List of 1948 Summer Olympics medal winners
The 1948 Summer Olympics (also known as the Games of the XIV Olympiad) was an international multi-sport event held from July 29 through August 14, 1948, in London, United Kingdom.
Part of a series on |
Athletics[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 100 m |
Harrison Dillard United States |
Barney Ewell United States |
Lloyd LaBeach Panama |
Women's 100 m |
Fanny Blankers-Koen Netherlands |
Dorothy Manley Great Britain |
Shirley Strickland de la Hunty Australia |
Men's 200 m |
Mel Patton United States |
Barney Ewell United States |
Lloyd LaBeach Panama |
Women's 200 m |
Fanny Blankers-Koen Netherlands |
Audrey Williamson Great Britain |
Audrey Patterson United States |
Men's 400 m |
Arthur Wint Jamaica |
Herb McKenley Jamaica |
Mal Whitfield United States |
Men's 800 m |
Mal Whitfield United States |
Arthur Wint Jamaica |
Marcel Hansenne France |
Men's 1500 m |
Henry Eriksson Sweden |
Lennart Strand Sweden |
Wim Slijkhuis Netherlands |
Men's 5000 m |
Gaston Reiff Belgium |
Emil Zátopek Czechoslovakia |
Wim Slijkhuis Netherlands |
Men's 10000 m |
Emil Zátopek Czechoslovakia |
Alain Mimoun France |
Bertil Albertsson Sweden |
Men's 110 m hurdles |
Bill Porter United States |
Clyde Scott United States |
Craig Dixon United States |
Men's 400 m hurdles |
Roy Cochran United States |
Duncan White Ceylon |
Rune Larsson Sweden |
Women's 80 m hurdles |
Fanny Blankers-Koen Netherlands |
Maureen Gardner Great Britain |
Shirley Strickland de la Hunty Australia |
Men's 3000 m steeplechase |
Tore Sjöstrand Sweden |
Erik Elmsäter Sweden |
Göte Hagström Sweden |
Men's 4×100 m relay |
United States (USA) Barney Ewell Lorenzo Wright Harrison Dillard Mel Patton |
Great Britain (GBR) Jack Archer Jack Gregory Alastair McCorquodale Ken Jones |
Italy (ITA) Enrico Perucconi Antonio Siddi Carlo Monti Michele Tito |
Women's 4×100 m relay |
Netherlands (NED) Xenia Stad-de Jong Nettie Witziers-Timmer Gerda van der Kade-Koudijs Fanny Blankers-Koen |
Australia (AUS) Shirley Strickland de la Hunty June Maston Betty McKinnon Joyce King |
Canada (CAN) Viola Myers Nancy Mackay Diane Foster Patricia Jones |
Men's 4×400 m relay |
United States (USA) Art Harnden Cliff Bourland Roy Cochran Mal Whitfield |
France (FRA) Jean Kerebel Francis Schewetta Robert Chef d'Hôtel Jacques Lunis |
Sweden (SWE) Kurt Lundquist Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt Folke Alnevik Rune Larsson |
Men's decathlon |
Bob Mathias United States |
Ignace Heinrich France |
Floyd Simmons United States |
Men's 10 km walk |
John Mikaelsson Sweden |
Ingemar Johansson Sweden |
Fritz Schwab Switzerland |
Men's 50 km walk |
John Ljunggren Sweden |
Gaston Godel Switzerland |
Tebbs Lloyd Johnson Great Britain |
Men's marathon |
Delfo Cabrera Argentina |
Tom Richards Great Britain |
Étienne Gailly Belgium |
Men's long jump |
Willie Steele United States |
Theodore Bruce Australia |
Herb Douglas United States |
Women's long jump |
Olga Gyarmati Hungary |
Noemí Simonetto de Portela Argentina |
Ann-Britt Leyman Sweden |
Men's triple jump |
Arne Åhman Sweden |
George Avery Australia |
Ruhi Sarıalp Turkey |
Men's high jump |
Jack Winter Australia |
Bjørn Paulson Norway |
George Stanich United States |
Women's high jump |
