Canada at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics
Canada at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | CAN |
NOC | Canadian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Lillehammer | |
Competitors | 54 in 11 sports |
Flag bearer | Benjamin Churchill |
Medals Ranked 8th |
|
Winter Youth Olympics appearances | |
Canada competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016. Isabelle Charest was named as the chef de mission.
Medalists[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Brooke Apshkrum | Luge | 15 February | |
Gold | Reece Howden | Freestyle skiing | 15 February | |
Gold | Mary Fay Tyler Tardi Karlee Burgess |
Curling | Mixed Team | 17 February |
Silver | Alpine skiing | 18 February | ||
Silver | Ice hockey | Boys' tournament | 21 February | |
Bronze | Reid Watts | Luge | 14 February |
Medalists in mixed NOCs events[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Bronze | Marjorie Lajoie Zachary Lagha |
Figure skating | 20 February |
Alpine skiing[]
Canada qualified a full team of two boys and two girls.[1] The team is listed below.[2]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
52.31 | 24 | Disqualified | |||||
1:20.48 | 17 | 1:22.85 | 26 | 2:43.33 | 22 | ||
Super-G | N/A | 1:12.68 | 19 | ||||
1:13.57 | 20 | Did not finish | |||||
52.98 | 26 | 52.92 | 25 | 1:45.90 | 24 | ||
DNF | Did not advance | ||||||
Super-G | N/A | 1:12.95 | 21 | ||||
DSQ | Did not advance |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
54.78 | 3 | 50.02 | 2 | 1:44.80 | |||
1:19.44 | 5 | 1:15.29 | 1 | 2:34.73 | 5 | ||
DNF | Did not advance | ||||||
Super-G | N/A | 1:13.98 | 7 | ||||
1:00.71 | 24 | 53.85 | 17 | 1:54.56 | 19 | ||
1:20.66 | 13 | Did not finish | |||||
Super-G | N/A | 1:16.84 | 19 | ||||
1:16.79 | 13 | 44.13 | 6 | 2:00.92 | 8 |
- Parallel mixed team
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Parallel mixed team | United States (USA) W 2+ – 2 |
Norway (NOR) W 2+ – 2 |
Russia (RUS) L 2 – 2+ |
Finland (FIN) L 1 – 3 |
4 |
Biathlon[]
Canada qualified a full team of four athletes (two boys and two girls). The team was officially named on December 23, 2015.[3]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sprint | 20:37.0 | 1 | 17 | |
Pursuit | 30:59.8 | 2 | 10 | |
Sprint | 21:00.1 | 2 | 22 | |
Pursuit | 32:51.4 | 5 | 25 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sprint | 21:05.7 | 2 | 35 | |
Pursuit | 30:56.5 | 5 | 35 | |
Sprint | 20:51.3 | 0 | 30 | |
Pursuit | 34:58.2 | 6 | 45 |
- Mixed
Athletes | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Single mixed relay | 44:58.4 | 2+10 | 13 | |
Mixed relay | 1:29:40.2 | 4+14 | 16 |
Bobsleigh[]
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
58.29 | 11 | 58.51 | 11 | 1:56.80 | 12 | ||
1:00.12 | 13 | 59.88 | 13 | 2:00.00 | 13 | ||
59.60 | 10 | 59.46 | 8 | 1:59.06 | 9 | ||
1:00.56 | 14 | 1:00.22 | 14 | 2:00.78 | 14 |
Cross country skiing[]
Canada qualified a full team of one boy and one girl.[4] The team was officially named on December 17, 2015.[5]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
10 km freestyle | N/A | 26:18.6 | 28 | ||||||
Classical sprint | 3:15.19 | 33 | Did not advance | ||||||
3:19.14 | 29 Q | N/A | 3:22.35 | 9 | Did not advance |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
5 km freestyle | N/A | 14:09.8 | 16 | ||||||
Classical sprint | 3:53.42 | 33 | Did not advance | ||||||
3:53.88 | 25 Q | N/A | 3:54.86 | 9 | Did not advance |
Curling[]
Canada qualified a mixed team of four athletes. The team was officially named on April 14, 2015.[6]
Mixed team[]
Team: Mary Fay (skip), Tyler Tardi, Karlee Burgess,
- Round Robin
Group B | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
Canada | Mary Fay | 7 | 0 |
Great Britain | Ross Whyte | 6 | 1 |
Sweden | 5 | 2 | |
Norway | 4 | 3 | |
South Korea | 3 | 4 | |
Czech Republic | 2 | 5 | |
Estonia | 1 | 6 | |
Brazil | 0 | 7 |
|
|
- Quarterfinals
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Fay) | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Turkey (Karakurt) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
- Semifinals
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Fay) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Switzerland (Witschonke) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
