||
N/A | 1 pts | 6 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
42.64 | 19 | 42.66 | 20 | 85.30 | 19 | ||
41.84 | 15 | 41.92 | 16 | 83.77 | 15 | ||
N/A | 2:10.13 | 12 | |||||
N/A | Overtime | 23 |
- Mixed team sprint
Athletes | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Team 10 (ITA) (ROU) (GER) Allan Johansson (NOR) |
1:58.87 | ||
Team 12 (GER) (BLR) (JPN) (GER) |
1:58.95 | 4 |
See also[]
References[]
Categories:
- 2016 in German sport
- Nations at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics
- Germany at the Youth Olympics