List of 2014 Winter Olympics medal winners
Part of a series on |
2014 Winter Olympics |
---|
|
The 2014 Winter Olympics, officially the XXII Olympic Winter Games, or the 22nd Winter Olympics, took place from 7 to 23 February 2014, in Sochi, Russia.[1] 98 events in 15 winter sport disciplines were held, with gold, silver and bronze medals were awarded in each event. These Games were affected by the Russian doping scandal with 6 of Russia's original 33 medals stripped for doping violations.
Contents | ||
See also References |
Alpine skiing[]
Men's events[]
Two bronze medals, one to Canada and one to United States, were awarded for a third-place tie in the men's super-G event.[2]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Downhill |
Matthias Mayer Austria |
Christof Innerhofer Italy |
Kjetil Jansrud Norway |
Super-G |
Kjetil Jansrud Norway |
Andrew Weibrecht United States |
Jan Hudec Canada |
Bode Miller United States | |||
Giant slalom |
Ted Ligety United States |
Steve Missillier France |
Alexis Pinturault France |
Slalom |
Mario Matt Austria |
Marcel Hirscher Austria |
Henrik Kristoffersen Norway |
Combined |
Sandro Viletta Switzerland |
Ivica Kostelić Croatia |
Christof Innerhofer Italy |
Women's events[]
Two gold medals, one to Slovenia and one to Switzerland, were awarded for a first-place tie in the women's downhill event. No silver medal was awarded.[3]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Downhill |
Dominique Gisin Switzerland |
Not awarded | Lara Gut Switzerland |
Tina Maze Slovenia | |||
Super-G |
Anna Fenninger Austria |
Maria Höfl-Riesch Germany |
Nicole Hosp Austria |
Giant slalom |
Tina Maze Slovenia |
Anna Fenninger Austria |
Viktoria Rebensburg Germany |
Slalom |
Mikaela Shiffrin United States |
Marlies Schild Austria |
Kathrin Zettel Austria |
Combined |
Maria Höfl-Riesch Germany |
Nicole Hosp Austria |
Julia Mancuso United States |
Biathlon[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual |
Martin Fourcade France |
Erik Lesser Germany |
Evgeniy Garanichev Russia |
Sprint |
Ole Einar Bjørndalen Norway |
Dominik Landertinger Austria |
Jaroslav Soukup Czech Republic |
Pursuit |
Martin Fourcade France |
Ondřej Moravec Czech Republic |
Jean-Guillaume Béatrix France |
Mass start |
Emil Hegle Svendsen Norway |
Martin Fourcade France |
Ondřej Moravec Czech Republic |
Relay |
Russia (RUS) Alexey Volkov Evgeny Ustyugov Dmitry Malyshko Anton Shipulin |
Germany (GER) Erik Lesser Daniel Böhm Arnd Peiffer Simon Schempp |
Austria (AUT) Christoph Sumann Daniel Mesotitsch Simon Eder Dominik Landertinger |
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Individual |
Darya Domracheva Belarus |
Selina Gasparin Switzerland |
Nadezhda Skardino Belarus |
Sprint |
Anastasiya Kuzmina Slovakia |
Vacant[4] | Vita Semerenko Ukraine |
Pursuit |
Darya Domracheva Belarus |
Tora Berger Norway |
Teja Gregorin Slovenia |
Mass start |
Darya Domracheva Belarus |
Gabriela Soukalová Czech Republic |
Tiril Eckhoff Norway |
Relay |
Ukraine (UKR) Vita Semerenko Juliya Dzhyma Valentyna Semerenko Olena Pidhrushna |
Vacant[4][5] | Norway (NOR) Fanny Welle-Strand Horn Tiril Eckhoff Ann Kristin Aafeldt Flatland Tora Berger |
Mixed events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Relay |
Norway (NOR) Tora Berger Tiril Eckhoff Ole Einar Bjørndalen Emil Hegle Svendsen |
Czech Republic (CZE) Veronika Vítková Gabriela Soukalová Jaroslav Soukup Ondřej Moravec |
Italy (ITA) Dorothea Wierer Karin Oberhofer Dominik Windisch Lukas Hofer |
Bobsleigh[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Two-man |
Beat Hefti and Alex Baumann (SUI) |
Steven Holcomb and Steven Langton (USA) |
Latvia (LAT) Oskars Melbārdis and Daumants Dreiskens |
Four-man |
Latvia (LAT) Oskars Melbārdis Arvis Vilkaste Daumants Dreiškens Jānis Strenga |
