List of 1904 Summer Olympics medal winners
The 1904 Summer Olympics, officially the Games of the III Olympiad, were an international multi-sport event which was held in 1904 in St. Louis, United States.
Contents | |||
See also References |
Archery[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's double York round |
George Bryant (USA) | Robert Williams (USA) | William Thompson (USA) |
Men's double American round |
George Bryant (USA) | Robert Williams (USA) | William Thompson (USA) |
Men's team round |
United States (USA) William Thompson Robert Williams Louis Maxson Galen Spencer |
United States (USA) Charles Woodruff William Clark Charles Hubbard Samuel Duvall |
United States (USA) George Bryant Wallace Bryant Cyrus Edwin Dallin Henry B. Richardson |
Women's double National round |
Matilda Howell (USA) | Emma Cooke (USA) | Jessie Pollock (USA) |
Women's double Columbia round |
Matilda Howell (USA) | Emma Cooke (USA) | Jessie Pollock (USA) |
Women's team round |
United States (USA) Matilda Howell Jessie Pollock Laura Woodruff Leonie Taylor |
United States (USA) Emma Cooke Mabel Taylor |
None awarded |
Athletics[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
60 metres |
Archie Hahn 7.0 s United States |
William Hogenson 7.2 s United States |
Fay Moulton 7.2 s United States |
100 metres |
Archie Hahn 11.0 s United States |
Nate Cartmell 11.2 s United States |
William Hogenson 11.2 s United States |
200 metres |
Archie Hahn 21.6 s United States |
Nate Cartmell 21.9 s United States |
William Hogenson United States |
400 metres |
Harry Hillman 49.2 s United States |
Frank Waller 49.9 s United States |
Herman Groman 50.0 s United States |
800 metres |
James Lightbody 1:56.0 United States |
Howard Valentine 1:56.3 United States |
Emil Breitkreutz 1:56.4 United States |
1500 metres |
James Lightbody 4:05.4 United States |
Frank Verner 4:06.8 United States |
Lacey Hearn United States |
Marathon |
Thomas Hicks 3:28:53 United States |
Albert Corey 3:34:52 United States* |
Arthur Newton 3:47:33 United States |
110 metres hurdles |
Fred Schule 16.0 s United States |
Thaddeus Shideler 16.3 s United States |
Lesley Ashburner 16.4 s United States |
200 metres hurdles |
Harry Hillman 24.6 s United States |
Frank Castleman 24.9 s United States |
George Poage United States |
400 metres hurdles |
Harry Hillman 53.0 s United States |
Frank Waller 53.2 s United States |
George Poage 56.8 s United States |
2590 metres steeplechase |
James Lightbody 7:39.6 United States |
John Daly 7:40.6 Great Britain |
Arthur Newton 7:45.6 United States |
4 miles team race |
United States (USA) New York AC Arthur Newton George Underwood Paul Pilgrim Howard Valentine David Munson |
Mixed team (ZZX) Chicago AA James Lightbody Frank Verner Lacey Hearn Albert Corey Sidney Hatch |
none awarded |
Long jump |
Myer Prinstein 7.34 m United States |
Daniel Frank 6.89 m United States |
Robert Stangland 6.88 m United States |
Triple jump |
Myer Prinstein 14.35 m United States |
Fred Englehardt 13.90 m United States |
Robert Stangland 13.36 m United States |
High jump |
Samuel Jones United States |
Garrett Serviss United States |
Paul Weinstein Germany |
Pole vault |
Charles Dvorak United States |
LeRoy Samse United States |
Louis Wilkins United States |
Standing long jump |
Ray Ewry United States |
Charles King United States |
John Biller United States |
Standing triple jump |
Ray Ewry United States |
Charles King United States |
Joseph Stadler United States |
Standing high jump |
Ray Ewry United States |
Joseph Stadler United States |
Lawson Robertson United States |
Shot put |
Ralph Rose United States |
Wesley Coe United States |
Lawrence Feuerbach United States |
Discus throw |
Martin Sheridan United States |
Ralph Rose United States |
Nicolaos Georgandas Greece |
Hammer throw |
John Flanagan United States |
John DeWitt United States |
Ralph Rose United States |
56 pound weight throw |
Étienne Desmarteau Canada |
John Flanagan United States |
James Mitchell United States |