- Gold Medal Final
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Fay) | 5 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 10 |
United States (Violette) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Final rank:
Mixed doubles[]
Athletes | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Mary Fay (CAN) (BRA) |
Mixed doubles | Han (CHN) Whyte (GBR) L 5 – 9 |
Did not advance | ||||
(JPN) Tyler Tardi (CAN) |
(GBR) (CZE) W 12 – 1 |
(EST) (RUS) W 6 – 2 |
(NOR) (KOR) W 7 – 5 |
Han (CHN) Whyte (GBR) L 3 – 6 |
(CHN) Haarstad (NOR) L 1 – 10 |
4 | |
Karlee Burgess (CAN) (EST) |
Constantini (ITA) (GBR) L 1 – 9 |
Did not advance | |||||
(NZL) (CAN) |
Smith (GBR) (KOR) W 8 – 2 |
(TUR) (CHN) W 9 – 2 |
(JPN) (SUI) L 1 – 11 |
Did not advance |
Figure skating[]
- Singles
Athlete | Event | SP | FS | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Roman Sadovsky | 72.61 | 2 | 133.08 | 4 | 205.69 | 4 |
- Couples
Athletes | Event | SP/SD | FS/FD | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Justine Brasseur Mathieu Ostiguy |
48.51 | 4 | 92.08 | 5 | 140.59 | 4 | |
Marjorie Lajoie Zachary Lagha |
51.06 | 4 | 74.81 | 4 | 125.87 | 4 |
- Mixed NOC team trophy
Athletes | Event | Free skate/Free dance | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ice dance | Pairs | Girls | Boys | Total | |||
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points | Rank | ||
Team Discovery Marjorie Lajoie / Zachary Lagha (CAN) Gao Yumeng / Li Bowen (CHN) Fruzsina Medgyesi (HUN) Deniss Vasiljevs (LAT) |
73.78 6 |
74.45 3 |
71.26 1 |
149.09 8 |
18 |
Freestyle skiing[]
- Halfpipe
Athlete | Event | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
Boys' halfpipe | 59.40 | 17.60 | 24.20 | 59.40 | 7 | |
Girls' halfpipe | 62.20 | 60.00 | 53.40 | 62.20 | 5 |
- Ski cross
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Group heats | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Position | Position | ||
Reece Howden | 43.35 | 3 Q | 20 | 1 Q | 1 FA | ||
Girls' ski cross | 45.93 | 3 Q | 17 | 3 Q | 3 FB | 6 |
Hockey[]
Canada qualified a boys' team of 17 athletes. The team was named on January 14, 2016.[7] Forward Carson Focht will also represent the country in the boys' skill challenge tournament as well.[7]
- Boys' tournament
- Roster
- Alexis Gravel (G)
- (G)
- Jett Woo (D)
- Jared McIsaac (D)
- Ty Smith (D)
- Ryan Merkley (D)
- (D)
- (D)
- Benoît-Olivier Groulx (FW)
- (FW)
- Gabriel Fortier (FW)
- (FW)
- (FW)
- (FW)
- (FW)
- (FW)
- (FW)
- Legend
- G = Goalie, FW = Forward, D = Defenceman
- Group Stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Canada | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 7 | +11 | 9 | Advance to semifinals |
2 | United States | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 18 | 7 | +11 | 9 | |
3 | Russia | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 9 | +12 | 8 | |
4 | Finland | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 11 | +3 | 4 | |
5 | Norway | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 38 | −37 | 0 |
13 February 2016 17:00 | Canada | 3–4 (0–2, 1–0, 2–2) | Russia | Kristins Hall Attendance: 1,755 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Amir Miftakhov | Referee: Lars Johan Gossas Linesmen: Niclas Lundsgaard Thomas Nordberg Pettersen | |||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 min | Penalties | 4.5 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
40 | Shots | 21 |
15 February 2016 17:00 | Canada | 5–1 (2–1, 1–0, 2–0) | Finland | Kristins Hall Attendance: 950 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alexis Gravel | Goalies | Justus Annunen | Referee: Daniel Prazak Linesmen: Danny Beresford Thomas Nordberg Pettersen | |||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
20.5 min | Penalties | 9 min | ||||||||||||||||||
28 | Shots | 25 |
16 February 2016 14:00 | United States | 2–4 (2–1, 0–2, 0–1) | Canada | Kristins Hall Attendance: 1,745 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Alexis Gravel | Referee: Lars Johan Gossas Linesmen: Aleh Kliashcheunikau Tobias Nordlander | ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 6 min | ||||||||||||||||||
23 | Shots | 20 |
