Kazakhstan at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics
This article is missing information about some results.(October 2018) |
Kazakhstan at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | KAZ |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of the Republic of Kazakhstan |
Website | http://www.olympic.kz/ |
in Buenos Aires, Argentina 6 – 18 October 2018 | |
Competitors | 58 in 20 sports |
Medals Ranked 14th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Kazakhstan participated at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics in Buenos Aires, Argentina from 6 October to 18 October 2018.
Competitors[]
Sport | Girls | Boys | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Athletics | 4 | 1 | 5 |
Badminton | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Basketball | 0 | 4 | 4 |
Boxing | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Canoeing | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Cycling | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Diving | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Fencing | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Gymnastics | 3 | 2 | 5 |
Judo | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Karate | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Modern Pentathlon | 1 | 1 | 2 |
Rugby Sevens | 11 | 0 | 11 |
Shooting | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Swimming | 2 | 2 | 4 |
Taekwondo | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Tennis | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Triathlon | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Wrestling | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Total | 34 | 24 | 58 |
Archery[]
Kazakhstan qualified one female archer based on its performance at the 2017 World Archery Youth Championships. Later, they qualified one male archer based on its performance at the Asian Continental Qualification Tournament.[1][2]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Boys' Individual | 646 | 26 | (RUS) L 2–6 |
Did not advance | 17 | ||||
Girls' Individual | 637 | 17 | (MDA) W 6–4 |
(CHN) L 1–7 |
Did not advance | 9 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
(KAZ) (MEX) |
Mixed team | 1305 | 2 | (BAN) Song (KOR) W 6–2 |
(NAM) (USA) L 2–6 |
Did not advance | 9 | ||
(KAZ) (PAR) |
1300 | 15 | (NAM) (USA) L 0–6 |
Did not advance | 17 |
Athletics[]
Athlete | Event | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Total | Rank | ||
Boys' 400 metres | 48.93 | 7 | 49.88 | 12 | 1:38.81 | 10 | |
Girls' 400 metres | 57.21 | 12 | 58.55 | 17 | 1:55.76 | 16 | |
Girls' 2000 metre steeplechase | DNF | DNS | N/A | ||||
Girls' 5000 metre walk | 25:11.17 | 10 | 27:15.83 | 15 | 52:27.00 | 14 | |
Girls' triple jump | 12.02 | 13 | 12.49 | 7 | 24.51 | 12 |
Badminton[]
Kazakhstan qualified one player based on the Badminton Junior World Rankings.[3]
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Boys' Singles | (MDA) W 2–1 |
(FIJ) W 2–0 |
Naraoka (JPN) L 0–2 |
2 | Did not advance | 9 |
- Team
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | Rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score | |||
Team Delta (KAZ) Mateo Delmastro (ARG) Arnaud Merklé (FRA) (HUN) (ESP) Pattarasuda Chaiwan (THA) (NED) Petra Polanc (SLO) |
Mixed Teams | Zeta (MIX) W (110–95) |
Alpha (MIX) W (110–99) |
Epsilon (MIX) L (108–110) |
1Q | Theta (MIX) L (93–110) |
