List of 2009 World Games medal winners
The 2009 World Games were held in Kaohsiung, Taiwan, from July 16 to July 26, 2009.[1]
Acrobatic gymnastics[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's pair | |
Alexei Dudchenko Konstantin Pilipchuk |
Douglas Fordyce Edward Upcott |
Men's group | |
Adam Buckingham Adam McAssey Jonathan Stranks Alex Uttley |
|
Women's pair | |
|
|
Women's group | |
|
|
Mixed pair | Michael Rodrigues Kristin Allen |
Julie Van Gelder |
|
Aerobic gymnastics[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual | Iván Parejo |
||
Women's individual | Marcela Lopez |
||
Mixed pair | |
|
|
Trio | Mircea Brînzea Valentin Mavrodineanu Mircea Zamfir |
|
|
Group | |
Corina Constantin Cristina Nedelcu Cristina Antonescu |
|
Artistic roller skating[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's free skating | Roberto Riva |
Marcel Stürmer | |
Women's free skating | |||
Pairs | Matteo Guarise |
|
|
Dance | |
|
|
Bodybuilding[]
Event[2] | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 70 kg | |||
Men's 75 kg | |||
Men's 80 kg | None awarded | ||
Men's 85 kg | None awarded | Egypt | |
Men's +85 kg | None awarded | None awarded | |
Women's 55 kg | |||
Women's fitness |
Boules sports[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's lyonnaise precision | |||
Men's lyonnaise progressive | |||
Men's pétanque doubles | |
|
|
Men's raffa doubles | |
|
|
Women's lyonnaise precision | |||
Women's lyonnaise progressive | |||
Women's pétanque doubles | |
|
|
Women's raffa doubles | |
|
Turkey |
Bowling[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Wu Siu Hong |
Adrian Ang | |
Women's singles | Krista Pöllänen |
Zara Glover |
Liza del Rosario |
Mixed doubles | |
|
Adrian Ang |
Canoe polo[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |
|
|
Women | |
|
|
Cue sports[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's three-cushion carom | Dick Jaspers |
Torbjörn Blomdahl |
Marco Zanetti |
Men's nine-ball pool | Ralf Souquet |
Yang Ching-shun |
Stephan Cohen |
Men's snooker | Nigel Bond |
David Grace |
Mohammed Shehab |
Women's nine-ball pool | Allison Fisher |
Jasmin Ouschan |
Lin Yuan-chun |
Dancesport[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Standard | |
|
|
Latin | |
|
|
Rock 'n' Roll | |
|
|
Field archery[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's recurve | Vic Wunderle |
Michele Frangilli |
Sebastian Rohrberg |
Men's compound | Chris White | ||
Men's barebow | |||
Women's recurve | Jessica Tomasi |
Naomi Folkard | |
Women's compound | Petra Göbel |
Ivana Buden | |
Women's barebow |
Finswimming[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 100 m surface | |||
Men's 200 m surface | |||
Men's 400 m surface | |||
Men's 50 m apnoea | |||
Men's 4 × 100 m surface | |
|
|
Women's 100 m surface | |||
Women's 200 m surface | |||
Women's 400 m surface | |||
Women's 50 m apnoea | |||
Women's 4 × 100 m surface | |
|
|
Fistball[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Gabriel Araújo |
|
|
Flying disc[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Mixed ultimate | Beau Kittredge |
|
|
Inline hockey[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |
|
Ladislav Vlček Jiří Novotný |
Inline speed skating[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 300 m time trial | Pedro Causil | ||
Men's 500 m sprint | |||
Men's 1000 m sprint | Pedro Causil |
Alexis Contin |
|