Alice Coachman United States |
Dorothy Odam-Tyler Great Britain |
Micheline Ostermeyer France |
Men's pole vault |
Guinn Smith United States |
Erkki Kataja Finland |
Bob Richards United States |
Men's shot put |
Wilbur Thompson United States |
Jim Delaney United States |
Jim Fuchs United States |
Women's shot put |
Micheline Ostermeyer France |
Amelia Piccinini Italy |
Ine Schäffer Austria |
Men's discus throw |
Adolfo Consolini Italy |
Giuseppe Tosi Italy |
Fortune Gordien United States |
Women's discus throw |
Micheline Ostermeyer France |
Edera Cordiale-Gentile Italy |
Jacqueline Mazéas France |
Men's javelin throw |
Tapio Rautavaara Finland |
Steve Seymour United States |
József Várszegi Hungary |
Women's javelin throw |
Herma Bauma Austria |
Kaisa Parviainen Finland |
Lily Carlstedt-Kelsby Denmark |
Men's hammer throw |
Imre Németh Hungary |
Ivan Gubijan Yugoslavia |
Bob Bennett United States |
Source:[1]
Basketball[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's tournament |
United States (USA) Cliff Barker Don Barksdale Ralph Beard Lew Beck Vince Boryla Gordon Carpenter Alex Groza Wallace Jones Bob Kurland Ray Lumpp R. C. Pitts Jesse Renick Jackie Robinson Kenny Rollins |
France (FRA) André Barrais Michel Bonnevie André Buffière René Chocat René Dérency Maurice Desaymonnet André Even Maurice Girardot Fernand Guillou Raymond Offner Jacques Perrier Yvan Quénin Lucien Rebuffic Pierre Thiolon |
Brazil (BRA) Algodão Bráz Marcus Vinícius Dias Affonso Évora Ruy de Freitas Alexandre Gemignani Alberto Marson Alfredo da Motta Nilton Pacheco Massinet Sorcinelli |
Boxing[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (-51 kg / 112 lb) |
Pascual Pérez Argentina |
Spartaco Bandinelli Italy |
Han Su-An South Korea |
Bantamweight (-54 kg / 118 lb) |
Tibor Csík Hungary |
Gianni Zuddas Italy |
Juan Venegas Puerto Rico |
Featherweight (-58 kg / 126 lb) |
Ernesto Formenti Italy |
Dennis Shepherd South Africa |
Aleksy Antkiewicz Poland |
Lightweight (-62 kg / 135 lb) |
Gerald Dreyer South Africa |
Jos Vissers Belgium |
Svend Wad Denmark |
Welterweight (-67 kg / 147 lb) |
Július Torma Czechoslovakia |
Hank Herring United States |
Alessandro D'Ottavio Italy |
Middleweight (-73 kg / 160 lb) |
László Papp Hungary |
John Wright Great Britain |
Ivano Fontana Italy |
Light heavyweight (-80 kg / 175 lb) |
George Hunter South Africa |
Don Scott Great Britain |
Mauro Cía Argentina |
Heavyweight (+80 kg/175 lb) |
Rafael Iglesias Argentina |
Gunnar Nilsson Sweden |
John Arthur South Africa |
Source:[5]
Canoeing[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
C-1 1000 m |
Josef Holeček Czechoslovakia |
Douglas Bennett Canada |
Robert Boutigny France |
C-1 10000 m |
František Čapek Czechoslovakia |
Frank Havens United States |
Norman Lane Canada |
C-2 1000 m |
Czechoslovakia (TCH) Jan Brzák-Felix Bohumil Kudrna |
United States (USA) Steven Lysak Stephen Macknowski |
France (FRA) Georges Dransart Georges Gandil |
C-2 10000 m |
United States (USA) Steven Lysak Stephen Macknowski |
Czechoslovakia (TCH) Václáv Havel Jiří Pecka |
France (FRA) Georges Dransart Georges Gandil |
K-1 1000 m |
Gert Fredriksson Sweden |
Johan Andersen Denmark |
Henri Eberhardt France |
K-1 10000 m |
Gert Fredriksson Sweden |
