Canada at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
Canada at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | CAN |
NOC | Canadian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Innsbruck | |
Competitors | 52 in 12 sports |
Flag bearer | Corryn Brown[1] |
Medals Ranked 15th |
|
Winter Youth Olympics appearances | |
Canada competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck. Beckie Scott was named as the chef de mission.[2]
Canada did not send any speed skaters (long and short track), along with figure skaters after the governing body for the sport in the country (Speed Skating Canada and Skate Canada, respectively) deemed the event "not developmentally appropriate".[3]
Medalists[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Michael Ciccarelli | Snowboarding | Boys' Slopestyle | 19 Jan |
Gold | Audrey McManiman | Snowboarding | Girls' Slopestyle | 19 Jan |
Silver | Roni Remme | Alpine Skiing | Girls' Slalom | 20 Jan |
Bronze | Thomas Scoffin Corryn Brown |
Curling | Mixed Team | 18 Jan |
Bronze | Freestyle Skiing | Boys' ski cross | 21 Jan | |
Bronze | Ice hockey | Boys | 21 Jan | |
Bronze | Skeleton | Boys' Skeleton | 21 Jan | |
Bronze | Skeleton | Girls' Skeleton | 21 Jan | |
Bronze | Taylor Henrich Dusty Korek |
Ski Jumping | Mixed Team | 21 Jan |
Alpine skiing[]
Canada had qualified a full team of two boys and two girls. The team was announced on June 22, 2011.[4]
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Slalom | 41.57 | 40.75 | 1:22.32 | 10 | |
Giant slalom | DNF | ||||
Super-G | DNF | ||||
Combined | 1:06.88 | 39.49 | 1:46.37 | 20 | |
Slalom | DNF | ||||
Giant slalom | 1:00.75 | 56.66 | 1:57.41 | 16 | |
Super-G | 1:07.40 | 20 | |||
Combined | 1:05.96 | 40.23 | 1:46.19 | 18 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Roni Remme | Slalom | 42.05 | 39.20 | 1:21.25 | |
Giant slalom | 1:00.04 | 1:00.03 | 2:00.07 | 15 | |
Super-G | DNF | ||||
Combined | 1:06.37 | 36.89 | 1:43.26 | 9 | |
Mikaela Tommy | Slalom | DNF | |||
Giant slalom | 57.69 | DNF | |||
Super-G | 1:07.06 | 11 | |||
Combined | DNF |
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mikaela Tommy Roni Remme |
Parallel Mixed Team | Austria L 0-4 |
Did not advance| |
Biathlon[]
Canada had qualified a full biathlon team of 2 boys and 2 girls. Canada's roster was announced on April 19, 2011.[5]
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Misses | Rank | ||
Sprint | 19:51.3 | 0 | 4 | |
Pursuit | 30:05.7 | 1 | 7 | |
Sprint | 23:23.1 | 7 | 43 | |
Pursuit | 34:.16.5 | 5 | 32 |
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Misses | Rank | ||
Sarah Beaudry | Sprint | 19:49.9 | 4 | 22 |
Pursuit | 31:05.4 | 2 | 14 | |
Sprint | 18:45.9 | 1 | 9 | |
Pursuit | 30:34.8 | 2 | 11 |
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Misses | Rank | ||
Sarah Beaudry |
Mixed relay | 1:17:29.7 | 5+13 | 9 |
Cross-Country-Biathlon Mixed Relay | 1:08:10.9 | 0+4 | 13 |
Bobsleigh[]
Canada had qualified one boy and one girl sled.
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Two-Boys | 55.26 | 55.28 | 1:50.54 | 9 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Two-Girls | 57.29 | 57.29 | 1:54.58 | 7 |
Cross country skiing[]
Canada had qualified a team of 1 boy and 1 girl.[6]
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
10km classical | 32:55.8 | 29 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
5km classical | 16:31.0 | 17 |
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Rank | Total | Rank | Total | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Boys' sprint | 1:49.26 | 23 Q | 1:48.4 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
Girls' sprint | 2:01.99 | 15 Q | 2:01.3 | 1 Q | 2:02.4 | 4 | Did not advance |
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Misses | Rank | ||
Cross-Country-Biathlon Mixed Relay | 1:08:10.9 | 0+4 | 13 |
Curling[]
Canada had qualified a mixed curling team of 2 boys and 2 girls. Canada's roster was announced on April 8, 2011.[7]
Skip: Thomas Scoffin
Third: Corryn Brown
Second:
Lead:
The mixed team event took place 14–18 January, while the mixed doubles tournament took place 20–22 January.