Did not advance | 5 |
Basketball[]
Kazakhstan qualified a boys' team based on the U18 3x3 National Federation Ranking.[4]
- Boys' tournament – 1 team of 4 athletes
Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | |
Boys' tournament | Belgium L 9–20 |
Italy L 12–21 |
Latvia L 16–19 |
Kyrgyzstan W 21–13 |
4 | Did not advance |
Boxing[]
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Preliminary R1 | Preliminary R2 | Semifinals | Final / RM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
-64 kg | Bye | (KOS) W WO |
(MAR) W RSC R3 2:19 |
Popov (RUS) L 1–4 |
||
Aibek Oralbay | -91 kg | Bye | (CHI) W 5–0 |
(PUR) W 5–0 |
(ALG) W 5–0 |
|
+91 kg | Bye | (SAM) W WO |
(CAN) W 5–0 |
Dronov (RUS) L 1–4 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final / RM | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
-51 kg | (USA) L 2–3 |
Did not advance | 5 | ||
Nadezhda Ryabets | -75 kg | (POL) W 5–0 |
(RUS) L 0–5 |
Chaib (ALG) W 5–0 |
Canoeing[]
Kazakhstan qualified four boats based on its performance at the 2018 World Qualification Event.[5]
- Boys' C1 – 1 boat
- Boys' K1 – 1 boat
- Girls' C1 – 1 boat
- Girls' K1 – 1 boat
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Repechage | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Boys' C1 sprint | 1:54.08 | 2 | Bye | N/A | (UKR) W 1:54.64 |
(HUN) W 1:54.66 |
(UZB) W 1:54.66 |
|||
Boys' C1 slalom | 1:23.85 | 5 | 1:23.98 | 1 | Saramandif (MRI) L 1:24.28 |
Did not advance | ||||
Boys' K1 sprint | 1:44.90 | 6 | 1:46.19 | 4 | (POL) L 1:45.40 |
Did not advance | ||||
Boys' K1 slalom | 1:16.90 | 6 | 1:17.38 | 5 | Did not advance | |||||
Girls' C1 sprint | 2:19.48 | 5 | Bye | (NZL) W 2:19.58 |
(IRI) W 2:20.95 |
(UZB) L 2:22.61 |
(MEX) L 2:22.19 |
4 | ||
Girls' C1 slalom | 1:32.62 | 6 | Bye | (CHI) W 1:34.57 |
(SVK) L 1:32.67 |
Did not advance | ||||
Girls' K1 sprint | 1:54.64 | 4 | Bye | (AUS) W 1:56.13 |
(ITA) W 1:53.82 |
(HUN) L 1:55.09 |
(GER) W 1:54.25 |
|||
Girls' K1 slalom | 1:25.55 | 10 | 1:28.88 | 5 | (USA) L 1:28.38 |
Did not advance |
Cycling[]
Kazakhstan qualified a boys' and girls' combined team based on its ranking in the Youth Olympic Games Junior Nation Rankings.[6]
- Boys' combined team – 1 team of 2 athletes
- Girls' combined team – 1 team of 2 athletes
Athlete | Event | Team time trial | Road race | XC eliminator | XC short circuit | Criterium | Total | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Laps | Sprint pts | Rank | Points | Points | Rank | ||
Gleb Brussenskiy | Boys' combined team | 8:17.97 | 1 | 100 | 1:30:58 | 1 | 100 | 30 | 0 | 19:47 | 11 | 8 | 16 | 7 | 2 | 80 | 418 | |
Yevgeniy Fedorov | 1:31:03 | 8 | 20 | 40 | 0 | 19:34 | 2 | 80 | 16 | 4 | 6 | 30 | ||||||
Svetlana Pachshenko | Girls' combined team | 10:00.49 | 9 | 15 | 1:41:20 | 1 | 100 | 20 | 2 | 19:56 | 16 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 12 | 6 | 149 | 6 |
Marina Kurnossova | 1:42:19 | 7 | 25 | 28 | 0 | 17:31 | 17 | 2 | 16 | 0 | 25 | 0 |
Diving[]
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Girls' 10 m platform | 260.45 | 11 | 271.45 | 10 |
Fencing[]
Kazakhstan qualified one athlete based on its performance at the 2018 Cadet World Championship.[7]
- Girls' Épée –
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Pool round | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Seed | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Épée | (HUN) L (CAN) L (ALG) L (USA) L (LBN) L (RUS) L 4–5 |