Men's 10000 m points elimination | |||
Men's 15000 m elimination | |||
Women's 300 m time trial | Huang Yu-ting |
||
Women's 500 m sprint | Huang Yu-ting |
||
Women's 1000 m sprint | Huang Yu-ting |
||
Women's 10000 m points elimination | |||
Women's 15000 m elimination |
Ju-jitsu[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's duo | |
|
|
Men's fighting 69 kg | |||
Men's fighting 77 kg | |||
Men's fighting 85 kg | |||
Men's fighting 94 kg | |||
Women's duo | |
|
|
Women's fighting 55 kg | |||
Women's fighting 62 kg | |||
Women's fighting 70 kg | |||
Mixed duo | |
|
|
Karate[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's kata | Luca Valdesi |
Vu Duc Minh Dack |
Antonio Díaz |
Men's kumite 60 kg | Douglas Brose |
Danil Domdjoni | |
Men's kumite 65 kg | Ádám Kovács |
Ömer Kemaloğlu Turkey | |
Men's kumite 70 kg | Egypt | ||
Men's kumite 75 kg | |||
Men's kumite 80 kg | |||
Men's kumite +80 kg | Jonathan Horne |
||
Men's kumite openweight | Egypt |
||
Women's kata | Nguyễn Hoàng Ngân |
María Dimitrova |
Sara Battaglia |
Women's kumite 53 kg | Gülderen Çelik Turkey | ||
Women's kumite 60 kg | |||
Women's kumite +60 kg | Arnela Odžaković |
||
Women's kumite openweight |
Korfball[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Mixed | |
|
|
Lifesaving[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 200 m obstacle | Zhang Enjian |
Benjamin Bilski | |
Men's 50 m manikin carry | |||
Men's 100 m manikin carry fins | |||
Men's 100 m rescue medley | |||
Men's surf race | |||
Men's board race | Shannon Eckstein | ||
Men's ocean | Shannon Eckstein |
||
Men's team overall | Diego Giuglar |
Shannon Eckstein |
Shared silver |
John Gatfield Steven Kent | |||
Women's 200 m obstacle | Lu Ying |
Yang Chin-kuei | |
Women's 50 m manikin carry | |||
Women's 100 m manikin carry fins | |||
Women's 100 m rescue medley | |||
Women's surf race | Naomi Flood |
||
Women's board race | Naomi Flood |
||
Women's ocean | Naomi Flood |
||
Women's team overall | |
Naomi Flood |
Lu Ying |
|
Orienteering[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's sprint | Andrey Khramov |
Daniel Hubmann |
Tero Föhr |
Men's middle distance | Daniel Hubmann |
Dmitry Tsvetkov |
Andrey Khramov |
Women's sprint | Minna Kauppi |
Johanna Allston |
Elise Egseth |
Women's middle distance | Johanna Allston |
Minna Kauppi |
Linnea Gustafsson |
Mixed relay | Dmitry Tsvetkov Yulia Novikova Andrey Khramov Galina Vinogradova |
Pasi Ikonen Bodil Holmström Tero Föhr Minna Kauppi |
Lars Skjeset Mari Fasting Øystein Kvaal Østerbø Elise Egseth |
Parachuting[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Accuracy landing | |||
Canopy piloting | Jay Moledzki |
||
Canopy formation | |
|
|
Freeflying | Vincent Reffet |
|
|
Formation skydiving | |
|
|
Powerlifting[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's lightweight | ||||||
Men's middleweight | Jarosław Olech Poland |
Poland | ||||
Men's heavyweight | Poland |
|||||
Men's super heavyweight | ||||||
Women's lightweight | Chen Wei-ling |
|||||
Women's middleweight | ||||||
Women's heavyweight | ||||||
Women's super heavyweight |
Racquetball[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Jack Huczek |
Rocky Carson |
Vincent Gagnon |
Women's singles | Paola Longoria |
Rhonda Rajsich |
Angela Grisar |
Rhythmic gymnastics[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women's rope | Yevgeniya Kanayeva |
Anna Bessonova |
Olga Kapranova |