Triathlon |
Max Emmerich United States |
John Grieb United States |
William Merz United States |
All-around |
Tom Kiely Great Britain |
Adam Gunn United States |
Truxtun Hare United States |
Boxing[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (47.6 kg / 105 lb) |
George Finnegan United States |
Miles Burke United States |
None awarded |
Bantamweight (52.2 kg / 115 lb) |
Oliver Kirk United States |
George Finnegan United States |
None awarded |
Featherweight (56.7 kg / 125 lb) |
Oliver Kirk United States |
Frank Haller United States |
Frederick Gilmore United States |
Lightweight (61.2 kg / 135 lb) |
Harry Spanjer United States |
Russell van Horn United States 1 |
Peter Sturholdt United States |
Welterweight (65.8 kg / 145 lb) |
Albert Young United States |
Harry Spanjer United States |
Joseph Lydon United States1 |
Middleweight (71.7 kg / 158 lb) |
Charles Mayer United States |
Benjamin Spradley United States |
None awarded |
Heavyweight (over 71.7 kg/over 158 lb) |
Samuel Berger United States |
Charles Mayer United States |
William Michaels United States |
1Jack Egan originally won the silver medal in the lightweight competition and the bronze medal in the welterweight competition, but he was disqualified in November 1905 when it was discovered that his real name was Frank Joseph Floyd; AAU rules made it illegal to fight under an assumed name.[1]
Cycling[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1/4 mile |
Marcus Hurley United States |
Burton Downing United States |
Teddy Billington United States |
1/3 mile |
Marcus Hurley United States |
Burton Downing United States |
Teddy Billington United States |
1/2 mile |
Marcus Hurley United States |
Teddy Billington United States |
Burton Downing United States |
1 mile |
Marcus Hurley United States |
Burton Downing United States |
Teddy Billington United States |
2 miles |
Burton Downing United States |
Oscar Goerke United States |
Marcus Hurley United States |
5 miles |
Charles Schlee United States |
George E. Wiley United States |
Arthur F. Andrews United States |
25 miles |
Burton Downing United States |
Arthur F. Andrews United States |
George E. Wiley United States |
Diving[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Platform |
George Sheldon United States |
Georg Hoffmann Germany |
Alfred Braunschweiger Germany |
Frank Kehoe United States | |||
Plunge for distance |
William Dickey United States |
Edgar Adams United States |
Leo Goodwin United States |
Fencing[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Foil, Individual |
Ramón Fonst Cuba |
Albertson Van Zo Post[2] Cuba |
Charles Tatham[3] Cuba | |
Foil, Team |
Mixed team (ZZX) [4] Ramón Fonst (CUB) Albertson Van Zo Post (CUB) [2] Manuel Díaz (CUB) |
United States (USA) Charles Tatham[3] Charles Townsend Arthur Fox |
None awarded | |
Épée |
Ramón Fonst Cuba |
Charles Tatham[3] Cuba |
Albertson Van Zo Post[2] Cuba | |
Sabre |
Manuel Díaz Cuba |
William Grebe United States |
Albertson Van Zo Post[2] Cuba | |
Singlestick |
Albertson Van Zo Post[2] Cuba |
William O'Connor United States |
William Grebe United States |
Football[]
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Canada (CAN) Galt F.C. George Ducker John Fraser John Gourlay Alexander Hall Albert Johnston Robert Lane Ernest Linton Gordon McDonald Frederick Steep Tom Taylor William Twaits Otto Christman Albert Henderson |
United States (USA) Christian Brothers College Charles Bartliff Warren Brittingham Oscar Brockmeyer Alexander Cudmore Charles January John January Thomas January Raymond Lawler Joseph Lydon Louis Menges Peter Ratican |
United States (USA) St. Rose Parish Joseph Brady George Cooke Thomas Cooke Cormic Cosgrove Dierkes Martin Dooling Frank Frost Claude Jameson Henry Jameson Johnson O'Connell Harry Tate |
Golf[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual |
George Lyon Canada |
Chandler Egan United States |
Burt McKinnie United States Francis Newton United States |
Team |
United States (USA) Western Golf Association Edward Cummins |
