List of 2005 World Games medal winners
The 2005 World Games were held in Duisburg, Germany, from July 14 to July 24, 2005.[1]
Acrobatic gymnastics[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's pair | |
|
Mark Fyson Chris Jones |
Men's group | |
David Scott |
|
Women's pair | Yanna Cholaeva Anna Melnikova |
|
|
Women's group | |
|
|
Mixed pair | Revaz Gurgenidze |
|
|
Aerobic gymnastics[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual | |||
Women's individual | Izabela Lăcătuș | ||
Mixed pair | |
Remus Nicolai Izabela Lăcătuș |
|
Trio | Raluca Băbăligea Mădălina Cioveie Cristina Nedelcu |
|
|
Group | |
Mihaela Pohoață Cristina Marin Raluca Băbăligea Cristina Antonescu Mădălina Cioveie Cristina Nedelcu |
|
Artistic roller skating[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's free skating | |||
Women's free skating | |||
Pairs | Federico Degli Esposti Marika Zanforlin |
|
|
Dance | |
|
|
Bodybuilding[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 70 kg | |||
Men's 75 kg | |||
Men's 80 kg | |||
Men's 85 kg | Kamal El-Gargni |
Tareq Al-Farsani |
|
Men's +85 kg | |||
Women's 52 kg | |||
Women's +52 kg |
Boules sports[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's lyonnaise precision | |||
Men's lyonnaise progressive | |||
Men's pétanque triples | |
|
|
Women's lyonnaise precision | |||
Women's lyonnaise progressive | |||
Women's pétanque triples | |
|
|
Bowling[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's nine-pin singles | |||
Men's ten-pin singles | |||
Women's nine-pin singles | |||
Women's ten-pin singles | Zara Glover |
||
Mixed nine-pin doubles | |
|
|
Mixed ten-pin doubles | |
Shalin Zulkifli |
|
Canoe polo[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |
|
|
Women | |
|
|
Casting[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's fly accuracy | ||||||
Men's fly distance single handed | ||||||
Men's spinning accuracy arenberg target | ||||||
Women's fly accuracy | ||||||
Women's fly distance single handed | ||||||
Women's spinning accuracy arenberg target |
Cue sports[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's three-cushion carom | Dani Sánchez |
Dick Jaspers |
Semih Saygıner |
Men's nine-ball pool | Chang Pei-wei |
Thorsten Hohmann |
Rodney Morris |
Men's snooker | Gerard Greene |
Ding Junhui |
Bjorn Haneveer |
Women's nine-ball pool | Jasmin Ouschan |
Jennifer Chen |
Line Kjørsvik |
Dancesport[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Standard | Arūnas Bižokas Edita Daniūtė |
|
|
Latin | |
|
Stefano Di Filippo |
Rock 'n' Roll | |
|
|
Field archery[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's recurve | Michele Frangilli |
Alan Wills |
|
Men's compound | Morgan Lundin |
Dejan Sitar |
Dave Cousins |
Men's barebow | |||
Women's recurve | Petra Ericsson |
||
Women's compound | Jamie Van Natta |
||
Women's barebow |
Finswimming[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 100 m surface | |||
Men's 200 m surface | |||
Men's 400 m surface | |||
Men's 50 m apnoea | |||
Men's 4 × 100 m surface | |
|
|
Women's 100 m surface | |||
Women's 200 m surface | Valentina Artemyeva |
||
Women's 400 m surface | |||
Women's 50 m apnoea | |||
Women's 4 × 100 m surface | Valentina Artemyeva |
|
|
Fistball[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |
|
|
Flying disc[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Mixed ultimate | |
|
Erin Huck |
Inline hockey[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Rob Laurie |
Hugo Bélanger Brendan Brooks Jamie Cooke Brian Goudie Derek Hahn |
|
Inline speed skating[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 300 m time trial | |||
Men's 500 m sprint | |||
Men's 1000 m sprint | |||
Men's 3000 m elimination | Alexis Contin |
||
Men's 5000 m points elimination | Alexis Contin |
Shane Dobbin |
|
Men's 10000 m elimination | |||
Women's 300 m time trial | |||
Women's 500 m sprint | |||
Women's 1000 m sprint | |||
Women's 3000 m elimination | |||
Women's 5000 m points elimination | |||
Women's 10000 m elimination |
Ju-jitsu[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's duo | |
|
|
Men's fighting 69 kg | |||
Men's fighting 77 kg | |||
Men's fighting 85 kg | |||
Men's fighting 94 kg | |||
Women's duo | |
|
|
Women's fighting 55 kg | |||
Women's fighting 62 kg | |||
Women's fighting 70 kg | |||
Mixed duo | |
|
|
Karate[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's kata | Antonio Díaz |
Luca Valdesi |
Akio Tamashiro |
Men's kumite 60 kg | |||
Men's kumite 65 kg | Luis Plumacher |
||
Men's kumite 70 kg | |||
Men's kumite 75 kg | |||
Men's kumite 80 kg | |||
Men's kumite +80 kg | Alexander Gerunov |