United States (USA) Steven Holcomb Steven Langton Curtis Tomasevicz Christopher Fogt |
Great Britain (GBR) John James Jackson Stuart Benson Bruce Tasker Joel Fearon |
Two-woman |
Kaillie Humphries and Heather Moyse (CAN) |
Elana Meyers and Lauryn Williams (USA) |
Jamie Greubel and Aja Evans (USA) |
Cross-country skiing[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
15 kilometre classical |
Dario Cologna Switzerland |
Johan Olsson Sweden |
Daniel Richardsson Sweden |
30 kilometre skiathlon |
Dario Cologna Switzerland |
Marcus Hellner Sweden |
Martin Johnsrud Sundby Norway |
50 kilometre freestyle |
Alexander Legkov Russia[6] |
Maxim Vylegzhanin Russia[6] |
Ilia Chernousov Russia |
4 × 10 kilometre relay |
Sweden (SWE) Lars Nelson Daniel Richardsson Johan Olsson Marcus Hellner |
Russia (RUS) Dmitry Japarov Alexander Bessmertnykh Alexander Legkov Maxim Vylegzhanin[6] |
France (FRA) Jean-Marc Gaillard Maurice Manificat Robin Duvillard Ivan Perrillat Boiteux |
Sprint |
Ola Vigen Hattestad Norway |
Teodor Peterson Sweden |
Emil Jönsson Sweden |
Team sprint |
Finland (FIN) Iivo Niskanen Sami Jauhojärvi |
Russia (RUS) Maxim Vylegzhanin Nikita Kriukov[6] |
Sweden (SWE) Emil Jönsson Teodor Peterson |
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
10 kilometre classical |
Justyna Kowalczyk Poland |
Charlotte Kalla Sweden |
Therese Johaug Norway |
15 kilometre skiathlon |
Marit Bjørgen Norway |
Charlotte Kalla Sweden |
Heidi Weng Norway |
30 kilometre freestyle |
Marit Bjørgen Norway |
Therese Johaug Norway |
Kristin Størmer Steira Norway |
4 × 5 kilometre relay |
Sweden (SWE) Ida Ingemarsdotter Emma Wikén Anna Haag Charlotte Kalla |
Finland (FIN) Anne Kyllönen Aino-Kaisa Saarinen Kerttu Niskanen Krista Lähteenmäki |
Germany (GER) Nicole Fessel Stefanie Böhler Claudia Nystad Denise Herrmann |
Sprint |
Maiken Caspersen Falla Norway |
Ingvild Flugstad Østberg Norway |
Vesna Fabjan Slovenia |
Team sprint |
Norway (NOR) Ingvild Flugstad Østberg Marit Bjørgen |
Finland (FIN) Aino-Kaisa Saarinen Kerttu Niskanen |
Sweden (SWE) Ida Ingemarsdotter Stina Nilsson |
Curling[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men |
Canada (CAN) Brad Jacobs Ryan Fry E. J. Harnden Ryan Harnden Caleb Flaxey |
Great Britain (GBR) David Murdoch Greg Drummond Scott Andrews Michael Goodfellow Tom Brewster |
Sweden (SWE) Niklas Edin Sebastian Kraupp Fredrik Lindberg Viktor Kjäll Oskar Eriksson |
Women |
Canada (CAN) Jennifer Jones Kaitlyn Lawes Jill Officer Dawn McEwen Kirsten Wall |
Sweden (SWE) Margaretha Sigfridsson Maria Wennerström Christina Bertrup Maria Prytz Agnes Knochenhauer |
Great Britain (GBR) Eve Muirhead Anna Sloan Vicki Adams Claire Hamilton Lauren Gray |
Figure skating[]
Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles |
Yuzuru Hanyu (JPN) | Patrick Chan (CAN) | Denis Ten (KAZ) |
Ladies' singles |
Adelina Sotnikova (RUS) | Yuna Kim (KOR) | Carolina Kostner (ITA) |
Pair skating |
Tatiana Volosozhar and Maxim Trankov (RUS) |
Ksenia Stolbova and Fedor Klimov (RUS) |
Aliona Savchenko and Robin Szolkowy (GER) |
Ice dancing |
Meryl Davis and Charlie White (USA) |
Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir (CAN) |
Elena Ilinykh and Nikita Katsalapov (RUS) |
Team trophy |
Russia (RUS) Evgeni Plushenko Yulia Lipnitskaya Ksenia Stolbova / Fedor Klimov** Elena Ilinykh / Nikita Katsalapov** Tatiana Volosozhar / Maxim Trankov* Ekaterina Bobrova / Dmitri Soloviev* |
Canada (CAN) Kevin Reynolds** Kaetlyn Osmond Kirsten Moore-Towers / Dylan Moscovitch** Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir Patrick Chan* Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford* |
United States (USA) Jason Brown** Gracie Gold** Marissa Castelli / Simon Shnapir Meryl Davis / Charlie White Jeremy Abbott* Ashley Wagner* |
- *Indicates the athlete(s) only competed in the short program/dance.