Kurt Wires Finland |
Eivind Skabo Norway |
K-2 1000 m |
Sweden (SWE) Hans Berglund Lennart Klingström |
Denmark (DEN) Ejvind Hansen Jakob Jensen |
Finland (FIN) Thor Axelsson Nils Björklöf |
K-2 10000 m |
Sweden (SWE) Gunnar Åkerlund Hans Wetterström |
Norway (NOR) Ivar Mathisen Knut Østby |
Finland (FIN) Thor Axelsson Nils Björklöf |
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
K-1 500 m |
Karen Hoff Denmark |
Alida van der Anker-Doedens Netherlands |
Fritzi Schwingl Austria |
Source:[6]
Cycling[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual time trial |
José Beyaert France |
Gerrit Voorting Netherlands |
Lode Wouters Belgium |
Team time trial |
Belgium (BEL) Lode Wouters Leon De Lathouwer Eugène Van Roosbroeck |
Great Britain (GBR) Bob Maitland Tiny Thomas Ian Scott |
France (FRA) José Beyaert Alain Moineau Jacques Dupont |
Time trial |
Jacques Dupont France |
Pierre Nihant Belgium |
Tommy Godwin Great Britain |
Sprint |
Mario Ghella Italy |
Reg Harris Great Britain |
Axel Schandorff Denmark |
Tandem |
Italy (ITA) Ferdinando Terruzzi Renato Perona |
Great Britain (GBR) Reg Harris Alan Bannister |
France (FRA) René Faye Gaston Dron |
Team pursuit |
France (FRA) Charles Coste Serge Blusson Fernand Decanali Pierre Adam |
Italy (ITA) Arnaldo Benfenati Guido Bernardi Anselmo Citterio Rino Pucci |
Great Britain (GBR) Alan Geldard Tommy Godwin David Ricketts Wilf Waters |
Source:[7]
Diving[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 3 metre springboard |
Bruce Harlan United States |
Miller Anderson United States |
Sammy Lee United States |
Women's 3 metre springboard |
Vicki Draves United States |
Zoe Ann Olsen-Jensen United States |
Patsy Elsener United States |
Men's 10 metre platform |
Sammy Lee United States |
Bruce Harlan United States |
Joaquín Capilla Mexico |
Women's 10 metre platform |
Vicki Draves United States |
Patsy Elsener United States |
Birte Christoffersen Denmark |
Source:[8]
Equestrian[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual dressage |
Hans Moser and Hummer Switzerland |
André Jousseaume and Harpagon France |
Gustaf Adolf Boltenstern, Jr. and Trumf Sweden |
Team dressage |
France (FRA) André Jousseaume and Harpagon Jean Saint-Fort Paillard and Sous les Ceps Maurice Buret and Saint Quen |
United States (USA) Robert Borg and Klingson Earl Foster Thomson and Pancraft Frank Henry and Reno Overdo |
Portugal (POR) Fernando Paes and Matamas Francisco Valadas and Feitiço Luís Mena e Silva and Fascinante |
Individual eventing |
Bernard Chevallier and Aiglonne France |
Frank Henry and Swing Low United States |
Robert Selfelt and Claque Sweden |
Team eventing |
United States (USA) Frank Henry and Swing Low Charles Anderson and Reno Palisade Earl Foster Thomson and Reno Rhythm |
Sweden (SWE) Robert Selfelt and Claque Olof Stahre and Komet Sigurd Svensson and Dust |
Mexico (MEX) Humberto Mariles and Parral Raúl Campero and Tarahumara Joaquín Solano and Malinche |
Individual jumping |
Humberto Mariles and Arete Mexico |
Rubén Uriza and Hatuey Mexico |
Jean-François d'Orgeix and Sucre de Pomme France |
Team jumping |
Mexico (MEX) Humberto Mariles and Arete Rubén Uriza and Hatuey Alberto Valdés and Chihuahua |
Spain (ESP) Jaime García and Bizarro José Navarro Morenés and Quórum Marcellino Gavilán and Forajido |