United States (USA) John Cady |
United States (USA) United States Golf Association[5] Douglass Cadwallader |
Gymnastics[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
All-around |
Julius Lenhart United States |
Wilhelm Weber Germany |
Adolf Spinnler Switzerland |
Combined |
Anton Heida United States |
George Eyser United States |
William Merz United States |
Triathlon |
Adolf Spinnler Switzerland |
Julius Lenhart United States |
Wilhelm Weber Germany |
Team |
United States (USA) John Grieb Anton Heida Max Hess Philip Kassel Julius Lenhart Ernst Reckeweg |
United States (USA) Emil Beyer John Bissinger Arthur Rosenkampff Julian Schmitz Otto Steffen Max Wolf |
United States (USA) John Duha Charles Krause George Mayer Robert Maysack Philip Schuster Edward Siegler |
Horizontal bar |
Anton Heida United States |
none awarded | George Eyser United States |
Edward Hennig United States | |||
Parallel bars |
George Eyser United States |
Anton Heida United States |
John Duha United States |
Pommel horse |
Anton Heida United States |
George Eyser United States |
William Merz United States |
Rings |
Herman Glass United States |
William Merz United States |
Emil Voigt United States |
Vault |
George Eyser United States |
none awarded | William Merz United States |
Anton Heida United States | |||
Rope climbing |
George Eyser United States |
Charles Krause United States |
Emil Voigt United States |
Club swinging |
Edward Hennig United States |
Emil Voigt United States |
Ralph Wilson United States |
Lacrosse[]
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Canada (CAN) Élie Blanchard William Brennaugh George Bretz William Burns George Cattanach George Cloutier Sandy Cowan Jack Flett Benjamin Jamieson Hilliard Laidlaw Hilliard Lyle William F. L. Orris Lawrence Pentland |
United States (USA) J. W. Dowling W. R. Gibson Patrick Grogan Philip Hess Tom Hunter Albert Lehman William Murphy William Partridge George Passmore William T. Passmore W. J. Ross Jack Sullivan Albert Venn A. M. Woods |
Canada (CAN) Mohawk Indians Black Hawk Black Eagle Almighty Voice Flat Iron Spotted Tail Half Moon Lightfoot Snake Eater Red Jacket Night Hawk Man Afraid Soap Rain in Face |
Roque[]
Rowing[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Single sculls |
Frank Greer (USA) | James Juvenal (USA) | Constance Titus (USA) |
Double sculls |
John Mulcahy and William Varley (USA) |
Jamie McLoughlin and John Hoben (USA) |
Joseph Ravannack and John Wells (USA) |
Coxless pair |
Robert Farnan and Joseph Ryan (USA) |
John Mulcahy and William Varley (USA) |
John Joachim and Joseph Buerger (USA) |
Coxless four |
United States (USA) Arthur Stockhoff August Erker George Dietz Albert Nasse |
United States (USA) Frederck Suerig Martin Formanack Charles Aman Michael Begley |
United States (USA) Gus Voerg John Freitag Lou Heim Frank Dummerth |
Eight |
United States (USA) Frederick Cresser Michael Gleason Frank Schell James Flanagan Charles Armstrong Harry Lott Joseph Dempsey John Exley Louis Abell |
Canada (CAN) Arthur Bailey William Rice George Reiffenstein Phil Boyd George Strange William Wadsworth Don MacKenzie Joseph Wright Thomas Loudon |
none awarded |
Swimming[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
50 yard freestyle |
Zoltán Halmay Hungary |
Scott Leary United States |
Charles Daniels United States |
100 yard freestyle |
Zoltán Halmay Hungary |
Charles Daniels United States |
Scott Leary United States |
220 yard freestyle |
Charles Daniels United States |
Francis Gailey United States |
Emil Rausch Germany |
440 yard freestyle |
Charles Daniels United States |
Francis Gailey United States |
Otto Wahle Austria |
880 yard freestyle |
Emil Rausch Germany |
Francis Gailey United States |
Géza Kiss Hungary |
1 mile freestyle |
Emil Rausch Germany |
Géza Kiss Hungary |
Francis Gailey United States |
100 yard backstroke |
Walter Brack Germany |
Georg Hoffmann Germany |
Georg Zacharias Germany |
440 yard breaststroke |
Georg Zacharias Germany |
Walter Brack Germany |
