List of 1912 Summer Olympics medal winners
The 1912 Summer Olympics (Swedish: Olympiska sommarspelen 1912), officially known as the Games of the V Olympiad, were an international multi-sport event held in Stockholm, Sweden, between 5 May and 22 July 1912. Twenty-eight nations and 2,408 competitors, including 48 women, competed in 102 events in 14 sports.
Athletics[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
100 metres |
Ralph Craig United States |
Alvah Meyer United States |
Donald Lippincott United States |
200 metres |
Ralph Craig United States |
Donald Lippincott United States |
Willie Applegarth Great Britain |
400 metres |
Charles Reidpath United States |
Hanns Braun Germany |
Edward Lindberg United States |
800 metres |
Ted Meredith United States |
Mel Sheppard United States |
Ira Davenport United States |
1500 metres |
Arnold Jackson Great Britain |
Abel Kiviat United States |
Norman Taber United States |
5000 metres |
Hannes Kolehmainen Finland |
Jean Bouin France |
George Hutson Great Britain |
10,000 metres |
Hannes Kolehmainen Finland |
Lewis Tewanima United States |
Albin Stenroos Finland |
110 metres hurdles |
Fred Kelly United States |
James Wendell United States |
Martin Hawkins United States |
4 x 100 metres relay |
Great Britain (GBR) Willie Applegarth Victor d'Arcy David Jacobs Henry Macintosh |
Sweden (SWE) Knut Lindberg Charles Luther Ivan Möller Ture Person |
none awarded |
4 x 400 metres relay |
United States (USA) Edward Lindberg Ted Meredith Charles Reidpath Mel Sheppard |
France (FRA) Pierre Failliot Charles Lelong Charles Poulenard Robert Schurrer |
Great Britain (GBR) Ernest Henley George Nicol Cyril Seedhouse James Soutter |
3000 metres team race |
United States (USA) Tell Berna George Bonhag Abel Kiviat Louis Scott Norman Taber |
Sweden (SWE) Bror Fock Nils Frykberg Thorild Olsson Ernst Wide John Zander |
Great Britain (GBR) Joe Cottrill George Hutson William Moore Edward Owen Cyril Porter |
Marathon |
Ken McArthur South Africa |
Christian Gitsham South Africa |
Gaston Strobino United States |
10 kilometres walk |
George Goulding Canada |
Ernest Webb Great Britain |
Fernando Altimani Italy |
Individual cross country |
Hannes Kolehmainen Finland |
Hjalmar Andersson Sweden |
John Eke Sweden |
Team cross country |
Sweden (SWE) Hjalmar Andersson John Eke Josef Ternström |
Finland (FIN) Jalmari Eskola Hannes Kolehmainen Albin Stenroos |
Great Britain (GBR) Ernest Glover Frederick Hibbins Thomas Humphreys |
Long jump |
Albert Gutterson United States |
Calvin Bricker Canada |
Georg Åberg Sweden |
Triple jump |
Gustaf Lindblom Sweden |
Georg Åberg Sweden |
Erik Almlöf Sweden |
High jump |
Alma Richards United States |
Hans Liesche Germany |
George Horine United States |
Pole vault |
Harry Babcock United States |
Frank Nelson United States Marc Wright United States |
William Halpenny Canada Frank Murphy United States Bertil Uggla Sweden |
Standing long jump |
Konstantinos Tsiklitiras Greece |
Platt Adams United States |
Benjamin Adams United States |
Standing high jump |
Platt Adams United States |
Benjamin Adams United States |
Konstantinos Tsiklitiras Greece |
Shot put |
Pat McDonald United States |