Great Britain (GBR) Harry Llewellyn and Foxhunter Henry Nicoll and Kilgeddin Arthur Carr and Monty |
Source:[9]
Fencing[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
épée |
Gino Cantone Italy |
Oswald Zappelli Switzerland |
Edoardo Mangiarotti Italy |
team épée |
France (FRA) Henri Guérin Henri Lepage Marcel Desprets Michel Pécheux Édouard Artigas Maurice Huet |
Italy (ITA) Edoardo Mangiarotti Carlo Agostoni Dario Mangiarotti Gino Cantone Marco Antonio Mandruzzato Fiorenzo Marini |
Sweden (SWE) Sven Thofelt Per Carleson Frank Cervell Carl Forssell Bengt Ljungquist Arne Tollbom |
foil |
Jéhan de Buhan France |
Christian d'Oriola France |
Lajos Maszlay Hungary |
team foil |
France (FRA) André Bonin Jéhan de Buhan Jacques Lataste René Bougnol Philippe Christian d'Oriola Adrien Rommel |
Italy (ITA) Edoardo Mangiarotti Manlio Di Rosa Renzo Nostini Giuliano Nostini Giorgio Pellini Saverio Ragno |
Belgium (BEL) Georges de Bourguignon Henri Paternóster Édouard Yves Raymond Bru André Van De Werve De Vorsselaer Paul Valcke |
sabre |
Aladár Gerevich Hungary |
Vincenzo Pinton Italy |
Pál Kovács Hungary |
team sabre |
Hungary (HUN) Aladár Gerevich Tibor Berczelly Rudolf Kárpáti Pál Kovács László Rajcsányi Bertalan Papp |
Italy (ITA) Vincenzo Pinton Gastone Darè Carlo Turcato Mauro Racca Aldo Montano Renzo Nostini |
United States (USA) Norman Cohn-Armitage George Worth Tibor Nyilas Dean Cetrulo Miguel de Capriles James Flynn |
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
foil |
Ilona Schachererné Elek Hungary |
Karen Lachmann Denmark |
Ellen Müller-Preis Austria |
Source:[10]
Field hockey[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's tournament |
India (IND) Ranganandhan Francis Tarlochan Singh Bawa Akhtar Hussain Leslie Claudius Keshav Dutt Jaswant Rajput Kishan Lal Kunwar Digvijay Singh Reginald Rodrigues Pat Jansen Latif-ur Rehman Leo Pinto Randhir Singh Gentle Amir Kumar Maxie Vaz Balbir Singh, Sr. Lawrie Fernandes Walter de Sousa G. Nandy Singh Gerry Glackan |
Great Britain (GBR) Dave Brodie George Sime William Lindsay Mickey Walford Frank Reynolds Robin Lindsay John Peake Neil White Bob Adlard Norman Borrett Bill Griffiths Ronald Davies |
Netherlands (NED) André Boerstra Henk Bouwman Piet Bromberg Harry Derckx Han Drijver Dick Esser Wim van Heel Roepie Kruize Jenne Langhout Ton Richter Dick Loggere Eddy Tiel |
Football[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's tournament |
Sweden (SWE) Torsten Lindberg Knut Nordahl Erik Nilsson Birger Rosengren Bertil Nordahl Sune Andersson Kjell Rosén Gunnar Gren Gunnar Nordahl Henry Carlsson Nils Liedholm Börje Leander |
Yugoslavia (YUG) Ljubomir Lovrić Miroslav Brozović Branko Stanković Zlatko Čajkovski Miodrag Jovanović Aleksandar Atanacković Zvonko Cimermančić Rajko Mitić Stjepan Bobek Željko Čajkovski Bernard Vukas Franjo Šoštarić Prvoslav Mihajlović Franjo Velfl Kosta Tomašević |
Denmark (DEN) Eigil Nielsen Viggo Jensen Knud Børge Overgaard Axel Pilmark Dion Ørnvold Ivan Jensen Johannes Plöger Knud Lundberg Carl Aage Præst John Hansen Jørgen Leschly Sørensen Holger Seebach Karl Aage Hansen |
Gymnastics[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
All-Around, Individual |
