ISSF Olympic trap
Men | |
---|---|
Number of targets | 125 + 50 |
Olympic Games | Since 1900 |
World Championships | Since 1929 |
Abbreviation | TR125 |
Women | |
Number of targets | 125 + 50 |
Olympic Games | Since 2000 |
World Championships | Since 1962 |
Abbreviation | TR125W |
Mixed Team | |
Number of targets | 150 (75 each) + 50 |
Olympic Games | Beginning 2020 |
World Championships | Since 2017 |
Abbreviation | TRMIX |
Officially referred to only as trap, and also known in the United States as international trap, bunker trap, trench or international clay pigeon,[1] the single-target Olympic trap shooting event has a history of more than a hundred years. It is considered more difficult than most other trap versions in that the distance to the targets and the speed with which they are thrown are both greater.
Until 1992, the Olympic trap event was open to both men and women. In 1996, it was open to men only, and from 2000 men and women have had separate competitions.
The course of fire is 125 targets in the qualification round for both men and women since 2018. In 2005, the final rules were changed so that only one shot can be taken at each target, as opposed to two in the qualification round.
Olympic Games[]
Until 1992, trap was open to both men and women. In 1996, there was no women's trap event, and since 2000, women and men have had separate events in the Olympics.
Mixed / Men's Trap[]
Women's Trap[]
Year | Place | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 | Sydney | Daina Gudzinevičiūtė (LTU) | Delphine Racinet (FRA) | Gao E (CHN) |
2004 | Athens | Suzanne Balogh (AUS) | María Quintanal (ESP) | Lee Bo-na (KOR) |
2008 | Beijing | Satu Mäkelä-Nummela (FIN) | Zuzana Štefečeková (SVK) | Corey Cogdell (USA) |
2012 | London | Jessica Rossi (ITA) | Zuzana Štefečeková (SVK) | Delphine Réau (FRA) |
2016 | Rio de Janeiro | Catherine Skinner (AUS) | Natalie Rooney (NZL) | Corey Cogdell (USA) |
2020 | Tokyo | Zuzana Rehák-Štefečeková (SVK) | Kayle Browning (USA) | Alessandra Perilli (SMR) |
World Championships, Men[2][]
Year | Place | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
1929 | Stockholm | Sándor Lumniczer (HUN) | (SWE) | (GER) |
1930 | Rome | (USA) | (GER) | Sándor Lumniczer (HUN) Kurt Schöbel (GER) |
1931 | Lvov | Józef Kiszkurno (POL) | Sándor Lumniczer (HUN) | August Baumgartner (AUT) |
1933 | Vienna | Sándor Lumniczer (HUN) | (HUN) | (HUN) |
1934 | Budapest | (HUN) | Jean de Beaumont (FRA) | Kurt Schöbel (GER) |
1935 | Brussels | (GER) | Sándor Lumniczer (HUN) | (BEL) |
1936 | Berlin | Józef Kiszkurno (POL) | (HUN) | Kurt Schöbel (GER) |
1937 | Helsinki | Konrad Walentin Huber (FIN) | (FIN) | Sándor Lumniczer (HUN) |
1938 | Luhačovice | (HUN) | Hocke (TCH) | Józef Kiszkurno (POL) |
1939 | Berlin | Sándor Lumniczer (HUN) | (ITA) | |
1947 | Stockholm | Hans Liljedahl (SWE) | (SWE) | (EGY) |
1949 | Buenos Aires | Fulvio Rocchi (ARG) | (SWE) | (SWE) |
1950 | Madrid | (ITA) | Italo Bellini (ITA) | (ITA) |
1952 | Oslo | (ARG) | George Genereux (CAN) | Knut Holmqvist (SWE) |
1954 | Caracas | (ITA) | Galliano Rossini (ITA) | Hans Aasnaes (NOR) |
1958 | Moscow | (USA) | Galliano Rossini (ITA) | Edoardo Casciano (ITA) |
1959 | Cairo | Hussam El-Badrawi (EGY) | Edoardo Casciano (ITA) | Galliano Rossini (ITA) |
1961 | Oslo | Ennio Mattarelli (ITA) | (USA) | Ion Dumitrescu (ROM) |
1962 | Cairo | (URS) | Karni Singh (IND) | Joachim Marscheider (GDR) |
1965 | Santiago | Juan Enrique Lira (CHI) | Jürgen Henke (GDR) | (USA) |
1966 | Wiesbaden | (USA) | Gheorghe Enache (ROM) | Pavel Senichev (URS) |
1967 | Bologna | Guy Renard (BEL) | (USA) | Adam Smelczyński (POL) |
1969 | San Sebastian | Ennio Mattarelli (ITA) | Jürgen Henke (GDR) | (USA) |
1970 | Phoenix | Michel Carrega (FRA) | Jean-Jacques Baud (FRA) | (USA) |