6 | (UKR) L 10-15 | Did not advance | 14 |
Gymnastics[]
Acrobatic[]
Kazakhstan qualified a mixed pair based on its performance at the 2018 Acrobatic Gymnastics World Championship.[8]
- Mixed pair – 1 team of 2 athletes
Artistic[]
Kazakhstan qualified one gymnast based on its performance at the 2018 Asian Junior Championship.[8]
- Boys' artistic individual all-around – 1 quota
Rhythmic[]
Kazakhstan qualified one gymnast based on its performance at the 2018 Asian Junior Championship.[8]
- Girls' rhythmic individual all-around – 1 quota
Trampoline[]
Kazakhstan qualified one gymnast based on its performance at the 2018 Asian Junior Championship.[8]
- Girls' trampoline – 1 quota
Judo[]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Rep 1 | Rep 2 | Rep 3 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Girls' 78 kg | Bye | (ECU) W 10-00 |
(CZE) W 11s1-00 |
Bye | (GER) L 00-11s1 |
||||
Boys' 100 kg | (IRI) W 11s1-00 |
(HUN) W 01s1-00s2 |
Bye | Ilia Sulamanidze (GEO) W 01s2-00s2 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Team London (BHU) (AUT) (PER) (BRA) (CAN) (ALG) (ECU) (KAZ) |
Mixed team | Bye | Team Moscow (MIX) W 4–3 |
Team Beijing (MIX) L 0–7 |
Did not advance | |
Barcelona (ARG) Sosorbaram Lkhagvasuren (MGL) (COL) (KAZ) (GAB) (CMR) (NED) |
Atlanta (MIX) L 3-4 |
Did not advance | 9 |
Karate[]
Kazakhstan qualified one athlete based on the rankings in the Buenos Aires 2018 Olympic Standings.[9]
- Boys' −68 kg –
Athlete | Event | Group Stage | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Boys' 68 kg | (MAR) D (0–0) |
(ARG) W (3–0) |
(JPN) W (3–0) |
2 | (BEL) L (1–3) |
Did not advance |
Modern pentathlon[]
Rugby sevens[]
- Group stage
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 169 | 27 | +142 | 15 |
2 | France | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 178 | 45 | +133 | 13 |
3 | Canada | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 125 | 85 | +40 | 11 |
4 | Colombia | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 66 | 119 | −53 | 9 |
5 | Kazakhstan | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 44 | 142 | −98 | 7 |
6 | Tunisia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 19 | 183 | −164 | 5 |
Rules for classification: 1) Points; 2) Head-to-head result; 3) Point difference; 4) Points scored.
13 October 2018
12:50 |
Canada | 24–15 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
Try: 2'c Black 4'm de Couvreur 6'm 13'c Con: Black (2/4) 2', 13' |
Report | Try: (3) 8'm, 10'm, 12'm Con: (0/3) |
13 October 2018
15:30 |
France | 45–0 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
Try: (3) 3'c, 4'm, 10'c 6'c 7'c 12'm 14'c Con: (2/3) 3', 7' (1/1) 6' (2/3) 11', 14' |
Report |
14 October 2018
12:50 |
Tunisia | 5–24 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
Try: 14'm Con: (0/1) |
Report | Try: (3) 0'c, 4'c, 11'm 13'm Con: (2/3) 0', 4' (0/1) |
14 October 2018
15:55 |
Colombia | 36–0 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
Try: (3) 2'm, 6'c, 11'm 4'm 7'c 14'c Con: (2/5) 7', 7' (1/1) 14' |
Report |
15 October 2018
9:50 |
New Zealand | 32–5 | Kazakhstan |
---|---|---|
Try: 6'm 8'm 10'c 11'm (2) 12'm, 14'm Con: Pouri-Lane (1/6) 10' |
Report | Try: 0'm Con: (0/1) |
- Fifth place game
Shooting[]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Boys' 10 metre air pistol | 566-16 | 8 | 197.0 | 6 |
- Team