Mixed team[]
Final Round Robin Standings
Red Group | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
Sweden | Rasmus Wranå | 6 | 1 |
Canada | Thomas Scoffin | 5 | 2 |
Japan | 4 | 3 | |
Italy | Amos Mosaner | 4 | 3 |
Great Britain | Duncan Menzies | 3 | 4 |
Russia | Mikhail Vaskov | 3 | 4 |
Austria | 2 | 5 | |
Germany | Daniel Rothballer | 1 | 6 |
Round Robin Results[]
|
|
Quarterfinals[]
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Scoffin) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Czech Republic (Černovský) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Semifinals[]
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Scoffin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Italy (Mosaner) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Bronze Medal Game[]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Scoffin) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sweden (Wranå) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Final rank:
Mixed doubles[]
Round of 32[]
|
|
Round of 16[]
|
|
Quarterfinals[]
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Korey Dropkin (USA) (RUS) |
1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | X | 9 |
Corryn Brown (CAN) Martin Reichel (AUT) |
0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 3 |
Figure skating[]
Canada had qualified an ice dancing team, a pair, and 2 boys' singles skaters. However, on January 4, 2012, it was announced that, due to a scheduling conflict with the Canadian nationals (held in Moncton, NB), Canada would not send figure skaters after all.[8]
Freestyle skiing[]
Canada had qualified a full freestyle skiing team of 4 athletes.[9]
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Boys' halfpipe | 72.25 | 5 Q | 76.50 | 6 | |
Girls' halfpipe | 64.00 | 4 Q | 62.00 | 4 |
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | 1/4 finals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Boys' ski cross | 57.34 | Cancelled | ||||
India Sherret | Girls' ski cross | 1:00.21 | 4 | Cancelled |
Ice hockey[]
Canada would enter a boys team and it consisted of 17 athletes.[10]
The co-coaches were announced October 14, 2011, and would be Jim Hulton and Curtis Hunt.[11]
The players were announced October 21, 2011, and were selected through a process that involved a random draw from a list of 39 names established by Hockey Canada's thirteen branches, with each branch guaranteed at least one representative (Ontario, Québec and Alberta were guaranteed one extra representative each).[12] The players selected are as follows.[13]
Goaltenders:
- Keven Bouchard (QC)
- Sam Walsh (PEI)
Defence:
- Josh Carrick (ON)
- Jarrett Crossman (NB)
- Joe Hicketts (BC)
- Brycen Martin (AB)
- Brendan Nickerson (NS)
- Ryan Pilon (SK)
Forwards:
- Adam Brooks (MB)
- Ryan Burton (ON)
- Eric Cornel (ON)
- Reid Duke (AB)
- Reid Gardiner (SK)
- Ryan Gropp (BC)
- Nicolas Hébert (QC)
- Garrett James (ON)
- Nathan Yetman (NL)
Legend |
---|
Advance to the Semifinals |
- Group A
Legend | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs |
Team | GP | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | Diff | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 25 | 9 | +16 | 9 | |
4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 7 | +13 | 8 | |
4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 13 | 11 | +2 | 7 | |
United States | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 | 18 | –4 | 6 |
4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 30 | –27 | 0 |
January 13, 2012 14:45 | 4–3 (2–1, 2–1, 0–1) | Tyrolean Ice Arena Attendance: 932 |
Game reference | |||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Andreas Harnebring Linesmen: Daniel Persson Martin Smeibidlo | ||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 min | Penalties | 4 min | |||||||||||||||||||||
29 | Shots | 23 |
January 15, 2012 18:00 | 5–1 (1–0, 2–1, 2–0) | United States | Tyrolean Ice Arena Attendance: 2,575 |
https://reports.iihf.hockey/Hydra/WYOG2012/1/IHM400905_C74A_3.0.pdf[permanent dead link] | ||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Simon Aicher Linesmen: Andrei Haurylenka Tilen Pahor | |||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||
2 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||||||||||||||||||
27 | Shots | 16 |
January 17, 2012 11:15 | 0–9 (0–4, 0–2, 0–3) | Tyrolean Ice Arena Attendance: 749 |
https://reports.iihf.hockey/Hydra/WYOG2012/1/IHM400907_C74A_3.0.pdf[permanent dead link] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Stian Halm Linesmen: Andrei Haurylenka Benjamin Hoppe | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10 min | Penalties | 6 min | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16 | Shots | 44 |
January 18, 2012 11:45 | 3–2 GWS (0–0, 2–1, 0–1) (OT: 0–0) (SO: 2–1) | Tyrolean Ice Arena Attendance: 1,261 |
https://reports.iihf.hockey/Hydra/WYOG2012/1/IHM400909_C74A_5.1.pdf[permanent dead link] | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Kaapo Kahkonen | Referee: Andreas Harnebring Linesmen: Andrei Haurylenka Martin Smeibidlo | ||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||
E. Cornel R. Gropp | Shootout | J. Kiviranta K. Kapanen M. Honkanen | ||||||||||||
6 min | Penalties | 8 min | ||||||||||||
27 | Shots | 25 |
Semifinals[]
January 20, 2012 18:45 | 1–2 (1–1, 0–0, 0–1) | Tyrolean Ice Arena Attendance: 1,426 |
https://reports.iihf.hockey/Hydra/WYOG2012/1/IHM400202_C74A_3.0.pdf[permanent dead link] | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Kaapo Kahkonen | Referee: Simon Aicher Linesmen: Benjamin Hoppe Tilen Pahor | |||||||||
| |||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 10 min | |||||||||
17 | Shots | 19 |
Bronze medal game[]
January 21, 2012 14:45 | 7 – 5 (3–1, 4–1, 0–3) | United States | Tyrolean Ice Arena Attendance: 1,592 |
https://reports.iihf.hockey/Hydra/WYOG2012/1/IHM400102_C74A_3.0.pdf[permanent dead link] | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Goalies | Referee: Stian Halm Linesmen: Benjamin Hoppe Martin Smeibidlo | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 min | Penalties | 12 min | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Shots | 40 |
Final rank:
Luge[]
Canada had qualified a team of two boys and one girl.