1971 | Bologna | Michel Carrega (FRA) | Jürgen Henke (GDR) | Gheorghe Florescu (ROM) |
1973 | Melbourne | Aleksandr Androshkin (URS) | (USA) | Ennio Mattarelli (ITA) |
1974 | Bern | Michel Carrega (FRA) | (ITA) | Silvano Basagni (ITA) |
1975 | Munich | John Primrose (CAN) | (URS) | Charvin Dixon (USA) |
1977 | Antibes | (ESP) | (POR) | (ITA) |
1978 | Seoul | Eladio Vallduvi (ESP) | Silvano Basagni (ITA) | (AUS) |
1979 | Montecatini Terme | Michel Carrega (FRA) | Aleksandr Asanov (URS) | Angelo Alberto Giani (ITA) |
1981 | Tucuman | Aleksandr Asanov (URS) | (AUS) | Eladio Vallduvi (ESP) |
1982 | Caracas | Luciano Giovannetti (ITA) Eladio Vallduvi (ESP) |
Daniele Cioni (ITA) | |
1983 | Edmonton | John Primrose (CAN) | Daniel Carlisle (USA) | Aleksandr Asanov (URS) |
1985 | Montecatini Terme | Miloslav Bednařík (TCH) | Daniele Cioni (ITA) | Oleksandr Lavrinenko (URS) |
1986 | Suhl | Miloslav Bednařík (TCH) | Jörg Damme (GDR) | Daniele Cioni (ITA) |
1987 | Valencia | Dmytro Monakov (URS) | João Rebelo (POR) | Oleksandr Lavrinenko (URS) |
1989 | Montecatini Terme | Marco Venturini (ITA) | Pavel Senichev (URS) | Albano Pera (ITA) |
1990 | Moscow | Jörg Damme (GDR) | Daniele Cioni (ITA) | Marco Venturini (ITA) |
1991 | Perth | Marco Venturini (ITA) | Michael Diamond (AUS) | Jörg Damme (GER) |
1993 | Barcelona | Marco Venturini (ITA) | Giovanni Pellielo (ITA) | José Bladas (ESP) |
1994 | Fagnano | Dmytro Monakov (UKR) | Christophe Vicard (FRA) | Lance Bade (USA) |
1995 | Nicosia | Giovanni Pellielo (ITA) | Michael Diamond (AUS) | Francesco Amici (SMR) |
1997 | Lima | Giovanni Pellielo (ITA) | (POR) | Roberto Scalzone (ITA) |
1998 | Barcelona | Giovanni Pellielo (ITA) | Lance Bade (USA) | Marco Venturini (ITA) |
1999 | Tampere | Michael Diamond (AUS) | Aleksey Alipov (RUS) | Manuel Silva (POR) |
2001 | Cairo | Michael Diamond (AUS) | Bret Erickson (USA) | Pavel Gurkin (RUS) |
2002 | Lahti | Khaled Almudhaf (KUW) | Michael Diamond (AUS) | Giovanni Pellielo (ITA) |
2003 | Nicosia | Karsten Bindrich (GER) | Giovanni Pellielo (ITA) | Aleksey Alipov (RUS) |
2005 | Lonato | Massimo Fabbrizi (ITA) | Massimiliano Mola (ITA) | Josip Glasnović (CRO) |
2006 | Zagreb | Manavjit Singh Sandhu (IND) | Erminio Frasca (ITA) | Bret Erickson (USA) |
2007 | Nicosia | Michael Diamond (AUS) | (IRL) | Karsten Bindrich (GER) |
2009 | Maribor | Marián Kovačócy (SVK) | Massimo Fabbrizi (ITA) | Oğuzhan Tüzün (TUR) |
2010 | Munich | Alberto Fernández (SPA) | Aleksey Alipov (RUS) | Jiří Lipták (CZE) |
2011 | Belgrade | Massimo Fabbrizi (ITA) | David Kostelecký (CZE) | Stéphane Clamens (FRA) |
2013 | Lima | Giovanni Pellielo (ITA) | Anton Glasnović (CRO) | Aleksey Alipov (RUS) |
2014 | Granada | Erik Varga (SVK) | Edward Ling (GBR) | Giovanni Pellielo (ITA) |
2015 | Lonato | Erik Varga (SVK) | Giovanni Pellielo (ITA) | Maxime Mottet (BEL) |
2017 | Moscow | Daniele Resca (ITA) | Edward Ling (GBR) | Jiří Lipták (CZE) |
2018 | Changwon | Alberto Fernández (ESP) | Erik Varga (SVK) | Abdulrahman Al-Faihan (KUW) |
2019 | Lonato | Matthew Coward-Holley (GBR) | Mauro De Filippis (ITA) | Khaled Al-Mudhaf (KUW) |
World Championships, Men Team[3][]
Year | Place | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
1929 | Stockholm | Hungary Sándor Lumniczer |
Finland Werner Ekman Robert Waldemar Huber Konrad Walentin Huber |
Germany Sierslorpff |
1931 | Lvov | Austria August Baumgartner H. Mühlbauer |
Hungary Sándor Lumniczer |
Poland Baranowski Józef Kiszkurno |
1933 | Vienna | Hungary Sándor Lumniczer |
Denmark | Austria |
1934 | Budapest | Hungary Sándor Lumniczer |
Germany | Denmark |
1935 | Brussels | Hungary Sándor Lumniczer |
Belgium | Germany |
1936 | Berlin | Hungary Gyula Halasy Sándor Lumniczer |
Germany | Great Britain |
1937 | Helsinki | Finland Werner Ekman W. Heinonen Konrad Walentin Huber |
Germany Kurt Schöbel von Gramon |