Jam Handy United States |
4×50 yard freestyle relay |
United States (USA) The New York Athletic Club Joe Ruddy Leo Goodwin Louis Handley Charles Daniels |
United States (USA) Chicago Athletic Association David Hammond Bill Tuttle Hugo Goetz Raymond Thorne |
United States (USA) Missouri Athletic Club Amedee Reyburn Gwynne Evans Marquard Schwarz Bill Orthwein |
Tennis[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles |
Beals Wright United States |
Robert LeRoy United States |
Alphonzo Bell United States Edgar Leonard United States |
Men's doubles |
United States (USA) Beals Wright Edgar Leonard |
United States (USA) Robert LeRoy Alphonzo Bell |
United States (USA) Clarence Gamble Arthur Wear United States (USA) Joseph Wear Allen West |
Tug of war[]
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
United States (USA) Milwaukee Athletic Club Oscar Olson Sidney Johnson Henry Seiling Conrad Magnusson Patrick Flanagan |
United States (USA) #1 Max Braun William Seiling Orrin Upshaw Charles Rose August Rodenberg |
United States (USA) #2 Charles Haberkorn Frank Kugler Charles Thias Harry Jacobs Oscar Friede |
Water polo[]
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
New York Athletic Club (USA) David Bratton George Van Cleaf Leo Goodwin Louis Handley David Hesser Joe Ruddy James Steen |
Chicago Athletic Association (USA) Rex Beach Jerome Steever Edwin Swatek Charles Healy Frank Kehoe David Hammond Bill Tuttle |
Missouri Athletic Club (USA) John Meyers Manfred Toeppen Gwynne Evans Amedee Reyburn Fred Schreiner Augustus Goessling Bill Orthwein |
Weightlifting[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Two Hand Lift |
Perikles Kakousis Greece |
Oscar Osthoff United States |
Frank Kugler United States |
All Around Dumbbell |
Oscar Osthoff United States |
Frederick Winters United States |
Frank Kugler United States |
Wrestling[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Light flyweight 105 lb (47.6 kg) |
Robert Curry United States |
John Hein United States |
Gustav Thiefenthaler United States |
Flyweight 115 lb (52.2 kg) |
George Mehnert United States |
Gustave Bauer United States |
William Nelson United States |
Bantamweight 125 lb (56.7 kg) |
Isidor Niflot United States |
August Wester United States |
Louis Strebler United States |
Featherweight 135 lb (61.2 kg) |
Benjamin Bradshaw United States |
Theodore McLear United States |
Charles Clapper United States |
Lightweight 145 lb (65.8 kg) |
Otto Roehm United States |
Rudolph Tesing United States |
Albert Zirkel United States |
Welterweight 158 lb (71.7 kg) |
Charles Ericksen United States |
William Beckmann United States |
Jerry Winholtz United States |
Heavyweight over 158 lb (71.7 kg) |
Bernhoff Hansen United States |
Frank Kugler United States |
Fred Warmbold United States |
See also[]
- 1904 Summer Olympics medal table
References[]
- ^ Sports Reference November 1905 Egan disqualified
- ^ a b c d e The IOC results database shows Albertson Van Zo Post as Cuban however he was American.
- ^ a b c The IOC results database shows Charles Tatham as Cuban for individual events and American for the team event. He was American
- ^ The IOC results database shows this team as mixed with athletes from Cuba and the USA, but all athletes are listed as Cuban for their individual event medals, despite the fact that Van Zo Post was American
- ^ The IOC medalist database lists an American team as winning the bronze medal. Like all other teams in the database, the team is not named beyond "United States of America III" (the gold and silver medal teams are I and II, respectively). Unlike the other two teams, however, there are no participants listed in the bronze-medal team. The list of golfers on the USGA team, and the names of the golf associations sponsoring all three teams, can be found in other sources.
External links[]
- "St Louis 1904". Olympics.com. International Olympic Committee.
- 1904 Summer Olympics
- Lists of Summer Olympic medalists by year
- Medalists at the 1904 Summer Olympics