Israel at the 2011 Summer Universiade
Israel at the 2011 Summer Universiade | |
---|---|
IOC code | ISR |
Competitors | 64 |
Medals Ranked 50th |
|
Summer Universiade appearances (overview) | |
Israel competed at the 2011 Summer Universiade in Shenzhen, China. The Israeli delegation included 38 athletes, and consisted of men's basketball and men's volleyball teams, as well as 14 individual athletes in athletics, fencing and swimming. Swimmer Guy Barnea was the flag bearer in the opening ceremony,[1] and won the only medal for Israel, a silver in men's 50 m backstroke.
Medals[]
Medals by sport[]
Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|
Swimming | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Totals (1 sports) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Athletics[]
- Danielle Frenkel - women's high jump
- - women's long jump
- - men's pole vault
Basketball[]
Preliminary Group D[]
Team | Pld | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 5 | 5 | 0 | 540 | 336 | +204 | 10 |
Finland | 5 | 3 | 2 | 358 | 389 | −31 | 8 |
Mexico | 5 | 3 | 2 | 399 | 423 | −24 | 8 |
Israel | 5 | 2 | 3 | 367 | 385 | −18 | 7 |
South Korea | 5 | 2 | 3 | 415 | 450 | −35 | 7 |
Hungary | 5 | 0 | 5 | 314 | 410 | −96 | 5 |
August 13, 2011
18:00 |
Report[permanent dead link]
|
Israel | 67–60 | Hungary |
Scoring by quarter: 16-20, 22-10, 16-13, 13-17 | ||
Pts: 15 Rebs: 10 Asts: , 2 |
Pts: 14 Rebs: 5 Asts: 3 |
Shenzhen Luohu Gymnasium, Shenzhen
Referees: Mindaugas Vecerskis (LTU) |
August 14, 2011
12:30 |
Finland | 72–57 | Israel |
Scoring by quarter: 21–13, 14–18, 18–12, 19–14 | ||
Pts: Heinonen 15 Rebs: Heinonen 8 Asts: , Kanervo 1 |
Pts: Daniel 15 Rebs: 11 Asts: 2 |
Gymnasium of the Senior High Division of Shenzhen Foreign Languages School, Shenzhen
Referees: Marius Udrica(ROU) |
August 15, 2011
18:00 |
Mexico | 77–72 | Israel |
Scoring by quarter: 23-19, 13-22, 18-16, 23-15 | ||
Pts: Giron 21 Rebs: Cruz 8 Asts: , Cruz, Giron 2 |
Pts: Shoutvin 20 Rebs: 11 Asts: , 2 |
Gymnasium of Pingshan Sports Center, Shenzhen
Referees: Milija Vojinovic (SRB) |
August 17, 2011
18:00 |
Israel | 87–82 | South Korea |
Scoring by quarter: 20-18, 14-22, 23-20, 30-22 | ||
Pts: 30 Rebs: , Shoutvin 7 Asts: Simhon, Shulman 3 |
Pts: 39 Rebs: Lee SH 11 Asts: 5 |
Shenzhen Luohu Gymnasium, Shenzhen
Referees: Boris Schmidt (Germany) |
August 18, 2011
15:30 |
United States | 94–84 | Israel |
Scoring by quarter: 27-23, 14-20, 29-19, 24-22 | ||
Pts: J Green 16 Rebs: Mbakwe 13 Asts: Johnson, D Green 2 |
Pts: Shoutvin 20 Rebs: Shoutvin 8 Asts: 3 |
Main Gymnasium of Universiade Center, Shenzhen
Referees: Jurgis Lauranovicius (Lithuania) |
Classification 9th-16th Place[]
August 20, 2011
18:00 |
Ukraine | 95–80 | Israel |
Scoring by quarter: 25–19, 27–21, 24–22, 19–18 | ||
Pts: Zaytsev 21 Rebs: Zaytsev 16 Asts: 8 |
Pts: Shoutvin 18 Rebs: 8 Asts: , 1 |
Gymnasium of Pingshan Sports Center, Shenzhen
Referees: Boris Schmidt (Germany) |
Classification 13th-16th Place[]
August 21, 2011
18:00 |
Australia | 83–88 (OT) | Israel |
Scoring by quarter: 19–19, 13–17, 18–21, 22–15, Overtime: 11–16 | ||
Pts: 23 Rebs: 10 Asts: Maynard, Broekhoff, 3 |
Pts: 19 Rebs: 17 Asts: , Shoutvin 3 |
Gymnasium of the Senior High Division of Shenzhen Foreign Languages School, Shenzhen
Referees: Rafael Ganiev (Russia) |
13th Place Game[]
August 22, 2011
12:30 |
Israel | 60–65 | Brazil |
Scoring by quarter: 15–17, 17–15, 16–9, 12–24 | ||
Pts: , 13 Rebs: 8 Asts: , Shoutvin, 1 |
Pts: , Nogueira 13 Rebs: 11 Asts: 3 |
Main Gymnasium of Universiade Center, Shenzhen
Referees: Rafael Ganiev (Russia) |
Fencing[]
- - women's épée.
- - men's épée
- - men's foil
Swimming[]
- Men
- Women
Volleyball[]
Preliminary Group C[]
Pts | Matches | Points | Sets | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Team | W | L | W | L | Ratio | W | L | Ratio | |
1 | Brazil | 8 | 4 | 0 | 364 | 263 | 1.384 | 12 | 2 | 6.000 |
2 | South Korea | 7 | 3 | 1 | 384 | 333 | 1.153 | 10 | 6 | 1.667 |
3 | Israel | 6 | 2 | 2 | 323 | 305 | 1.059 | 9 | 6 | 1.500 |
4 | Sweden | 5 | 1 | 3 | 262 | 295 | 0.888 | 4 | 9 | 0.444 |
5 | Hong Kong | 4 | 0 | 4 | 163 | 300 | 0.543 | 0 | 12 | 0.000 |
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
12 August | Israel | 3–0 | Sweden | 25–15 | 25–18 | 25–19 | 75–52 | ||
13 August | Hong Kong | 0–3 | Israel | 18–25 | 13–25 | 13–25 | 44–75 | ||
15 August | Israel | 1–3 | Brazil | 25–22 | 10–25 | 20–25 | 18–25 | 73–97 | |
16 August | South Korea | 3–2 | Israel | 23–25 | 23–25 | 25–17 | 26–24 | 15–9 | 112–100 |
Classification 9-16 places[]
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
19 August | Israel | 3–0 | 28–26 | 25–17 | 25–16 | 78–59 |
Classification 9-12 places[]
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
20 August | Israel | 3–0 | Iran | 25–0 | 25–0 | 25–0 | 75–0 |
9th place match[]
Date | Score | Set 1 | Set 2 | Set 3 | Set 4 | Set 5 | Total | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
21 August | Japan | 3–0 | Israel | 26–24 | 25–18 | 30–28 |
References[]
- ^ "Israel team (Hebrew)". news.walla.co.il. 31 July 2011. Retrieved 2 August 2011.
Categories:
- 2011 in Israeli sport
- Nations at the 2011 Summer Universiade
- Israel at the Summer Universiade