- **Indicates the athlete(s) only competed in the long program/dance.
Freestyle skiing[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
aerials |
Anton Kushnir Belarus |
David Morris Australia |
Jia Zongyang China |
halfpipe |
David Wise United States |
Mike Riddle Canada |
Kevin Rolland France |
moguls |
Alexandre Bilodeau Canada |
Mikaël Kingsbury Canada |
Alexandr Smyshlyaev Russia |
slopestyle |
Joss Christensen United States |
Gus Kenworthy United States |
Nick Goepper United States |
ski cross |
Jean-Frédéric Chapuis France |
Arnaud Bovolenta France |
Jonathan Midol France |
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
aerials |
Alla Tsuper Belarus |
Xu Mengtao China |
Lydia Lassila Australia |
halfpipe |
Maddie Bowman United States |
Marie Martinod France |
Ayana Onozuka Japan |
moguls |
Justine Dufour-Lapointe Canada |
Chloé Dufour-Lapointe Canada |
Hannah Kearney United States |
slopestyle |
Dara Howell Canada |
Devin Logan United States |
Kim Lamarre Canada |
ski cross |
Marielle Thompson Canada |
Kelsey Serwa Canada |
Anna Holmlund Sweden |
Ice hockey[]
Discipline | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's tournament |
Canada (CAN) Jamie Benn Patrice Bergeron Jay Bouwmeester Jeff Carter Sidney Crosby Drew Doughty Matt Duchene Ryan Getzlaf Dan Hamhuis Duncan Keith Chris Kunitz Roberto Luongo Patrick Marleau Rick Nash Corey Perry Alex Pietrangelo Carey Price Patrick Sharp Mike Smith Martin St. Louis P. K. Subban John Tavares Jonathan Toews Marc-Édouard Vlasic Shea Weber |
Sweden (SWE) Daniel Alfredsson Nicklas Bäckström Patrik Berglund Alexander Edler Oliver Ekman-Larsson Jhonas Enroth Jimmie Ericsson Jonathan Ericsson Loui Eriksson Jonas Gustavsson Carl Hagelin Niklas Hjalmarsson Marcus Johansson Erik Karlsson Niklas Kronwall Marcus Krüger Gabriel Landeskog Henrik Lundqvist Gustav Nyquist Johnny Oduya Daniel Sedin Jakob Silfverberg Alexander Steen Henrik Tallinder Henrik Zetterberg |
Finland (FIN) Juhamatti Aaltonen Aleksander Barkov Mikael Granlund Juuso Hietanen Jarkko Immonen Jussi Jokinen Olli Jokinen Leo Komarov Sami Lepistö Petri Kontiola Lauri Korpikoski Lasse Kukkonen Jori Lehterä Kari Lehtonen Olli Määttä Antti Niemi Antti Pihlström Tuukka Rask Tuomo Ruutu Sakari Salminen Sami Salo Teemu Selänne Kimmo Timonen Ossi Väänänen Sami Vatanen |
Women's tournament |
Canada (CAN) Meghan Agosta-Marciano Gillian Apps Mélodie Daoust Laura Fortino Jayna Hefford Haley Irwin Brianne Jenner Rebecca Johnston Charline Labonté Geneviève Lacasse Jocelyne Larocque Meaghan Mikkelson-Reid Caroline Ouellette Marie-Philip Poulin Lauriane Rougeau Natalie Spooner Shannon Szabados Jenn Wakefield Catherine Ward Tara Watchorn Hayley Wickenheiser |
United States (USA) Kacey Bellamy Megan Bozek Alexandra Carpenter Julie Chu Kendall Coyne Brianna Decker Meghan Duggan Lyndsey Fry Amanda Kessel Hilary Knight Jocelyne Lamoureux Monique Lamoureux-Kolls Gisele Marvin Brianne McLaughlin Michelle Picard Josephine Pucci Molly Schaus Anne Schleper Kelli Stack Lee Stecklein Jessie Vetter |
Switzerland (SUI) Janine Alder Livia Altmann Sophie Anthamatten Laura Benz Sara Benz Nicole Bullo Romy Eggimann Sarah Forster Angela Frautschi Jessica Lutz Julia Marty Stefanie Marty Alina Müller Katrin Nabholz Evelina Raselli Florence Schelling Lara Stalder Phoebe Stanz Anja Stiefel Sandra Thalmann Nina Waidacher |
Luge[]
Event width=225 | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's singles |
Felix Loch Germany |
Albert Demchenko Russia[6][7] |
Armin Zöggeler Italy |
Women's singles |
Natalie Geisenberger Germany |
Tatjana Hüfner Germany |