Veikko Huhtanen Finland |
Walter Lehmann Switzerland |
Paavo Aaltonen Finland |
All-Around, Team |
Finland (FIN) Veikko Huhtanen Paavo Aaltonen Kalevi Laitinen Olavi Rove Einari Teräsvirta Heikki Savolainen Aleksanteri Saarvala Sulo Salmi |
Switzerland (SUI) Walter Lehmann Josef Stalder Christian Kipfer Emil Studer Robert Lucy Michael Reusch Melchior Thälmann Karl Frei |
Hungary (HUN) Lajos Tóth Lajos Sántha László Baranyai Ferenc Pataki János Mogyorósi-Klencs Ferenc Várkői József Fekete Győző Mogyorossy |
Floor exercise |
Ferenc Pataki Hungary |
János Mogyorósi-Klencs Hungary |
Zdeněk Růžička Czechoslovakia |
Horizontal bar |
Josef Stalder Switzerland |
Walter Lehmann Switzerland |
Veikko Huhtanen Finland |
Parallel bars |
Michael Reusch Switzerland |
Veikko Huhtanen Finland |
Christian Kipfer Switzerland |
Josef Stalder Switzerland | |||
Pommel horse |
Veikko Huhtanen Finland |
none | none |
Heikki Savolainen Finland | |||
Paavo Aaltonen Finland | |||
Rings |
Karl Frei Switzerland |
Michael Reusch Switzerland |
Zdeněk Růžička Czechoslovakia |
Vault |
Paavo Aaltonen Finland |
Olavi Rove Finland |
János Mogyorósi-Klencs Hungary |
Ferenc Pataki Hungary | |||
Leo Sotorník Czechoslovakia |
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
All-Around, Team |
Czechoslovakia (TCH) Zdena Veřmiřovská Zdeňka Honsová Miloslava Misáková Věra Růžičková Božena Srncová Milena Müllerová Olga Šilhánová Marie Kovářová |
Hungary (HUN) Edit Perényiné Weckinger Mária Kövi-Zalai Irén Daruháziné Karcsics Erzsébet Gulyás-Köteles Erzsébet Balázs Olga Lemhényiné Tass Anna Fehér Margit Sándorné Nagy |
United States (USA) Helen Schifano Clara Schroth Meta Elste Marian Barone Ladislava Bakanic Connie Caruccio-Lenz Anita Simonis Dorothy Dalton |
Source:[17]
Modern pentathlon[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's |
William Grut Sweden |
George Moore United States |
Gösta Gärdin Sweden |
Rowing[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
single sculls |
Merv Wood Australia |
Eduardo Risso Uruguay |
Romolo Catasta Italy |
double sculls |
Great Britain (GBR) Dickie Burnell Bert Bushnell |
Denmark (DEN) Ebbe Parsner Aage Larsen |
Uruguay (URU) William Jones Juan Rodríguez |
coxless pairs |
Great Britain (GBR) Jack Wilson Ran Laurie |
Switzerland (SUI) Hans Kalt Josef Kalt |
Italy (ITA) Felice Fanetti Bruno Boni |
coxed pairs |
Denmark (DEN) Finn Pedersen Tage Henriksen Carl-Ebbe Andersen |
Italy (ITA) Giovanni Steffè Aldo Tarlao Alberto Radi |
Hungary (HUN) Antal Szendey Béla Zsitnik, Sr. Róbert Zimonyi |
coxless four |
Italy (ITA) Giuseppe Moioli Elio Morille Giovanni Invernizzi Franco Faggi |
Denmark (DEN) Helge Halkjær Aksel Bonde Helge Muxoll Schrøder Ib Storm Larsen |
United States (USA) Fred Kingsbury Stu Griffing Greg Gates Bob Perew |
coxed four |
United States (USA) Warren Westlund Bob Martin Bob Will Gordy Giovanelli Allen Morgan |
Switzerland (SUI) Rudolf Reichling Erich Schriever Émile Knecht Peter Stebler André Moccand |
Denmark (DEN) Erik Larsen Børge Raahauge Nielsen Henry Larsen Harry Knudsen Ib Olsen |
eight |
United States (USA) Ian Turner Dave Turner Jim Hardy George Ahlgren Lloyd Butler Dave Brown Justus Smith John Stack Ralph Purchase |
