Belarus at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
Belarus at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | BLR |
NOC | Belarus Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Innsbruck | |
Competitors | 16 in 8 sports |
Flag bearer | [1] |
Medals Ranked 24th |
|
Winter Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Belarus competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria. The Belarusian team consisted of 16 athletes in 7 sports.[2]
Medalists[]
Medals awarded to participants of mixed-NOC (combined) teams are represented in italics. These medals are not counted towards the individual NOC medal tally.
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Eugenia Tkachenka Yuri Hulitski |
Figure skating | 21 Jan | |
Silver | Speed skating | Boys' 500m | 14 Jan |
Alpine skiing[]
Belarus qualified one girl.[2]
- Girl
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Slalom | 47.56 | 44.63 | 1:32.19 | 17 | |
Giant slalom | DSQ |
Biathlon[]
Belarus qualified a full team of two boys and girls.[2]
- Boy
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Misses | Rank | ||
Sprint | 20:53.0 | 2 | 13 | |
Pursuit | DSQ | |||
Sprint | 22:38.4 | 4 | 39 | |
Pursuit | 35:30.4 | 4 | 38 |
- Girl
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Misses | Rank | ||
Sprint | 20:02.4 | 2 | 26 | |
Pursuit | 34:51.9 | 8 | 34 | |
Sprint | 20:15.0 | 2 | 27 | |
Pursuit | 33:58.7 | 9 | 26 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Misses | Rank | ||
Mixed relay | 1:17:36.8 | 4+10 | 10 | |
Cross-Country-Biathlon Mixed Relay | 1:09:32.7 | 1+8 | 15 |
Cross country skiing[]
Belarus qualified one boy and girl.[2]
- Boy
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
10km classical | 34:00.4 | 35 |
- Girl
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
5km classical | 16:48.8 | 23 |
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Rank | Total | Rank | Total | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Boys' sprint | 1:47.28 | 16 | 1:50.2 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||
Girls' sprint | 2:05.07 | 21 Q | 2:05.9 | 4 | Did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Misses | Rank | ||
Cross-Country-Biathlon Mixed Relay | 1:09:32.7 | 1+8 | 15 |
Figure skating[]
Belarus qualified an ice dance pair[2]
Athlete | Event | SP/OD | FS/FD | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||||
Yuri Hulitski Eugenia Tkachenka |
Ice dancing | 31.90 | 10 | 42.66 | 11 | 74.56 | 10 |
- Mixed
Athletes | Event | Boys' | Girls' | Ice Dance | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Points | Score | Rank | Points | Score | Rank | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Team 4 Shoma Uno (JPN) (USA) Eugenia Tkachenka/Yuri Hulitski (BLR) |
Team Trophy | 112.72 | 2 | 7 | 77.84 | 2 | 7 | 44.36 | 7 | 2 | 16 |
Ice hockey[]
Belarus boy one girl to compete in the skills challenge competition.[2]
- Boy
Athlete(s) | Event | Qualification | Grand final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Individual skills | 11 | 9 | Did not advance |
Nordic combined[]
Belarus qualified one boy.[2]
- Boy
Athlete | Event | Ski jumping | Cross-country | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Deficit | Ski Time | Total Time | Rank | ||
Boys' Individual | 66.1 | 17 | 4:46 | 29:06.7 | 33:52.7 | 15 |
Ski jumping[]
Belarus qualified one boy.[2]
- Boy
Athlete | Event | 1st Jump | 2nd Jump | Overall | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Distance | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Boys' individual | 45.5m | 46.5 | 46.5m | 48.9 | 95.4 | 22 |
Speed skating[]
Belarus qualified a full team of two boys and girls.[2]
- Boy
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boys' 500 m | 38.87 | 38.95 | 77.82 | ||
Boys' 1500 m | 2:02.47 | 6 | |||
Boys' 500 m | 40.61 | 40.92 | 81.53 | 11 | |
Boys' 3000 m | 4:31.21 | 12 | |||
Boys' Mass Start | 7:19.41 | 12 |
- Girl
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Girls' 500 m | 45.61 | 46.39 | 92.00 | 13 | |
Girls' 3000 m | 5:24.97 | 13 | |||
Girls' 3000 m | 5:29.23 | 15 | |||
Girls' Mass Start | 6:26.11 | 19 |
See also[]
References[]
- ^ Innsbruck 2012 Winter Youth Olympic Games NOC Flag Bearers Archived 2012-01-31 at the Wayback Machine
- ^ Jump up to: a b c d e f g h i List of athletes – Belarus
Categories:
- 2012 in Belarusian sport
- Nations at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
- Belarus at the Youth Olympics