Sweden T. Adlers Axel Ekblom G. Lundgren |
1938 | Luhačovice | Poland Józef Kiszkurno |
Czechoslovakia | Hungary Sándor Lumniczer |
1939 | Berlin | Germany
|
Italy | Hungary Sándor Lumniczer |
1947 | Stockholm | Sweden N. Högfeldt Hans Liljedahl |
Egypt Seifullah Ghaleb F. Makarius S. Shahin |
Finland Werner Ekman Konrad Walentin Huber |
1949 | Buenos Aires | Argentina Leon Bozzi Fulvio Rocchi |
Sweden Hans Liljedahl |
Uruguay L. Malugani H. Barrera J. Nocetti F. Fleurguin |
1950 | Madrid | Italy Italo Bellini |
Greece Manfredi |
Spain Serrahima |
1952 | Oslo | Sweden Knut Holmqvist Hans Liljedahl |
Egypt Seifullah Ghaleb Youssef Fares S. Shahin |
Italy Italo Bellini Galliano Rossini |
1954 | Caracas | Italy Galliano Rossini |
Sweden K. Alwen C. Alwen Knut Holmqvist |
Egypt S. A. Chaleb M. Badraur M. el Senoussi A. Riad |
1958 | Moscow | Soviet Union Sergei Kalinin Yury Nikandrov |
Italy Edoardo Casciano Alessandro Ciceri Daniele Ciceri Galliano Rossini |
United States H. Clark W. Everhart E. Session |
1959 | Cairo | Italy | Lebanon | Egypt |
1962 | Cairo | Soviet Union Sergei Kalinin Yury Nikandrov Pavel Senichev |
East Germany Gerhard Assmus Joachim Marscheider Karl Heinz Kramer Heinz Rehder |
Egypt C. Bidair Y. Saleh |
1966 | Wiesbaden | United States Billy Hicks |
Romania Ion Dumitrescu Gheorghe Florescu Gheorghe Enache |
Soviet Union Aleksandr Alipov Yury Nikandrov Pavel Senichev |
1967 | Bologna | Italy Silvano Basagni Ennio Mattarelli Angelo Scalzone Galliano Rossini |
United States Billy Hicks |
Soviet Union Aleksandr Alipov Pavel Senichev |
1969 | San Sebastian | Italy Alberto Giani Ennio Mattarelli |
United States Thomas Garrigus |
Egypt Maly Sabet |
1970 | Phoenix | United States Walter Zobell |
France Jean-Jacques Baud Pierre Candelo Michel Carrega |
Italy Silvano Basagni Ennio Mattarelli Galliano Rossini |
1971 | Bologna | West Germany Peter Blecher Heinz Leibinger Ludwig Roselius |
Italy Silvano Basagni Ennio Mattarelli |
France Jean-Jacques Baud Pierre Candelo Michel Carrega Michel Prévost |
1973 | Melbourne | Soviet Union Aleksandr Alipov Aleksandr Androshkin Gennady Galkin |
United States Frank Little |
Australia Peter Wray |
1974 | Bern | France Jean-Jacques Baud Michel Carrega |
Italy Silvano Basagni Alberto Carneroli Ennio Mattarelli |
United States Frank Little James Poindexter Walter Zobell |
1975 | Munich | United States Daniel Carlisle Charvin Dixon Donald Haldeman Walter Zobell |
Canada James Platz John Primrose |
Spain |
1977 | Antibes | Italy Silvano Basagni Alberto Carneroli Angelo Alberto Giani |
Spain |
United States Donald Haldeman Frank Little James Poindexter |
1978 | Seoul | United States Daniel Carlisle Walter Zobell |
Japan Kazumi Watanabe |
Spain |
1979 | Montecatini Terme | Italy Silvano Basagni Alberto Carneroli Luciano Giovannetti Angelo Alberto Giani |
Soviet Union Aleksandr Asanov Rustam Yambulatov Yury Nikandrov |
France Bernard Blondeau Michel Carrega |
1981 | Tucuman | Soviet Union Aleksandr Asanov Oleksandr Lavrinenko Rustam Yambulatov |
Spain |
Great Britain Peter Boden Peter Croft |
1982 | Caracas | Italy Silvano Basagni Daniele Cioni Luciano Giovannetti Angelo Alberto Giani |
France Bernard Blondeau Michel Carrega |
Soviet Union Aleksandr Asanov Oleksandr Lavrinenko |
1983 | Edmonton | United States Daniel Carlisle |
Soviet Union Aleksandr Asanov Oleksandr Lavrinenko |
Australia John Maxwell |
1985 | Montecatini Terme | Italy Silvano Basagni Daniele Cioni Luciano Giovannetti |
Soviet Union Aleksandr Asanov Rustam Yambulatov Oleksandr Lavrinenko |
Czechoslovakia Miloslav Bednařík Josef Machan |
1986 | Suhl | Czechoslovakia Miloslav Bednařík Josef Machan |
Italy Daniele Cioni Luciano Giovannetti Albano Pera |
Soviet Union Aleksandr Asanov Oleksandr Lavrinenko Pavel Senichev |