Great Britain (GBR) Chris Barton Michael Lapage Guy Richardson Paul Bircher Paul Massey Brian Lloyd John Meyrick Alfred Mellows Jack Dearlove |
Norway (NOR) Kristoffer Lepsøe Torstein Kråkenes Hans Egill Hansen Halfdan Gran-Olsen Harald Kråkenes Leif Næss Thor Pedersen Carl Monssen Sigurd Monssen |
Sailing[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Firefly |
Paul Elvstrøm Denmark |
Ralph Evans United States |
Koos de Jong Netherlands |
Star |
United States (USA) Hilarious Hilary Smart Paul Smart |
Cuba (CUB) Kurush III Carlos de Cardenas Carlos de Cardenas Jr. |
Netherlands (NED) BEM II Bob Maas Edward Stutterheim |
Swallow |
Great Britain (GBR) Swift Stewart Morris David Bond |
Portugal (POR) Symphony Duarte de Almeida Bello Fernando Pinto Coelho Bello |
United States (USA) Margaret Lockwood Masters Pirie Owen Cates Torrey, Jr. |
Dragon |
Norway (NOR) Pan Thor Thorvaldsen Sigve Lie Håkon Barfod |
Sweden (SWE) Slaghoken Folke Bohlin Hugo Johnson Gösta Brodin |
Denmark (DEN) Snap William Berntsen Ole Berntsen Klaus Baess |
6 Metre |
United States (USA) Llanoria Herman Whiton Alfred Loomis James Weekes James Smith Michael Mooney |
Argentina (ARG) Djinn Enrique Sieburger, Sr. Emilio Homps Rufino Rodríguez de la Torre Rodolfo Rivademar Enrique Sieburger, Jr. Julio Sieburger |
Sweden (SWE) Ali baba II Tore Holm Torsten Lord Martin Hindorff Carl Robert Ameln Gösta Salén |
Shooting[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
25 metre rapid fire pistol |
Károly Takács Hungary |
Carlos Enrique Díaz Sáenz Valiente Argentina |
Sven Lundquist Sweden |
50 metre pistol |
Edwin Vásquez Peru |
Rudolf Schnyder Switzerland |
Torsten Ullman Sweden |
50 metre rifle prone |
Art Cook United States |
Walter Tomsen United States |
Jonas Jonsson Sweden |
300 metre rifle three positions |
Emil Grünig Switzerland |
Pauli Janhonen Finland |
Willy Røgeberg Norway |
Swimming[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
100 m freestyle |
Wally Ris United States |
Alan Ford United States |
Géza Kádas Hungary |
400 m freestyle |
Bill Smith United States |
Jimmy McLane France |
John Marshall Australia |
1500 m freestyle |
Jimmy McLane United States |
John Marshall Australia |
György Mitró Hungary |
100 m backstroke |
Allen Stack United States |
Bob Cowell United States |
Georges Vallerey, Jr. France |
200 m breaststroke |
Joe Verdeur United States |
Keith Carter United States |
Bob Sohl United States |
4×200 m freestyle relay |
United States (USA) Wally Ris Jimmy McLane Wally Wolf Bill Smith Bob Gibe William Dudley Edwin Gilbert Eugene Rogers |
Hungary (HUN) Elemér Szathmáry György Mitró Imre Nyéki Géza Kádas |
France (FRA) Jo Bernardo René Cornu Henri Padou, Jr. Alexandre Jany |
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
100 m freestyle |
Greta Andersen Denmark |
Ann Curtis United States |
Marie-Louise Linssen-Vaessen Netherlands |
400 m freestyle |
Ann Curtis United States |
Karen Margrethe Harup Denmark |
Cathie Gibson Great Britain |
100 m backstroke |
Karen Margrethe Harup Denmark |
Suzanne Zimmerman United States |
Judy-Joy Davies Australia |
200 m breaststroke |
Nel van Vliet Netherlands |
Nancy Lyons United States |
Éva Gérard-Novák Hungary |
4×100 m freestyle relay |
United States (USA) Marie Corridon Thelma Kalama Brenda Helser Ann Curtis |