Erin Hamlin United States |
Doubles |
Tobias Wendl and Tobias Arlt (GER) |
Andreas Linger and Wolfgang Linger (AUT) |
Andris Šics and Juris Šics (LAT) |
Team relay |
Germany (GER) Natalie Geisenberger Felix Loch Tobias Wendl Tobias Arlt |
Russia (RUS) Tatiana Ivanova Albert Demchenko Alexander Denisyev Vladislav Antonov[6][7] |
Latvia (LAT) Elīza Tīruma Mārtiņš Rubenis Andris Šics Juris Šics |
Nordic combined[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
large hill/10 km |
Jørgen Graabak Norway |
Magnus Hovdal Moan Norway |
Fabian Riessle Germany |
normal hill/10 km |
Eric Frenzel Germany |
Akito Watabe Japan |
Magnus Krog Norway |
Team large hill/4 × 5 km |
Norway (NOR) Magnus Hovdal Moan Håvard Klemetsen Magnus Krog Jørgen Graabak |
Germany (GER) Eric Frenzel Björn Kircheisen Johannes Rydzek Fabian Rießle |
Austria (AUT) Christoph Bieler Bernhard Gruber Lukas Klapfer Mario Stecher |
Short track speed skating[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
500 metres |
Viktor Ahn Russia |
Wu Dajing China |
Charle Cournoyer Canada |
1000 metres |
Viktor Ahn Russia |
Vladimir Grigorev Russia |
Sjinkie Knegt Netherlands |
1500 metres |
Charles Hamelin Canada |
Han Tianyu China |
Viktor Ahn Russia |
5000 metre relay |
Russia (RUS) Viktor Ahn Semion Elistratov Vladimir Grigorev Ruslan Zakharov |
United States (USA) Eddy Alvarez J. R. Celski Christopher Creveling Jordan Malone |
China (CHN) Chen Dequan Han Tianyu Shi Jingnan Wu Dajing |
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
500 metres |
Li Jianrou China |
Arianna Fontana Italy |
Park Seung-Hi South Korea |
1000 metres |
Park Seung-Hi South Korea |
Fan Kexin China |
Shim Suk-Hee South Korea |
1500 metres |
Zhou Yang China |
Shim Suk-Hee South Korea |
Arianna Fontana Italy |
3000 metre relay |
South Korea (KOR) Shim Suk-Hee Park Seung-Hi Kim A-Lang Kong Sang-Jeong Cho Ha-Ri |
Canada (CAN) Marie-Ève Drolet Jessica Hewitt Valérie Maltais Marianne St-Gelais |
Italy (ITA) Arianna Fontana Lucia Peretti Martina Valcepina Elena Viviani |
Skeleton[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's |
Aleksandr Tretyakov Russia[6][8] |
Martins Dukurs Latvia |
Matthew Antoine United States |
Women's |
Lizzy Yarnold Great Britain |
Noelle Pikus-Pace United States |
Elena Nikitina Russia[6][8] |
Ski jumping[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men's individual normal hill |
Kamil Stoch Poland |
Peter Prevc Slovenia |
Anders Bardal Norway |
Men's individual large hill |
Kamil Stoch Poland |
Noriaki Kasai Japan |
Peter Prevc Slovenia |
Men's team large hill |
Germany (GER) Andreas Wank Marinus Kraus Andreas Wellinger Severin Freund |
Austria (AUT) Michael Hayböck Thomas Morgenstern Thomas Diethart Gregor Schlierenzauer |
Japan (JPN) Reruhi Shimizu Taku Takeuchi Daiki Ito Noriaki Kasai |
Women's individual normal hill |
Carina Vogt Germany |
Daniela Iraschko-Stolz Austria |
Coline Mattel France |
Snowboarding[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
parallel slalom |
Vic Wild Russia |
Žan Košir Slovenia |
Benjamin Karl Austria |
parallel giant slalom |
Vic Wild Russia |
Nevin Galmarini Switzerland |
Zan Kosir Slovenia |
halfpipe |
Iouri Podladtchikov Switzerland |
Ayumu Hirano Japan |
Taku Hiraoka Japan |
slopestyle |
Sage Kotsenburg United States |
Ståle Sandbech Norway |
Mark McMorris Canada |
snowboard cross |
Pierre Vaultier France |
Nikolay Olyunin Russia |
Alex Deibold United States |
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
parallel slalom |
Julia Dujmovits Austria |
Anke Karstens Germany |
Amelie Kober Germany |
parallel giant slalom |