1987 | Valencia | Portugal Helder Cavaco João Rebelo |
Soviet Union Oleksandr Lavrinenko Dmytro Monakov Urmas Saaliste |
United States Daniel Carlisle |
1989 | Montecatini Terme | Italy Daniele Cioni Albano Pera Marco Venturini |
Hungary Zoltan Bodo Karoly Gombos Istvan Putz |
Portugal João Rebelo |
1990 | Moscow | Italy Daniele Cioni Albano Pera Marco Venturini |
Portugal João Rebelo Manuel Silva |
East Germany Jörg Damme Thomas Fichtner |
1991 | Perth | United States Bret Erickson Jay Waldron |
Great Britain Peter Boden Peter Croft Kevin Gill |
Spain José Bladas Rafael Axpe |
1993 | Barcelona | Italy Giovanni Pellielo Roberto Scalzone Marco Venturini |
Spain José Bladas |
Germany Jörg Damme Olaf Kirchstein Uwe Möller |
1994 | Fagnano | Italy Giovanni Pellielo Roberto Scalzone Marco Venturini |
Portugal João Rebelo Manuel Silva |
Germany Karsten Bindrich Jörg Damme |
1995 | Nicosia | Italy Giovanni Pellielo Marcello Tittarelli Marco Venturini |
Australia Michael Diamond Russell Mark |
United States Brian Ballard Lance Bade Joshua Lakatos |
1997 | Lima | Italy Giovanni Pellielo Roberto Scalzone Rodolfo Vigano |
Portugal João Rebelo Manuel Silva |
Australia Russell Mark Adam Vella |
1998 | Barcelona | Italy Marco Venturini Marcello Tittarelli Giovanni Pellielo |
United States Dominic Grazioli James Graves Lance Bade |
Portugal João Rebelo |
1999 | Tampere | Australia Michael Diamond Russell Mark Glenn Kable |
Russia Aleksey Alipov Sergey Lyubomirov Igor Chebanov |
United States Dominic Grazioli Lance Bade |
2001 | Cairo | Australia Michael Diamond |
United States Bret Erickson Joshua Lakatos Lance Bade |
Russia Pavel Gurkin Aleksey Alipov Ivan Derevsky |
2002 | Lahti | Ireland Derek Burnett David Malone |
Australia Michael Diamond Russell Mark Adam Vella |
Finland Petri Nummela |
2003 | Nicosia | Russia Aleksey Alipov Igor Chebanov |
Italy Giovanni Pellielo Marco Venturini Massimo Fabbrizi |
Slovakia Vladimír Slamka Mário Filipovič |
2005 | Lonato | Italy Massimiliano Mola Massimo Fabbrizi Giovanni Pellielo |
Australia Thomas Turner Michael Diamond Adam Vella |
France Stéphane Clamens Yves Tronc |
2006 | Zagreb | Russia Pavel Gurkin Aleksey Alipov |
India Manavjit Singh Sandhu Mansher Singh Anwer Sultan |
United States Bret Erickson Lance Bade |
2007 | Nicosia | Kuwait Khaled Almudhaf Naser Meqlad Abdulrahman Al-Faihan |
Italy Giovanni Pellielo Erminio Frasca Massimo Fabbrizi |
Ireland Derek Burnett David Malone |
2009 | Maribor | Italy Massimo Fabbrizi Erminio Frasca Giovanni Pellielo |
Slovakia Marián Kovačócy Erik Varga Mário Filipovič |
Czech Republic David Kostelecký Jiří Lipták |
2010 | Munich | Italy Giovanni Pellielo Erminio Frasca Massimo Fabbrizi |
China Yajun Li |
San Marino Stefano Selva Manuel Mancini Francesco Amici |
2011 | Belgrade | Italy Massimo Fabbrizi Giovanni Pellielo Rodolfo Vigano |
Czech Republic David Kostelecký Jiří Gach Jiří Lipták |
Great Britain Aaron Heading Edward Ling |
2013 | Lima | Spain Alberto Fernandez Jesus Serrano |
Portugal Jose Manuel Bruno Faria Joao Azevedo |
Croatia Anton Glasnovic Giovanni Cernogoraz |
2014 | Granada | Italy Giovanni Pellielo Valerio Grazini Massimo Fabbrizi |
Kuwait Fehaid Aldeehani Talal Alrashidi Abdulrahman Al-Faihan |
Czech Republic Jiří Lipták David Kostelecký |
2015 | Lonato | Russia Alexey Alipov |
Italy Giovanni Pellielo Massimo Fabbrizi Valerio Grazini |
San Marino Stefano Selva Gian Marco Berti Manuel Mancini |
2017 | Moscow | Italy Daniele Resca Valerio Grazini Giovanni Pellielo |
Czech Republic Jiří Lipták David Kostelecký |
Spain Alberto Fernandez |
2018 | Changwon | Kuwait Abdulrahman Al-Faihan Talal Alrashidi Khaled Almudhaf |
United States Glenn Eller Grayson Davey Casey Wallace |
Italy Mauro De Filippis Giovanni Pellielo Valerio Grazini |
2019 | Lonato del Garda | Italy Mauro De Filippis Valerio Grazini Giovanni Pellielo |