Denmark (DEN) Eva Arndt-Riise Karen Margrethe Harup Greta Andersen Fritze Carstensen Elvi Svendsen |
Netherlands (NED) Irma Heijting-Schuhmacher Margot Marsman Marie-Louise Linssen-Vaessen Hannie Termeulen |
Water polo[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's tournament |
Italy (ITA) Pasquale Buonocore Emilio Bulgarelli Cesare Rubini Geminio Ognio Gildo Arena Aldo Ghira Gianfranco Pandolfini Mario Maioni Tullio Pandolfini |
Hungary (HUN) Endre Győrfi Miklós Holop Dezső Gyarmati Károly Szittya Oszkár Csuvik István Szivós, Sr. Dezső Lemhényi László Jeney Dezső Fábián Jenő Brandi |
Netherlands (NED) Joop Rohner Nijs Korevaar Cor Braasem Hans Stam Albert Ruimschotel Ruud van Feggelen Frits Smol Piet Salomons Hennie Keetelaar |
Weightlifting[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Bantamweight –56 kg |
Joe DePietro United States |
Julian Creus Great Britain |
Rich Tom United States |
Featherweight –60 kg |
Mahmoud Fayad Egypt |
Rodney Wilkes Trinidad and Tobago |
Jafar Salmasi Iran |
Lightweight –67.5 kg |
Ibrahim Hassanien Shams Egypt |
Attia Mohammed Hamouda Egypt |
Jim Halliday Great Britain |
Middleweight –75 kg |
Frank Spellman United States |
Pete George United States |
Kim Seong-Jip South Korea |
Light-heavyweight –82.5 kg |
Stan Stanczyk United States |
Harold Sakata United States |
Gösta Magnusson Sweden |
Heavyweight +82.5 kg |
John Davis United States |
Norb Schemansky United States |
Bram Charité Netherlands |
Wrestling[]
Greco-Roman[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (- 52 kg) |
Pietro Lombardi Italy |
Kenan Olcay Turkey |
Reino Kangasmäki Finland |
Bantamweight (- 57 kg) |
Kurt Pettersén Sweden |
Ali Mahmoud Hassan Egypt |
Halil Kaya Turkey |
Featherweight (- 62 kg) |
Mehmet Oktav Turkey |
Olle Anderberg Sweden |
Ferenc Tóth Hungary |
Lightweight (- 67 kg) |
Gustav Freij Sweden |
Aage Eriksen Norway |
Károly Ferencz Hungary |
Welterweight (- 73 kg) |
Gösta Andersson Sweden |
Miklós Szilvási Hungary |
Henrik Hansen Denmark |
Middleweight (- 79 kg) |
Axel Grönberg Sweden |
Muhlis Tayfur Turkey |
Ercole Gallegati Italy |
Light Heavyweight (- 87 kg) |
Karl-Erik Nilsson Sweden |
Kelpo Gröndahl Finland |
Ibrahim Orabi Egypt |
Heavyweight (+ 87 kg) |
Ahmet Kireççi Turkey |
Tor Nilsson Sweden |
Guido Fantoni Italy |
Freestyle[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Flyweight (- 52 kg) |
Lenni Viitala Finland |
Halit Balamir Turkey |
Thure Johansson Sweden |
Bantamweight (- 57 kg) |
Nasuh Akar Turkey |
Gerald Leeman United States |
Charles Kouyos France |
Featherweight (- 62 kg) |
Gazanfer Bilge Turkey |
Ivar Sjölin Sweden |
Adolf Müller Switzerland |
Lightweight (- 67 kg) |
Celal Atik Turkey |
Gösta Frändfors Sweden |
Hermann Baumann Switzerland |
Welterweight (- 73 kg) |
Yaşar Doğu Turkey |
Dick Garrard Australia |
Leland Merrill United States |
Middleweight (- 79 kg) |
Glen Brand United States |
Adil Candemir Turkey |
Erik Lindén Sweden |
Light Heavyweight (- 87 kg) |
Henry Wittenberg United States |
Fritz Stöckli Switzerland |
Bengt Fahlqvist Sweden |
Heavyweight (+ 87 kg) |
Gyula Bóbis Hungary |
Bertil Antonsson Sweden |
Joseph Armstrong Australia |
Multiple medalists[]
Athletes who won at least two gold medals or three or more medals are listed below.
