Ukraine at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics
Ukraine at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | UKR |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of Ukraine |
Website | www |
in Lillehammer | |
Competitors | 23 in 9 sports |
Medals Ranked 17th |
|
Winter Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Ukraine competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016.
Medalists[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Khrystyna Dmytrenko | Biathlon | Girls' Pursuit | 15 February |
Medalists in mixed NOCs events[]
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Silver | Ivan Shmuratko | Figure skating | 20 February | |
Bronze | Daryna Kyrychenko | Snowboarding | 16 February |
Alpine skiing[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
DNF | Did not advance | ||||||
Super-G | N/A | 1:19.41 | 46 | ||||
DNF | Did not advance |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
1:09.25 | 34 | Did not finish | |||||
1:31.42 | 34 | 1:27.42 | 28 | 2:58.84 | 28 | ||
Super-G | N/A | 1:26.48 | 37 | ||||
1:27.27 | 34 | Did not finish |
Biathlon[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Sprint | 22:44.3 | 7 | 43 | |
Pursuit | 35:22.6 | 7 | 40 | |
Sprint | 20:33.1 | 3 | 15 | |
Pursuit | 30:52.6 | 4 | 8 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Khrystyna Dmytrenko | Sprint | 18:46.7 | 1 | 4 |
Pursuit | 25:12.9 | 2 | ||
Sprint | 20:39.0 | 4 | 27 | |
Pursuit | 29:09.7 | 5 | 25 |
- Mixed
Athletes | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Khrystyna Dmytrenko |
Single mixed relay | 43:10.7 | 4+14 | 9 |
Khrystyna Dmytrenko |
Mixed relay | 1:21:26.8 | 1+18 | 6 |
Cross-country skiing[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Andriy Orlyk | 10 km freestyle | N/A | 24:13.4 | 5 | |||||
Classical sprint | 3:07.83 | 16 Q | 3:03.63 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||
3:14.56 | 15 Q | N/A | 3:12.21 | 5 | Did not advance |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
5 km freestyle | N/A | 15:01.8 | 27 | ||||||
Classical sprint | 3:46.43 | 29 Q | 3:32.65 | 3 | Did not advance | ||||
3:59.85 | 28 Q | N/A | 3:52.10 | 8 | Did not advance |
Figure skating[]
- Singles
Athlete | Event | SP | FS | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Ivan Shmuratko | 42.39 | 14 | 83.39 | 14 | 125.78 | 14 |
- Couples
Athletes | Event | SP/SD | FS/FD | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
|
28.16 | 10 | 46.14 | 10 | 74.30 | 10 | |
|
41.37 | 9 | 66.29 | 6 | 107.66 | 7 | |
Volodymyr Byelikov |
48.00 | 5 | 66.96 | 5 | 114.96 | 5 |
- Mixed NOC team trophy
Athletes | Event | Free skate/Free dance | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ice dance | Pairs | Girls | Boys | Total | |||
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points Team points |
Points | Rank | ||
Team Focus / (UKR) / Xie Zhong (CHN) Yuna Shiraiwa (JPN) (FIN) |
64.68 4 |
92.74 5 |
110.01 8 |
61.57 1 |
18 | 5 | |
Team Future Julia Wagret / (FRA) Anna Duskova / Martin Bidar (CZE) Diana Nikitina (LAT) Ivan Shmuratko (UKR) |
63.06 3 |
103.91 7 |
107.47 7 |
89.66 3 |
20 |
Luge[]
- Individual sleds
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
48.965 | 14 | 48.771 | 12 | 1:37.735 | 13 | ||
53.780 | 9 | 53.712 | 10 | 1:47.492 | 10 | ||
Doubles | 57.218 | 13 | 53.749 | 7 | 1:50.967 | 13 |
- Mixed team relay
Athlete | Event | Girls | Boys | Doubles | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Team relay | 57.605 | 5 | 59.202 | 9 | 1:00.121 | 10 | 2:56.928 | 7 |
Nordic combined[]
Athlete | Event | Ski jumping | Cross-country | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Deficit | Time | Rank | ||
91.0 | 113.6 | 8 | 1:13 | 14:25.3 | 7 |
Skeleton[]
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Vladyslav Heraskevych | Boys | 54.70 | 9 | 54.67 | 8 | 1:49.37 | 8 |
Ski jumping[]
Athlete | Event | First round | Final | Total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Points | Rank | Distance | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Boys' normal hill | 83.5 | 93.8 | 14 | 83.0 | 92.9 | 12 | 186.7 | 13 |
Snowboarding[]
- Snowboard cross
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Group heats | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Position | Position | ||
Daryna Kyrychenko | 57.69 | 14 Q | 9 | 12 | Did not advance |
- Snowboard and ski cross relay
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Position | Position | ||
Daryna Kyrychenko (UKR) (SWE) (BUL) (SWE) |
1 Q | 2 FA |
Qualification legend: FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round
See also[]
References[]
Categories:
- 2016 in Ukrainian sport
- Nations at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics
- Ukraine at the Youth Olympics