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | Rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
(ESP) (KAZ) |
Mixed 10 metre air pistol | 737-13 | 17 | Did not advance |
Swimming[]
Taekwondo[]
Athlete | Event | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
−44 kg | (AZE) W 14-9 |
(RUS) L 1-15 |
Did not advance | |||
−49 kg | (SWE) L DSQ |
Did not advance |
Tennis[]
- Singles
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Boys' singles | C-h Tseng (TPE) L (3,6 4,6) |
Did not advance |
- Doubles
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
(BHR) (KAZ) |
Boys' doubles | N Hardt (DOM) (ARU) L (0-6, 1-6) |
Did not advance | ||||
Wang Xiyu (CHN) (KAZ) |
Mixed doubles | Parry (FRA) / Tabur (FRA) W (7-5, 6-2) |
Osorio Serrano (COL) / Mejía (COL) L (6-4, 4-6, [8-10]) |
Did not advance | 9 |
Triathlon[]
- Individual
Athlete | Event | Swim (750m) | Trans 1 | Bike (20 km) | Trans 2 | Run (5 km) | Total Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Boys | 11:19 | 0:31 | 28:43 | 0:36 | 17:58 | 59:07 | 26 |
- Relay
Athlete | Event | Total Times per Athlete (Swim 250m, Bike 6.6 km, Run 1.8 km) |
Total Group Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Asia 1 (KOR) (JPN) (SGP) (KAZ) |
Mixed Relay | 22:57 (8) 21:44 (9) 24:01 (7) 23:15 (10) |
1:31:57 | 10 |
Weightlifting[]
Kazakhstan qualified four athletes based on its performance at the 2017 World Youth Championships.[10][11]
Boys' events – 2 quotas(not used)Girls' events – 2 quotas(not used)
Wrestling[]
- VFA – Victory by Fall
- VSU – Without any points scored by the opponent
- VSU1 – With point(s) scored by the opponent
- VPO – Without any points scored by the opponent
- VPO1 – With point(s) scored by the opponent
Athlete | Event | Group stage | Final / RM | Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score | |||
Girls' freestyle −49kg | (UZB) L 0 – 11 VSU |
(BLR) L 0 – 10 VSU |
(VEN) L 8 – 14 VPO1 |
(USA) L 0 – 8 VPO |
5 Q | (CAM) W WO |
9 |
References[]
- ^ "YOG 2018 Qualification Places – Boys" (PDF). World Archery Federation. Retrieved 15 December 2017.
- ^ "YOG 2018 Qualification Places – Girls" (PDF). World Archery Federation. Retrieved 15 December 2017.
- ^ "BWF Junior World Ranking – Boys Invited to 2018 Youth Olympics" (PDF). BWF Corporate. Retrieved 19 May 2018.
- ^ "33 countries to compete at 2018 Youth Olympic Games". www.fiba.basketball/. International Basketball Federation (FIBA). 5 April 2018. Retrieved 6 April 2018.
- ^ "Nine countries set to make YOG canoeing debut". International Canoe Federation (ICF). 21 April 2018. Retrieved 14 May 2018.
- ^ "Countries that will participate in the 2018 Youth Olympics" (PDF). UCI. 1 June 2018. Retrieved 1 June 2018.
- ^ "2018 Youth Olympic Games – Buenos Aires FIE Qualifications" (PDF). FIE. 10 April 2018. Retrieved 14 May 2018.
- ^ a b c d "2018 Youth Olympic Games Gymnastics Qualifiers". FIG. 25 June 2018. Retrieved 26 June 2018.
- ^ "Karate powerhouses lead standings for Youth Olympic Games". World Karate Federation. 1 June 2018. Retrieved 2 June 2018.
- ^ "Boys Team Classification from World Youth Championships" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation. 29 March 2018. Retrieved 29 March 2018.
- ^ "Girls Team Classification from World Youth Championships" (PDF). International Weightlifting Federation. 10 April 2017. Retrieved 10 April 2017.
- Nations at the 2018 Summer Youth Olympics
- 2018 in Kazakhstani sport
- Kazakhstan at the Youth Olympics