Kuwait Khaled Al-Mudhaf Abdulrahman Al-Faihan Talal Al-Rashidi |
Great Britain Matthew Coward-Holley Nathan Hales Aaron Heading |
World Championships, Women[]
Year | Place | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
1962 | Cairo | (URS) | (USA) | (GBR) |
1966 | Wiesbaden | (FRG) | (USA) | (URS) |
1967 | Bologna | (FRG) | (URS) | (URS) |
1969 | San Sebastian | Bina Avrile Guiducci (ITA) | (FRG) | (URS) |
1970 | Phoenix | (URS) | Bina Avrile Guiducci (ITA) | (URS) |
1971 | Bologna | (URS) | Susan Nattrass (CAN) | Nuria Ortiz (MEX) |
1974 | Bern | Susan Nattrass (CAN) | (USA) | (FRA) |
1975 | Munich | Susan Nattrass (CAN) | (FRG) | (URS) |
1977 | Antibes | Susan Nattrass (CAN) | (USA) | (ITA) |
1978 | Seoul | Susan Nattrass (CAN) | (ITA) | (ESP) |
1979 | Montecatini Terme | Susan Nattrass (CAN) | (URS) | (URS) |
1981 | Tucuman | Susan Nattrass (CAN) | (FRA) | (USA) |
1982 | Caracas | (ESP) | Susan Nattrass (CAN) | Elena Shishirina (URS) |
1983 | Edmonton | (USA) | Elena Shishirina (URS) | Susan Nattrass (CAN) |
1985 | Montecatini Terme | (CHN) | Elena Shishirina (URS) | (USA) |
1986 | Suhl | Gao E (CHN) | Elena Shishirina (URS) | Susan Nattrass (CAN) |
1987 | Valencia | (CHN) | Gao E (CHN) | Satu Pusila (FIN) |
1989 | Montecatini Terme | Elena Shishirina (URS) | (ESP) | Muriel Bernard (FRA) |
1990 | Moscow | Pia Baldisserri (ITA) | Roberta Pelosi (ITA) | (CHN) |
1991 | Perth | (ESP) | Susan Nattrass (CAN) | Roberta Pelosi (ITA) |
1993 | Barcelona | (ESP) | (USA) | Gao E (CHN) |
1994 | Fagnano | Paola Tattini (ITA) | (USA) | Denise Morrison (USA) |
1995 | Nicosia | (USA) | (USA) | (FIN) |
1997 | Lima | Elena Shishirina (RUS) | (ESP) | (AUS) |
1998 | Barcelona | Satu Pusila (FIN) | Susanne Kiermayer (GER) | (CHN) |
1999 | Tampere | Cindy Gentry (USA) | Satu Pusila (FIN) | Delphine Racinet (FRA) |
2001 | Cairo | Irina Laricheva (RUS) | Susan Nattrass (CAN) | Gao E (CHN) |
2002 | Lahti | Elena Tkach (RUS) | Daina Gudzinevičiūtė (LTU) | (CHN) |
2003 | Nicosia | (UKR) | Roberta Pelosi (ITA) | Zuzana Štefečeková (SVK) |
2005 | Lonato | Deborah Gelisio (ITA) | Irina Laricheva (RUS) | Susan Nattrass (CAN) |
2006 | Zagreb | Susan Nattrass (CAN) | (CHN) | (PRK) |
2007 | Nicosia | (CHN) | Deborah Gelisio (ITA) | Daniela Del Din (SMR) |
2009 | Maribor | Jessica Rossi (ITA) | Irina Laricheva (RUS) | Satu Mäkelä-Nummela (FIN) |
2010 | Munich | Zuzana Štefečeková (SVK) | (CHN) | Jessica Rossi (ITA) |
2011 | Belgrade | (CHN) | Zuzana Štefečeková (SVK) | Elena Tkach (RUS) |
2013 | Lima | Jessica Rossi (ITA) | Yukie Nakayama (JPN) | Elena Tkach (RUS) |
2014 | Granada | (GER) | Fatima Galvez (ESP) | Catherine Skinner (AUS) |
2015 | Lonato | Fátima Gálvez (ESP) | Elena Tkach (RUS) | (PRK) |
2017 | Moscow | Jessica Rossi (ITA) | Catherine Skinner (AUS) | Zuzana Štefečeková (SVK) |
2018 | Changwon | Zuzana Štefečeková (SVK) | Xiaojing Wang (CHN) | Silvana Stanco (ITA) |
2019 | Lonato del Garda | Ashley Carroll (USA) | Xiaojing Wang (CHN) | Fátima Gálvez (ESP) |
World Championships, Women Team[]
Year | Place | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
1975 | Munich | Soviet Union |
West Germany |
United States |
1977 | Antibes | Italy Bina Avrile Guiducci |
United States |
Spain |
1978 | Seoul | Italy Bina Avrile Guiducci Bianca Rosa Hansberg |
Spain |
United States |
1979 | Montecatini Terme | Soviet Union |
Italy Bina Avrile Guiducci |
United States |
1981 | Tucuman | Spain |
United States |
|
1982 | Caracas | United States |
Spain |
China Gao E |
1983 | Edmonton | United States |
Spain |
China Gao E |
1985 | Montecatini Terme | China Gao E |
Italy Paola Tattini Pia Baldisserri |
Canada Susan Nattrass |
1986 | Suhl | Soviet Union Svetlana Lazareva Elena Shishirina |
China Gao E |
Italy Pia Baldisserri |
