Italy at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
Italy at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ITA |
NOC | Italian National Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Innsbruck | |
Competitors | 41 in 15 sports |
Flag bearer | [1] |
Medals Ranked 12th |
|
Winter Youth Olympics appearances | |
Italy competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria. The Italian team consisted of 41 athletes competing in 15 different sports.[2]
Medalists[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Simon Kainzwaldner |
Luge | Boys' Doubles | 16 Jan |
Gold | Bobsleigh | Two-boys | 22 Jan | |
Silver | Amos Mosaner Denise Pimpini Arianna Losano |
Curling | Mixed Team | 18 Jan |
Silver | Alpine skiing | Boys' Giant Slalom | 19 Jan | |
Bronze | Short Track | Girls' 500m | 19 Jan |
Alpine skiing[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Slalom | 39.97 | 40.52 | 1:20.49 | 4 | |
Giant slalom | DNF | ||||
Super-G | 1:05.53 | 7 | |||
Combined | 1:04.65 | DNF | |||
Slalom | DNF | ||||
Giant slalom | 57.54 | 54.56 | 1:52.10 | ||
Super-G | 1:05.57 | 9 | |||
Combined | 1:03.97 | DNF |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Slalom | 42.60 | 39.41 | 1:22.01 | 5 | |
Giant slalom | 59.25 | 1:01.77 | 2:01.02 | 17 | |
Super-G | DNF | ||||
Combined | 1:06.40 | 36.87 | 1:43.27 | 10 | |
Slalom | DNF | ||||
Giant slalom | 59.86 | 59.95 | 1:59.81 | 12 | |
Super-G | 1:06.59 | 8 | |||
Combined | 1:05.70 | 37.82 | 1:43.52 | 12 |
- Team
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Parallel Mixed Team | Germany W 3-0 |
Norway L 2-2 |
France L 1-3 |
4 |
Biathlon[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Misses | Rank | ||
Sprint | 20:59.4 | 2 | 15 | |
Pursuit | 32:19.8 | 8 | 20 | |
Sprint | 20:40.2 | 2 | 11 | |
Pursuit | 31:53.1 | 8 | 16 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Misses | Rank | ||
Sprint | 20:20.3 | 3 | 29 | |
Pursuit | 34:06.8 | 6 | 29 | |
Lisa Vittozzi | Sprint | 18:42.8 | 1 | 8 |
Pursuit | 28:07.7 | 0 | 5 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Misses | Rank | ||
Lisa Vittozzi |
Mixed relay | 1:15:46.6 | 0+11 | 5 |
Lisa Vittozzi |
Cross-Country-Biathlon Mixed Relay | 1:07:05.7 | 0+7 | 11 |
Bobsleigh[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Two-Boys | 54.83 | 54.31 | 1:49.14 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Valentina Margaglio |
Two-Girls | 56.15 | 56.26 | 1:52.41 | 5 |
Cross country skiing[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
10km classical | 31:22.5 | 14 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
5km classical | 16:50.6 | 24 |
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Rank | Total | Rank | Total | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Boys' sprint | 1:47.36 | 17 Q | 2:03.2 | 6 | Did not advance | ||||
Girls' sprint | 2:00.11 | 7 Q | 2:02.4 | 3 | Did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Misses | Rank | ||
Lisa Vittozzi |
Cross-Country-Biathlon Mixed Relay | 1:07:05.7 | 0+7 | 11 |
Curling[]
- Boys
- Skip: Amos Mosaner
- Second:
- Girls
- Third: Denise Pimpini
- Lead: Arianna Losano
Mixed Team[]
Final Round Robin Standings
|
Round Robin Results[]
|
|
Quarterfinals[]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Mosaner) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
United States (Dropkin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | 5 |
Semifinals[]
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Canada (Scoffin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Italy (Mosaner) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 8 |
Gold Medal Game[]
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Italy (Mosaner) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Switzerland (Brunner) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Mixed Doubles[]
Round of 32[]
|
|
Round of 16[]
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Yoo Min-hyeon (KOR) (JPN) |
2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 9 |
Amos Mosaner (ITA) (AUT) |
0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 4 |
Figure skating[]
- Boys
Athlete(s) | Event | SP/OD | FS/FD | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Singles | 39.29 | 12 | 86.26 | 10 | 125.55 | 12 |
- Girls
Athlete(s) | Event | SP/OD | FS/FD | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Micol Cristini | Singles | 39.87 | 9 | 65.67 | 12 | 105.44 | 11 |
- Pairs
Athlete(s) | Event | SP/OD | FS/FD | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Jasmine Tessari |
