Estonia at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
Estonia at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | EST |
NOC | Estonian Olympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Innsbruck | |
Competitors | 17 (9 boys, 8 girls) in 7 sports |
Flag bearer | Rene Zahkna[1] |
Medals Ranked 21st |
|
Winter Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Estonia competed at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria. The Estonian team consisted of 17 athletes in 7 sports.[2]
Medalists[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Rene Zahkna | Biathlon | Boys' sprint | 15 Jan |
Silver | Rene Zahkna | Biathlon | Boys' pursuit | 16 Jan |
Alpine skiing[]
Estonia qualified one boy and girl in alpine skiing.[2]
- Boy
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Slalom | 42.45 | 40.97 | 1:23.42 | 14 | |
Giant slalom | 59.72 | 55.80 | 1:55.52 | 9 | |
Super-G | 1:09.00 | 28 | |||
Combined | 1:06.98 | DSQ |
- Girl
Athlete | Event | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | Rank | ||
Triin Tobi | Slalom | 46.74 | 42.73 | 1:29.47 | 14 |
Giant slalom | 1:03.49 | 1:03.18 | 2:06.67 | 27 | |
Super-G | DNF | ||||
Combined | DNF |
Biathlon[]
Estonia qualified a full biathlon team of 2 boys and 2 girls.[2]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Misses | Rank | ||
Sprint | 21:29.5 | 2 | 20 | |
Pursuit | 34:42.6 | 9 | 34 | |
Rene Zahkna | Sprint | 19:43.0 | 1 | |
Pursuit | 28:51.6 | 4 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Misses | Rank | ||
Meril Beilmann | Sprint | 19:46.6 | 3 | 21 |
Pursuit | 33:00.3 | 6 | 21 | |
Sprint | 19:58.7 | 3 | 25 | |
Pursuit | 34:22.9 | 9 | 33 |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Misses | Rank | ||
Meril Beilmann Rene Zahkna |
Mixed relay | 1:17:29.3 | 4+18 | 8 |
Meril Beilmann Rene Zahkna Andreas Veerpalu |
Cross-Country-Biathlon Mixed Relay | 1:06:37.7 | 0+4 | 8 |
Cross country skiing[]
Estonia qualified one boy and girl.[2]
- Boy
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
Andreas Veerpalu | 10km classical | 30:42.2 | 8 |
- Girl
Athlete | Event | Final | |
---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | ||
5km classical | 16:40.1 | 21 |
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Total | Rank | Total | Rank | Total | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Andreas Veerpalu | Boys' sprint | 1:47.87 | 20 Q | 1:48.0 | 3 | Did not advance | |||
Girls' sprint | 2:11.62 | 30 Q | 2:07.3 | 5 | Did not advance |
- Mixed
Athlete | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Misses | Rank | ||
Meril Beilmann Rene Zahkna Andreas Veerpalu |
Cross-Country-Biathlon Mixed Relay | 1:06:37.7 | 0+4 | 8 |
Curling[]
Estonia qualified a mixed team.[2]
- Team
Skip:
Third: Marie Turmann
Second:
Lead:
Mixed Team[]
Final Round Robin Standings
Blue Group | Skip | W | L |
---|---|---|---|
United States | Korey Dropkin | 7 | 0 |
Switzerland | Michael Brunner | 6 | 1 |
Czech Republic | Marek Černovský | 4 | 3 |
China | 3 | 4 | |
Norway | 3 | 4 | |
South Korea | 2 | 5 | |
New Zealand | 2 | 5 | |
Estonia | 1 | 6 |
Draw 1
Draw 2
Draw 3
Draw 4
|
Draw 5
Draw 6
Draw 7
|
Mixed Doubles[]
- Round of 32
|
|
- Round of 16
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | Final |
Duncan Menzies (GBR) Taylor Anderson (USA) |
1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Rasmus Wranå (SWE) (EST) |
0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Figure skating[]
Estonia qualified three athletes (one ice dance couple and one girl singles athlete).[2]
Athlete | Event | SP/OD | FS/FD | Total | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||||
Girls' singles | 34.43 | 13 | 58.00 | 15 | 92.43 | 15 | |
|
Ice dancing | 26.67 | 12 | 44.11 | 10 | 70.78 | 12 |
- Mixed
Athletes | Event | Boys' | Girls' | Ice Dance | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Points | Score | Rank | Points | Score | Rank | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Team 7 Lee June-hyoung (KOR) Micol Cristini (ITA) / (EST) |
Team Trophy | 109.30 | 3 | 6 | 65.60 | 6 | 3 | 45.60 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 7 |
Team 8 (FRA) (EST) Aleksandra Nazarova/Maxim Nikitin (UKR) |
Team Trophy | 99.56 | 4 | 5 | 58.52 | 8 | 1 | 78.44 | 2 | 7 | 13 | 4 |
Nordic combined[]
Estonia qualified one boy athlete.[2]
- Boy
Athlete | Event | Ski jumping | Cross-country | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Deficit | Ski Time | Total Time | Rank | ||
Kristjan Ilves | Boys' Individual | 124.5 | 8 | 0:52 | 26:50.9 | 27:42.9 | 7 |
Ski jumping[]
Estonia qualified one boy athlete.[2]
- Boy
Athlete | Event | 1st Jump | 2nd Jump | Overall | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Distance | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Boys' individual | 65.5m | 103.5 | 65.5m | 105.5 | 207.0 | 13 |
See also[]
References[]
Categories:
- 2012 in Estonian sport
- Nations at the 2012 Winter Youth Olympics
- Estonia at the Youth Olympics