Ralph Rose United States |
Lawrence Whitney United States |
Discus throw |
Armas Taipale Finland |
Richard Byrd United States |
James Duncan United States |
Hammer throw |
Matt McGrath United States |
Duncan Gillis Canada |
Clarence Childs United States |
Javelin throw |
Eric Lemming Sweden |
Julius Saaristo Finland |
Mór Kóczán Hungary |
Two handed shot put |
Ralph Rose United States |
Pat McDonald United States |
Elmer Niklander Finland |
Two handed discus throw |
Armas Taipale Finland |
Elmer Niklander Finland |
Emil Magnusson Sweden |
Two handed javelin throw |
Julius Saaristo Finland |
Väinö Siikaniemi Finland |
Urho Peltonen Finland |
Pentathlon |
Ferdinand Bie Norway |
James Donahue United States |
Frank Lukeman Canada |
Jim Thorpe United States | |||
Decathlon |
Hugo Wieslander Sweden |
Charles Lomberg Sweden |
Gösta Holmér Sweden |
Jim Thorpe United States |
Cycling[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual time trial |
Rudolph Lewis South Africa |
Frederick Grubb Great Britain |
Carl Schutte United States |
Team time trial |
Sweden (SWE) Erik Friborg Ragnar Malm Axel Persson Algot Lönn |
Great Britain (GBR) Frederick Grubb Leonard Meredith Charles Moss William Hammond |
United States (USA) Carl Schutte Alvin Loftes Albert Krushel Walter Martin |
Diving[]
Men[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
3 metre springboard |
Paul Günther (GER) | Hans Luber (GER) | Kurt Behrens (GER) |
10 metre platform |
Erik Adlerz (SWE) | Albert Zürner (GER) | Gustaf Blomgren (SWE) |
Plain high diving |
Erik Adlerz (SWE) | Hjalmar Johansson (SWE) | John Jansson (SWE) |
Women[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
10 metre platform |
Greta Johansson (SWE) | Lisa Regnell (SWE) | Isabelle White (GBR) |
Equestrian[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual dressage |
Carl Bonde and Emperor (SWE) | Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern and Neptun (SWE) | Hans von Blixen-Finecke and Maggie (SWE) |
Individual eventing |
Axel Nordlander and Lady Artist (SWE) | Friedrich von Rochow and Idealist (GER) | Jacques Cariou and Cocotte (FRA) |
Team eventing |
Sweden (SWE) Axel Nordlander and Lady Artist Nils Adlercreutz and Atout Ernst Casparsson and Irmelin Henric Horn af Åminne and Omen |
Germany (GER) Friedrich von Rochow and Idealist Richard Graf von Schaesberg-Tannheim and Grundsee Eduard von Lütcken and Blue Boy Carl von Moers and May-Queen |
United States (USA) Ben Lear and Poppy John Montgomery and Deceive Guy Henry and Chiswell Ephraim Graham and Connie |
Individual jumping |
Jacques Cariou and Mignon (FRA) | Rabod von Kröcher and Dohna (GER) | Emmanuel de Blommaert and Clomore (BEL) |
Team jumping |
Sweden (SWE) Gustaf Lewenhaupt and Medusa Gustaf Kilman and Gåtan Hans von Rosen and Lord Iron Fredrik Rosencrantz and Drabant |
France (FRA) Pierre Dufour d'Astafort and Amazone Jacques Cariou and Mignon Ernest Meyer and Allons-y Gaston Seigner and Cocotte |
Germany (GER) Sigismund Freyer and Ultimus Wilhelm Graf von Hohenau and Pretty Girl Ernst Deloch and Hubertus Prince Friedrich Karl of Prussia and Gibson Boy |
Fencing[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