Ice Dancing | 38.00 | 7 | 50.15 | 8 | 88.15 | 8 |
- Mixed
Athletes | Event | Boys' | Girls' | Ice Dance | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Points | Score | Rank | Points | Score | Rank | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Team 3 (ITA) Anais Ventard (FRA) /Alexandr Sinicyn (CZE) |
Team Trophy | 75.71 | 7 | 2 | 76.09 | 4 | 5 | 54.72 | 5 | 4 | 11 | 8 |
Team 7 Lee June-hyoung (KOR) Micol Cristini (ITA) / (EST) |
Team Trophy | 109.30 | 3 | 6 | 65.60 | 6 | 3 | 45.60 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 7 |
Freestyle skiing[]
- Ski Cross
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | 1/4 finals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Rank | Rank | Rank | ||
Boys' ski cross | 58.36 | 8 | Cancelled |
Ice hockey[]
- Girls
Athlete(s) | Event | Qualification | Grand final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Individual skills | 15 | 7 Q | 17 | 4 |
Luge[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Simon Kainzwaldner | Boys' Singles | 40.222 | 40.104 | 1:20.326 | 10 |
Simon Kainzwaldner |
Boys' Doubles | 42.590 | 42.604 | 1:25.194 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Girls' Singles | 44.728 | 40.550 | 1:25.278 | 23 | |
Andrea Voetter | Girls' Singles | 40.352 | 40.393 | 1:20.745 | 6 |
- Team
Athlete | Event | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boys' | Girls' | Doubles | Total | Rank | ||
Andrea Voetter Simon Kainzwaldner |
Mixed Team Relay | 44.932 | 47.943 | 46.982 | 2:19.857 | 5 |
Nordic combined[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Ski jumping | Cross-country | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Deficit | Ski Time | Total Time | Rank | ||
Raffaele Buzzi | Boys' Individual | 119.2 | 11 | 1:13 | 25:50.4 | 27:03.4 | 5 |
Short track speed skating[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Boys' 500 metres | 1:05.394 | 3 Q* | 46.685 | 4 qB | 49.630 | 4 | |
Boys' 1000 metres | 1:33.540 | 2 Q | 1:33.183 | 4 qB | 1:40.766 | 1 |
- * Given advantage due to fall caused by another skater.
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Girls' 500 metres | 46.390 | 2 Q | 46.679 | 2 Q | 46.594 | ||
Girls' 1000 metres | 1:39.809 | 2 Q | 1:36.620 | 3 qB | 1:47.451 | 1 | |
Girls' 500 metres | PEN | Did not advance | |||||
Girls' 1000 metres | 1:38.102 | 2 Q | 1:37.609 | 4 qB | 2:13.756 | 2 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Team C (ITA) (ITA) (HUN) (HUN) |
Mixed Team Relay | 4:28.026 | 3 qB | 4:29.686 | 2 |
Team G (KAZ) (KOR) (ITA) (AUT) |
Mixed Team Relay | 4:22.356 | 3 qB | PEN |
Skeleton[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Boys' individual | 59.86 | 59.94 | 1:59.80 | 11 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Girls' individual | CAN | 1:01.57 | 1:01.57 | 11 |
Ski jumping[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | 1st Jump | 2nd Jump | Overall | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Distance | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Boys' individual | 67.5m | 107.8 | 67.0m | 108.1 | 215.9 | 10 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | 1st Jump | 2nd Jump | Overall | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Distance | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Girls' individual | 51.0m | 66.2 | 55.5m | 76.0 | 142.2 | 12 |
- Team w/Nordic Combined
Athlete | Event | 1st Round | 2nd Round | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Raffaele Buzzi |
Mixed Team | 222.8 | 266.8 | 489.6 | 10 |
Snowboarding[]
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Qualifying | Semifinal | Final | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | Run 1 | Run 2 | Rank | ||
Girls' halfpipe | 28.50 | 58.25 | 6 q | 74.25 | 83.75 | 2 Q | 69.00 | 44.25 | 6 | |
Girls' slopestyle | 55.25 | 74.75 | 7 Q | 47.25 | 54.25 | 6 |
Speed skating[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boys' 500 m | 39.98 | 39.61 | 79.59 | 7 | |
Boys' Mass Start | LAP |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Race 1 | Race 2 | Total | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Girls' 500 m | 45.48 | 45.49 | 90.97 | 11 | |
Girls' Mass Start | LAP | ||||
Girls' 500 m | 44.60 | 44.12 | 88.72 | 7 | |
Girls' 3000 m | 4:59.97 | 10 | |||
Girls' Mass Start | 6:03.91 | 7 |
See also[]
References[]
Categories:
- 2012 in Italian sport
- Nations at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
- Italy at the Youth Olympics