18 February 2016 17:00 | Norway | 0–6 (0–1, 0–3, 0–2) | Canada | Kristins Hall Attendance: 2,250 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Marc Iwert Linesmen: Danny Beresford Clement Goncalves | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
9 min | Penalties | 4.5 min | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Shots | 37 |
- Semifinals
19 February 2016 17:00 | Canada | 4–3 GWS (0–1, 2–1, 1–1, 0–0, 1–0) | Finland | Kristins Hall Attendance: 1,472 |
Game reference | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alexis Gravel | Goalies | Referee: Daniel Prazak Linesmen: Clement Goncalves Aleh Kliashcheunikau | ||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
Groulx MacDonald Merkley | Shootout | Nordgren | ||||||||||||||||||
23.5 min | Penalties | 7.5 min | ||||||||||||||||||
21 | Shots | 29 |
- Gold medal game
21 February 2016 15:00 | Canada | 2–5 (0–1, 1–2, 1–2) | United States | Kristins Hall Attendance: 2,428 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alexis Gravel | Goalies | Referee: Alex DiPietro Linesmen: Niclas Lundgaard Tobias Nordlander | |||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
7.5 min | Penalties | 4.5 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
25 | Shots | 23 |
Final rank:
- Skills challenge
Athlete(s) | Event | Qualification | Grand final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Boys' individual skills | 9 | 10 | Did not advance |
Luge[]
- Individual sleds
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Reid Watts | 48.086 | 5 | 47.908 | 2 | 1:35.994 | ||
Brooke Apshkrum | 53.165 | 2 | 52.861 | 1 | 1:46.026 | ||
Doubles | 53.046 | 5 | 52.909 | 5 | 1:45.955 | 5 |
- Mixed team relay
Athlete | Event | Girls | Boys | Doubles | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Brooke Apshkrum Reid Watts |
Team relay | 57.147 | 3 | 57.802 | 5 | 58.600 | 4 | 2:53.549 | 4 |
Skeleton[]
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Boys | 55.81 | 17 | 56.26 | 18 | 1:52.07 | 17 | |
Girls | 58.03 | 19 | 57.85 | 18 | 1:55.88 | 18 |
Snowboarding[]
Canada qualified a team of one boy and three girls.[8]
- Halfpipe
Athlete | Event | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Run 3 | Best | Rank | ||
63.25 | 65.75 | 68.00 | 68.00 | 6 | ||
13.50 | 33.25 | 27.25 | 33.25 | 14 |
- Snowboard cross
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Group heats | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Position | Position | ||
48.09 | 4 Q | 18 | 3 Q | 2 FA | 4 | ||
55.12 | 13 Q | 5 | 15 | Did not advance |
- Slopestyle
Athlete | Event | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | Rank | |||
72.50 | 75.50 | 75.50 | 6 |
- Snowboard and ski cross relay
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Position | Position | ||
(ESP) (CAN) (CAN) Reece Howden (CAN) |
1 Q | 1 FA | 4 |
Qualification legend: FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "Alpine Quota List Simulation for Youth Olympic Games 2016". FIS Ski. International Ski Federation. 15 December 2015. Archived from the original on 23 November 2015. Retrieved 19 December 2015.
- ^ "Okanagan Zone Skiers Qualify For Youth Olympic Games in Norway". Kelowna Now. 24 December 2015. Retrieved 1 January 2016.
- ^ "Youth Olympic Games & 2016 World Youth & Junior Championships / Amended NTP". Biathlon Canada. Biathlon Canada. 23 December 2015. Retrieved 25 December 2015.
- ^ "Cross-County Quota List Simulation for Youth Olympic Games 2016". FIS Ski. International Ski Federation. 11 December 2015. Archived from the original on 22 December 2015. Retrieved 19 December 2015.
- ^ "2016 Youth Olympic Games (YOG) Team Announcement & Selection Synopsis". Cross Country Canada. Cross Country Canada. Retrieved 21 December 2015.
- ^ "Team Canada curlers announced for 2016 Youth Winter Youth Olympics". Curling Canada. Curling Canada. 14 April 2015. Retrieved 21 December 2015.
- ^ a b "17 players named to Canada's Winter Youth Olympic Games roster". Hockey Canada. Hockey Canada. 14 January 2016. Retrieved 19 January 2016.
- ^ "Snowboarding Quota List Simulation for Youth Olympic Games 2016". FIS Ski. International Ski Federation. 15 December 2015. Archived from the original on 2015-12-22. Retrieved 19 December 2015.
- Nations at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics
- Canada at the Youth Olympics
- 2016 in Canadian sports