individual foil |
Nedo Nadi (ITA) | Pietro Speciale (ITA) | Richard Verderber (AUT) |
individual épée |
Paul Anspach (BEL) | Ivan Joseph Martin Osiier (DEN) | Philippe le Hardy de Beaulieu (BEL) |
team épée |
Belgium (BEL) Paul Anspach Henri Anspach Robert Hennet Fernand de Montigny Jacques Ochs François Rom Gaston Salmon Victor Willems |
Great Britain (GBR) Edgar Seligman Edgar Amphlett Robert Montgomerie Percival Dawson Arthur Everitt Sydney Mertineau Martin Holt |
Netherlands (NED) Adrianus de Jong Willem van Blijenburgh Jetze Doorman Leonardus Salomonson George van Rossem |
individual sabre |
Jenő Fuchs (HUN) | Béla Békessy (HUN) | Ervin Mészáros (HUN) |
team sabre |
Hungary (HUN) Jenő Fuchs László Berti Ervin Mészáros Dezső Földes Oszkár Gerde Zoltán Ozoray Schenker Péter Tóth Lajos Werkner |
Austria (AUT) Richard Verderber Otto Herschmann Rudolf Cvetko Friedrich Golling Andreas Suttner Albert Bogen Reinhold Trampler |
Netherlands (NED) Willem van Blijenburgh George van Rossem Adrianus de Jong Jetze Doorman Dirk Scalongne Hendrik de Jongh |
Football[]
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Great Britain (GBR) Arthur Berry Ronald Brebner Thomas Burn Joseph Dines Edward Hanney Gordon Hoare Arthur Knight Henry Littlewort Douglas McWhirter Ivan Sharpe Harold Stamper Harold Walden Vivian Woodward Gordon Wright |
Denmark (DEN) Paul Berth Charles Buchwald Hjalmar Christoffersen Harald Hansen Sophus Hansen Emil Jørgensen Ivar Lykke Nils Middelboe Oskar Nielsen Poul Nielsen Sophus Nielsen Anthon Olsen Axel Petersen Axel Thufason Vilhelm Wolfhagen |
Netherlands (NED) Piet Bouman Joop Boutmy Nico Bouvy Huug de Groot Bok de Korver Nico de Wolf Constant Feith Ge Fortgens Just Göbel Dirk Lotsy Caesar ten Cate Jan van Breda Kolff Jan van der Sluis Jan Vos David Wijnveldt |
Gymnastics[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's all-around, individual |
Alberto Braglia Italy |
Louis Ségura France |
Adolfo Tunesi Italy |
Men's all-around, team |
Italy (ITA) Pietro Bianchi Guido Boni Alberto Braglia Giuseppe Domenichelli Carlo Fregosi Alfredo Gollini Francesco Loi Luigi Maiocco Giovanni Mangiante Lorenzo Mangiante Serafino Mazzarochi Guido Romano Paolo Salvi Luciano Savorini Adolfo Tunesi Giorgio Zampori Umberto Zanolini Angelo Zorzi |
Hungary (HUN) József Bittenbinder Imre Erdődy Samu Fóti Imre Gellért Győző Haberfeld Ottó Hellmich István Herczeg József Keresztessy Lajos Kmetykó János Krizmanich Elemér Pászti Árpád Pédery Jenõ Rittich Ferenc Szüts Ödön Téry Géza Tuli |
Great Britain (GBR) Albert Betts William Cowhig Sidney Cross Harold Dickason Herbert Drury Bernard Franklin Leonard Hanson Samuel Hodgetts Charles Luck William MacKune Ronald McLean Alfred Messenger Henry Oberholzer Edward Pepper Edward Potts Reginald Potts George Ross Charles Simmons Arthur Southern William Titt Charles Vigurs Samuel Walker John Whitaker |
Men's team, free system |
Norway (NOR) Isak Abrahamsen Hans Beyer Hartmann Bjørnsen Alfred Engelsen Bjarne Johnsen Sigurd Jørgensen Knud Leonard Knudsen Alf Lie Rolf Lie Tor Lund Petter Martinsen Per Mathiesen Jacob Opdahl Nils Opdahl Bjarne Pettersen Frithjof Sælen Øistein Schirmer Georg Selenius Sigvard Sivertsen Robert Sjursen Einar Strøm Gabriel Thorstensen Thomas Thorstensen Nils Voss |