1989 | Montecatini Terme | Soviet Union Daina Gudzinevičiūtė Svetlana Lazareva Elena Shishirina |
Spain María Quintanal |
China Gao E |
1990 | Moscow | Italy Paola Tattini Pia Baldisserri Roberta Pelosi |
Soviet Union Irina Laricheva Elena Shishirina |
China |
1991 | Perth | China |
Soviet Union Elena Shishirina Elena Tkach |
France Muriel Bernard |
1993 | Barcelona | China Gao E |
Germany Susanne Kiermayer |
Spain |
1994 | Fagnano | Italy Roberta Pelosi Paola Tattini |
United States Denise Morrison |
Germany Susanne Kiermayer |
1995 | Nicosia | United States Denise Morrison |
Italy Roberta Pelosi Paola Tattini |
Finland Satu Pusila |
1997 | Lima | Italy Roberta Pelosi Paola Tattini |
United States |
Russia Irina Laricheva Elena Shishirina |
1998 | Barcelona | China Gao E |
United States Cindy Gentry Theresa Dewitt |
Germany Sonja Scheibl Susanne Kiermayer |
1999 | Tampere | China Gao E |
France Delphine Racinet |
Italy Giulia Iannotti Roberta Pelosi |
2001 | Cairo | Russia Irina Laricheva Elena Tkach |
China Gao E |
Australia Suzanne Balogh Deserie Baynes Nessa Jenkins |
2002 | Lahti | Russia Irina Laricheva Elena Tkach |
Spain María Quintanal |
China Gao E |
2003 | Nicosia | Italy Roberta Pelosi Giulia Iannotti |
China Gao E |
Spain María Quintanal |
2005 | Lonato | Russia Irina Laricheva Elena Tkach Elena Shishirina |
Italy Deborah Gelisio Giulia Iannotti |
China Gao E |
2006 | Zagreb | China Gao E |
Great Britain Charlotte Kerwood Shona Marshall |
Russia Elena Tkach Irina Laricheva Tatiana Barsuk |
2007 | Nicosia | Italy Deborah Gelisio Giulia Iannotti Arianna Perilli |
China Gao E |
Germany Sonja Scheibl Susanne Kiermayer Jana Beckmann |
2009 | Maribor | Italy Jessica Rossi Deborah Gelisio Giulia Iannotti |
Great Britain Shona Marshall Charlotte Kerwood Abbey Burton |
San Marino Alessandra Perilli Daniela Del Din |
2010 | Munich | Italy Jessica Rossi Deborah Gelisio Giulia Iannotti |
China Gao E |
San Marino Alessandra Perilli Daniela Del Din |
2011 | Belgrade | Russia Elena Tkach Irina Laricheva Tatiana Barsuk |
France Delphine Racinet Stephanie Neau |
China Gao E |
2013 | Lima | Italy Jessica Rossi Silvana Stanco |
Russia Elena Tkach Irina Laricheva Tatiana Barsuk |
Australia Suzanne Balogh Catherine Skinner Laetisha Scanlan |
2014 | Granada | Germany Jana Beckmann |
Italy Deborah Gelisio Jessica Rossi Silvana Stanco |
Spain Fatima Galvez |
2015 | Lonato | Great Britain Charlotte Kerwood Abbey Ling |
Finland Satu Makela-Nummela |
Russia Elena Tkach Ekaterina Rabaya Tatiana Barsuk |
2017 | Moscow | United States Ashley Carroll Corey Cogdell |
Finland Satu Makela-Nummela |
Italy Jessica Rossi Silvana Stanco Alessia Iezzi |
2018 | Changwon | Italy Silvana Stanco Jessica Rossi Alessia Iezzi |
Spain Fatima Galvez |
United States Kayle Browning Ashley Carroll Aeriel Skinner |
2019 | Lonato del Garda | United States Ashley Carroll Rachel Tozier Kayle Browning |
Russia Tatiana Barsuk |
Italy Silvana Stanco Jessica Rossi |
World Championships, Mixed Team[]
Following the 2016 Rio Olympics, the ISSF created a new event, Mixed Team Trap. The mixed team consists of one male and one female shooter. During the qualification rounds, each team is squadded with two other teams and each shooter shoots 25 targets per round, just as in the individual event. This continues for 3 rounds (75 targets per shooter, 150 targets per team). The finals are contested between the top 6 teams. Shooters take turns shooting 5 targets each (1 rotation) for 5 rotations (25 targets), at which time the lowest scoring is eliminated. Another team is eliminated each 5 targets until the final two teams are left. The final two teams shoot 10 targets to determine a winner, for a total of 50 targets in the finals.
The first World Championship for Mixed Team was held at the 2017 World Shotgun Championships in Moscow, RUS.