Women's hoop | Yevgeniya Kanayeva |
Olga Kapranova |
Silvia Miteva |
Women's ball | Yevgeniya Kanayeva |
Anna Bessonova |
Melitina Staniouta |
Women's ribbon | Yevgeniya Kanayeva |
Anna Bessonova |
Aliya Garayeva |
Rugby sevens[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Seremaia Burotu Sean Morrell Watisoni Votu Nasoni Roko Emosi Vucago Pio Tuwai Taniela Rawaqa |
Diogo Mateus Pedro Leal Gonçalo Foro |
Mpho Mbiyozo Chase Minnaar Frankie Horne Cecil Afrika Neil Powell Kyle Brown Rayno Benjamin Philip Snyman Mzwandile Stick Marnus Schoeman Gio Aplon |
Sport climbing[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's lead | Sachi Anma |
Patxi Usobiaga |
Romain Desgranges |
Men's speed | |||
Women's lead | Maja Vidmar |
Kim Ja-in |
|
Women's speed |
Squash[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Nick Matthew |
James Willstrop |
Mohd Azlan Iskandar |
Women's singles | Nicol David |
Natalie Grinham |
Omneya Abdel Kawy Egypt |
Sumo[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 85 kg | Mongolia |
Egypt | |
Men's 115 kg | |||
Men's +115 kg | Mongolia |
Alan Karaev | |
Men's openweight | Ulambayaryn Byambajav Mongolia |
||
Women's 65 kg | Mongolia |
||
Women's 80 kg | Epp Mäe |
Maryna Pryshchepa |
|
Women's +80 kg | Anna Zhigalova |
||
Women's openweight | Anna Zhigalova |
Edyta Witkowska Poland |
Trampoline gymnastics[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's synchro | Masaki Ito |
|
|
Men's double mini | |||
Men's tumbling | Andrey Krylov |
||
Women's synchro | Olena Movchan |
|
|
Women's double mini | |||
Women's tumbling |
Tug of war[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's outdoor 640 kg | |
|
|
Men's outdoor 680 kg | |
|
|
Women's indoor 520 kg | |
|
|
Water skiing[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's ski overall | |||
Men's barefoot overall | Keith St. Onge |
||
Men's wakeboarding | |||
Women's ski overall | |||
Women's barefoot overall | |||
Women's wakeboarding | Dallas Friday |
Raimi Merritt |
Invitational sports[]
Beach handball[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Bruno Oliveira Daniel Baldacin |
|
Ninoslav Pavelić |
Women | |
Ivana Lovrić |
|
Dragon boat[]
Softball[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women | Sayaka Mori |
Chang Li-chiu Chiang Hui-chuan Chueh Ming-hui Lai Meng-ting Li Chiu-ching |
|
Tchoukball[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |
|
|
Women | |
|
|
Wushu[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's changquan | Yuan Xiaochao |
Daisuke Ichikizaki |
|
Men's nanquan & nangun | |||
Men's taijiquan & taijijian | Wu Yanan |
Hei Zhi Hong |
|
Men's daoshu & gunshu | Zhao Qingjian |
||
Men's sanda 56 kg | None awarded | ||
Men's sanda 70 kg | |||
Men's sanda 85 kg | Hamid Reza Gholipour |
Muslim Salikhov |
None awarded |
Women's changquan | Daria Tarasova |
Susyana Tjhan | |
Women's nanquan & nandao | Lin Fan |
Erika Kojima |
Yuen Ka Ying |
Women's taijiquan & taijijian | Cui Wenjuan |
Ai Miyaoka | |
Women's jianshu & qiangshu | Ma Lingjuan |
||
Women's sanda 52 kg | E Meidie |
||
Women's sanda 60 kg |
References[]
- ^ "Best Games Ever end on a high note". Taiwan Public Television Service Online. July 26, 2009. Archived from the original on 2009-10-08.
- ^ "2009 Kaohsiung: Doping Violations". International World Games Association. Retrieved 2017-11-12.
External links[]
Categories:
- 2009 World Games
- Lists of World Games medalists