Finland (FIN) Kaarlo Ekholm Eino Forsström Eero Hyvärinen Mikko Hyvärinen Tauno Ilmoniemi Ilmari Keinänen Jalmari Kivenheimo Karl Lund Aarne Pelkonen Ilmari Pernaja Arvid Rydman Eino Saastamoinen Aarne Salovaara Heikki Sammallahti Hannes Sirola Klaus Suomela Lauri Tanner Väinö Tiiri Kaarlo Vähämäki Kaarlo Vasama |
Denmark (DEN) Axel Andersen Hjalmart Andersen Halvor Birch Wilhelm Grimmelmann Arvor Hansen Christian Hansen Marius Hansen Charles Jensen Hjalmar Peter Johansen Poul Jørgensen Carl Krebs Vigo Madsen Lukas Nielsen Rikard Nordstrøm Steen Olsen Oluf Olsson Carl Pedersen Oluf Pedersen Niels Petersen Christian Svendsen |
Men's team, Swedish system |
Sweden (SWE) Per Bertilsson Carl-Ehrenfried Carlberg Nils Granfelt Curt Hartzell Oswald Holmberg Anders Hylander Axel Janse Boo Kullberg Sven Landberg Per Nilsson Benkt Norelius Axel Norling Daniel Norling Sven Rosén Nils Silfverskiöld Carl Silfverstrand John Sörenson Yngve Stiernspetz Carl-Erik Svensson Karl Johan Svensson Knut Torell Edward Wennerholm Claës-Axel Wersäll David Wiman |
Denmark (DEN) Peter Andersen Valdemar Bøggild Søren Peter Christensen Ingvald Eriksen George Falcke Torkild Garp Hans Trier Hansen Johannes Hansen Rasmus Hansen Jens Kristian Jensen Søren Alfred Jensen Karl Kirk Jens Kirkegaard Olaf Kjems Carl Larsen Jens Peter Laursen Marius Lefèrve Povl Mark Einar Olsen Hans Pedersen Hans Eiler Pedersen Olaf Pedersen Peder Larsen Pedersen Aksel Sørensen Martin Thau Søren Thorborg Kristen Vadgaard Johannes Vinther |
Norway (NOR) Arthur Amundsen Jørgen Andersen Trygve Bøyesen Georg Brustad Conrad Christensen Oscar Engelstad Marius Eriksen Axel Henry Hansen Petter Hol Eugen Ingebretsen Olaf Ingebretsen Olof Jacobsen Erling Jensen Thor Jensen Frithjof Olsen Oscar Olstad Edvin Paulsen Carl Alfred Pedersen Paul Pedersen Rolf Robach Sigurd Smebye Torleif Torkildsen |
Modern pentathlon[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's event |
Gösta Lillehöök (SWE) | Gösta Åsbrink (SWE) | Georg de Laval (SWE) |
Rowing[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
single sculls |
Wally Kinnear (GBR) | Polydore Veirman (BEL) | Everard Butler (CAN) Mart Kuusik (RUS) |
coxed four |
Germany (GER) Albert Arnheiter Hermann Wilker Rudolf Fickeisen Otto Fickeisen [Note 1]</ref> |
Great Britain (GBR) Julius Beresford Karl Vernon Charles Rought Bruce Logan Geoffrey Carr |
Denmark (DEN) Erik Bisgaard Rasmus Frandsen Mikael Simonsen Poul Thymann Ejgil Clemmensen |
coxed four, inriggers |
Denmark (DEN) Ejler Allert Christian Hansen Carl Møller Carl Pedersen Poul Hartmann |
Sweden (SWE) Ture Rosvall William Bruhn-Möller Conrad Brunkman Herman Dahlbäck Leo Wilkens |
Norway (NOR) Claus Høyer Reidar Holter Max Herseth Frithjof Olstad Olav Bjørnstad |
eights |
Great Britain (GBR) Leander Edgar Burgess Sidney Swann Leslie Wormald Ewart Horsfall James Angus Gillan Stanley Garton Alister Kirby Philip Fleming Henry Wells |
Great Britain (GBR) New College, Oxford William Fison William Parker Thomas Gillespie Beaufort Burdekin Frederick Pitman Arthur Wiggins Charles Littlejohn Robert Bourne John Walker |