||
Men's kumite openweight | Alexander Gerunov |
||
Women's kata | Atsuko Wakai |
||
Women's kumite 53 kg | |||
Women's kumite 60 kg | Snežana Pantić |
||
Women's kumite +60 kg | Nadine Ziemer |
Elisa Au |
Tania Weekes |
Women's kumite openweight | Yıldız Aras |
Nadine Ziemer |
Korfball[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Mixed | Wim Scholtmeijer André Kuipers |
|
|
Lifesaving[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 200 m obstacle | |||
Men's 50 m manikin carry | |||
Men's 100 m manikin carry fins | |||
Men's 100 m rescue medley | |||
Men's surf race | Massimiliano Eroli |
||
Men's board race | |||
Men's ocean | |||
Men's team overall | |
|
Massimiliano Eroli |
Women's 200 m obstacle | Erica Buratto |
Sarah Windsor |
|
Women's 50 m manikin carry | |||
Women's 100 m manikin carry fins | |||
Women's 100 m rescue medley | |||
Women's surf race | |||
Women's board race | Naomi Flood |
||
Women's ocean | Naomi Flood |
||
Women's team overall | |
|
Naomi Flood Sarah Windsor |
Orienteering[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's middle distance | Thierry Gueorgiou |
Daniel Hubmann |
Øystein Kvaal Østerbø |
Women's middle distance | Simone Niggli-Luder |
Karin Schmalfeld |
Heather Monro |
Mixed relay | Matthias Merz Lea Müller Daniel Hubmann Simone Niggli-Luder |
Sergey Detkov Aliya Sitdikova Maxim Davydov Tatiana Ryabkina |
Petr Losman Marta Štěrbová Tomáš Dlabaja Dana Brožková |
Parachuting[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Accuracy landing | |||
Canopy piloting | Jay Moledzki |
||
Freestyle skydiving | Martin Kristensen |
|
|
Freeflying | Vincent Reffet |
|
|
Formation skydiving | |
|
|
Powerlifting[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Men's lightweight | ||||||
Men's middleweight | Andrey Tarasenko |
|||||
Men's heavyweight | Brian Siders |
|||||
Women's lightweight | Olesya Lafina |
Chen Wei-ling | ||||
Women's middleweight | ||||||
Women's heavyweight |
Rhythmic gymnastics[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Women's rope | Anna Bessonova |
Vera Sessina |
Natalia Godunko |
Women's ball | Olga Kapranova |
Anna Bessonova |
Vera Sessina |
Women's clubs | Olga Kapranova |
Aliya Yussupova |
Natalia Godunko |
Women's ribbon | Vera Sessina |
Natalia Godunko |
Anna Bessonova |
Rugby sevens[]
Sport climbing[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's lead | Patxi Usobiaga |
Tomáš Mrázek |
Shared silver |
Alexandre Chabot | |||
Men's speed | |||
Women's lead | Angela Eiter |
||
Women's speed |
Squash[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles | Peter Nicol |
Thierry Lincou |
Nick Matthew |
James Willstrop | |||
Women's singles | Nicol David |
Rachael Grinham |
Omneya Abdel Kawy |
Linda Elriani |
Sumo[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 85 kg | Igor Kurinnoy |
||
Men's 115 kg | |||
Men's +115 kg | Takayuki Ichihara |
||
Men's openweight | Takayuki Ichihara |
||
Women's 65 kg | |||
Women's 80 kg | |||
Women's +80 kg | Sandra Köppen |
Edyta Witkowska | |
Women's openweight | Edyta Witkowska |
Trampoline gymnastics[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's synchro | Michael Serth Henrik Stehlik |
Alexander Rusakov |
|
Men's double mini | |||
Men's tumbling | |||
Women's synchro | Anna Dogonadze |
Irina Karavayeva |
|
Women's double mini | |||
Women's tumbling | Yuliya Hall |
Tug of war[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's outdoor 640 kg | |
|
|
Men's outdoor 680 kg | |
|
|
Women's indoor 520 kg | |
|
|
Water skiing[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's ski overall | |||
Men's barefoot overall | |||
Men's wakeboarding | |||
Men's cable wakeboarding | |||
Women's ski overall | |||
Women's barefoot overall | |||
Women's wakeboarding | |||
Women's cable wakeboarding |
Invitational sports[]
American football[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Patrick Hansen |
|
Philippe Gardent |
Beach handball[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Konstantin Igropulo |
|
|
Women | Mayssa Pessoa Maria José Batista de Sales Idalina Mesquita |
|
Sevilay İmamoğlu Yeliz Yılmaz Serpil İskenderoğlu Serpil Soylu |
Dragon boat[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Mixed 200 m | |||
Mixed 500 m | |||
Mixed 1000 m | |||
Mixed 2000 m |
Indoor hockey[]
Indoor motorcycle trials[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's team | Jeroni Fajardo Adam Raga |
Graham Jarvis Dougie Lampkin |
Takahisa Fujinami |
References[]
- ^ "Duisburg, GER 2005". theworldgames.org. Retrieved 30 January 2018.
External links[]
Categories:
- 2005 World Games
- Lists of World Games medalists