Year | Place | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
2017 | Moscow | Australia Penny Smith Thomas Grice |
Spain Beatriz Martinez |
United States Ashley Carroll Derek Haldeman |
2018 | Changwon | Slovakia Zuzana Štefečeková Erik Varga |
Russia Ekaterina Rabaya Alexey Alipov |
Great Britain Kirsty Barr Aaron Heading |
2019 | Lonato del Garda | Australia Laetisha Scanlan James Willett |
Russia |
Australia Thomas Grice |
Junior World Championships, Men[]
Year | Place | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
1989 | Montecatini | Michael Diamond (AUS) | Manuel Silva (POR) | Carlo Angelantoni (ITA) |
1991 | Perth | (GBR) | Lance Bade (USA) | Karsten Bindrich (GER) |
1993 | Barcelona | Joshua Lakatos (USA) | (ITA) | (GER) |
1994 | Fagnano | Erik Varga (SVK) | (USA) | (CYP) |
1995 | Nicosia | David Kostelecký (CZE) | (USA) | Benjamin Kelley (AUS) |
1997 | Lima | (AUS) | (ESP) | (USA) |
1998 | Barcelona | (ESP) | (ARG) | (ESP) |
1999 | Tampere | Oguzhan Tuzun (TUR) | (ESP) | Victor Shaw (NZL) |
2001 | Cairo | Marián Kovačócy (SVK) | (FIN) | Anton Glasnović (CRO) |
2002 | Lahti | Edward Ling (GBR) | Oguzhan Tuzun (TUR) | Giovanni Cernogoraz (CRO) |
2003 | Nicosia | Erminio Frasca (ITA) | Joao Azevedo (POR) | (GBR) |
2005 | Lonato | (ITA) | (GBR) | (FRA) |
2006 | Zagreb | Abdulrahman Al-Faihan (KUW) | (GBR) | Daniele Resca (ITA) |
2007 | Nicosia | (ITA) | (KUW) | Yavuz Ilnam (TUR) |
2009 | Maribor | Valerio Grazini (ITA) | (ESP) | (GER) |
2010 | Munich | (ITA) | (SVK) | Giulio Fioravanti (ITA) |
2011 | Belgrade | Talal Alrashidi (KUW) | (NZL) | (RUS) |
2013 | Lima | Nicolas Pacheco Espinosa (PER) | (CZE) | (GBR) |
2014 | Granada | (IRL) | (AUS) | Nathan Hales (GBR) |
2015 | Lonato | (SVK) | (ITA) | (SVK) |
2017 | Moscow | (FRA) | (ITA) | (AUS) |
2018 | Changwon | (AUS) | (USA) | (ITA) |
2019 | Lonato del Garda | (BRA) | (FIN) | (SLO) |
Junior World Championships, Women[]
Year | Place | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
1999 | Tampere | (FIN) | (USA) | Sonja Scheibl (GER) |
2001 | Cairo | (AUS) | (TUR) | (USA) |
2002 | Lahti | (CHN) | Tatiana Barsuk (RUS) | Zuzana Štefečeková (SVK) |
2003 | Nicosia | (USA) | (AUS) | Tatiana Barsuk (RUS) |
2005 | Lonato | Fatima Galvez (ESP) | Abbey Burton (GBR) | (USA) |
2006 | Zagreb | (CHN) | (FRA) | (USA) |
2007 | Nicosia | Jessica Rossi (ITA) | Abbey Burton (GBR) | Ray Bassil (LIB) |
2009 | Maribor | (CHN) | (CHN) | (GBR) |
2010 | Munich | (USA) | Catherine Skinner (AUS) | (USA) |
2011 | Belgrade | (USA) | (TUR) | (AUS) |
2013 | Lima | (USA) | (RUS) | Alessia Iezzi (ITA) |
2014 | Granada | (RUS) | (ITA) | (TUR) |
2015 | Lonato | Alessia Iezzi (ITA) | (RUS) | (USA) |
2017 | Moscow | (ITA) | (RUS) | (ITA) |
2018 | Changwon | (ITA) | Manisha Keer (IND) | Daria Semianova (RUS) |
2019 | Lonato del Garda | Selin Ali (BUL) | (RUS) | (CZE) |
Junior World Championships, Mixed Team[]
Year | Place | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|---|
2018 | Changwon | Italy |
Italy |
China |
2019 | Lonato del Garda | Czech Republic |
Italy |
Bulgaria Selin Ali |
World Championships, total medals[]
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Italy (ITA) | 43 | 29 | 21 | 93 |
2 | Soviet Union (URS) | 16 | 13 | 15 | 44 |
3 | United States (USA) | 15 | 24 | 19 | 58 |
4 | China (CHN) | 10 | 6 | 11 | 27 |
5 | Hungary (HUN) | 10 | 6 | 5 | 21 |
6 | Canada (CAN) | 9 | 6 | 4 | 19 |
7 | Slovakia (SVK) | 9 | 3 | 4 | 16 |
8 | Russia (RUS) | 8 | 4 | 5 | 17 |
9 | Spain (ESP) | 7 | 10 | 10 | 27 |
10 | France (FRA) | 5 | 7 | 7 | 19 |
11 | Australia (AUS) | 5 | 7 | 6 | 18 |
12 | Germany (GER) | 3 | 7 | 13 | 23 |
13 | Sweden (SWE) | 3 | 5 | 3 | 11 |
14 | Finland (FIN) | 3 | 3 | 6 | 12 |
15 | West Germany (FRG) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
16 | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 6 |
17 | Poland (POL) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6 |
18 | Argentina (ARG) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
19 | Kuwait (KUW) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Ukraine (UKR) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | |
21 | Portugal (POR) | 1 | 6 | 3 | 10 |
22 | East Germany (GDR) | 1 | 5 | 2 | 8 |
23 | Egypt (EGY) | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8 |
24 | India (IND) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