Germany (GER) Berlin Otto Liebing Max Bröske Max Vetter Willi Bartholomae Fritz Bartholomae Werner Dehn Rudolf Reichelt Hans Matthiae Kurt Runge |
Sailing[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1912: 6 Metre |
France (FRA) Gaston Thubé Amédée Thubé Jacques Thubé |
Denmark (DEN) Hans Meulengracht-Madsen Steen Herschend Sven Thomsen |
Sweden (SWE) Eric Sandberg Otto Aust Harald Sandberg |
1912: 8 Metre |
Norway (NOR) Thoralf Glad Thomas Aas Andreas Brecke Torleiv Corneliussen Christian Jebe |
Sweden (SWE) Bengt Heyman Emil Henriques Alvar Thiel Herbert Westermark Nils Westermark |
Finland (FIN) Bertil Tallberg Arthur Ahnger Emil Lindh Gunnar Tallberg Georg Westling |
1912: 10 Metre |
Sweden (SWE) Filip Ericsson Carl Hellström Paul Isberg Humbert Lundén Herman Nyberg Harry Rosenswärd Erik Wallerius Harald Wallin |
Finland (FIN) Harry Wahl Waldemar Björkstén Jacob Björnström Bror Brenner Allan Franck Erik Lindh Juho Aarne Pekkalainen |
Russia (RUS) Esper Beloselsky Ernest Brasche Karl Lindholm Nikolay Pushnitsky Aleksandr Rodionov Iosif Shomaker Philipp Strauch |
1912: 12 Metre |
Norway (NOR) Johan Anker Nils Bertelsen Eilert Falch-Lund Halfdan Hansen Arnfinn Heje Magnus Konow Alfred Larsen Petter Larsen Christian Staib Carl Thaulow |
Sweden (SWE) Nils Persson Per Bergman Dick Bergström Kurt Bergström Hugo Clason Folke Johnson Sigurd Kander Ivan Lamby Erik Lindqvist Hugo Sällström |
Finland (FIN) Ernst Krogius Ferdinand Alfthan Pekka Hartvall Jarl Hulldén Sigurd Juslén Eino Sandelin Johan Silén |
Shooting[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
30 m rapid fire pistol |
Alfred Lane (USA) | Paul Palén (SWE) | Johan Hübner von Holst (SWE) |
50 m free pistol, individual |
Alfred Lane (USA) | Peter Dolfen (USA) | Charles Stewart (GBR) |
50 m free pistol, team |
United States (USA) John Dietz Peter Dolfen Alfred Lane Harry Sears |
Sweden (SWE) Erik Boström Eric Carlberg Vilhelm Carlberg Georg de Laval |
Great Britain (GBR) Hugh Durant Albert Kempster Horatio Poulter Charles Stewart |
50 m rifle, prone |
Frederick Hird United States |
William Milne Great Britain |
Harold Burt Great Britain |
Team free rifle |
Sweden (SWE) Carl Björkman Erik Blomqvist Mauritz Eriksson Hugo Johansson Gustaf Adolf Jonsson Bernhard Larsson |
Norway (NOR) Albert Helgerud Einar Liberg Østen Østensen Olaf Sæther Ole Sæther Gudbrand Skatteboe |
Denmark (DEN) Niels Andersen Jens Hajslund Laurits Larsen Niels Larsen Lars Jørgen Madsen Hugo Johansson |
30 m military pistol, team |
Sweden (SWE) Eric Carlberg Vilhelm Carlberg Johan Hübner von Holst Paul Palén |
Russia (RUS) Amos Kash Nikolai Melnitsky Grigori Panteleimonov Pavel Voyloshnikov |
Great Britain (GBR) Hugh Durant Albert Kempster Horatio Poulter Charles Stewart |
300 m free rifle, three positions |
Paul Colas France |
Lars Jørgen Madsen Denmark |
Niels Larsen Denmark |
600 m free rifle |
Paul Colas France |
Carl Osburn United States |
John Jackson United States |
300 m military rifle, three positions |
Sándor Prokopp Hungary |
Carl Osburn United States |
Engebret Skogen Norway |
Team military rifle |