Athlete | Nation | Sport | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Veikko Huhtanen | Finland (FIN) | Gymnastics | 3 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Fanny Blankers-Koen | Netherlands (NED) | Athletics | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Paavo Aaltonen | Finland (FIN) | Gymnastics | 3 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Ann Curtis | United States (USA) | Swimming | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Jimmy McLane | United States (USA) | Swimming | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Humberto Mariles | Mexico (MEX) | Equestrianism | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Micheline Ostermeyer | France (FRA) | Athletics | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Mal Whitfield | United States (USA) | Athletics | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 |
Frank Henry | United States (USA) | Equestrianism | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Michael Reusch | Switzerland (SUI) | Gymnastics | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Karen Margrethe Harup | Denmark (DEN) | Swimming | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Barney Ewell | United States (USA) | Athletics | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
Josef Stalder | Switzerland (SUI) | Gymnastics | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
Ferenc Pataki | Hungary (HUN) | Gymnastics | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 |
Walter Lehmann | Switzerland (SUI) | Gymnastics | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Edoardo Mangiarotti | Italy (ITA) | Fencing | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 |
János Mogyorósi-Klencs | Hungary (HUN) | Gymnastics | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Shirley Strickland de la Hunty | Australia (AUS) | Athletics | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Gert Fredriksson | Sweden (SWE) | Canoeing | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Jéhan de Buhan | France (FRA) | Fencing | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Aladár Gerevich | Hungary (HUN) | Fencing | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Heikki Savolainen | Finland (FIN) | Gymnastics | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Vicki Draves | United States (USA) | Diving | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Wally Ris | United States (USA) | Swimming | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Bill Smith | United States (USA) | Swimming | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Heikki Savolainen | Finland (FIN) | Gymnastics | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Roy Cochran | United States (USA) | Athletics | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Harrison Dillard | United States (USA) | Athletics | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Mel Patton | United States (USA) | Athletics | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Source:[18]
See also[]
References[]
- ^ "Athletics at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 28 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- ^ "United States Basketball at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- ^ "France Basketball at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- ^ "Brazil Basketball at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- ^ "Boxing at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 28 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- ^ "Canoeing at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- ^ "Cycling at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- ^ "Diving at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- ^ "Equestrianism at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 28 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- ^ "Fencing at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- ^ "India Hockey at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- ^ "Great Britain Hockey at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- ^ "Netherlands Hockey at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- ^ "Sweden Football at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- ^ "Yugoslavia Football at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- ^ "Denmark Football at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- ^ "Gymnastics at the 1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 17 April 2020. Retrieved 14 November 2011.
- ^ "1948 London Summer Games". Sports-Reference.com. Archived from the original on 28 April 2020. Retrieved 11 November 2011.
External links[]
- "London 1948". Olympics.com. International Olympic Committee.
Categories:
- 1948 Summer Olympics
- Lists of Summer Olympic medalists by year
- Medalists at the 1948 Summer Olympics