25 | Belgium (BEL) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Ireland (IRL) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | |
27 | Austria (AUT) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
28 | Chile (CHI) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
29 | Great Britain (GBR) | 0 | 3 | 3 | 6 |
30 | Romania (ROU) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
31 | Denmark (DEN) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
32 | Greece (GRE) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Japan (JPN) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Lebanon (LIB) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Lithuania (LTU) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
36 | San Marino (SMR) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
37 | Croatia (CRO) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Czech Republic (CZE) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Mexico (MEX) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
North Korea (PRK) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Norway (NOR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Turkey (TUR) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Uruguay (URU) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (43 nations) | 170 | 162 | 163 | 495 |
Current world records[]
Current world records in trap as of March 10, 2020[4] | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men | Qualification | 125 | Giovanni Pellielo (ITA) (USA) Marcello Tittarelli (ITA) Lance Bade (USA) Pavel Gurkin (RUS) David Kostelecký (CZE) Massimo Fabbrizi (ITA) Massimo Fabbrizi (ITA) Michael Diamond (AUS) Giovanni Pellielo (ITA) Casey Wallace (USA) Jean Pierre Brol Cardenas (GUA) James Willett (AUS) Josip Glasnovic (CRO) |
April 1, 1994 June 9, 1995 June 11, 1996 July 23, 1998 August 10, 2005 October 5, 2006 May 15, 2009 September 6, 2011 August 6, 2012 April 18, 2013 October 16, 2014 August 15, 2015 March 19, 2019 April 9, 2019 |
Nicosia (CYP) Lahti (FIN) Suhl (GER) Barcelona (ESP) Americana (BRA) Granada (ESP) Munich (GER) Belgrade (SRB) London (ENG) Al Ain (UAE) Guadalajara (MEX) Qabala (AZE) Guadalajara (MEX) Al Ain (UAE) |
|||
Final | 48 | Alberto Fernandez (ESP) Kun-pi Yang (TPE) Alberto Fernandez (ESP) Naser Meqlad (KUW) |
October 29, 2017 August 20, 2018 September 3, 2018 September 28, 2019 |
New Delhi (IND) Jakarta (INA) Changwon (KOR) Almaty (KAZ) |
||||
Teams | 369 | Italy (Fabbrizi, Pellielo, Vigano) | September 6, 2011 | Belgrade (SRB) | ||||
Junior Men | Qualification | 124 | Khaled Almudhaf (KUW) Ilya Vinogradov (RUS) |
May 14, 1998 August 5, 2011 |
Atlanta (USA) Belgrade (SRB) |
|||
Final | 48 | Kun-pi Yang (TPE) | August 20, 2018 | Jakarta (INA) | ||||
Teams | 364 | Italy (Grazini, , Fioravanti) | August 5, 2011 | Belgrade (SRB) | ||||
Women | Qualification | 125 | Zuzana Rehák-Štefečeková (SVK) | July 29, 2021 | Tokyo (JPN) | |||
Final | 48 | Ashley Carroll (USA) | March 5, 2018 | Guadalajara (MEX) | ||||
Teams | 354 | United States (Carroll, Skinner, Browning) | November 5, 2018 | Guadalajara (MEX) | ||||
Junior Women | Qualification | 121 | (ITA) | September 3, 2018 | Changwon (KOR) | |||
Final | 45 | Daria Semianova (RUS) | September 6, 2019 | Lonato (ITA) | ||||
Teams | 352 | Italy (, , ) | September 3, 2018 | Changwon (KOR) | ||||
Mixed Team | Qualification | 149 | Kayle Browning (USA) Brian Burrows (USA) (TUR) (TUR) Penny Smith (AUS) Mitchell Iles-Crevatin (AUS) |
March 20, 2019 March 20, 2019 March 20, 2019 |
Guadalajara (MEX) Guadalajara (MEX) Guadalajara (MEX) |
|||
Final | 47 | Jessica Rossi (ITA) Giovanni Pellielo (ITA) |
August 5, 2018 | Leobersdorf (AUT) | ||||
Junior Mixed Team | Qualification | 143 | (ITA) (ITA) |
March 20, 2019 | Suhl (GER) | |||
Final | 42 | (ITA) (ITA) |
September 8, 2018 | Changwon (KOR) |
References[]
- ^ Meyer, Jerry (1995). The Clay Target Handbook. Guilford, Conn.: Globe Pequot. p. 147. ISBN 1-55821-415-1.
- ^ "Historical Results - Shotgun World Championships Trap men". issf-sports.org. Retrieved 30 May 2020.
- ^ "Historical Results - Shotgun Team World Championships Trap Men". issf-sports.org. Retrieved 30 May 2020.
- ^ "ISSF - International Shooting Sport Federation - issf-sports.org". www.issf-sports.org. Retrieved 2020-03-10.
External links[]
- ISSF shooting events
- Shotgun shooting sports
- Rifle and pistol shooting sports
- Clay pigeon shooting
- Lists of sport shooters