United States (USA) Harry Adams Allan Briggs Cornelius Burdette John Jackson Carl Osburn Warren Sprout |
Great Britain (GBR) Henry Burr Arthur Fulton Harcourt Ommundsen Edward Parnell James Reid Edward Skilton |
Sweden (SWE) Carl Björkman Tönnes Björkman Mauritz Eriksson Werner Jernström Ole Olsen Bernhard Larsson |
25 m small-bore rifle |
Vilhelm Carlberg Sweden |
Johan Hübner von Holst Sweden |
Gideon Ericsson Sweden |
25 m team small-bore rifle |
Sweden (SWE) Gustaf Boivie Eric Carlberg Vilhelm Carlberg Johan Hübner von Holst |
Great Britain (GBR) William Milne Joseph Pepé William Pimm William Styles |
United States (USA) Frederick Hird William Leushner William McDonnell Warren Sprout |
50 m team small-bore rifle |
Great Britain (GBR) Edward Lessimore Robert Murray Joseph Pepé William Pimm |
Sweden (SWE) Eric Carlberg Vilhelm Carlberg Arthur Nordenswan Ruben Örtegren |
United States (USA) Frederick Hird William Leushner Carl Osburn Warren Sprout |
100 m running deer, single shots |
Alfred Swahn Sweden |
Åke Lundeberg Sweden |
Nestori Toivonen Finland |
100 m running deer, double shots |
Åke Lundeberg Sweden |
Edward Benedicks Sweden |
Oscar Swahn Sweden |
100 m team running deer, single shots |
Sweden (SWE) Per-Olof Arvidsson Åke Lundeberg Alfred Swahn Oscar Swahn |
United States (USA) William Leushner William Libbey William McDonnell Walter Winans |
Finland (FIN) Axel Fredrik Londen Ernst Rosenqvist Nestori Toivonen Iivar Väänänen |
Trap |
James Graham United States |
Alfred Goeldel Germany |
Harry Blau Russia |
Trap, team |
United States (USA) Charles Billings Edward Gleason James Graham Frank Hall John H. Hendrickson Ralph Spotts |
Great Britain (GBR) John Butt William Grosvenor Harold Humby Alexander Maunder Charles Palmer George Whitaker |
Germany (GER) Alfred Goeldel Horst Goeldel Erland Koch Albert Preuß Erich Graf von Bernstorff Franz von Zedlitz und Leipe |
Swimming[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
100 m freestyle |
Duke Kahanamoku United States |
Cecil Healy Australasia |
Ken Huszagh United States |
400 m freestyle |
George Hodgson Canada |
John Hatfield Great Britain |
Harold Hardwick Australasia |
1500 m freestyle |
George Hodgson Canada |
John Hatfield Great Britain |
Harold Hardwick Australasia |
100 m backstroke |
Harry Hebner United States |
Otto Fahr Germany |
Paul Kellner Germany |
200 m breaststroke |
Walter Bathe Germany |
Wilhelm Lützow Germany |
Paul Malisch Germany |
400 m breaststroke |
Walter Bathe Germany |
Thor Henning Sweden |
Percy Courtman Great Britain |
4×200 m freestyle relay |
Australasia (ANZ) Cecil Healy Malcolm Champion Leslie Boardman Harold Hardwick |
United States (USA) Ken Huszagh Harry Hebner Perry McGillivray Duke Kahanamoku |
Great Britain (GBR) William Foster Thomas Battersby John Hatfield Henry Taylor |
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
100 m freestyle |
Fanny Durack Australasia |
Wilhelmina Wylie Australasia |
Jennie Fletcher Great Britain |
4×100 m freestyle relay |
Great Britain (GBR) Belle Moore Jennie Fletcher Annie Speirs Irene Steer |
Germany (GER) Wally Dressel Louise Otto Hermine Stindt Grete Rosenberg |