Patrizia Kummer Switzerland |
Tomoka Takeuchi Japan |
Alena Zavarzina Russia |
halfpipe |
Kaitlyn Farrington United States |
Torah Bright Australia |
Kelly Clark United States |
slopestyle |
Jamie Anderson United States |
Enni Rukajärvi Finland |
Jenny Jones Great Britain |
snowboard cross |
Eva Samkova Czech Republic |
Dominique Maltais Canada |
Chloé Trespeuch France |
Speed skating[]
Men's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
500 metres |
Michel Mulder Netherlands |
Jan Smeekens Netherlands |
Ronald Mulder Netherlands |
1000 metres |
Stefan Groothuis Netherlands |
Denny Morrison Canada |
Michel Mulder Netherlands |
1500 metres |
Zbigniew Bródka Poland |
Koen Verweij Netherlands |
Denny Morrison Canada |
5000 metres |
Sven Kramer Netherlands |
Jan Blokhuijsen Netherlands |
Jorrit Bergsma Netherlands |
10000 metres |
Jorrit Bergsma Netherlands |
Sven Kramer Netherlands |
Bob de Jong Netherlands |
Team pursuit |
Netherlands (NED) Jan Blokhuijsen Sven Kramer Koen Verweij |
South Korea (KOR) Joo Hyong-jun Kim Cheol-min Lee Seung-hoon |
Poland (POL) Zbigniew Bródka Konrad Niedźwiedzki Jan Szymański |
Women's events[]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
500 metres |
Lee Sang-hwa South Korea |
Olga Fatkulina Russia[6][9] |
Margot Boer Netherlands |
1000 metres |
Zhang Hong China |
Ireen Wüst Netherlands |
Margot Boer Netherlands |
1500 metres |
Jorien ter Mors Netherlands |
Ireen Wüst Netherlands |
Lotte van Beek Netherlands |
3000 metres |
Ireen Wüst Netherlands |
Martina Sáblíková Czech Republic |
Olga Graf Russia |
5000 metres |
Martina Sáblíková Czech Republic |
Ireen Wüst Netherlands |
Carien Kleibeuker Netherlands |
Team pursuit |
Netherlands (NED) Jorien ter Mors Marrit Leenstra Ireen Wüst Lotte van Beek |
Poland (POL) Katarzyna Bachleda-Curuś Natalia Czerwonka Luiza Złotkowska Katarzyna Woźniak |
Russia (RUS) Olga Graf Yekaterina Lobysheva Yuliya Skokova Yekaterina Shikhova |
See also[]
- 2014 Winter Olympics medal table
- List of 2014 Winter Paralympics medal winners
References[]
- ^ Pinsent, Matthew (15 October 2011). "Sochi 2014: A look at Russia's Olympic city". BBC News Online. Retrieved 15 October 2011.
- ^ Ng, Curtis (16 February 2014). "Jan Hudec bronze snaps Canadian alpine medal drought". CBC. Archived from the original on 16 February 2014. Retrieved 16 February 2014.
- ^ Pennington, Bill (12 February 2014). "In Women's Downhill, a Nice Round Historic Tie". The New York Times. Retrieved 12 February 2014.
- ^ a b "IOC sanctions five Russian athletes and publishes first full decision as part of the Oswald Commission findings". International Olympic Committee. 27 November 2017. Retrieved 27 November 2017.
- ^ https://www.olympic.org/news/ioc-sanctions-three-russian-athletes-as-part-of-oswald-commission-findings-2017-12-01[bare URL]
- ^ a b c d e f g h i "MEDIA RELEASE. ANTI-DOPING – SOCHI 2014. The Court of Arbitration for Sport" (PDF). Retrieved 9 February 2018.
- ^ a b "IOC sanctions 11 Russian athletes as part of Oswald Commission findings". International Olympic Committee. 22 December 2017. Retrieved 22 December 2017.
- ^ a b "IOC sanctions four Russian athletes as part of Oswald Commission findings". 22 November 2017. Retrieved 23 November 2017.
- ^ "DECISION of the IOC Disciplinary Commission" (PDF). olympic.org. International Olympic Committee. Retrieved 24 November 2017.
External links[]
- "Sochi 2014". Olympics.com. International Olympic Committee.
Categories:
- Lists of Winter Olympic medalists by year
- Russia sport-related lists
- Medalists at the 2014 Winter Olympics
- 2014 Winter Olympics