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boys' singles | 40.162 | 40.029 | 1:20.191 | 7 | |
Mitchel Malyk | Boys' singles | 40.096 | 39.947 | 1:20.043 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Girls' singles | 40.793 | 40.903 | 1:21.696 | 11 |
Nordic combined[]
Canada had qualified one boy athlete.
Athlete | Event | Ski jumping | Cross-country | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Deficit | Ski Time | Total Time | Rank | ||
Boys' Individual | 122.6 | 9 | 1:00 | 28:35.0 | 29:35.0 | 11 |
Skeleton[]
Canada had qualified one boy and one girl in skeleton.
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Boys' individual | 58.35 | 57.47 | 1:55.82 |
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Girls' individual | CAN | 58.48 | 58.48 |
Ski jumping[]
Canada had qualified one boy and one girl athlete.
Athlete | Event | 1st Jump | 2nd Jump | Overall | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Distance | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Dusty Korek | Boys' individual | 72.5m | 123.8 | 70.5m | 117.0 | 240.8 | 8 |
Athlete | Event | 1st Jump | 2nd Jump | Overall | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Distance | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Taylor Henrich | Girls' individual | 64.0m | 99.4 | 66.0m | 105.2 | 204.6 | 5 |
Athlete | Event | 1st Round | 2nd Round | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Taylor Henrich Dusty Korek |
Mixed Team | 277.1 | 309.9 | 587.0 |
Snowboarding[]
Canada had qualified a full team of 4 athletes (2 boys and 2 girls).[14]
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Semifinal | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | ||
Michael Ciccarelli | Boys' halfpipe | 53.25 | 78.75 | 4 q | 84.75 | 77.25 | 1 Q | 74.50 | 84.00 | 4 |
Boys' slopestyle | 86.50 | 90.75 | 1 Q | 85.75 | 94.25 | |||||
Tyler Nicholson | Boys' slopestyle | 55.75 | 82.75 | 3 Q | 44.25 | 84.00 | 6 |
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Semifinal | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | ||
Audrey McManiman | Girls' halfpipe | 51.50 | 37.00 | 7 q | 64.25 | 34.00 | 4 | Did not advance | ||
Girls' slopestyle | 83.00 | 30.00 | 1 Q | 84.25 | 62.75 | |||||
Girls' halfpipe | 57.00 | 59.00 | 5 q | 48.25 | 71.75 | 3 Q | 61.25 | 69.75 | 5 | |
Girls' slopestyle | 75.75 | 66.00 | 6 Q | 49.00 | 51.50 | 7 |
See also[]
References[]
- ^ Source: B.C. curler to carry flag at Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck
- ^ "Beckie Scott named chef de mission for 2012 Youth Olympics". CBC. March 24, 2011. Retrieved March 24, 2011.
- ^ Speed skating Canada 2012 Winter Youth Olympics[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Four skiers to represent Canada at Winter Youth Olympic Games". Alpine Canada. June 22, 2011. Retrieved June 23, 2011.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Biathlon Canada Submits Four Athletes for Nomination to Canada's Inaugural Youth Olympic Winter Games Team" (PDF). Biathlon Canada. 2011-04-19. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2011-08-12. Retrieved 2011-05-04.
- ^ "2012 Winter Youth Olympic Games Athlete Nominations". Cross Country skiing Canada. June 21, 2011. Retrieved June 21, 2011.[permanent dead link]
- ^ "Yukon curler picked to represent Canada at 2012 World Youth Olympics". Whitehorse Star. 2011-04-08. Retrieved 2011-04-09.
- ^ Canadian skaters not going to Youth Olympics[permanent dead link]
- ^ Canada freestyle skiing athletes
- ^ "QUALIFICATION SYSTEM - 1STWINTER YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES IN 2012 INTERNATIONAL ICE HOCKEY FEDERATION" (PDF). Archived from the original (PDF) on 2012-08-26. Retrieved 2011-03-05.
- ^ JIM HULTON AND CURTIS HUNT NAMED CO-COACHES FOR MEN’S TEAM AT 2012 WINTER YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES
- ^ HOCKEY CANADA ANNOUNCES MEN'S HOCKEY PLAYERS NOMINATED FOR 2012 WINTER YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES
- ^ CANADA ROSTER - 2012 YOUTH OLYMPIC GAMES
- ^ Snowboarding at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
- 2012 in Canadian sports
- Nations at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
- Canada at the Youth Olympics