Austria (AUT) Margarete Adler Klara Milch Josephine Sticker Berta Zahourek |
Tennis[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles outdoor |
Charles Winslow South Africa |
Harold Kitson South Africa |
Oscar Kreuzer Germany |
Men's singles indoor |
André Gobert France |
Charles Dixon Great Britain |
Anthony Wilding Australasia |
Men's doubles outdoor |
Harold Kitson and Charles Winslow South Africa |
Felix Pipes and Arthur Zborzil Austria |
Albert Canet and Edouard Mény de Marangue France |
Men's doubles indoor |
Maurice Germot and André Gobert France |
Carl Kempe and Gunnar Setterwall Sweden |
Alfred Beamish and Charles Dixon Great Britain |
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women's singles outdoor |
Marguerite Broquedis France |
Dorothea Koring Germany |
Molla Bjurstedt Norway |
Women's singles indoor |
Edith Hannam Great Britain |
Sofie Castenschiold Denmark |
Mabel Parton Great Britain |
Mixed events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Mixed doubles outdoor |
Dorothea Koring and Heinrich Schomburgk Germany |
Sigrid Fick and Gunnar Setterwall Sweden |
Marguerite Broquedis and Albert Canet France |
Mixed doubles indoor |
Edith Hannam and Charles Dixon Great Britain |
Helen Aitchison and Herbert Roper Barrett Great Britain |
Sigrid Fick and Gunnar Setterwall Sweden |
Tug of war[]
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Sweden (SWE) Arvid Andersson Adolf Bergman Johan Edman Erik Algot Fredriksson Carl Jonsson Erik Larsson August Gustafsson Herbert Lindström |
Great Britain (GBR) City of London Police Alexander Munro John Sewell John James Shepherd Joseph Dowler Edwin Mills Frederick Humphreys Mathias Hynes Walter Chaffe |
Water polo[]
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Great Britain Charles Sydney Smith George Cornet George Wilkinson Charles Bugbee Arthur Edwin Hill Paul Radmilovic Isaac Bentham |
Sweden Torsten Kumfeldt Harald Julin Max Gumpel Robert Andersson Pontus Hanson Vilhelm Andersson Erik Bergqvist |
Belgium Albert Durant Herman Donners Victor Boin Herman Meyboom Joseph Pletinckx Oscar Grégoire Félicien Courbet Jean Hoffman Pierre Nijs |
Wrestling[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
featherweight |
Kaarlo Koskelo (FIN) | Georg Gerstäcker (GER) | Otto Lasanen (FIN) |
lightweight |
Emil Väre (FIN) | Gustaf Malmström (SWE) | Edvin Mattiasson (SWE) |
middleweight |
Claes Johanson (SWE) | Martin Klein (RUS) | Alfred Asikainen (FIN) |
light heavyweight |
none awarded | Anders Ahlgren (SWE) | Béla Varga (HUN) |
Ivar Böhling (FIN) | |||
heavyweight |
Yrjö Saarela (FIN) | Johan Olin (FIN) | Søren Marinus Jensen (DEN) |
Notes[]
- ^ The German team changed the cox after the first round. But it is not known, if Otto Maier participated in the first round and did the rest of the tournament or participated in the first round and Otto Maier did the rest. However, the IOC medal database credits the gold medal only to .
See also[]
- 1912 Summer Olympics medal table
External links[]
- "Stockholm 1912". Olympics.com. International Olympic Committee.
Categories:
- 1912 Summer Olympics
- Lists of Summer Olympic medalists by year
- Medalists at the 1912 Summer Olympics